(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Brands Hatch 1000 Miles 1965
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Guards 1000 Production Sportscar Race Brands HatchDate: 23.5.1965
Track: Brands Hatch Road Circuit (GB), 4.265 kmsDistance: 2 x 500 milesAttendance: unknown

Brands Hatch 1000 Miles

Non championship race
Start time: 22/5 and 23/5 13:00; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 41

Practiced: unknown

Started: unknown

Finished:

Class A - Grand Touring +2600 (GT+2.6)

Class B - Grand Touring 2600 (GT2.6)

Class C - Grand Touring 1600 (GT1.6)

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: Peter Smith (6)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 30/06/2014 Last photo update on this page: 30/06/2014
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
11Austin-Healey 3000 # - BMC C series L6 2v OHV 2912 cc N/AGT+2.6
P. R. T. Westbrook (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: P. R. T. Westbrook (GB)/Ken Crook (GB)
listed, never drove:
Martin Hone (GB)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 30/06/2014Photo by courtesy of: Peter Smith
2828 - MGB - Don MooreMG B - BMC B series L4 1798 cc N/AGT2.6
Don MooreClosed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Rhodes (GB)/Warwick Banks (GB)
listed, never drove:
Mike Campbell-Cole (GB)
Result: winner - (121.071 kph) - margin: 7 laps - Heat 1: winner ; Heat 2: 4th
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 30/06/2014Photo by courtesy of: Peter Smith
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoSunbeam Tiger - Ford V8 4260 cc N/AGT+2.6
P. Brown (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: P. Brown (GB)/Mo Nunn (GB)Result: 6th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type 4.2 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 4235 cc N/AGT+2.6
D. R. Fabrications Ltd. (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jackie Oliver (GB)/Chris Craft (GB)Result: 3rd 1st in GT+2.6 (7 laps behind the winner) - Heat 1: 3rd ; Heat 2: 7th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type # - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT+2.6
John Dean Racing (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Dean (GB)/Ken Baker (GB)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type # - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT+2.6
W. Pearce (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Warren Pearce (GB)/J. F. Rider (GB)Result: 9th (22 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type # - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT+2.6
Fibre Glass Repairs (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Eric Falce (GB)/D. O'Sullivan (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT+2.6
Team Uptune (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Brian Hart (GB)/Bob Ellice (GB)
listed, never drove:
B. R. Cave (GB)
Result: 5th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey 3000 - BMC C series L6 2v OHV 2912 cc N/AGT+2.6
Don MooreClosed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paddy Hopkirk (IRL)/Roger Mac (GB)Result: 4th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey 3000 # - BMC C series L6 2v OHV 2912 cc N/AGT+2.6
E. A. Worswick (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ted Worswick (GB)/Alan Minshaw (GB)
listed, never drove:
Godfrey Binks (GB)
Result: 10th (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey 3000 - BMC C series L6 2v OHV 2912 cc N/AGT+2.6
David Plumstead Racing (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bobby Bell (GB)/Graham Capel (GB)
listed, never drove:
David Plumstead (GB)
Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoDaimler SP250 # - Daimler 2547 cc N/AGT2.6
K. Coffey (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ken Coffey (GB)/Malcolm Craig (GB)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoMorgan Plus 4 Super Sports # - Triumph 2196 cc N/AGT2.6
LawrenceTune Racing Ltd. (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris Lawrence (GB)/Chris Spender (GB)
listed, never drove:
J. L. Donnelly (GB)
Result: finished, position unknown ; Heat 2: winner
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoMorgan Plus 4 # - Triumph 2196 cc N/AGT2.6
D. S. Jones (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Don Jones (GB)/John Maclay (GB)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoMorgan Plus 4 # - Triumph L4 2v OHV 2138 cc N/AGT2.6
R. North (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Alan House (GB)/Roy North (GB)
listed, never drove:
Mike Campbell (GB)
Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoMorgan Plus 4 - 1991 cc N/AGT2.6
J. Thurston-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Thurston (GB)/J. V. Terry (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoMorgan Plus 4 # - Triumph L4 2v OHV 1991 cc N/AGT2.6
J. S. Tucker (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Brian Kendall (GB)/James Tucker (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoMG B # - BMC B series L4 1798 cc N/AGT2.6
Moto Baldet Racing Team (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: William Nicholson (GB)/Andre Baldet (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoMG B - BMC B series L4 1798 cc N/AGT2.6
