(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Mille Miglia 1957
Event: Mille MigliaDate: 12.5.1957
Track: Mille Miglia (Italy), 1597.000 kmsOrganiser: Auto Club of Brescia

Mille Miglia

Weather:warm, dry; sleet in passes
Start time:unknown
Grid:unknown
Distance:1000 miles
Attendance:unknown
Entered:391
Practiced:unknown
Started:310
Finished:unknown
Classified:172
Classes:StartClass
Sport +2000123
Sport 2000179
Sport 15001610
Sport 1100136
Sport 750226
Grand Touring +20002512
Grand Touring 2000167
Grand Touring 1600119
Grand Touring 13004527
Grand Touring 11001411
Grand Touring 1000107
Grand Touring 7502619
Touring Special +200044
Touring Special 200065
Touring Special 160074
Touring Special 130043
Touring Special 1100104
Touring Special 100095
Touring Special 75042
Touring Prep 2000117
Touring Prep 160022
Touring Prep 1300123
Touring Prep 110043
Touring Prep 100011
Touring Prep 75093
Winners:
Overall:535Ferrari 315 SportPiero Taruffi
Sport 2000:451Ferrari 500 TRCGino Munaron
Sport 1500:349Porsche 550 RS Umberto Maglioli
Sport 1100:325Osca S950Giulio Cabianca
Sport 750:138Osca S750Giancarlo Rigamonti
Grand Touring +2000:417Ferrari 250 GT LWB ScagliettiGendebien / Washer
Grand Touring 2000:308Fiat 8V ZagatoNobile / Cagnana
Grand Touring 1600:225Porsche 356A Carrera Strähle / Linge
Grand Touring 1300:105Alfa Romeo Giulietta SVConvert / Martin
Grand Touring 1100:012Lancia Appia GT ZagatoLuciano Mantovani
Grand Touring 1000:73D.B. HBR PanhardJean-Claude Vidilles
Grand Touring 750:52Fiat-Abarth 750 ZagatoAlfonso Thiele
Touring Special +2000:410BMW 502Arthur Heuberger
Touring Special 2000:256Alfa Romeo 1900 TIAumas / Brandt
Touring Special 1600:208Ford Taunus 15 MJoachim Springer
Touring Special 1300:040Peugeot 403Roger Delageneste
Touring Special 1100:006Fiat 1100/103Mandrini / Bertassi
Touring Special 1000:64Renault DauphinePaul Frère
Touring Special 750:14Renault 4CVLouis Chardin
Touring Prep 2000:244Alfa Romeo 1900 TIFona / Della Tore
Touring Prep 1600:206Peugeot 403Guiraud / Chevron
Touring Prep 1300:032Alfa Romeo GiuliettaMassari / Gatti
Touring Prep 1100:2348Fiat 1100/103 TVDino Faggi
Touring Prep 1000:63Panhard Dyna 54Chancel / Bergonoukoux
Touring Prep 750:3Saab 93Lohmander / Kronegard
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Alfa Romeo (63), Fiat (44), Ferrari (20), Fiat-Abarth (20), Maserati (17)
Top engines by numbers:Fiat (73), Alfa Romeo (63), Renault (21), Ferrari (20), Maserati (17), Panhard (17)
Top car types by numbers:Alfa Romeo Giulietta Veloce (36), Fiat 1100/103 (21), Alfa Romeo Giulietta (12), Fiat-Abarth 750 Zagato (12)
Engine positions:front-engined (85%), rear-engined (12%), mid-engined (3%)
Oldest known drivers:Louis Chiron (58), Piero Taruffi (51), Piero Scotti (48)
Youngest known drivers:Hans Herrmann (19), Carel Godin de Beaufort (23), Ludovico Scarfiotti (24)
Woman drivers:Giovanna Maria Cornaggia Medici, Régine Gordine, Regine Langlois

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme cover is not available.Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
27 - BMW 3.5 CSL #2275982 - Schnitzer BMW
Donations
Recommended
News