(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Le Mans 24 Hours 1935
Event: Les 24 Heures du MansDate: 16.6.1935
Track: Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans (France), 13.492 kmsOrganiser: Automobile Club de l'Ouest

Le Mans 24 Hours

Non championship race
Weather:rain showers
Start time:15/6 16:00
Grid:unknown
Distance:24 hours
Attendance:unknown
Entered:61
Practiced:59
Qualified:59
Started:58
Finished:28
Classified:28
Classes:PractStartClass
Sports +8000110
Sports 8000210
Sports 500011114
Sports 3000662
Sports 2000441
Sports 150015159
Sports 1100110
Sports 1000151510
Sports 750442
Winners:
Overall:4Lagonda M45 RapideHindmarsh / Fontés
Sports 3000:21Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS"Don" / Desvignes
Sports 2000:42MG Magnette K3Maillard-Brune / Druck
Sports 1500:29Aston Martin UlsterMartin / Brackenbury
Sports 1000:51Singer Nine Le Mans ReplicaBarnes / Langley
Sports 750:62Austin Seven Sports SpeedyCarr / Barbour
Fastest Laps:
Overall:10Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LMEarl Howe (GB)5:47.000139.612 km/h
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Singer (9), Aston Martin (7), MG (7), Bugatti (7), Riley (6)
Top engines by numbers:Singer (9), Aston Martin (8), MG (7), Bugatti (7), Riley (6)
Top car types by numbers:Singer Nine (9), Aston Martin Ulster (7), Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 (4), Austin Seven (4)
Driver nationalities:GB (60), F (45), I (2)
Team nationalities:GB (32), F (22)
Most used colours:green (48%), blue (16%), red (13%), darker (6%), lighter (5%)
Engine positions:front-engined (100%)
Average engine size:1776 cc (with regard to 27% supercharged cars an applicable size is 1967 cc)
Oldest known drivers:Dudley Benjafield (48), Goldie Gardner (45), Freddie Dixon (43)
Youngest known drivers:Luis Fontés (23), "Raph" (25), Malcolm Douglas Hamilton (26)
Female drivers:Margaret Allan, Corinne Eaton, Doreen Evans, Eveline Gordon-Simpson, Anne Itier, Kay Petre, Joan Richmond, Barbara Skinner, Gwenda Stewart, Elsie Wisdom

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme cover is not available.Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
2 - Aston Martin Vantage GT3 (Prodrive) - Oman Racing Team
Donations
Recommended
News