(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1962
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1962
Event: ADAC 1000 km Rennen NürburgringDate: 27.5.1962
Track: Nürburgring Nordschleife (D), 22.810 kmsDistance: 1000 kilometresAttendance: 350000

Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: intermittent rain

Entered: 97

Practiced: 79

Started: 67

Classified: 27

Prototype 4000 (P4.0) : P:3, ST:3, CL:2
Prototype 3000 (P3.0) : P:1, ST:1, CL:1
Prototype 2000 (P2.0) : P:11, ST:11, CL:2
Prototype 1000 (P1.0) : P:3, ST:3, CL:2
Sports 3000 (S3.0) : P:5, ST:5, CL:3
Sports 2000 (S2.0) : P:12, ST:8
Sports 1000 (S1.0) : P:8, ST:7, CL:3
Grand Touring 3000 (GT3.0) : P:8, ST:6, CL:3
Grand Touring 2000 (GT2.0) : P:8, ST:8, CL:4
Grand Touring 1600 (GT1.6) : P:12, ST:7, CL:5
Grand Touring 1300 (GT1.3) : P:8, ST:8, CL:2
Entry List
Entry List - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1962
Photos by courtesy of: Karl-Heinz Adelberg (5) and Charles Sammut (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 24/12/2010 Last photo update on this page: 20/12/2011
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
3939 - Morgan Plus 4 - Guy SavoyeMorgan Plus 4 - Triumph N/AGT2.0
Guy Savoye (F)Open bodywork with separated mudguards
Front-engined
Driven by: Guy Savoye (F)/Claude Savoye (F)Result: 25th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 24/12/2010Photo by courtesy of: Karl-Heinz Adelberg
6060 - Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite - Octagon StableAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite - BMC A series L4 1000 cc N/AS1.0
Octagon Stable (GB)Closed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Reid (GB)/Jeff Sparrowe (GB)Result: 23rd (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 24/12/2010Photo by courtesy of: Karl-Heinz Adelberg
8484 - Lotus 23 Ford - Essex Racing StableLotus 23 - Ford Twin Cam/Lotus DOHC 1500 cc N/AS2.0
Essex Racing Stable (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jim Clark (GB)/Trevor Taylor (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: - 6th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 20/12/2011Photo by courtesy of: Charles Sammut
9292 - Ferrari Dino 246 SP #0790 - S.E.F.A.C. Automobili FerrariFerrari Dino 246 SP #0790 - Ferrari V6 DOHC 2400 cc N/AS3.0
S.E.F.A.C. Automobili Ferrari (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Phil Hill (USA)/Olivier Gendebien (B)Result: winner - (132.797 kph) - margin: 2m21s500
Grid: 1st (9:25.500)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 24/12/2010Photo by courtesy of: Karl-Heinz Adelberg
110110 - Porsche 718 GTR #046 - PorschePorsche 718 GTR #046 - Porsche F8 2000 cc N/AP2.0
Porsche (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Dan Gurney (USA)/Jo Bonnier (S)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: - 3rd fastest qualifier
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 24/12/2010Photo by courtesy of: Karl-Heinz Adelberg
111111 - Porsche 718 WRS #047 - Scuderia SSS Republica di VeneziaPorsche 718 WRS #047 - Porsche F8 2000 cc N/AP2.0
Scuderia SSS Republica di Venezia (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Graham Hill (GB)/Hans Herrmann (D)Result: 3rd 1st in P2.0 (8m56s900 behind the winner)
Grid: - 5th fastest qualifier
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 24/12/2010Photo by courtesy of: Karl-Heinz Adelberg
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AP2.0
T. Fischhaber (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Anton Fischhaber (D)/Kurt Ahrens, Jr. (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite - Climax FWE L4 2v OHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.3
Team Elite 62 (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Wagstaff (GB)/Pat Fergusson (GB)
listed, never drove:
Trevor Taylor (GB)
Result: 16th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite - Climax FWE L4 2v OHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.3
Team Elite 62 (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Clive Hunt (GB)/David Buxton (GB)
DNS:
Pat Fergusson (GB)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AP2.0
Edmond Laub (CH)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Edmond Laub (CH)/Pierre Nicolier (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AGT1.3
Scuderia Lufthansa (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Wipperfürth (D)/Robert Huhn (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AP2.0
Horst Estler (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Horst Estler (D)/Fritz Jüttner (D)Result: 14th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AGT1.3
Hans Helmuth Hespen (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Machatius (D)/Hans Otto Kreft (D)
DNS:
Hans-Helmuth Hespen (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite - Climax FWE L4 2v OHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.3
