(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Surfers Paradise 12 Hours 1966
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Surfers Paradise 12 Hours 1966
Event: Speed Week Surfers ParadiseDate: 21.8.1966
Track: Surfers Paradise International Motor Circuit (AUS), 3.219 kmsDistance: 12 hoursAttendance: 9000

Surfers Paradise 12 Hours

Non championship race
Start time: 10:00; Grid: Le Mans start; Weather: unknown

Entered: 42

Practiced: unknown

Started: 39

Finished:

Sports Racing +2000 (SR+2.0)
Sports Racing 2000 (SR2.0)
Improved Production +2000 (GTS+2.0)
Improved Production 2000 (GTS2.0)
Series Production +2000 (GT+2.0)
Series Production 2000 (GT2.0)
Entry List
Entry List - Surfers Paradise 12 Hours 1966
Photos by courtesy of: David Blanch Autopics.com.au (10)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 11/06/2006 Last photo update on this page: 11/06/2006
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Qualifying 1  |  Qualifying 2  |  Best Lap Times
11 - Ferrari 365 P2 #0836 - David Piper (Racing) Ltd.Ferrari 365 P2/3 #0836 - Ferrari V12 OHC 4380 cc N/ASR+2.0
David Piper (Racing) Ltd. (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Piper (GB)/Richard Attwood (GB)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 3rd (1:21.300)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 11/06/2006Photo by courtesy of: David Blanch Autopics.com.au
22 - Ford GT40 #1009 - Peter Sutcliffe (Racing) Ltd.Ford GT40 #1009 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV N/ASR+2.0
Peter Sutcliffe (Racing) Ltd. (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Sutcliffe (GB)/Frank Matich (AUS)Result: 2nd (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (1:22.800)
Colours: dark green
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 11/06/2006Photo by courtesy of: David Blanch Autopics.com.au
33 - Ferrari 250 LM #6321 - Scuderia VeloceFerrari 250 LM #6321 - Ferrari V12 2v 1xOHC 3285 cc N/ASR+2.0
Scuderia VeloceClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jackie Stewart (GB)/Andy Buchanan (NZ)Result: winner - margin: 1 lap
Grid: 4th (1:21.600)
Colours: red
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 11/06/2006Photo by courtesy of: David Blanch Autopics.com.au
44 - Ferrari 250 LM #6051 - Epstein Enterprises Ltd.Ferrari 250 LM #6051 - Ferrari V12 2v 1xOHC 3285 cc N/ASR+2.0
Epstein Enterprises Ltd. (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jackie Epstein (GB)/Paul Hawkins (AUS)Result: 5th (52 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 1st (1:20.200)
Colours: red
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 11/06/2006Photo by courtesy of: David Blanch Autopics.com.au
77 - Ford Falcon V8 - Ray Morris Motors Pty. Ltd.Ford Falcon - Ford Mustang V8 4700 cc N/ASR+2.0
Ray Morris Motors Pty. Ltd.Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Ray Morris (AUS)/Laurie Stewart (AUS)Result: 5th in SR+2.0 (277 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: orange (+black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 11/06/2006Photo by courtesy of: David Blanch Autopics.com.au
88 - Porsche 906 Spyder #906-007 - Porsche Distributors Pty. Ltd.Porsche 904/6 Spyder #906-007 - Porsche Typ 901/20 F6 1991 cc N/ASR2.0
Porsche Distributors Pty. Ltd. (AUS)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Alan Hamilton (AUS)/Brian Reed (AUS)Result: 4th (42 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (1:20.800)
Colours: white (+red)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 11/06/2006Photo by courtesy of: David Blanch Autopics.com.au
99 - Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 #750072 => 750112 - Alec Mildren Racing Pty. Ltd.Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 #750072 => 750112 - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1570 cc N/ASR2.0
Alec Mildren Racing Pty. Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Kevin Bartlett (AUS)/Doug Chivas (AUS)
listed, never drove:
Alec Mildren (AUS)
Result: 3rd 1st in SR2.0 (22 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:24.500)
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 11/06/2006Photo by courtesy of: David Blanch Autopics.com.au
1010 - Lotus 23B - R. C. Phillips Sports Car World Pty. Ltd.Lotus 23 B - 1650 cc N/ASR2.0
R. C. Phillips Sports Car World Pty. Ltd.Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Frank Demuth (AUS)/John Harvey (AUS)Result: 11th (85 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 11/06/2006Photo by courtesy of: David Blanch Autopics.com.au
1515 - Morris Mini Moke - C. G. SmithMorris Mini Moke - 1310 cc N/ASR2.0
C. G. SmithOpen bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Charlie Smith (AUS)/Barry Seaton (AUS)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 11/06/2006Photo by courtesy of: David Blanch Autopics.com.au
2222 - Volvo P1800 - Scuderia VeloceVolvo P1800 - Volvo 1800 cc N/AGTS2.0
Scuderia VeloceClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: David McKay (AUS)/Bill Brown (AUS)Result: 7th 1st in GTS2.0 (66 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 11/06/2006Photo by courtesy of: David Blanch Autopics.com.au
No photos available:
5The car is not available on a photoCooper Monaco - Oldsmobile 4385 cc N/ASR+2.0
Argo RacingOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Tony Osborne/Murray Carter (AUS)/Ray GibbsResult: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo 2100 cc N/ASR+2.0
British & Continental Cars Pty. Ltd.-
-
Driven by: Bill Ford (AUS)/Garry Lister (AUS)/David Seldon (AUS)Result: 4th in SR+2.0 (220 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoLola - 1098 cc N/ASR2.0
Donald Gorringe-
-
Driven by: Don Gorringe/Richard CrawfordResult: did not finish (Crankshaft)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
13The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1330 cc N/ASR2.0
British Motor Corporation (Australia) Pty. Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Brian Foley (AUS)/John French (AUS)Result: 6th (56 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoNota Clubman - 1498 cc N/ASR2.0
