(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Austin 6 Hours 2020
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: 6 Hours of Circuit of the AmericasDate: 23.2.2020
Track: Circuit of the Americas (USA), 5.513 kmsDistance: 6 hoursAttendance: 22000

Austin 6 Hours

Start time: 12:00; Grid: 2-2-2, PP left, rolling start; Weather: unknown

Entered: 32

Practiced: 30

Started: 30

Classified: 30

Le Mans Prototype 1 (LMP1) : P:3, ST:3, CL:3

Le Mans Prototype 2 (LMP2) : P:9, ST:9, CL:9

Le Mans GTE Pro (GTE Pro) : P:7, ST:7, CL:7

Le Mans GTE Am (GTE Am) : P:11, ST:11, CL:11

Entry List
Entry List - Austin 6 Hours 2020
Photos by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler (21)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 02/03/2023 Last photo update on this page: 03/03/2023
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Qualifying 1  |  Qualifying 2  |  Best Lap Times
11 - Rebellion R13 Gibson (Oreca) - Rebellion RacingRebellion R13 # (Oreca) - Gibson GL458 V8/90 4v DOHC 4496 cc N/ALMP1
Rebellion Racing (CH)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Norman Nato (F)/Bruno Senna (BR)/Gustavo Menezes (USA)Result: winner - (172.800 kph) - margin: 51s524
Grid: 1st (1:47.387)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 02/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
77 - Toyota TS050 Hybrid - Toyota Gazoo RacingToyota TS050 Hybrid # - Toyota Hybrid ERS 8MJ V6/90° 4v DOHC 2400 cc 2xGarrett HybridLMP1
Toyota Gazoo Racing (J)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: José Maria Lopez (RA)/Kamui Kobayashi (J)/Mike Conway (GB)Result: 3rd (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (1:48.634) - 3rd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 02/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
88 - Toyota TS050 Hybrid - Toyota Gazoo RacingToyota TS050 Hybrid # - Toyota Hybrid ERS 8MJ V6/90° 4v DOHC 2400 cc 2xGarrett HybridLMP1
Toyota Gazoo Racing (J)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Sébastien Buemi (CH)/Brendon Hartley (NZ)/Kazuki Nakajima (J)Result: 2nd (51s524 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd (1:47.891) - 2nd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 02/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
2121 - Oreca 07 Gibson - DragonSpeedOreca 07 # - Gibson GK428/Gibson Technology V8/90° 4v DOHC 4200 cc N/ALMP2
DragonSpeedClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ben Hanley (GB)/Colin Braun (USA)/Henrik Hedman (S)Result: 12th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (1:50.995) - 11th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 02/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
2222 - Oreca 07 Gibson - United AutosportsOreca 07 # - Gibson GK428/Gibson Technology V8/90° 4v DOHC 4200 cc N/ALMP2
United Autosports (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Paul di Resta (GB)/Filipe Albuquerque (P)/Phil Hanson (GB)Result: 4th 1st in LMP2 (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (1:49.478) - 7th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 03/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
2929 - Oreca 07 Gibson - Racing Team NederlandOreca 07 # - Gibson GK428/Gibson Technology V8/90° 4v DOHC 4200 cc N/ALMP2
Racing Team Nederland (NL)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Nyck de Vries (NL)/Giedo Van Der Garde (NL)/Frits van Eerd (NL)Result: 8th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (1:48.695) - 4th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 02/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
3636 - Alpine A470 Gibson - Signatech Alpine ElfAlpine A470 # - Gibson GK428/Gibson Technology V8/90° 4v DOHC 4200 cc N/ALMP2
Signatech Alpine Elf (F)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: André Negrão (BR)/Pierre Ragues (F)/Thomas Laurent (F)Result: 9th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:49.415)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 02/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
3737 - Oreca 07 Gibson - Jackie Chan DC RacingOreca 07 # - Gibson GK428/Gibson Technology V8/90° 4v DOHC 4200 cc N/ALMP2
Jackie Chan DC Racing (PRC)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Will Stevens (GB)/Ho-Pin Tung (PRC)/Gabriel Aubry (F)Result: 5th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (1:50.565) - 8th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 03/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
3838 - Oreca 07 Gibson - JotaOreca 07 # - Gibson GK428/Gibson Technology V8/90° 4v DOHC 4200 cc N/ALMP2
Jota (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Anthony Davidson (GB)/Antonio Felix Da Costa (P)/Roberto Gonzalez (MEX)Result: 6th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (1:50.627) - 9th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 02/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