Jamaica Racing (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Jackson (GB)/Richard Melville (JA)
listed, never drove:
John Anstead (GB)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite #EB 1460 (Bristol) - Climax FWE 400-41-9365 L4 2v OHC 1216 cc N/AP2.0
David Hobbs (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: David Hobbs (GB)/Richard Attwood (GB)
listed, never drove:
John Rhodes (GB)
Result: did not finish (Overheating)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AGT1.3
Jean Carpentier (B)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean Carpentier (B)/Carl Smet (B)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite #EB 1533 (Bristol) - Climax FWE 400-41-9181 L4 2v OHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.3
Team Voegele-Leston Racing (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Charles Vögele (CH)/Les Leston (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AGT1.3
Rudolf W. Moser (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Rudolf Wilhelm Moser (D)/Lothar Bender (D)Result: 13th 1st in GT1.3 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AP2.0
Scuderia Sant' Ambroeus (I)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Marcello de Luca di Lizzano (I)/Giancarlo Rigamonti (I)
listed, never drove:
Elio Zagato (I), Albino Buticchi (I)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AP2.0
Scuderia Sant' Ambroeus (I)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)/Luigi Taramazzo (I)
listed, never drove:
Alfonso Thiele (I), Marcello de Luca di Lizzano (I)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AP2.0
Scuderia Sant' Ambroeus (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Giancarlo Sala (I)/Elio Zagato (I)
listed, never drove:
Alfonso Thiele (I), Giancarlo Rigamonti (I)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato 2 #00172 - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AP2.0
Squadra Foitek (CH)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl Foitek (CH)/Ernst Furtmayr (D)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoPorsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL #1018 - Porsche F4 2v DOHC 1600 cc N/AGT1.6
Porsche (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Edgar Barth (DDR)/Herbert Linge (D)Result: 6th 1st in GT1.6 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoPorsche 356B - Porsche 1600 cc N/AGT1.6
E. Strähle KG (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Paul Ernst Strähle (D)/Fritz Hahnl, Jr. (D)
listed, never drove:
Gerhard Koch (D)
Result: 12th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoPorsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL # - Porsche F4 2v DOHC 1600 cc N/AGT1.6
E. Strähle KG (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Gerhard Koch (D)/Eberhard Mahle (D)
DNS:
Sven von Schröter (D)
Result: 9th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoPorsche 356B 1600 - Porsche 1600 cc N/AGT1.6
Österr. Automobil Sport-Club (A)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Gerhart Greil (A)/H. P. Fürst (A)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoPorsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL # - Porsche F4 2v DOHC N/AGT1.6
Ben Pon (NL)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ben Pon (NL)/Rob Slotemaker (NL)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoPorsche 356B - Porsche 1600 cc N/AGT1.6
Dieter Glemser (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Dieter Glemser (D)/Rolf Wütherich (D)Result: 11th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoPorsche 356B 1600 - Porsche 1600 cc N/AGT1.6
Autohaus Mitter (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Eberhard Rank (D)/Gerhard Mitter (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoSunbeam Alpine - Sunbeam L4 N/AGT1.6
Lee Miller (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Lee J. Miller (USA)/Ed Shaffer (USA)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoMG A - BMC B series L4 N/AGT1.6
Gentil de Heredia (P)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Antonio Gentil de Herédia (P)/Henrique Jose Burnay-Bastos (P)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoPorsche 356B 1600 - Porsche 1600 cc N/AGT1.6
Scuderia Hessen (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ulrich Rose (D)/Ludwig Walter (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoMG A - BMC B series L4 N/AGT1.6
Werner Lindermann (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Werner Lindermann (D)/Arthur Rosenhammer (DDR)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoAC Ace - Bristol L6 OHV 1971 cc N/AGT2.0
Francis van Lysbeth (B)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Francis van Lysbeth (B)/Gonzalo van Bierbeek (B)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoMorgan Plus 4 # - Triumph N/AGT2.0
