(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1960
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1960
Event: Internationales ADAC 500 km Rennen NürburgringDate: 4.9.1960
Track: Nürburgring Nordschleife (D), 22.810 kmsDistance: 500 kilometresAttendance: unknown

Nürburgring 500 Kilometres

FIA GT Cup (round 8)
Start time: 11:00; Grid: unknown; Weather: warm, dry

Entered: 67

Practiced: 63

Started: 52

Classified: 41

Grand Touring 1000 (GT1.0) : P:5, ST:3, CL:1
Grand Touring 850 (GT850) : P:5, ST:4, CL:4
Grand Touring 700 (GT700) : P:7, ST:7, CL:5
Grand Touring 600 (GT600) : P:3, ST:3, CL:3
Touring 1000 (T1.0) : P:14, ST:10, CL:7
Touring 850 (T850) : P:6, ST:5, CL:4
Touring 700 (T700) : P:8, ST:6, CL:6
Touring 600 (T600) : P:11, ST:11, CL:8
Touring 500 (T500) : P:4, ST:3, CL:3
Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 500D - N/AT500
Karl Eisele-
-
Driven by: Karl Eisele (D)/Josef Jeser (D)Result: 34th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoGoggomobil T400 - 2 392 cc N/AT500
Karl Jungmayer-
-
Driven by: Karl Jungmayer (D)Result: 43rd (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 500D - N/AT500
Heinz Liedl-
-
Driven by: Heinz Liedl (D)Result: 24th 1st in T500 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 500D - N/AT500
Hans Beck-
-
Driven by: Rainer Retzer (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU N/AT600
Karl-Heinz Trettau-
-
Driven by: Karl-Heinz Trettau (D)Result: 32nd (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU N/AT600
Erich Bitter-
-
Driven by: Erich Bitter (D)Result: 30th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU N/AT600
Gerhard Koch-
-
Driven by: Hans-August Stausberg (D)Result: did not finish (Axle)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU N/AT600
Hans Linneborn-
-
Driven by: Hans Linneborn (A)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU N/AT600
Günter Siefert-
-
Driven by: Günter Seifert (D)Result: 40th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU N/AT600
Hans E. Böhm-
-
Driven by: Hans E. Böhm (D)Result: 20th 1st in T600 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU N/AT600
Dieter Cordier-
-
Driven by: Dieter Cordier (D)Result: 41st - did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU N/AT600
Heinz Gilges-
-
Driven by: Heinz Gilges (D)Result: 27th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU N/AT600
Dieter Lambart-
-
Driven by: Dieter Lambart (D)Result: 28th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoNSU Sport Prinz - NSU N/AGT600
Wolfgang Schiffner-
-
Driven by: Wolfgang Schiffner (D)/Georg Winkler (D)
DNS:
Bernd Degner (D); listed, never drove: Siegfried Müllers (D)
Result: 37th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU N/AT600
Joachim Schlechte-
-
Driven by: Joachim Schlechte (D)/Hans Beck (D)Result: 38th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU N/AT600
Manfred Schiek-
-
Driven by: Manfred Schiek (D)Result: 25th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT700
Hellmuth Gerhards-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Harald Gerhards (D)/Hellmuth Gerhards (D)Result: 33rd (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AGT700
Günter Besier (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Günter Besier (D)Result: 7th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoGoggomobil T700 - F2 688 cc N/AT700
Otto Lux-
-
Driven by: Otto Lux (D)/Karl Herd (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT700
BMW-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Sepp Greger (D)
DNS:
Hans Stuck (D)
Result: 11th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT700
BMW-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Herbert Linge (D)/Heinz Schwind (D)Result: 8th 1st in T700 (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoGlas Isar T700 - Glas F2 688 cc N/AT700
Gerhard Bodmer-
-
Driven by: Gerhard Bodmer (D)Result: 18th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoGlas Isar T700 - Glas F2 688 cc N/AT700
Walter Reisinger-
-
Driven by: Walter Reisinger (D)Result: 22nd (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT700
Dieter Raabe-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Dieter Raabe (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT700
Richard Stenger-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Richard Stenger (D)Result: 31st (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoDKW Junior - DKW L3 2-stroke N/AT850
Nikolaus Killenberg-
Front-engined
Driven by: Nikolaus Killenberg (D)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoSaab 96 # - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/AT850
Gosta KarlssonClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gösta Karlsson (S)/Ingemar Johansson (S)Result: 13th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoDKW Junior - DKW L3 2-stroke N/AT850
Peter Ruby-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Ruby (D)/Jonny Janus (D)Result: 9th 1st in T850 (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoDKW Junior - DKW L3 2-stroke N/AT850
Gerhard MitterClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Herbert Ott (D)/Hermann Marhofer (D)
listed, never drove:
Gerhard Mitter (D)
Result: 16th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoDKW Junior - DKW L3 2-stroke N/AT850
Gerhard Krüger-
Front-engined
Driven by: Gerhard Krüger (D)/Ulrich Müller (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoAustin Seven - BMC A series L4 848 cc N/AT850
Julien Vernaeve-
Front-engined
Driven by: Julien Vernaeve (B)/Hugo Schumacher (B)Result: 26th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000 - 1000 cc N/AT1.0
Egon Evertz-
-
Driven by: Rütger Sievert (D)/Egon Evertz (D)Result: 6th 1st in T1.0 (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000 - N/AT1.0
Egon Evertz-
-
Driven by: Anselm von Oertzen (D)Result: 14th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000 - N/AT1.0
Egon Evertz-
-
Driven by: Hermann Kühne (D)/Kurt Geiss (D)
DNS:
Fred Neisemeyer (D)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000 S - N/AT1.0
