(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > DRM Zolder Bergischer Löwe 1977
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - DRM Zolder Bergischer Löwe 1977
Event: VIII. Internationales Rundstrecken Bergischer Löwe ZolderDate: 13.3.1977
Track: Zolder (B), 4.262 kmsDistance: 24 lapsAttendance: 25000

DRM Zolder Bergischer Löwe

Start time: 13:30 (Div.II) and 14:30 (Div.I); Grid: rolling start; Weather: unknown

Entered: 45

Practiced: 33

Started: 32

Classified: 25

Division I (Div.I) : P:12, ST:11, CL:10

Division II (Div.II) : P:21, ST:21, CL:15

Entry List
Entry List - DRM Zolder Bergischer Löwe 1977
Photos by courtesy of: Frans Oestlandt (27), Pierre de Marneffe (25) and Ralph Krüger (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 29/11/2006 Last photo update on this page: 31/08/2017
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
11 - Ford Escort - Mampe-Ford ZakspeedFord Escort # - Ford Cosworth BDG/Zakspeed L4 N/ADiv.II
Mampe-Ford Zakspeed (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Hans Heyer (D)Result: 2nd in race Div.II (4s700 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd in Div.II race (1:39.800)
Colours: black/yellow (+red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 31/08/2017Photo by courtesy of: Pierre de Marneffe and Frans Oestlandt
22 - Ford Escort - Mampe-Ford ZakspeedFord Escort # - Ford Cosworth BDG/Zakspeed L4 N/ADiv.II
Mampe-Ford Zakspeed (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Armin Hahne (D)Result: 7th in race Div.II (1m10s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 8th in Div.II race (1:42.600)
Colours: black/yellow (+red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 29/11/2006Photo by courtesy of: Frans Oestlandt
44 - BMW 320 - Warsteiner GS-TuningBMW 320 # - BMW /GS L4 2000 cc N/ADiv.II
Warsteiner GS-Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jörg Obermoser (D)Result: 9th in race Div.II (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th in Div.II race (1:46.200)
Colours: gold (+black)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 31/08/2017Photo by courtesy of: Pierre de Marneffe and Frans Oestlandt
66 - BMW 2002 Turbo - Optische Werke RodenstockBMW 2002 Turbo # - BMW /Schnitzer L4 1426 cc TurboDiv.II
Optische Werke Rodenstock (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Albrecht Krebs (D)Result: 15th in race Div.II - did not finish (Turbo)
Grid: 9th in Div.II race (1:42.700)
Colours: blue/yellow/orange
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 31/08/2017Photo by courtesy of: Frans Oestlandt and Pierre de Marneffe
77 - BMW 2002 Turbo - Optische Werke RodenstockBMW 2002 Turbo # - BMW /Schnitzer L4 1426 cc TurboDiv.II
Optische Werke Rodenstock (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harald Ertl (A)Result: 14th in race Div.II - did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 3rd in Div.II race (1:39.900)
Colours: orange/yellow/blue
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 31/08/2017Photo by courtesy of: Ralph Krüger and Pierre de Marneffe
88 - BMW 320 - Fruit of the Loom TeamBMW 320 # - BMW /Heidegger L4 N/ADiv.II
Fruit of the Loom Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Schneeberger (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 21st in Div.II race (2:16.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/11/2006Photo by courtesy of: Frans Oestlandt
1010 - Ford Escort RS - Ford Grab-WeisbergFord Escort II RS # - Ford Cosworth BDG/Grab L4 4v DOHC N/ADiv.II
Ford Grab-Weisberg (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Toine Hezemans (NL)Result: 6th in race Div.II (1m07s900 behind the winner)
Grid: 6th in Div.II race (1:40.700)
Colours: white
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 31/08/2017Photo by courtesy of: Frans Oestlandt and Pierre de Marneffe
11T11T - BMW 320 #E21-R1-12 - BMW Junior TeamBMW 320 #E21-R1-12 - BMW M12 L4 2000 cc N/ADiv.II
BMW Junior Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Eddie Cheever (USA)Result: 5th in race Div.II (25s900 behind the winner)
Grid: 5th in Div.II race (1:40.400)
Colours: white/blue (+red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 31/08/2017Photo by courtesy of: Pierre de Marneffe and Frans Oestlandt
1212 - BMW 320 #E21-R1-22? - BMW Junior TeamBMW 320 #E21-R1-22? - BMW M12 L4 2000 cc N/ADiv.II
BMW Junior Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Marc Surer (CH)Result: winner in race Div.II - (152.264 kph) - margin: 4s700
Grid: 1st in Div.II race (1:39.000)
Colours: white/blue (+red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 29/11/2006Photo by courtesy of: Frans Oestlandt
1313 - BMW 320 #E21-R1-10 - BMW Junior TeamBMW 320 #E21-R1-10 - BMW M12 L4 2000 cc N/ADiv.II
BMW Junior Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Manfred Winkelhock (D)Result: 3rd in race Div.II (9s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 7th in Div.II race (1:40.900)
Colours: white/blue (+red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 29/11/2006Photo by courtesy of: Frans Oestlandt
1414 - BMW 320 - Jägermeister BMW-FaltzBMW 320 # - BMW M12/Faltz L4 2000 cc N/ADiv.II
Jägermeister BMW-Faltz (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Harald Grohs (D)Result: 4th in race Div.II (10s900 behind the winner)
Grid: 4th in Div.II race (1:40.100)
Colours: orange
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 31/08/2017Photo by courtesy of: Pierre de Marneffe and Frans Oestlandt
2424 - Fiat X1/9 - Wolfgang WolfFiat X1/9 # - Fiat N/ADiv.II
Wolfgang Wolf (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Wolfgang Wolf (D)Result: did not finish (Oil)
