(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Le Mans 24 Hours 1924
Event: 2emes Grand Prix d'Endurance de 24 Heures Coupe Rudge-WhitworthDate: 15.6.1924
Track: Circuit Permanent de la Sarthe (France), 17.262 kmsOrganiser: Automobile Club de l'Ouest

Le Mans 24 Hours

Non championship race
Weather:very hot
Start time:14/6 16:00
Grid:unknown
Distance:24 hours
Attendance:unknown
Entered:52
Practiced:42
Qualified:42
Started:41
Finished:16
Classified:14
Classes:PractStartClass
Sports 8000000
Sports 5000552
Sports 3000773
Sports 200014135
Sports 1500880
Sports 1100884
Race notes:
Triennial Cup, 2nd round
Biennial Cup (Rudge-Whitworth Cup), 1st round
Pre-race sessions:
no official practice session held
Winners:
Overall:8Bentley 3 Litre SportDuff / Clement
Sports 5000:6Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 SportStoffel / Brisson
Sports 2000:31Chenard & Walcker Type TT 10/12CVPisart / Chavée
Sports 1100:51Ariès CC4Gabriel / Lapierre
Fastest Laps:
Overall:3Chenard & Walcker Type U 22CV SportAndré Lagache (F)9:19.000111.168 km/h
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Chenard & Walcker (6), Rolland-Pilain (4), Bignan (4), Ariès (4), Lorraine-Dietrich (3), S.A.R.A. (3), Corre La Licorne (3)
Top engines by numbers:Chenard & Walcker (6), S.C.A.P. (5), Rolland-Pilain (4), Bignan (4), Ariès (4)
Top car types by numbers:Rolland-Pilain C23 (4), Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 (3), S.A.R.A. ATS (3), Corre La Licorne V16 (3)
Driver nationalities:F (73), B (3), GB (2), E (2)
Team nationalities:F (39)
Most used colours:darker (44%), blue (21%), lighter (13%), dark (10%), green (5%), violet (5%)
Engine positions:front-engined (100%)
Average engine size:2016 cc
Oldest known drivers:Fernard Gabriel (46), Arthur Duray (43), André Morel (40)
Youngest known drivers:John Duff (29), Jacques Ledure (31), André Lagache (39)

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme Cover - Le Mans 24 Hours 1924Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.