Event: Heart TrophyDate: 7.5.1950
Track: Suffolk County Airport (United States), 4.828 kmsOrganiser: American Grand Prix Ltd.

Suffolk Sports Car Races

Non championship race

(Race Results)

Pos.No.DriversCarEntrantLapsDistanceKm/hPos.Gr.Div.
1st37Briggs CunninghamFerrari 166 SCBriggs Cunningham30144.841 kms123.8071stClass E3000
2nd9Tom ColeAllard J2 CadillacT. L. H. Cole301stClass B+3000
3rd21Erwin GoldschmidtJaguar XK120A. E. Goldschmidt1stClass C+3000
4th1Larry KulokFrazer Nash Le Mans ReplicaLawrence Kulok2ndClass E3000
5th2Antonio PompeoNardi Danese Alfa Romeo MMAntonio Pompeo1stClass D3000
6th33Bruce StevensonMeyer Special FordJohn Meyer2ndClass C+3000
7th36Jim PauleyCisitalia 202El Morocco1stClass G1450
8th39Ed DawsonMG TCEdward E. Dawson1stClass F1450
9th41Peter IselinHRGPeter Iselin2ndClass F1950

Started, result unknown:

Pos.No.DriversCarEntrantLapsDistanceKm/hReasonPos.Gr.Div.
12CharmanCrosley HotshotA. H. HabinClass H1450
14Mark RichardMG TC s/cMark G. RichardClass E1950
15Dolph VilardiCrosley Hotshot s/cDr. G. VilardiClass G1450
16Fritz KosterHRG AerodynamicFritz KosterClass F1950
22Bob DeshonMG TC s/cBob DeshonClass E1950
24Alden JohnsonMG TCAlden P. JohnsonClass F1450
25Hal UllrichAustin A90 AtlanticClass D3000
28John FitchFitch B Ford SpecialJohn C. FitchClass D3000
32Otto LintonFrazer Nash TT ReplicaDr. Samuel ScherClass F1950
45Ledyard H. PfundFord V8 SpecialLedyard H. PfundClass C+3000
49Alex UlmannAlfa Romeo 6CAlex UlmannClass D3000
Bob ReiderJaguar XK120Class C+3000
Gus EhrmanCrosley Hotshot s/c SpecialGus O. EhrmanClass G1450
D. RoseMercury V8 Special+3000

Did not start:

No.DriversCarEntrantReasonGr.Div.
5John BentleyMG TC s/cA. PompeoClass E1950
17Bret HannawayMG TDBrete H. HannawayClass F1450
18Gus EhrmanMG TDGus O. EhrmanRaced CrosleyClass F1450

Did not qualify:

No.DriversCarEntrantReasonGr.Div.
3Arthur C. RyanMG TC s/cDr. Arthur C. RyanClass E1950
6Perry FinaNardi Danese Alfa Romeo MMPerry's Auto RepairsClass D3000
8Joseph FinaFiat 1100 SPerry's Auto RepairsClass G1450
19Peter AtkinsonMG TC s/cFair Trade Auto Service Corp.Class E1950
26Robert E. MarshallMG TCRobert E. MarshallClass F1450
31Charles KotchanMG TCSalvatore G. SchimentiClass F1450
42K. H. GrassowMorgan - FordK. H. GrassowClass F1450
44CaswellB.N.C. - FordGeorge CaswellClass D3000
46Bill SpearJaguar XK120William C. SpearClass C+3000
48Arthur C. Smith, Jr.MG TDArthur C. Smith, Jr.Class F1450

Entered cars that did not arrive:

No.DriversCarEntrantReasonGr.Div.
4Antonio PompeoCisitaliaA. PompeoClass G1450
5John BentleyFiat s/cA. PompeoRaced MGClass E1950
7Robert GrierBMWRobert S. GrierClass E3000
11Tom ColeHRGT. L. H. ColeClass F1950
23Erwin GoldschmidtLaGondaDr. R. N. SabourinClass C+3000
25Charles CostanzoCordCharles CostanzoClass C+3000
27Doran M. PodoloffBantamDoran M. PodoloffClass H1450
29George KellyStudebakerGeorge KellyClass D3000
34Zora Arkus DuntovAllardZ. Arkus DuntovClass C+3000
35Stearns / StearnsCisitaliaBenedict StearnsClass G1450
38Briggs CunninghamHealey - CadillacBriggs CunninghamClass B+3000
43Samuel ScherCisitaliaDr. S. L. ScherClass G1450
47Charles KounsAllard - CadillacBristol Motors, Inc.Class B+3000
Random Photo
1 - Audi R8 LMS ultra - G-Drive Racing by Phoenix
Donations
Recommended
News