(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Le Mans 24 Hours 1957
Event: 24 Heures du MansDate: 23.6.1957
Track: Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans (France), 13.461 kmsOrganiser: Automobile Club de l'Ouest

Le Mans 24 Hours

Weather:warm, dry
Start time:22/6 16:00
Grid:Le Mans start
Distance:24 hours
Attendance:250000
Entered:82
Practiced:58
Qualified:54
Started:54
Finished:21
Classified:20
Classes:PractStartClass
Sports 500015146
Sports 3000761
Sports 2000993
Sports 1500761
Sports 1100774
Sports 75012126
Pre-race sessions:
2 practice sessions held on 19-20/6
Winners:
Overall:3Jaguar D-typeBueb / Flockhart
Sports 3000:21Aston Martin DB3SKerguen / Colas
Sports 2000:28Ferrari 500 TRCBianchi / Harris
Sports 1500:35Porsche 550A RSHugus / de Beaufort
Sports 1100:62Lotus Eleven ClimaxMackay-Fraser / Chamberlain
Sports 750:55Lotus Eleven ClimaxHall / Allison
Fastest Laps:
Overall:7Ferrari 335 SportMike Hawthorn (GB)3:58.700203.015 km/h
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Ferrari (10), Porsche (6), Jaguar (5), Maserati (5), Lotus (4), Aston Martin (4), D.B. (4)
Top engines by numbers:Ferrari (10), Panhard (7), Porsche (6), Climax (6), Maserati (6)
Top car types by numbers:Jaguar D-type (5), Ferrari 500 TRC (4), Porsche 550 (4), Lotus Eleven (4)
Driver nationalities:F (44), GB (27), B (10), USA (9), I (7), D (5)
Most used colours:blue (28%), red (27%), green (15%), silver (10%), yellow (9%), green? (5%)
Engine positions:front-engined (85%), mid-engined (12%), rear-engined (3%)
Average engine size:2093 cc
Oldest known drivers:Erwin Bauer (45), René Cotton (43), Peter Whitehead (43)
Youngest known drivers:Hans Herrmann (19), Herbert Mackay-Fraser (20), Lucien Bianchi (23)

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme Cover - Le Mans 24 Hours 1957Entry List - Le Mans 24 Hours 1957Schedule of events is not available.Track Map - Le Mans 24 Hours 1957
Random Photo
158 - Lotus Mark VI MG - William Klinck
Donations
Recommended
News