(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > NSMC Oulton Park [Sports] 1966
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Date: 27.8.1966
Track: Oulton Park (GB), 4.443 kmsDistance: 10 lapsAttendance: unknown

NSMC Oulton Park [Sports]

Non championship race
Start time: 18:00; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 22

Practiced: 22

Started: 17

Classified: 13

Class C - Sports +1350 (Class C) : P:5, ST:4, CL:2

Class B - Sports 1350 (Class B) : P:3, ST:2, CL:2

Class A - Sports 1000 & 1172 Ford-engined (Class A) : P:14, ST:11, CL:9

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Qualifying Times  |  Qualifying 1  |  Qualifying 2  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
5The car is not available on a photoLadybird Mk.6 # - Ford 1000 cc N/AClass A
D. Walker (GB)-
-
Driven by: Derek Walker (GB)/David Hulme (GB)Result: did not start
Grid: (2:02.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoLotus Seven # - 1000 cc N/AClass A
Roger Hetherington (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Roger Hetherington (GB)Result: did not start
Grid: (2:54.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoLotus Seven # - 1000 cc N/AClass A
John Salmon (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Salmon (GB)Result: 3rd 1st in Class A (1m40s400 behind the winner)
Grid: (2:19.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoLotus Seven # - 1000 cc N/AClass A
Goodwin Racing (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Natalie Goodwin (GB)Result: did not start
Grid: (2:07.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoLotus Seven # - Ford 1000 cc N/AClass A
Howard Done (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Howard Done (GB)Result: 6th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:15.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoLotus Seven # - 1500 cc N/AClass B
David Auckland (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: David Auckland (GB)Result: did not start
Grid: (2:06.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoU2 # - 1500 cc N/AClass C
M. P. White (GB)-
-
Driven by: Roderic Pithers (GB)
DNS:
Mike White (GB)
Result: 13th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (3:08.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoLomas Type D # - Ford 100E L4 2v SV 1172 cc N/AClass A
Lomas Racing (GB)-
-
Driven by: Robert Dubsky (IRL)Result: 11th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoChevron B2 # - Ford 1500 cc N/AClass C
John Carden (GB)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Carden (GB)Result: did not start
Grid: (1:56.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoTerrier Mk II # - Ford 100E L4 2v SV 1172 cc N/AClass A
B. Crabtree (GB)-
-
Driven by: D. Tyler (GB)
DNS:
Brian Crabtree (GB)
Result: 8th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:11.200)
Colours: red?
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoElva Mk VII S # - BMW L4 1991 cc N/AClass C
Peter Roberts (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Roberts (GB)Result: winner - (135.973 kph) - margin: 1m06s000
Grid: (1:57.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoSqueg U2 # - Ford 100E L4 2v SV 1172 cc N/AClass B
Cyril Lyford (GB)-
-
Driven by: Cyril Lyford (GB)Result: 9th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:13.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoAvenger Mk III # - Ford 100E L4 2v SV 1172 cc N/AClass A
A. Groves (GB)-
-
Driven by: Mike Cleary (GB)
DNS:
Alan Groves (GB)
Result: 12th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:15.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
115The car is not available on a photoElva - 1000 cc N/AClass A
Peter Coulborn (GB)-
-
Driven by: Peter Coulborn (GB)Result: did not finish (Lack of oil)
Grid: (2:29.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
116The car is not available on a photoLotus Seven # - Ford Cosworth 1000 cc N/AClass A
Dan Molyneux (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Don Molyneux (GB)Result: 10th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:09.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
117The car is not available on a photoWRA Mk II # - Ford 1000 cc N/AClass A
Max Ward (GB)-
-
Driven by: Max Ward (GB)Result: 4th (2m03s600 behind the winner)
Grid: (2:01.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
118The car is not available on a photoLotus Seven # - Ford 1000 cc N/AClass A
Eric Hewitt (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Eric Hewitt (GB)Result: 5th (2m10s200 behind the winner)
Grid: (2:07.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
119The car is not available on a photoLotus Seven - 1000 cc N/AClass A
D. Graeme (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: D. Graeme (GB)Result: 7th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:12.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
125The car is not available on a photoLister # - Bristol L6 2v OHV 1971 cc N/AClass C
Alan Cunningham (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alan Cunningham (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: (2:11.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
126The car is not available on a photoRejo # - 1600 cc N/AClass C
Tony Pickering (GB)-
-
Driven by: Tony Pickering (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: (1:58.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
128The car is not available on a photoLandar # - BMC 1300 cc N/AClass B
Tim Dyke (GB)-
-
Driven by: Tim Dyke (GB)Result: 2nd 1st in Class B (1m06s000 behind the winner)
Grid: (1:59.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
132The car is not available on a photoHunt Special # - Ford 1000 cc N/AClass A
Geoff Hunt (GB)-
-
Driven by: Geoff Hunt (GB)Result: did not finish (Incorrect setup)
Grid: (2:04.200)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Random Photo
1 - Audi R8 LMS GT3 - Audi Sport Team
Donations
Recommended
News