LawrenceTune Engines Ltd. (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris Lawrence (GB)/Richard Shepherd-Barron (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoMorgan Plus 4 # - Triumph N/AGT2.0
LawrenceTune Engines Ltd. (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Hugh Braithwaite (GB)/Pip Arnold (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoVolvo P1800 - Volvo B18 1800 cc N/AGT2.0
Karl vom Kothen (D)-
-
Driven by: Karl vom Kothen (D)/Heinz Endemann (D)Result: 22nd (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoVolvo P1800 - Volvo B18 1800 cc N/AGT2.0
Volvo GmbH. (D)-
-
Driven by: Jochen Neerpasch (D)/Herbert Schultze (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoVolvo P1800 - Volvo B18 1800 cc N/AGT2.0
Volvo GmbH. (D)-
-
Driven by: K. H. Grote (D)/Anselm von Oertzen (D)Result: 27th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoVolvo P1800 - Volvo B18 1800 cc N/AGT2.0
Volvo GmbH. (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Josef Eschey (D)/Georg Bialas (D)Result: 21st 1st in GT2.0 (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GT SWB #2689GT - Ferrari V12 3000 cc N/AGT3.0
Pierre Noblet (F)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean Guichet (F)/Pierre Noblet (B)Result: 7th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GT - Ferrari V12 3000 cc N/AGT3.0
Squadra Arena (CH)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Roger Zehr (CH)/Robert Hauser (CH)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO #3527GT - Ferrari V12 3000 cc N/AGT3.0
Österr. Automobil Sport-Club (A)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Umberto Maglioli (I)/Gotfrid Köchert (A)
listed, never drove:
Giorgio Scarlatti (I)
Result: did not finish (Ignition)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GT SWB #1917GT - Ferrari V12 3000 cc N/AGT3.0
Peter Nöcker (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Wolfgang Seidel (D)/Peter Nöcker (D)Result: 5th 1st in GT3.0 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GT SWB #2179GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Equipe Nationale Belge (B)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Georges Berger (B)/Jacques van der Haute (B)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GT SWB Drogo #2053GT - Ferrari V12 3000 cc N/AGT3.0
Equipe Nationale Belge (B)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Georges Berger (B)/"Eldé" (B)
DNS:
"Jean Beurlys" (B)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO #3451GT - Ferrari V12 3000 cc N/AGT3.0
C. San Guisti Ferraro-
Front-engined
Driven by: Giorgio Scarlatti (I)/Pietro Ferraro (I)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GT SWB #2787GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Henri Oreiller-
Front-engined
Driven by: Henri Oreiller (F)/Roger Delageneste (F)Result: 10th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type # - Jaguar XK L6 DOHC 3781 cc N/AP4.0
P. J. S. Lumsden (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Lumsden (GB)/Peter Sargent (GB)Result: did not finish (Suspension)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type - Jaguar XK L6 DOHC 3781 cc N/AP4.0
Max Werner (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Max Werner (D)/Norman Olsen (D)Result: 15th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite - BMC A series L4 N/AS1.0
Octagon Stable (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Robert Snow (GB)/Ted Lund (GB)Result: did not start (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoMG Midget - BMC 1000 cc N/AS1.0
Octagon Stable (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: J. M. Noble (GB)/Derrick Astle (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: (10:01.400) - 11th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoDeep Sanderson 301 - BMC Cooper N/AS1.0
LawrenceTune Engines Ltd. (GB)-
-
Driven by: Leonard Bridge (GB)/Chris Spender (GB)
listed, never drove:
Robin Carnegie (GB)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoLotus 23 # - Ford Formula Junior/Cosworth 997 cc N/AS1.0
Ian Walker Racing Ltd. (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Paul Hawkins (AUS)/Peter Ryan (CDN)
listed, never drove:
Bruce Johnstone (ZA)
Result: did not finish (Overheating)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoLotus 23 - Ford Formula Junior/Cosworth 997 cc N/AS1.0
Ian Walker Racing Ltd. (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Ashdown (GB)/Bruce Johnstone (ZA)
listed, never drove:
Peter Ryan (CDN)
Result: 8th 1st in S1.0 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 S - Fiat L4 N/AS1.0
Frank Ruata (F)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Frank Ruata (F)/Joffre Lobry (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
67The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 S - Fiat L4 N/AS1.0
Jean Amic (F)-
-
Driven by: Claude Bobrowski (F)/Claude Dubois (B)
DNS:
Jean Amic (F), Jean de Mortemart (F)