J.C.B. (Research) Ltd. (GB)Closed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Trevor Taylor (GB)/Anita Taylor (GB)
listed, never drove:
Mike Newton-Hugall (GB)
Result: 7th (12 laps behind the winner) - Heat 1: 2nd
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoMG B # - BMC B series L4 1798 cc N/AGT2.6
J. F. Sach (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: J. F. Sach (GB)/Roger Enever (GB)Result: 8th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoMG B - BMC B series L4 1798 cc N/AGT2.6
Team TaurusClosed soft-top bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Ralph (GB)/A. Williams (GB)Result: 11th (27 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoMG B - BMC B series L4 1798 cc N/AGT2.6
R.J.V. Engineering (London) Ltd. (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Phil Cadman (GB)/M. J. Donegan (GB)
listed, never drove:
Jack Wheeler (GB)
Result: 12th (30 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoSunbeam Alpine - Sunbeam L4 1592 cc N/AGT1.6
Farnborough Racing Enterprise (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Nicholson (GB)/Neil McNab (GB)
listed, never drove:
Roger Swanton (GB)
Result: finished, position unknown (39 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoSunbeam Alpine - Sunbeam 1592 cc N/AGT1.6
Racing Partnershop (Jersey) Ltd. (GB)-
-
Driven by: Tony Sargeant (GB)/Mac Daghorn (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoTriumph Spitfire # - Triumph 1147 cc N/AGT1.6
C. Hodgson (GB)Closed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Charles Hodgson (GB)/A. F. Pateman (GB)
listed, never drove:
G. M. White (GB)
Result: finished, position unknown (39 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoTriumph Spitfire # - Triumph 1147 cc N/AGT1.6
E. Hunt (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: A. R. Jones (GB)/Ernie Hunt (GB)
listed, never drove:
David Shepherd (GB)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoMG Midget # - MG 1138 cc N/A
P. W. Beach (GB)-
-
Driven by: Peter Beach (GB)/Alan Daykin (GB)
listed, never drove:
P. Webb (GB)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 1098 cc N/AGT1.6
Morton & Hughes Racing-
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Garton (GB)/Paul Hughes (GB)Result: 2nd 1st in GT1.6 (7 laps behind the winner) - Heat 1: 4th ; Heat 2: 5th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 1098 cc N/AGT1.6
D. H. Wilson-Spratt (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Jackson (GB)/John Miles (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 1098 cc N/AGT1.6
Topspeed-
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Budge (GB)/J. Tomlinson (USA)
listed, never drove:
D. Formhals (GB)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 997 cc N/AGT1.6
R. C. Cook (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: R. C. Cook (GB)/A. R. Baterman (GB)
listed, never drove:
R. A. Miles (GB)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 994 cc N/AGT1.6
J. S. Paterson-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jack Paterson (GB)/G. Powell (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 994 cc N/AGT1.6
H. R. Braithwaite (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Aley (GB)/Hugh Braithwaite (GB)
listed, never drove:
D. A. Soley (GB)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
7The car did not arriveJaguar E-type - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/A
M. H. Ryan (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Martyn H. Ryan (GB)/Max Wilson (GB)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car did not arriveMorgan Plus 4 # - Triumph 2138 cc N/A
C. H. Blyth (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Charles Blyth (GB)/Jacqui Bond-Smith (GB)/D. G. R. Warnsbrough (GB)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car did not arriveMG B # - BMC B series L4 1798 cc N/AGT2.6
D. Andree-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Herbert Fernando (GB)/Alec Poole (IRL)/Ken Costello (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car did not arriveMG B - MG 1798 cc N/A
R. Worts-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Don Bunce (GB)/Martin Hone (GB)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car did not arriveMG B - MG 1798 cc N/A
I. J. Williams (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Brian Smallthwaite (GB)/I. J. Williams (GB)/P. S. Borthwick (GB)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car did not arriveTriumph Spitfire # - Triumph 1147 cc N/AGT1.6
D. H. Corderoy (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: David Corderoy (GB)/E. Reece (GB)/A. J. C. Newton (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car did not arriveAustin-Healey Sprite # - BMC A series L4 1098 cc N/AGT1.6
J. H. Carr (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: J. H. Carr (GB)/Keith Grant (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car did not arriveAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 1098 cc N/A
Koala Racing (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Bill Morgans (GB)/N. L. Fawcett (GB)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Peter Smith (2)
Additional Photo - Brands Hatch 1000 Miles 1965 Additional Photo - Brands Hatch 1000 Miles 1965 
Random Photo
10 - Marcos LM600 - Meycom Sport
Donations
Recommended