(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > Brands Hatch 6 Hours 1963
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: The Motor 6 Hours Brands HatchDate: 6.7.1963
Track: Brands Hatch Circuit (GB), 4.265 kmsDistance: 6 hoursAttendance: 15000

Brands Hatch 6 Hours

Start time: 14:30; Grid: unknown; Weather: heavy rain

Entered: 39

Practiced: unknown

Started: 35

Finished: unknown

Class 9
Class 7/8
Class 6
Class 5
Class 4
Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoFord Galaxie - Ford V8 6997 cc N/AClass 9
Alan BrownClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Dan Gurney (USA)/Jack Brabham (AUS)Result: 9th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (1:57.600) - 1st fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Firestone/Goodyear
3The car is not available on a photoFord Galaxie - Ford V8 6997 cc N/AClass 9
Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Gawaine Baillie (GB)/Peter Jopp (GB)Result: 7th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (1:59.200) - 3rd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoFord Galaxie - Ford V8 6997 cc N/AClass 9
John Sprinzel Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: John Sprinzel (GB)/Merton Lucia (USA)Result: disqualified (Loose bonnet) (20 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 1st
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoJaguar Mark II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass 9
Tommy Atkins-
Front-engined
Driven by: Roy Salvadori (GB)/Denny Hulme (NZ)Result: winner - (117.563 kph) - margin: 3 laps
Grid: (1:58.600) - 2nd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoJaguar Mark II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass 9
Atherstone Engineering (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Salmon (GB)/Peter Sutcliffe (GB)Result: disqualified (Inlet valve size) (-1 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (2:00.000) - 5th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoJaguar Mark II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass 9
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Lindner (D)/Peter Nöcker (D)Result: 2nd 1st in Class 9 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (2:00.400) - 6th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoJaguar Mark II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass 9
Chris McLaren (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris McLaren (GB)/John Coundley (GB)Result: 26th - did not finish (Oil leak)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoFord Zodiac Mk III - Ford L6 2555 cc N/AClass 7/8
John Willment Automobiles-
-
Driven by: Edward Harrison (GB)/John Manussis (EAK)Result: 12th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoFord Zodiac Mk III - Ford L6 2555 cc N/AClass 7/8
Alan Andrews Racing-
-
Driven by: Roy Pierpoint (GB)/Alan Mann (GB)Result: did not finish (Lost wheel)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoLancia Flaminia 3B Coupé - Lancia V6 2458 cc N/AClass 7/8
HF Squadra Corse-
Front-engined
Driven by: Luigi Cabella (I)/Giorgio Pianta (I)Result: 22nd (19 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoLancia Flaminia 3B Coupé - Lancia V6 2458 cc N/AClass 7/8
HF Squadra Corse-
Front-engined
Driven by: Piero Frescobaldi (I)/Carlo Facetti (I)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz 220 SE - Mercedes-Benz L6 2195 cc N/AClass 7/8
REC ParkesClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Sargent (GB)/Peter Lumsden (GB)Result: disqualified (DQ: Non-homologated gear ratios) (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (2:05.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 1778 cc N/AClass 7/8
Squadra Tartaruga-
-
Driven by: Jochen Neerpasch (D)/Peter Scherrer (CH)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 1778 cc N/AClass 7/8
Volvo AB-
-
Driven by: Tom Trana (S)/Carl-Magnus Skog (S)Result: 4th 1st in Class 7/8 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (2:04.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoSunbeam Rapier - L4 1592 cc N/AClass 6
Alan Fraser Racing TeamClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Peter Harper (GB)/Chris Amon (NZ)Result: 14th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoVauxhall VX 4/90 - Vauxhall L4 1508 cc N/AClass 6
Lawrencetune Engines-
-
Driven by: Billy Blydenstein (GB)/Chris Lawrence (GB)Result: 19th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoRiley 1.5 - L4 1489 cc N/AClass 6
(GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Alan Hutcheson (GB)/Bob Anderson (GB)Result: car not used (Rejected at scrutineering)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoLancia Flavia Coupé - Lancia F4 1500 cc N/AClass 6
HF Squadra Corse-
-
Driven by: Piero Frescobaldi (I)/Leo Cella (I)Result: 13th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoLancia Flavia Coupé - Lancia F4 1500 cc N/AClass 6
