(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Sebring 4 Hours 1961
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Sebring 4 Hours 1961
Event: Sebring 12-Hour Florida International Grand Prix of Endurance for the Alitalia CupDate: 24.3.1961
Track: Sebring (USA), 8.369 kmsDistance: 4 hoursAttendance: unknown

Sebring 4 Hours

FIA GT Cup (round 1)
Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: warm, dry

Entered: 27

Practiced: 27

Started: 27

Classified: 14

Grand Touring 1000 - Class 6 (GT1.0) : P:18, ST:18, CL:9

Grand Touring 850 - Class 5 (GT850) : P:7, ST:7, CL:3

Grand Touring 600 - Class 3 (GT600) : P:2, ST:2, CL:2

Entry List
Entry List - Sebring 4 Hours 1961
Photos by courtesy of: Graham L. Smith (12)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 25/04/2016 Last photo update on this page: 25/04/2016
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
66 - Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite - Donald HealeyAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite - BMC A series L4 995 cc N/AGT1.0
Donald Healey (GB)Closed soft-top bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ed Leavens (CDN)Result: 6th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: Graham L. Smith
88 - Austin-Healey Sprite - William C. MartinAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 948 cc N/AGT1.0
William C. Martin (USA)Closed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ralph Noseda (USA)
listed, never drove:
Gordon Young (USA), Jef Stevens (USA)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: Graham L. Smith
99 - Austin-Healey Sprite - T. A. BrattenAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 948 cc N/AGT1.0
T. A. Bratten (USA)Closed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tom A. Bratten (USA)
listed, never drove:
Gordon Young (USA), John W. Forte (USA)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: white (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: Graham L. Smith
1414 - Fiat-Abarth 1000 - Abarth DFL Co.Fiat-Abarth 1000 - Fiat 982 cc N/AGT1.0
Abarth DFL Co. (USA)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Dan Gurney (USA)
listed, never drove:
James Calhoun (USA), Bob Liess (USA), Mario Poltronieri (I)
Result: did not finish (Brakes)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: Graham L. Smith
1515 - Fiat-Abarth 1000 - Abarth DFL Co.Fiat-Abarth 1000 - Fiat 982 cc N/AGT1.0
Abarth DFL Co. (USA)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Paul Richards (USA)
listed, never drove:
Mason Karas (USA), Bruce Kellner (USA), C. L. McDaniels (USA), L. Fritz Taylor (USA)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: Graham L. Smith
1616 - Fiat-Abarth 1000 - Abarth DFL Co.Fiat-Abarth 1000 - Fiat 982 cc N/AGT1.0
Abarth DFL Co. (USA)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Bob Liess (USA)
DNS:
James Calhoun (USA); listed, never drove: Marvin Dee (USA), Mario Poltronieri (I)
Result: 2nd (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: light blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: Graham L. Smith
2828 - Fiat-Abarth 750 - Team RooseveltFiat-Abarth 750 - Fiat 747 cc N/AGT850
Team Roosevelt (USA)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ray Cuomo (USA)
listed, never drove:
Charles Callanan (USA)
Result: 10th 1st in GT850 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: Graham L. Smith
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite - BMC A series L4 995 cc N/AGT1.0
John Sprinzel (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Pat Moss (GB)/Paul Hawkins (AUS)
DNS:
Stirling Moss (GB); listed, never drove: John Sprinzel (GB)
Result: 7th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite - BMC A series L4 995 cc N/AGT1.0
John Sprinzel (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Stirling Moss (GB)
DNS:
Pat Moss (GB), Cyril Simson (GB); listed, never drove: John Sprinzel (GB)
Result: 5th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite - BMC A series L4 995 cc N/AGT1.0
Donald Healey (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Walt Hansgen (USA)Result: 3rd (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite - BMC A series L4 995 cc N/AGT1.0
Donald Healey (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Briggs Cunningham (USA)/Dick Thompson (USA)
listed, never drove:
Ed Leavens (CDN)
Result: 8th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite - BMC A series L4 995 cc N/AGT1.0
Donald Healey (GB)Closed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bruce McLaren (NZ)
listed, never drove:
Briggs Cunningham (USA)
Result: 4th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Speedwell Sprite - BMC A series L4 980 cc N/AGT1.0
Peter Jackson (JA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Melville (JA)/Graham Hill (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoFord Anglia - Ford L4 997 cc N/AGT1.0
James Carson (USA)-
-
Driven by: Douglas Diffenderfer (USA)
listed, never drove:
Henry Wessells (USA)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoD.B. HBR5 - Panhard 950 cc N/AGT1.0
Scuderia International (USA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Guido Lollobrigida (I)/Eddie Alvarez (USA)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 Zagato - Fiat DOHC 982 cc N/AGT1.0
Abarth DFL Co. (USA)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Harry Washburn (USA)
DNS:
Brooks Robinson (USA), James Calhoun (USA); listed, never drove: L. Fritz Taylor (USA), C. L. McDaniels (USA)
Result: winner - (123.437 kph)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoD.B. HBR5 - Panhard 954 cc N/AGT1.0
YBH Sales (USA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Howard Hanna (USA)Result: 9th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoD.B. HBR5 - Panhard 951 cc N/AGT1.0
YBH Sales (USA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Hagan (USA)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoD.B. HBR5 - Panhard 850 cc N/AGT850
Wayne Purdy Motors (USA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Howard Franklin (USA)
listed, never drove:
Harry Woodward (USA)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoRenault Caravelle - Renault 850 cc N/AGT850
Clearwater Motors (USA)-
-
Driven by: George Peck (USA)/Burton Wright (USA)Result: 11th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoRenault Caravelle - Renault 850 cc N/AGT850
Clearwater Motors (USA)-
-
Driven by: John Hoffman (USA)/William Redeker (USA)Result: not classified (27 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoSaab 93 GT 750 - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/AGT850
Michael Hefner (USA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Earl Uhr (USA)
listed, never drove:
Michael Hefner (USA)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 750 - Fiat 750 cc N/AGT850
Brian O'Neal (USA)-
-
Driven by: Brian O'Neil (USA)
listed, never drove:
Andy Furlani (USA)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 750 - Fiat 748 cc N/AGT850
Scuderia Pogo (USA)-
-
Driven by: George Avent (USA)
DNS:
Paul Buchanan (USA)
Result: 12th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 750 - Fiat 747 cc N/AGT850
Team Roosevelt (USA)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Roger Penske (USA)
listed, never drove:
John Norwood (USA), Paul Richards (USA)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoNSU Sport Prinz - NSU 583 cc N/AGT600
Claire Fischhof (USA)-
-
Driven by: Fred Fischhof (USA)
DNS:
John Eisenhauer (USA)
Result: 13th 1st in GT600 (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoNSU Sport Prinz - NSU 583 cc N/AGT600
Claire Fischhof (USA)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Harold Baumann (USA)/Ike Williamson (USA)Result: 14th (16 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Graham L. Smith (1)
Additional Photo - Sebring 4 Hours 1961 
Random Photo
18 - Porsche 911 GT2  - Pouly
Donations
Recommended
News