Pitstop Car Sales-
-
Driven by:
listed, never drove:
Dick Thurston (AUS), Tom Roddy, Chuck Bryson
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1275 cc N/ASR2.0
Marque MotorsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ken Stacey/Bruce McIntyre/Malcolm HendersonResult: 5th in SR2.0 (91 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoPrince Skyline 2000 GT - Prince 1988 cc N/ASR2.0
M. S. BaileyClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Malcolm Bailey/John HicksResult: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoAC Cobra # - Ford V8 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AGTS+2.0
Ron Thorpe's Bargain Barn Pty. Ltd.-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ron Thorpe (AUS)/Tom Sulman (AUS)Result: 9th 1st in GTS+2.0 (73 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey 3000 - BMC C series L6 2912 cc N/AGTS+2.0
B.P. Castlecove Service Station-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ross Bond (AUS)/Digby Cooke (AUS)/Bill Stanley (AUS)Result: 3rd in GTS+2.0 (135 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoDaimler SP250 - Daimler 2610 cc N/AGTS+2.0
Brian Lawler-
Front-engined
Driven by: Brian Lawler (AUS)/Harry Gapps (AUS)Result: 2nd in GTS+2.0 (121 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoPorsche Carrera - Porsche F4 2v DOHC 1492 cc N/AGTS2.0
G. D. SakzewskiClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Errol Sakzewski/Henk Woelders (AUS)/Geoff SakzewskiResult: 5th in GTS2.0 (107 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoMG A - BMC B series L4 1588 cc N/AGTS2.0
M.G. Car Club (N.S.W.)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Colin Wear (AUS)/Ron Kearns (AUS)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 1098 cc N/AGTS2.0
Coorparoo Junction Service Station-
Front-engined
Driven by: Lionel Williams/Zacka
listed, never drove:
Lionel Ayers (AUS)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 1098 cc N/AGTS2.0
R. BootyClosed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Booty/Bill ,JemisonResult: 3rd in GTS2.0 (96 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: black (+white)
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 1098 cc N/AGTS2.0
Barrie Brommhall Motors-
Front-engined
Driven by: Barrie Broomhall/John RoutResult: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoDatsun Fairlady - Datsun 1595 cc N/AGTS2.0
Datsun Australia (AUS)-
-
Driven by: John Roxburgh (AUS)/Doug Whiteford (AUS)/Edward Colwell (AUS)Result: 8th (69 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoTriumph Spitfire - Triumph 1147 cc N/AGTS2.0
Max Stewart Motors-
Front-engined
Driven by: Max Stewart (AUS)/Bob Young (AUS)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoHonda S600 - Honda 629 cc N/AGTS2.0
Campbell Scott Pty. Ltd.-
-
Driven by: Noel Riley (AUS)/Fred Gibson (AUS)Result: 4th in GTS2.0 (96 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type - Jaguar 3800 cc N/AGT+2.0
Shepparton Truck Sales-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bryan Thompson (AUS)/Glyn Scott (AUS)Result: 1st in GT+2.0 (105 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan S2 - 1558 cc N/AGT2.0
H.Q. Performance Motors (Canberra)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jim Quinn/Paul ManderResult: 10th 1st in GT2.0 (75 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan - 1558 cc N/AGT2.0
Caminos Pharmacy-
Front-engined
Driven by: Johnny Maroulis/Ian FergusonResult: 5th in GT2.0 (118 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoMG B - BMC B series 1798 cc N/AGT2.0
Everybody's Magazine-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bob Holden (AUS)/John Underwood (AUS)/John Collins (AUS)Result: 12th (89 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 1098 cc N/AGT2.0
John Leffler-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Leffer/Les CarneResult: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoMorgan Plus 4 Super Sports - L4 OHV 1991 cc N/AGT2.0
Ecurie Canberra-
Front-engined
Driven by: Albert Sedaitis/Peter Brown/Graham WoodResult: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoIsuzu Bellett 1600 GT - Isuzu OHV 1600 cc N/AGT2.0
Griffon Motors-
-
Driven by: Colin Bond (AUS)/Barry Ferguson (AUS)/Arthur Treloar (AUS)Result: 3rd in GT2.0 (91 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoHonda S600 - Honda L4 606 cc N/AGT2.0
Stanton Motors Ltd.-
-
Driven by: Feo Stanton (NZ)/John Riley (NZ)
listed, never drove:
Jim Palmer (NZ)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoDatsun 1600 SSS - Datsun 1595 cc N/AGT2.0
Barry TapsallClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Barry Tapsal (AUS)/Bill Gates (AUS)Result: 4th in GT2.0 (94 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
12The car did not arriveElfin - 1860 cc N/ASR2.0
Graeme Roe-
-
Drivers listed: Graeme Roe/John Thiel/John WoodResult: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The presence of the car is unknownAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 1098 cc N/AGTS2.0
Killara Motor Garage-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Lindsay Adcock (AUS)/Ron Haylen (AUS)/Bob Holden (AUS)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The presence of the car is unknownAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 1098 cc N/AGTS2.0
Southport Motors Pty. Ltd.-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Bill Burns/Jim SullivanResult: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The presence of the car is unknownAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 1098 cc N/AGTS2.0
Brayson Motors-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Bob Skelton/Ken WigginsResult: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car did not arriveJaguar XK150 S - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3400 cc N/AGT+2.0
Merv Newby-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Merv Newby/Bill OrrResult: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
15 - Ginetta - Nissan - SVK By Speed Factory
Donations
Recommended
News