4242 - Oreca 07 Gibson - Cool RacingOreca 07 # - Gibson GK428/Gibson Technology V8/90° 4v DOHC 4200 cc N/ALMP2
Cool Racing (CH)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Nicolas Lapierre (F)/Antonin Borga (CH)/Alexandre Coigny (CH)Result: 7th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (1:49.343) - 5th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 02/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
4747 - Dallara P217 Gibson - Cetilar RacingDallara P217 # - Gibson GK428/Gibson Technology V8/90° 4v DOHC 4200 cc N/ALMP2
Cetilar Racing (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Giorgio Sernagiotto (I)/Andrea Belicchi (I)/Roberto Lacorte (I)Result: 11th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (1:52.889)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 02/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
5151 - Ferrari 488 GTE Evo - AF CorseFerrari 488 GTE Evo # - Ferrari F412 V8/90° 4v DOHC 3996 cc Twin-TurboGTE Pro
AF Corse (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: James Calado (GB)/Alessandro Pier Guidi (I)Result: 15th (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (2:00.790) - 14th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 02/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
5656 - Porsche 991 RSR - Team Project 1Porsche 991 RSR # - Porsche M97/80 F6 4v DOHC 3996 cc N/AGTE Am
Team Project 1 (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Matteo Cairoli (I)/Laurents Hörr (D)/Egidio Perfetti (CH)
listed, never drove:
David Heinemeier Hansson (DK)
Result: 22nd (19 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (2:01.340) - 21st fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 02/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
6363 - Chevrolet Corvette C8.R (Pratt & Miller) - Corvette RacingChevrolet Corvette C8 .R (Pratt & Miller) - Chevrolet LT6.R V8/90° 4v DOHC 5493 cc N/AGTE Pro
Corvette Racing (USA)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jan Magnussen (DK)/Mike Rockenfeller (D)Result: 18th (19 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd (2:02.255) - 26th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 02/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
7171 - Ferrari 488 GTE Evo - AF CorseFerrari 488 GTE Evo - Ferrari F412 V8/90° 4v DOHC 3996 cc Twin-TurboGTE Pro
AF Corse (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Davide Rigon (I)/Miguel Molina (E)Result: 17th (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (2:00.980)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 02/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
9090 - Aston Martin Vantage AMR - TF SportAston Martin Vantage AMR # - Aston Martin Mercedes-AMG/AMR V8/90° 4v DOHC 3982 cc 2xBorg WarnerGTE Am
TF Sport (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jonathan Adam (GB)/Charles Eastwood (GB)/Salih Yoluc (TR)Result: 19th 1st in GTE Am (19 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st (2:02.308) - 27th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 02/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
9191 - Porsche 991 RSR 19 - Porsche GT TeamPorsche 991 RSR 19 - Porsche M97/80 F6 4v DOHC 4194 cc N/AGTE Pro
Porsche GT Team (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Gianmaria Bruni (I)/Richard Lietz (A)Result: 21st (19 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (2:00.923) - 16th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 02/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
9292 - Porsche 991 RSR 19 - Porsche GT TeamPorsche 991 RSR 19 - Porsche M97/80 F6 4v DOHC 4194 cc N/AGTE Pro
Porsche GT Team (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Kevin Estre (F)/Michael Christensen (DK)Result: 14th (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (2:00.798) - 15th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 02/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
9595 - Aston Martin Vantage AMR - Aston Martin RacingAston Martin Vantage AMR # - Aston Martin Mercedes-AMG/AMR V8/90° 4v DOHC 3982 cc 2xBorg WarnerGTE Pro
Aston Martin Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Nicki Thiim (DK)/Marco Sorensen (DK)Result: 13th 1st in GTE Pro (16 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th (2:00.725)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 03/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
9797 - Aston Martin Vantage AMR - Aston Martin RacingAston Martin Vantage AMR # - Aston Martin Mercedes-AMG/AMR V8/90° 4v DOHC 3982 cc 2xBorg WarnerGTE Pro