Egon Evertz-
-
Driven by: Klaus Bongard (D)
listed, never drove:
Karl von Wendt (D)
Result: 23rd (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000 - N/AT1.0
Egon EvertzClosed bodywork with separated mudguards
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Weiland (D)/Helmut Rehberg (D)Result: 15th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000 - N/AT1.0
Alfred Kling-
-
Driven by: Alfred Kling (D)
DNS:
Kurt Geiss (D)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000 S - N/AT1.0
Günther Selbach-
-
Driven by: Günther Selbach (D)/Jürgen Wagner (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000 S - N/AT1.0
Sixten Gillmo-
-
Driven by: Sixten Gillmo (S)/Sigurd Isacson (S)Result: 17th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000 - N/AT1.0
Manfred Hoenig-
-
Driven by: Manfred Hönig (D)/Willy König (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The car is not available on a photoPanhard Dyna - Panhard N/AT1.0
Pierre Lelong-
-
Driven by: Pierre Lelong (F)/Jacques Dumont (F)Result: 29th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000 S - N/AT1.0
Kurt Wolf-
-
Driven by: Kurt Wolf (D)/Frederick Immenkamp (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000 - N/AT1.0
Roland Ott-
-
Driven by: Roland Ott (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000 - N/AT1.0
Egon Evertz-
-
Driven by: Fred Neisemeyer (D)
listed, never drove:
Richard Lichtenberg (D), Hermann Maltz (D)
Result: did not finish (Brakes)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoTriumph Herald - Triumph L4 2v OHV 948 cc N/AT1.0
R. W. V. IzardClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: R. W. V. Izard (GB)/Wolfgang Daewel (D)Result: 19th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car is not available on a photoNSU Sport Prinz - NSU N/AGT600
Leonardo Cirincione-
-
Driven by: Leonardo Cirincione (D)Result: 36th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoNSU Sport Prinz - NSU N/AGT600
Wolfgang Schiffner-
-
Driven by: Siegfried Müllers (D)/Bernd Degner (D)
DNS:
Georg Winkler (D)
Result: 35th 1st in GT600 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 700 - Fiat 700 cc N/AGT700
Scuderia St. Ambroeus-
-
Driven by: Siegfried Günther (D)
DNS:
Manfred Hönig (D), Gerhard Mitter (D)
Result: 4th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 700 - Fiat N/AGT700
Günther Lohstraeter-
-
Driven by: Günther Lohsträter (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 700 Zagato - Fiat 700 cc N/AGT700
Scuderia St. Ambroeus-
-
Driven by: Willy König (D)
DNS:
Remo Cattini (I)
Result: 3rd (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 700 Zagato - Fiat 700 cc N/AGT700
Scuderia St. Ambroeus-
-
Driven by: Sepp Liebl (D)/Remo Cattini (I)
DNS:
Jean Vinatier (F), Colin Davis (GB); listed, never drove: Carlo Fabi (I)
Result: 2nd 1st in GT700 (26s700 behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AGT700
BMW-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Walter Schneider (D)
listed, never drove:
Edgar Barth (DDR)
Result: 5th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
80The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 700 - Fiat N/AGT700
Inge Pawlowicz-
-
Driven by: Carel Godin de Beaufort (NL)/Inge Pawlowitz (NL)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 850 - Fiat N/AGT850
San Rizzo-
-
Driven by: Angelo Rizzo (I)/Filippo Isaia (I)Result: 39th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 850 Record Monza Zagato - Fiat 850 cc N/AGT850
Scuderia St. Ambroeus-
-
Driven by: Giancarlo Castellina (I)/Jean Vinatier (F)
DNS:
Sepp Liebl (D), M. Coltronieri (I)
Result: winner - (110.369 kph) - margin: 26s700
Grid: (11:40.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
83The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 850 - Fiat N/AGT850
Scuderia St. Ambroeus-
-
Driven by: Giancarlo Castellina (I)/Colin Davis (GB)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 850 - Fiat N/AGT850
Honore Wagner-
-
Driven by: Honoré Wagner (L)Result: 10th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 850 - Fiat N/AGT850
Scuderia St. Ambroeus-
-
Driven by: Gerhard Mitter (D)
DNS:
Colin Davis (GB)
Result: 12th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
90The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite - BMC A series L4 N/AGT1.0
Donald Healey (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Cyril Simson (GB)/Paul Hawkins (AUS)Result: 21st 1st in GT1.0 - did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000 - N/AGT1.0
Bruno Runte-
-
Driven by: Bruno Runte (D)/Henk van Zalinge (NL)Result: 42nd (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
92The car is not available on a photoAlpine A110 - Renault L4 N/AGT1.0
Charles MoussetClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Axel Donven (L)/Charles Mousset (F)Result: did not start (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
93The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000 - N/AGT1.0
Günter Schreiber-
-
Driven by: Günter Schreiber (D)/Bernd Degner (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
94The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 N/AGT1.0
William Franklin-
Front-engined
Driven by: William Franklin (GB)
listed, never drove:
John Grenville Sutton (GB)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
14The car did not arriveNSU Prinz - NSU N/AT600
Klaud Vogelsang-
-
Drivers listed: Klaus Vogelsang (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car did not arriveNSU Sport Prinz - NSU N/AGT600
Karl-Heinz Eggers (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Karl-Heinz Eggers (D)/Werner Kucklies (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car did not arriveNSU Sport Prinz - NSU N/AGT600
Hans-Joachim Schidlowski-
-
Drivers listed: Hans-Joachim Schidlowski (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car did not arriveNSU Sport Prinz - NSU N/AGT600
Heinz Marnet-
-
Drivers listed: Heinz Marnet (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
63 - Chevrolet Corvette C6 GT4 (Callaway) - Day V Tec
Donations
Recommended
News