(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > BRSCC Oulton Park [GT] 1964
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Date: 18.7.1964
Track: Oulton Park (GB), 4.443 kmsDistance: 10 lapsAttendance: unknown

BRSCC Oulton Park [GT]

Non championship race
Start time: 16:20; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 39

Practiced: 30

Started: 27

Classified: 20

Class C - Grand Touring +2000 (GT+2.0) : P:4, ST:4, CL:1

Class B - Grand Touring 2000 (GT2.0) : P:20, ST:17, CL:14

Class A - Grand Touring 1000 (GT1.0) : P:6, ST:6, CL:5

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Qualifying Times  |  Qualifying 1  |  Qualifying 2  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite # - BMC A series L4 1000 cc N/AGT1.0
Anthony Charnell (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Tony Charnell (GB)
DNS:
Corinne Charnell (GB)
Result: 18th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:34.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoGinetta G4 # - Ford 1000 cc N/AGT1.0
J. Sisson (GB)-
-
Driven by: Tim Sisson (GB)
DNS:
John Sisson (GB)
Result: 10th (2m10s800 behind the winner)
Grid: (2:19.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan # - Ford Lotus Twin Cam L4 2v DOHC 1594 cc N/AGT2.0
Arnold Milburn (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Arnold Milburn (GB)Result: 20th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:31.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite # - Climax FWE L4 2v SOHC 1216 cc N/AGT2.0
Nottingham Racing Equipe (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Wheatcroft (GB)Result: 14th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:22.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoFord Cortina GT # - Ford 1500 cc N/AGT2.0
Graham Birrell (Racing) (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Gerry Birrell (GB)Result: 12th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:22.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite # - Climax FWE L4 2v SOHC 1216 cc N/AGT2.0
Harry Stiller (Racing) Ltd. (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Don Marriott (GB)Result: 5th (1m05s200 behind the winner)
Grid: (2:15.000)
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan # - Ford Lotus Twin Cam L4 2v DOHC 1600 cc N/AGT2.0
Harry Stiller (Racing) Ltd. (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Harry Stiller (GB)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan #26-R-7 - Ford Lotus Twin Cam L4 2v DOHC 1594 cc N/AGT2.0
Dick Crosfield (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Dick Crosfield (GB)Result: 2nd (6s800 behind the winner)
Grid: 1st (2:08.600)
Colours: green?
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan # - Ford Lotus Twin Cam L4 2v DOHC 1594 cc N/AGT2.0
John Carden (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Carden (GB)Result: did not start (Accident in Race 1)
Grid: 2nd (2:08.200)
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoMarcos # - Ford 1650 cc N/AGT2.0
Phil de Roeck (GB)-
-
Driven by: Phil de Roeck (GB)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoDiva GT # - Ford 1650 cc N/AGT2.0
Peter Brayshaw (GB)-
-
Driven by: Peter Brayshaw (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 3rd (2:08.800)
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey 3000 # - BMC C series L6 2v OHV 2912 cc N/AGT+2.0
Ken Crook (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ken Crook (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: (2:21.200)
Colours: blue/red
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoReliant Sabre 6 GT # - Ford 2600 cc N/AGT+2.0
Argyle Sabre Team (Dr. I. R. Entwistle) (GB)-
-
Driven by: Grahame John (GB)
DNS:
Alan Minshaw (GB)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite # - Climax FWE L4 2v SOHC 1216 cc N/AGT2.0
P. A. F. Moss (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Moss (GB)Result: 11th (2m12s200 behind the winner)
Grid: (2:40.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoMarcos GT # - 1500 cc N/AGT2.0
Victor Rus (GB)-
-
Driven by: Victor Rus (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: (2:39.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoMG Midget # - MG 1100 cc N/AGT2.0
E. P. Racing (GB)-
-
Driven by: Robin Widdows (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: (2:19.200)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite # - BMC A series L4 1000 cc N/AGT1.0
R. Groves (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Moore (GB)Result: 6th 1st in GT1.0 (1m08s400 behind the winner)
Grid: (2:26.200)
Colours: silver/green
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoGinetta G4 # - Ford 1000 cc N/AGT1.0
A. Taylor (GB)-
-
Driven by: Tony Taylor (GB)Result: 8th (1m13s800 behind the winner)
Grid: (2:18.200)
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoMG Midget # - MG 1000 cc N/AGT1.0
Garo Nigogosian (GB)-
-
Driven by: Garo Nigogosian (GB)Result: 15th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:34.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoMG Midget # - MG 1100 cc N/AGT2.0
