(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Hill Climb Ollon-Villars 1965
Event: Championnat du Monde Ollon-VillarsDate: 29.8.1965
Track: Course de Côte d'Ollon-Villars (Switzerland), 8.000 kmsOrganiser: unknown

Hill Climb Ollon-Villars

Weather:fine
Start time:unknown
Grid:unknown
Distance:2 heats
Attendance:unknown
Entered:171
Practiced:99
Qualified:88
Started:80
Finished:80
Classes:PractStartClass
S-R/Prototype +20001076
S-R/Prototype 2000887
S-R/Prototype 1600444
S-R/Prototype 1300321
S-R/Prototype 1000333
Grand Touring +3000655
Grand Touring 3000555
Grand Touring 2000111111
Grand Touring 160012108
Grand Touring 1300987
Grand Touring 1150151513
Grand Touring 1000121010
Race notes:
Records of 32 Formula cars (22 classified) not included.
Winners:
Overall:172Ferrari Dino 206 PLudovico Scarfiotti
S-R/Prototype +2000:181Ferrari 275 P2Giampiero Biscaldi
S-R/Prototype 1600:166Abarth 1600 OTHans Herrmann
S-R/Prototype 1300:159Abarth 1300 S ZagatoHarry Zweifel
S-R/Prototype 1000:151Fiat-Abarth 1000 MCWerner Rüfenacht
Grand Touring +3000:137Ferrari 275 GTBSiegfried Zwimpfer
Grand Touring 3000:128Ferrari 250 GTOCox Kocher
Grand Touring 2000:126Porsche 904 GTSHerbert Müller
Grand Touring 1600:107Alfa Romeo Giulia TZCharles Ramu-Caccia
Grand Touring 1300:68Abarth-Simca 1300 BialberoDenis Borel
Grand Touring 1150:90Alpine A110 RenaultAndré Knörr
Grand Touring 1000:50Fiat-Abarth MonomilleJoe Kretschi
Fastest Laps:
Overall:172Ferrari Dino 206 PLudovico Scarfiotti (I)4:09.800115.292 km/h
S-R/Prototype +2000:181Ferrari 275 P2Giampiero Biscaldi4:19.000
Grand Touring 2000:126Porsche 904 GTSHerbert Müller4:25.600
Grand Touring 1600:107Alfa Romeo Giulia TZCharles Ramu-Caccia4:45.400
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Lotus (14), Porsche (11), Triumph (10), Ferrari (9), Fiat-Abarth (7)
Top engines by numbers:Porsche (12), Triumph (10), Ferrari (9), Fiat (8), Alfa Romeo (6), Renault (6)
Top car types by numbers:Porsche 904 (9), Triumph Spitfire (9), Lotus Elan (6)
Driver nationalities:CH (72), I (6), D (5), GB (4), F (3), A (2)
Team nationalities:CH (72), I (7), D (5), GB (4), F (3), A (2)
Engine positions:front-engined (54%), mid-engined (26%), rear-engined (20%)
Oldest known drivers:Sepp Greger (51), Hans Affentranger (49), Heini Walter (38)
Youngest known drivers:Rolf Stommelen (22), Peter Westbury (27), Hans Herrmann (27)
Woman drivers:Marie-Louise Mermod

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme Cover - Hill Climb Ollon-Villars 1965Entry List - Hill Climb Ollon-Villars 1965Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
1 - Mirage M1 Ford #M.10001 - J. W. Automotive Engineering
Donations
Recommended
News