(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > Zolder 1 Hour - Division 2 1968
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Zolder 1 Hour - Division 2 1968
Event: Grands Prix du Limbourg ZolderDate: 5.5.1968
Track: Zolder (B), 4.184 kmsDistance: 1 hourAttendance: unknown

Zolder 1 Hour - Division 2

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 22

Practiced: 21

Started: unknown

Classified: 16

Division 2 - Touring 1600 (T1.6) : P:9, CL:7

Division 2 - Touring 1300 (T1.3) : P:12, CL:9

Entry List
Entry List - Zolder 1 Hour - Division 2 1968
Photos by courtesy of: H-J Roegler (26)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 21/07/2019 Last photo update on this page: 21/07/2019
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Qualifying 1  |  Qualifying 2  |  Best Lap Times
3232 - Morris Mini Cooper S - Cooper Car Co.Morris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1275 cc N/ADiv.2
Cooper Car Co.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Steve Neal (GB)Result: 7th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (1:53.300)
Colours: dark (+light)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/07/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3333 - Morris Mini Cooper S - Cooper Car Co.Morris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1275 cc N/ADiv.2
Cooper Car Co.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Rhodes (GB)Result: 5th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd (1:52.700)
Colours: dark (+light)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/07/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3434 - Alfa Romeo 1300 GT JuniorAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior # - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean-Marie Jacquemin (B)Result: 9th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/07/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3737 - Morris Mini Cooper SBMC Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1295 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Julien Vernaeve (B)Result: 16th - did not finish
Grid: (no time)
Colours: dark (+lighter)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/07/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3939 - Morris Mini Cooper SMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1295 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Raymond Aron (B)Result: 11th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (1:58.800)
Colours: lighter/darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/07/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
4242 - Austin Mini Cooper S - SRT HollandAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1296 cc N/ADiv.2
SRT HollandClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Oskamp (NL)Result: 6th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: light (+darker)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/07/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
4343 - Ford Escort 1300 GT - Team BroadspeedFord Escort 1300 GT - Ford L4 1298 cc N/ADiv.2
Team BroadspeedClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Yvette Fontaine (B)Result: did not finish (Water leak)
Grid: 6th (1:54.000)
Colours: dark (+light)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/07/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5151 - Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA - Team Lucien BianchiAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1578 cc N/ADiv.2
Team Lucien BianchiClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Daniel Dezy (B)Result: 10th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (1:53.000)
Colours: darker (+light)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/07/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5252 - Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA - Team Lucien BianchiAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1578 cc N/ADiv.2
Team Lucien BianchiClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jacques Demoulin (F)Result: 3rd (14s100 behind the winner)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/07/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5353 - Alfa Romeo 1600 GTAAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1578 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: T. Pelizzoni (I)Result: 8th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: darker (+light)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/07/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5454 - Ford Cortina LotusFord Cortina Lotus - Ford L4 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: "Alain Dex" (B)Result: did not finish
Grid: (no time)
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/07/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5555 - Ford Cortina Lotus Mk 2 - Alan Mann RacingFord Cortina Lotus Mk.2 - Ford L4 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
Alan Mann RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Attwood (GB)
listed, never drove:
Frank Gardner (AUS)
Result: 2nd (10s900 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (1:50.800)
Colours: darker
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 21/07/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5656 - Ford Escort TC - Alan Mann RacingFord Escort TC - Ford L4 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
Alan Mann RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Frank Gardner (AUS)Result: winner - (136.525 kph) - margin: 10s900
Grid: 1st (1:49.200)
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/07/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5858 - Ford Cortina Lotus - Willy KayFord Cortina Lotus - Ford L4 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
Willy KayClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Willie Green (GB)
listed, never drove:
Willy Kay (GB)
Result: 4th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/07/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
No photos available:
31The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 1255 cc N/ADiv.2
-
-
Driven by: Bernard Carlier (B)Result: 15th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1295 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Carl Smet (B)Result: did not finish (DNF?)
Grid: 8th (2:07.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoBMC Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1295 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Graham Janzen (GB)Result: 12th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 1296 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jacques Simons (B)Result: 14th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 1296 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by:
DNS:
Thierry Béguelin (B)
Result: did not finish
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Christine Beckers (B)Result: 13th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1598 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Hessel (D)Result: did not start (DNS or DNF)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
30The car did not arriveRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 1255 cc N/ADiv.2
-
-
Drivers listed: Johny de Bruycker (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: H-J Roegler (5)
Additional Photo - Zolder 1 Hour - Division 2 1968 Additional Photo - Zolder 1 Hour - Division 2 1968 Additional Photo - Zolder 1 Hour - Division 2 1968 Additional Photo - Zolder 1 Hour - Division 2 1968 Additional Photo - Zolder 1 Hour - Division 2 1968 
Random Photo
11 - Ford Capri III 3.0S - Ford Autoveri Berlin
Donations
Recommended
News