(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > SMRC Ingliston [Special GT] 1974
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - SMRC Ingliston [Special GT] 1974
Event: The Dicksons of Perth Trophy Race Meeting InglistonDate: 18.8.1974
Track: Ingliston Motor Racing Circuit (GB), 1.658 kmsDistance: 10 lapsAttendance: unknown

SMRC Ingliston [Special GT]

Start time: 15:40; Grid: unknown; Weather: dry, sunny

Entered: 22

Practiced: 16

Started: 16

Classified: 15

Special GT +1600 (SpGT +1600) : P:2, ST:2, CL:2

Special GT 1600 (SpGT 1600) : P:10, ST:10, CL:9

Special GT 1150 (SpGT 1150) : P:4, ST:4, CL:4

Entry List
Entry List - SMRC Ingliston [Special GT] 1974
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
55The car is not available on a photoGinetta G4 # - Ford 1800 cc N/ASpGT +1600
J. Absalom (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Absalom (GB)Result: 2nd 1st in SpGT +1600 (18s300 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan # - 1600 cc N/ASpGT 1600
A. Souter (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Alec Souter (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 12th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoTriumph GT6 # - Triumph 1998 cc N/ASpGT +1600
P. Baker (GB)-
-
Driven by: Peter Baker (GB)Result: 12th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 16th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoMallock U2 Mk.11 B # - 1600 cc N/ASpGT 1600
P. MacNaughtan (GB)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter MacNaughton (GB)Result: 7th (30s100 behind the winner)
Grid: 8th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoLola T212 #HU28 - Ford Cosworth FVA L4 4v DOHC 1598 cc N/ASpGT 1600
A. Charnell (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Tony Charnell (GB)Result: winner - (112.558 kph) - margin: 18s300
Grid: 1st
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoGryphon C73 # - 1600 cc N/ASpGT 1600
A. J. Hugh (GB)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jack Hugh (GB)Result: 4th (23s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 4th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoMallock U2 Mk.11 B # - 1600 cc N/ASpGT 1600
J. Baird (GB)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jim Baird (GB)Result: 10th (56s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 9th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoFisher Spyder # - 1500 cc N/ASpGT 1600
Fishers Garage (Edinburgh) Ltd. (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Eddie Labinjoh (GB)Result: 5th (29s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
67The car is not available on a photoGryphon C4A # - 1600 cc N/ASpGT 1600
R. MacNab (GB)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roy MacNab (GB)Result: 11th (57s800 behind the winner)
Grid: 5th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan # - 1600 cc N/ASpGT 1600
A. Smith (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Andy Smith (GB)Result: 13th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 15th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car is not available on a photoArdua Mk.4 # - 1298 cc N/ASpGT 1600
R.A.F. M.S.A. (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Les Aylott (GB)Result: 3rd (20s400 behind the winner)
Grid: 10th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car is not available on a photoMG Midget # - BMC A series 1275 cc N/ASpGT 1600
A. Woode (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Alan Woode (GB)Result: 9th (51s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 11th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoNathan GT # - 998 cc N/ASpGT 1150
R. A. Ross (GB)-
-
Driven by: Bob Ross (GB)Result: 14th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 13th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car is not available on a photoClan Crusader # - Hillman Imp L4 2v OHC 998 cc N/ASpGT 1150
Russell & McIntosh Ltd. (GB)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ken Allen (GB)Result: 6th 1st in SpGT 1150 (29s800 behind the winner)
Grid: 7th
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
80The car is not available on a photoMallock U2 Mk.11 B # - Ford 1600 cc N/ASpGT 1150
A. Mackintosh (GB)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alastair Mackintosh (GB)Result: 8th (30s600 behind the winner)
Grid: 6th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
83The car is not available on a photoMG Midget # - BMC A series 1147 cc N/ASpGT 1150
G. R. Wilson (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: George Wilson (GB)Result: 15th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 14th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
64The car did not arriveMartin BM10 #BM9/1 - Ford Cosworth FVA L4 4v DOHC 1594 cc N/ASpGT 1600
Bradshaw Plant Hire (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: John Corfield (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car did not arriveMG Midget # - BMC A series 1293 cc N/ASpGT 1600
R. Rollo (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Robert Rollo (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car did not arriveGinetta G4 # - 1600 cc N/ASpGT 1600
D. Rutherford (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Don Rutherford (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car did not arriveLotus Elan - 1600 cc N/ASpGT 1600
Sportspares (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Ian Wilkinson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car did not arriveGinetta G4 # - 1098 cc N/ASpGT 1150
Marquis Motor Co. (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Reg Forester-Smith (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car did not arriveMini-Jem Mk II # - 1143 cc N/ASpGT 1150
I. Hall (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Ian Hall (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
10 - Porsche 996 GT3 Cup - Supaloc Steel Building Systems
Donations
Recommended
News