Grid: 13th in Div.II race (1:48.800)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/11/2006Photo by courtesy of: Frans Oestlandt
3131 - BMW 2002 - Hannes PennartzBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC N/ADiv.II
Hannes Pennartz (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hannes Pennartz (D)Result: 11th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th in Div.II race (1:54.600)
Colours: black/yellow/orange
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 31/08/2017Photo by courtesy of: Pierre de Marneffe and Frans Oestlandt
3434 - BMW 2002 - Valvoline RenngemeinschaftBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Valvoline Renngemeinschaft (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Franz-Josef Otten (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 16th in Div.II race (1:54.300)
Colours: dark blue (+orange/red/white)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 31/08/2017Photo by courtesy of: Pierre de Marneffe
5151 - Porsche 935 #930 770 0903 - Vaillant Kremer TeamPorsche 935 #930 770 0903 - Porsche 930/72; no:677 2902 F6 Single-TurboDiv.I
Vaillant Kremer Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Bob Wollek (F)Result: 2nd in race Div.I (1s900 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd in Div.I race (1:34.800)
Colours: white (+orange)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 31/08/2017Photo by courtesy of: Pierre de Marneffe and Frans Oestlandt
5252 - Porsche 935 #930 770 0905 - Jägermeister Max-Moritz-TeamPorsche 935 #930 770 0905 - Porsche 930/72; no:0677 2904 F6 2856 cc TurboDiv.I
Jägermeister Max-Moritz-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Manfred Schurti (FL)Result: winner in race Div.I - (158.935 kph) - margin: 1s900
Grid: 1st in Div.I race (1:34.500)
Colours: orange
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 31/08/2017Photo by courtesy of: Pierre de Marneffe and Frans Oestlandt
5353 - Porsche 934/5 #930 670 0168 - Max Moritz GmbHPorsche 934/5 #930 670 0168 - Porsche F6 TurboDiv.I
Max Moritz GmbH (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Edgar Dören (D)Result: 6th in race Div.I (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 5th in Div.I race (1:42.200)
Colours: white/blue/red
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 31/08/2017Photo by courtesy of: Frans Oestlandt and Pierre de Marneffe
5454 - Porsche 935 #930 770 0907 - Brambring RacingPorsche 935 #930 770 0907 - Porsche 930/72; no:677 2905 F6 2856 cc TurboDiv.I
Brambring Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Neuhaus (D)Result: 3rd in race Div.I (1m34s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd in Div.I race (1:37.600)
Colours: white (+red)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 31/08/2017Photo by courtesy of: Pierre de Marneffe
5656 - Porsche 935 #930 770 0904 - Kannacher RacingPorsche 935 #930 770 0904 - Porsche 930/72; no:677 2903 F6 2856 cc TurboDiv.I
Kannacher Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Kannacher (D)Result: 5th in race Div.I (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 6th in Div.I race (1:42.600)
Colours: red (+yellow)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 31/08/2017Photo by courtesy of: Pierre de Marneffe
5858 - Porsche 935 #006 00019-K1 - Kannacher RacingPorsche 935 #006 00019-K1 - Porsche F6 TurboDiv.I
Kannacher Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Franz Konrad (A)Result: 4th in race Div.I (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 4th in Div.I race (1:39.800)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 31/08/2017Photo by courtesy of: Pierre de Marneffe and Frans Oestlandt
5959 - Porsche 934/5 #930 670 0540 - Kannacher RacingPorsche 934/5 #930 670 0540 - Porsche F6 TurboDiv.I
Kannacher Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Alberto Zirkel (D)Result: 10th in race Div.I (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th in Div.I race (1:52.000)
Colours: red (+gold/blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 31/08/2017Photo by courtesy of: Pierre de Marneffe and Frans Oestlandt
6060 - Porsche 934/5 #930 670 0172 - IRS Firestone RacemasterPorsche 934/5 #930 670 0172 - Porsche F6 TurboDiv.I
IRS Firestone Racemaster (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Volkert Merl (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 7th in Div.I race (1:42.600)
Colours: light
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 29/11/2006Photo by courtesy of: Frans Oestlandt
6262 - De Tomaso Pantera - Team WillemeDe Tomaso Pantera # - Ford V8 OHV 5763 cc N/ADiv.I
Team Willeme (B)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: René Tricot (B)Result: 8th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th in Div.I race (1:44.900)
Colours: red (+black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 31/08/2017Photo by courtesy of: Pierre de Marneffe and Frans Oestlandt
6666 - Porsche Carrera RSR - Hahn SportwagenPorsche 911 Carrera RSR # - Porsche F6 N/ADiv.I
Hahn Sportwagen (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Klaus Utz (D)Result: 9th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th in Div.I race (1:49.100)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 31/08/2017Photo by courtesy of: Pierre de Marneffe and Frans Oestlandt
Did not enter the race but still worth listing:
2525 - Ford EscortFord Escort - Ford
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Result:
Colours: dark (+light)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 14/02/2013Photo by courtesy of: Frans Oestlandt
2727 - Ford EscortFord Escort # - Ford