Richard Neal (GB)-
-
Driven by: Richard Neal (GB)Result: 17th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite # - Climax FWE L4 2v SOHC 1216 cc N/AGT2.0
W. A. Jones (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: W. A. Jones (GB)Result: 19th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:36.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite #EB 1639 (Bristol) - Climax FWE L4 2v SOHC 1216 cc N/AGT2.0
Ron Smart (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ron Smart (GB)Result: 3rd (42s000 behind the winner)
Grid: (2:14.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan # - Ford Lotus Twin Cam 1600 cc N/AGT2.0
Rex Willoughby (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Rex Willoughby (GB)Result: winner - (129.874 kph) - margin: 6s800
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
49The car is not available on a photoMG B # - MG 1800 cc N/AGT2.0
C. H. G. Crabtree (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: C. H. G. Crabtree (GB)Result: 9th (1m38s000 behind the winner)
Grid: (2:21.200)
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite # - Climax FWE L4 2v SOHC 1216 cc N/AGT2.0
Michael Bristow (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Michael Bristow (GB)Result: 13th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:29.800)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey 3000 # - BMC C series L6 2v OHV 2912 cc N/AGT+2.0
Ted Worswick (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ted Worswick (GB)Result: 4th 1st in GT+2.0 (1m03s200 behind the winner)
Grid: (2:14.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type # - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT+2.0
G. M. Allfrey (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: G. M. Allfrey (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: (2:23.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car is not available on a photoTVR Grantura # - 1600 cc N/AGT2.0
A. MacKintosh (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alistair MacKintosh (GB)Result: 16th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:33.600)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
99The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite # - Climax FWE L4 2v SOHC 1216 cc N/AGT2.0
Andrew Ball (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Andrew Ball (GB)Result: 7th (1m12s200 behind the winner)
Grid: (2:15.800)
Colours: silver/green
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoMarcos GT # - Ford 1000 cc N/AGT1.0
A. Denman (GB)-
-
Driven by: Arnold Denman (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: (2:17.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
2The car did not arriveMarcos # - Ford 1000 cc N/AGT1.0
Michael Forsdyke (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Michael Forsdyke (GB)Result: did not arrive (or DNS)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car did not arriveLotus Elan # - Ford Lotus Twin Cam L4 2v DOHC 1600 cc N/AGT2.0
H. Jones (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Herbert Jones (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
26The car did not arriveElva Courier Sebring # - BMC B series L4 1798 cc N/AGT2.0
Michael Campbell (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Mike Campbell (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
27The car did not arriveMarcos GT 1800 # - 1800 cc N/AGT2.0
Motorland Racing Team (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Jeff Edmonds (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
43The car did not arriveTurner # - Climax 1100 cc N/AGT2.0
Brian Bennett Racing Partnership (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: R. P. J. Newton (GB)Result: did not arrive (or DNS)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car did not arriveLotus Elite # - Climax FWE L4 2v SOHC 1216 cc N/AGT2.0
Chris Court (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Chris Court (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: white/bronze
Tyres: unknown
50The car did not arriveAbarth-Simca 2000 GT # - Simca L4 2v DOHC 1946 cc N/AGT2.0
Bobbie Buchanan-Michaelson (GB)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Robert Buchanan-Michaelson (GB)Result: did not arrive (or DNS)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
51The car did not arriveFalcon 515 # - BMC 1800 cc N/AGT2.0
Ecurie Wild Goose (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Mike Hawkesworth (GB)Result: did not arrive (or DNS)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car did not arriveJaguar E-type # - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT+2.0
Henryk Synowiec (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Henryk Synowiec (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: grey
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
10 - Cadillac DPi-V.R #P217-009 (Dallara) - Konica Minolta Cadillac DPi-V.R
Donations
Recommended