Result: 26th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car is not available on a photoPorsche 718 RS 61 #076 - Porsche 1600 cc N/AS2.0
Heinrich Walter (CH)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Heini Walter (CH)/Hermann Müller (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car is not available on a photoPorsche 718 RS - Porsche 1600 cc N/AS2.0
Heinrich Walter (CH)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Herbert Müller (CH)/Rudolf Jenzer (D)
listed, never drove:
Tommy Spychiger (CH)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoFerrari Dino 196 SP #0804 - Ferrari V6 2000 cc N/AS2.0
S.E.F.A.C. Automobili Ferrari (I)-
-
Driven by: Lorenzo Bandini (I)/Giancarlo Baghetti (I)
listed, never drove:
Ricardo Rodriguez (MEX), Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)
Result: did not finish (Oil leak)
Grid: - 10th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car is not available on a photoLotus 15 - Climax N/AS2.0
Taylor & Crawley Racing Team (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Douglas Graham (GB)/Christopher Martyn (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car is not available on a photoBorgward Rennsport - N/AS2.0
Rhine Ruhr Racingteam (D)-
-
Driven by: Heinz Gilges (D)/Bernd Degner (D)Result: did not start (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoLotus - N/AS2.0
Nicolas Garbett (GB)-
-
Driven by: Nicolas Garbett (GB)/Anthony Kilburn (GB)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoMG A - BMC B series L4 N/AS2.0
Jacob R. Olthoff (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bob Olthoff (ZA)/John Whitmore (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car is not available on a photoMaserati Tipo 60 - Maserati L4 2v DOHC 1990.2 cc N/AS2.0
Equipe Lausanneoise des Coureurs an Automobile (CH)-
Front-engined
Driven by: André Wicky (CH)/Guido Haberthur (CH)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoPorsche 718 - Porsche N/AS2.0
Daniel de Magalhaes (P)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mario Cabral (P)/Daniel de Magalhăes (P)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car is not available on a photoElva Mk VI # - Climax 700 cc N/AS2.0
LawrenceTune Engines Ltd. (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Chris Ashmore (GB)/Robin Carnegie (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
80The car is not available on a photoWRE - Maserati N/AS2.0
Scuderia Trentina (I)-
-
Drivers listed: Armando Zampiero (I)/Domenico Lo Coco (I)Result: car not used (Rejected)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoLotus Eleven - Ford 1600 cc N/AS2.0
Pierre de Siebenthal (CH)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Pierre de Siebenthal (CH)/Francisco de Heredia (P)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
83The car is not available on a photoPorsche 356B 1600 - Porsche 1600 cc N/AGT1.6
Harry Merkel (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Harry Merkel (D)/Frank Kalkuhl (D)/Hans Otto Kreft (D)Result: 20th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
90The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 TRI/61 #0792TR - Ferrari V12 3000 cc N/AS3.0
Scuderia SSS Repubblica di Venezia (I)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Carlo Mario Abate (I)/Nino Vaccarella (I)
listed, never drove:
Maurice Trintignant (F)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: (10:10.000) - 12th fastest qualifier
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
93The car is not available on a photoFerrari Dino 268 SP #0806 - Ferrari V8 2600 cc N/AS3.0
S.E.F.A.C. Automobili Ferrari (I)-
-
Driven by: Pedro Rodriguez (MEX)/Ricardo Rodriguez (MEX)
listed, never drove:
Mike Parkes (GB), Willy Mairesse (B)
Result: did not finish (Spin)
Grid: - 4th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
94The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 TR #0742TR - Ferrari 3000 cc N/AS3.0
Etabl. 'Cegga' (CH)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Georges Gachnang (CH)/Edouard Grob (CH)Result: 17th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
96The car is not available on a photoAston Martin DBR1/300 #1 - Aston Martin L6 3000 cc N/AS3.0
Essex Racing Stable (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bruce McLaren (NZ)/Tony Maggs (ZA)Result: 4th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
99The car is not available on a photoMaserati CDM #61-2472 - Maserati 3000 cc N/AP3.0
Camoradi USA (USA)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lloyd Casner (USA)/Masten Gregory (USA)Result: 18th 1st in P3.0 (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white/blue
Tyres: unknown
101The car is not available on a photoCD Dyna - Panhard F2 850 cc N/AP1.0
Automobiles Panhard (F)-
-
Driven by: Bernard Boyer (F)/André Guilhaudin (F)Result: 24th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
