(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Le Mans 24 Hours 1956
Event: 24 Heures du MansDate: 29.7.1956
Track: Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans (France), 13.461 kmsOrganiser: Automobile Club de l'Ouest

Le Mans 24 Hours

Non championship race
Weather:rain
Start time:28/7 16:00
Grid:Le Mans start
Distance:24 hours
Attendance:250000
Entered:59
Practiced:50
Qualified:50
Started:49
Finished:14
Classified:14
Classes:PractStartClass
Sports 5000663
Sports 300012122
Sports 2000440
Sports 150010103
Sports 1100553
Sports 75012123
Pre-race sessions:
2 practice sessions held on 25-26/7
Winners:
Overall:4Jaguar D-typeFlockhart / Sanderson
Sports 3000:8Aston Martin DB3SMoss / Collins
Sports 1500:25Porsche 550A RS Coupévon Frankenberg / von Trips
Sports 1100:36Lotus Eleven ClimaxBicknell / Jopp
Sports 750:40D.B. Barquette PanhardLaureau / Armagnac
Fastest Laps:
Overall:1Jaguar D-typeMike Hawthorn (GB)4:20.000186.383 km/h
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Jaguar (6), Ferrari (6), Porsche (6), D.B. (4), Aston Martin (3), Lotus (3), Gordini (3)
Top engines by numbers:Panhard (7), Jaguar (6), Ferrari (6), Porsche (6), Climax (4), Maserati (4)
Top car types by numbers:Jaguar D-type (5), Porsche 550 (4), Ferrari 625 LM (3), Lotus Eleven (3), Ferrari 500 TR (3), Gordini T15S (3)
Driver nationalities:F (49), GB (22), D (8), B (7), USA (5), I (2), NL (2)
Most used colours:blue (40%), red (21%), green (19%), silver (10%), yellow (4%)
Engine positions:front-engined (82%), mid-engined (13%), rear-engined (5%)
Average engine size:1806 cc
Oldest known drivers:Louis Rosier (51), Reg Parnell (45), Jack Fairman (43)
Youngest known drivers:Hans Herrmann (18), Herbert Mackay-Fraser (19), Lucien Bianchi (22)

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme Cover - Le Mans 24 Hours 1956Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
82 - Porsche 356B Carrera - Autohaus Lins
Donations
Recommended
News