Aston Martin Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alex Lynn (GB)/Maxime Martin (B)Result: 16th (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (2:00.958) - 17th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 02/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
9898 - Aston Martin Vantage AMR - Aston Martin RacingAston Martin Vantage AMR # - Aston Martin Mercedes-AMG/AMR V8/90° 4v DOHC 3982 cc 2xBorg WarnerGTE Am
Aston Martin Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ross Gunn (GB)/Darren Turner (GB)/Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)Result: 20th (19 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (2:01.281) - 19th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Photo updated: 02/03/2023Photo by courtesy of: Joshua Pflugler
No photos available:
33The car is not available on a photoOreca 07 # - Gibson GK428/Gibson Technology V8/90° 4v DOHC 4200 cc N/ALMP2
High Class Racing (DK)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Kenta Yamashita (J)/Anders Fjordbach (DK)/Mark Patterson (USA)Result: 10th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (1:50.771) - 10th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
54The car is not available on a photoFerrari 488 GTE Evo # - Ferrari F412 V8/90° 4v DOHC 3996 cc 2xGarrettGTE Am
AF Corse (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Giancarlo Fisichella (I)/Francesco Castellacci (I)/Thomas Flohr (CH)Result: 26th (21 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (2:02.007) - 25th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
57The car is not available on a photoPorsche 991 RSR # - Porsche M97/80 F6 4v DOHC 3996 cc N/AGTE Am
Team Project 1 (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Felipe Fraga (BR)/Jeroen Bleekemolen (NL)/Ben Keating (USA)Result: 30th (29 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 25th (2:02.455) - 28th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
62The car is not available on a photoFerrari 488 GTE Evo - Ferrari F412 V8/90° 4v DOHC 3996 cc Twin-TurboGTE Am
Red River Sport (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Johnny Mowlem (GB)/Charlie Hollings (GB)/Bonamy Grimes (GB)Result: 27th (21 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 29th (2:03.096)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
70The car is not available on a photoFerrari 488 GTE Evo # - Ferrari F412 V8/90° 4v DOHC 3996 cc Twin-TurboGTE Am
MR Racing (J)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Kei Cozzolino (I)/Olivier Beretta (MC)/Motoaki Ishikawa (J)Result: 29th (21 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 28th (2:01.736) - 23rd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
77The car is not available on a photoPorsche 991 RSR - Porsche M97/80 F6 4v DOHC 3996 cc N/AGTE Am
Dempsey - Proton Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Matt Campbell (AUS)/Riccardo Pera (I)/Christian Ried (D)Result: 24th (20 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (2:01.285) - 20th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
83The car is not available on a photoFerrari 488 GTE Evo - Ferrari F412 V8/90° 4v DOHC 3996 cc Twin-TurboGTE Am
AF Corse (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Nicklas Nielsen (DK)/Emmanuel Collard (F)/François Perrodo (F)Result: 23rd (19 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (2:01.400) - 22nd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
86The car is not available on a photoPorsche 991 RSR # - Porsche M97/80 F6 4v DOHC 3996 cc N/AGTE Am
Gulf Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ben Barker (GB)/Andrew Watson (GB)/Mike Wainwright (GB)Result: 25th (20 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 30th (2:03.128)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
88The car is not available on a photoPorsche 991 RSR - Porsche M97/80 F6 4v DOHC 3996 cc N/AGTE Am
Dempsey - Proton Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Thomas Preining (A)/Adrien de Leener (B)/Bret Curtis (USA)Result: 28th (21 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 27th (2:01.946) - 24th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
5The car did not arriveGinetta G60-LT-P1 # - AER P60C V6/90 4v DOHC 2400 cc 2xGarrettLMP1
Team LNT (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Charlie Robertson (GB)/Ben Hanley (GB)/Jordan King (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
6The car did not arriveGinetta G60-LT-P1 # - AER P60C V6/90 4v DOHC 2400 cc 2xGarrettLMP1
Team LNT (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Mike Simpson (GB)/Chris Dyson (USA)/Guy Smith (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
Random Photo
1 - Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior #775410 - Zetor Racing Team Brno
Donations
Recommended
News