102The car is not available on a photoCD Dyna - Panhard F2 N/AP1.0
Automobiles Panhard (F)-
-
Driven by: Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F)/Alain Bertaut (F)
listed, never drove:
Guy Verrier (F)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
103The car is not available on a photoRené Bonnet Djet - Renault 850 cc N/AP1.0
Automobiles René Bonnet (F)-
-
Driven by: Jean Vinatier (F)/Gérard Laureau (F)Result: 19th 1st in P1.0 (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
116The car is not available on a photoPorsche 718 GTR - Porsche N/AP2.0
Bruno Runte (D)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Bruno Runte (D)/Nicolas Koob (L)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
120The car is not available on a photoFerrari 330 LM/GTO #3673SA - Ferrari V12 4000 cc N/AP4.0
S.E.F.A.C. Automobili Ferrari (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Willy Mairesse (B)/Mike Parkes (GB)
listed, never drove:
Lorenzo Bandini (I), Giancarlo Baghetti (I)
Result: 2nd 1st in P4.0 (2m21s500 behind the winner)
Grid: (9:34.800) - 2nd fastest qualifier
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
9The car did not arriveLotus Elite #1016P=>1003P (Maximar) - Climax FWE L4 2v OHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.3
Fitzwilliam Racing Team (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Jon Derisley (GB)/John Nicholson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car did not arrivePorsche 356B 1600 - Porsche 1600 cc N/AGT1.6
Equipe Nationale Belge?-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Robert Darville (BCO)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car did not arriveFerrari 250 GTO - Ferrari V12 3000 cc N/AGT3.0
Scuderia SSS Repubblica di Venezia (I)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Carlo Mario Abate (I)/Colin Davis (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car did not arriveFerrari 250 GT #1807GT - Ferrari V12 3000 cc N/AGT3.0
Carlo Peroglio-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Carlo Peroglio (I)/Luigi Taramazzo (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car did not arriveAston Martin DB4 GT - Aston Martin L6 2v DOHC N/AGT3.0
Essex Racing Stable (GB)-
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car did not arriveFerrari - Ferrari N/AS3.0
Scuderia SSS Repubblica di Venezia (I)-
-
Drivers listed: Carlo Mario Abate (I)/Colin Davis (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
95The car did not arriveFerrari - Ferrari N/AS3.0
UDT-Laystall-
-
Drivers listed: Innes Ireland (GB)/Masten Gregory (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
104The car did not arriveAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 N/AS1.0
Jamaica Racing-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Peter Jackson (GB)/John Anstead (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
105The car did not arriveGitane 1000 - BMC N/AS1.0
Gitane Cars Ltd. (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Gordon Fowell (GB)/Dan Margulies (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
115The car did not arriveAbarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero - Abarth L4 2v DOHC 1288 cc N/AP2.0
Equipe Lausanneoise des Coureurs an Automobile (CH)-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: André Wicky (CH)/Robert Jenny (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
125The car did not arriveMaserati Tipo 151 #002 - Maserati V8 3944 cc N/AP4.0
Scuderia SSS Repubblica di Venezia (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Graham Hill (GB)/Masten Gregory (USA)Result: did not arrive (Car not ready)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
126The car did not arriveChaparral 1 # (Troutman-Barnes) - Chevrolet V8 N/AP4.0
Chaparral (USA)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Hap Sharp (USA)/Jim Hall (USA)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveDRW Terrier # - Ford N/AS1.0
DRW-
-
Drivers listed: Jack Murrell (GB)/Geoff Oliver (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveTVR Grantura # - BMC B-Series L4 N/AP2.0
TVRClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Ninian Sanderson (GB)/John Woolfe (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arrivePorsche 718 - Porsche N/AS2.0
Scuderia Sant Ambroeus-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Tommy Spychiger (CH)/Umberto Maglioli (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveTVR Grantura - BMC B-Series L4 N/AP2.0
TVRClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Keith Ballisat (GB)/Rob Slotemaker (NL)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveTVR Grantura # - BMC B-Series L4 N/AP2.0
TVRClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Peter Bolton (GB)/Mike Rothschild (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
82 - Bentley 4 ½ #102/50 ML - S. J. Lawrence
Donations
Recommended