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Result:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 14/02/2013Photo by courtesy of: Frans Oestlandt
31A31A - NSUNSU - NSU
Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Result:
Colours: light (+darker)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 14/02/2013Photo by courtesy of: Frans Oestlandt
No photos available:
5The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC N/ADiv.II
Warsteiner GS-Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Thomas Betzler (D)Result: 10th in race Div.II (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th in Div.II race (1:50.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 #E21-R1-17 - BMW M12 L4 2000 cc N/ADiv.II
BMW Junior Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Eddie Cheever (USA)Result: practiced only (Accident in practice)
Grid: T-car
Colours: white/blue (+red)
Tyres: Goodyear
18The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW /Heidegger L4 N/ADiv.II
Andreas Schall (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Andreas Schall (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 11th in Div.II race (1:43.400)
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW L4 N/ADiv.II
Hohmann-Auto-Technik (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Bienefeld (D)Result: 8th in race Div.II (1m28s100 behind the winner)
Grid: 10th in Div.II race (1:43.200)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.II
Bernhard Schulte-Oversohl (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernd Schulte-Oversohl (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 15th in Div.II race (1:53.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC N/ADiv.II
Günther Hildenbrand (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Günther Hildenbrand (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 17th in Div.II race (1:54.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC N/ADiv.II
Rudolf Gülker (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rudolf Gülker (D)Result: 13th in race Div.II (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th in Div.II race (2:01.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoPorsche 914/6 #914 043 0165 - Porsche F6 OHC 2000 cc N/ADiv.II
Bergischer Motor-Club (D)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Hans-Günther Agosti (D)Result: 12th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th in Div.II race (1:57.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoPorsche 934 #930 670 0158 - Porsche F6 TurboDiv.I
Dieter Schornstein (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Dieter Schornstein (D)Result: 7th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th in Div.I race (1:44.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 Carrera RSR # - Porsche 911/75 F6 N/ADiv.I
Wrangler Racing Team (DK)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Preben Kristoffersen (DK)Result: did not start
Grid: 11th in Div.I race (1:51.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
17The car did not arriveFord Escort RS # - Ford Div.II
Alois Roppes (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Alois Roppes (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car did not arriveVW Scirocco - VW L4 Div.II
Peter Becker (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Peter Becker (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car did not arriveBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC Div.II
Hohmann-Auto-Technik (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car did not arriveBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC Div.II
AMC Duisburg (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Peter Stammeyer (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car did not arriveFord Escort - Ford Div.II
Dürener Motorsportclub (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Heinrich Schain (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car did not arriveBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC Div.II
Günter Schrey (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Günter Schrey (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car did not arriveVW Scirocco # - VW L4 Div.II
Norbert Kürschner (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Norbert Kürschner (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car did not arriveBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC Div.II
Matthias Mohne (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Matthias Mohne (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car did not arriveBMW 2002 Turbo - BMW L4 TurboDiv.I
Optische Werke Rodenstock (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Harald Ertl (A)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car did not arrivePorsche 934 - Porsche F6 TurboDiv.I
Kannacher GT Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Gerhard Holup (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car did not arriveFord Capri II - Ford N/ADiv.I
Le Perron (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Angelo Logrillo (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car did not arrivePorsche 911 Carrera - Porsche F6 N/ADiv.I
Ingo Sepold (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Ingo Sepold (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Pierre de Marneffe (4)
Additional Photo - DRM Zolder Bergischer Löwe 1977 Additional Photo - DRM Zolder Bergischer Löwe 1977 Additional Photo - DRM Zolder Bergischer Löwe 1977 Additional Photo - DRM Zolder Bergischer Löwe 1977 
Random Photo
01 - Riley Mk XX Lexus #MkXI-004 - Chip Ganassi Racing with Felix Sabates
Donations
Recommended
News