HF Squadra Corse-
-
Driven by: Franco Patria (I)/Romolo Rossi (I)Result: 17th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoFord Cortina GT - Ford L4 1498 cc N/AClass 6
John Willment AutomobilesClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Les Leston (GB)/David Haynes (GB)
DNS:
John Blunsden (GB)
Result: did not finish (Clutch)
Grid: (2:02.200) - 9th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoFord Cortina GT - Ford L4 1498 cc N/AClass 6
John Willment AutomobilesClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Jack Sears (GB)/Bo Ljungfeldt (S)
listed, never drove:
John Blunsden (GB), Peter Bolton (GB), Jeff Uren (GB)
Result: 3rd 1st in Class 6 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (1:59.200) - 4th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoFord Cortina Super - Ford L4 1498 cc N/AClass 6
Alan Andrews RacingClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Jimmy Blumer (GB)/Henry Taylor (GB)Result: 10th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/AClass 6
Squadra Tartaruga-
-
Driven by: Ernst Furtmayr (D)/Hans-Dieter Dechent (D)Result: 16th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoFord Anglia Super - Ford L4 1198 cc N/AClass 5
John Willment Automobiles-
-
Driven by: Anita Taylor (GB)/Anne Hall (GB)Result: 21st (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoMG - BMC L4 1098 cc N/AClass 5
Dick Jacobs (GB)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Alan Foster (GB)/Andrew Hedges (GB)Result: 20th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoBMC Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1071 cc N/AClass 5
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Whitmore (GB)/Paddy Hopkirk (IRL)Result: 6th 1st in Class 5 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (2:01.400) - 8th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1071 cc N/AClass 5
Cooper Car Co.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Rhodes (GB)/Rob Slotemaker (NL)Result: 8th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1071 cc N/AClass 5
Don MooreClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Christabel Carlisle (GB)/Denise McCluggage (USA)Result: 11th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoBMC Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1071 cc N/AClass 5
Alexander Engineering Co.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Mick Clare (GB)/Tony Rutt (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 999 cc N/AClass 4
Cooper Car Co.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Aley (GB)/Rauno Aaltonen (FIN)Result: 15th 1st in Class 4 (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 997 cc N/AClass 4
Alexander Engineering Co.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Elizabeth Jones (GB)/Timo Mäkinen (FIN)Result: 18th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 997 cc N/AClass 4
Ecurie LonertexClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Loek Nerden (NL)/Alexander Roell (NL)Result: 27th - did not finish (Clutch)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 997 cc N/AClass 4
Westover RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Edward Lewis (GB)/Julien Vernaeve (B)Result: 25th (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (2:07.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina Corsa - Fiat L4 2v OHV 982 cc N/AClass 4
Peter ClarkeClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Clarke (GB)/John Anstead (GB)Result: did not finish (Misfire)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoJaguar Mark II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass 9
D.M. Racing (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Sparrow (GB)/Neil Dangerfield (GB)Result: did not finish (Overheating)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoJaguar Mark II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass 9
Zenith Films (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Albert Powell (GB)/Ken Baker (GB)Result: 24th - did not finish (Clutch)
Grid: (2:01.200) - 7th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
The car did not arriveLancia Flavia Coupé - Lancia F4 1500 cc N/AClass 6
HF Squadra Corse-
-
Result: did not arrive (Reserve)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveSunbeam Rapier Series IIIA - L4 1592 cc N/AClass 6
Alan Fraser Racing Team-
-
Drivers listed: Alistair Crawford (GB)/Ellis Cuff-Miller (GB)Result: did not arrive (Reserve)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveFord Galaxie - Ford V8 6997 cc N/AClass 9
John Willment Automobiles-
-
Drivers listed: Jack Sears (GB)/Bo Ljungfeldt (S)Result: did not arrive (Withdrawn after homologation on disc brake fitting)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
44 - Elfin - Ford - J. Viljoen
Donations
Recommended
News