(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Monza 1000 Kilometres 1968
Event: 1000 km di MonzaDate: 25.4.1968
Track: Autodromo Nazionale di Monza (Italy), 10.100 kmsOrganiser: unknown

Monza 1000 Kilometres

Weather:warm, dry
Start time:unknown
Grid:unknown
Distance:1000 kilometres
Attendance:unknown
Entered:75
Practiced:46
Qualified:37
Started:35
Finished:19
Classified:18
Classes:PractStartClass
Prototype 3000764
Prototype 2000964
Prototype 1000200
Sports 5000883
Sports 2000222
Sports 1000222
Grand Touring +2000220
Grand Touring 20001096
Grand Touring 1600400
Pre-race sessions:
420 minutes of qualifying practice held
Winners:
Overall:40Ford GT40Hawkins / Hobbs
Prototype 3000:3Porsche 907 LH 2.2Stommelen / Neerpasch
Prototype 2000:19Porsche 910Koch / Lins
Sports 2000:52Porsche 906von Wendt / Kauhsen
Sports 1000:60Fiat-Abarth 1000 S"Pal Joe" / Botalla
Grand Touring 2000:68Porsche 911 TGlemser / Kelleners
Fastest Laps:
Overall:39Ford GT40Jacky Ickx (B)2:56.600205.889 km/h
Pole Positions:
Overall:39Ford GT40Jacky Ickx (B)2:57.000205.424 km/h
Prototype 3000:4Porsche 908 LHJo Siffert (CH)2:59.300
Prototype 2000:16Porsche 910Vic Elford (GB)3:12.200
Sports 2000:52Porsche 906von Wendt / Kauhsen3:17.600
Sports 1000:60Fiat-Abarth 1000 S"Pal Joe" / Botalla3:48.300
Grand Touring +2000:62Ferrari 275 GTB/2Sudan / Kocher3:39.600
Grand Touring 2000:68Porsche 911 TGlemser / Kelleners3:27.000
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Porsche (17), Ford (7), Alpine (2), Fiat-Abarth (2), Ferrari (2), Alfa Romeo (2)
Top engines by numbers:Porsche (17), Ford (7), Fiat (3), Renault (2), Ferrari (2), Alfa Romeo (2)
Top car types by numbers:Ford GT40 (7), Porsche 911 (7), Porsche 910 (5)
Driver nationalities:I (16), GB (14), D (13), F (7), B (7), CH (7), AUS (3), NL (2)
Engine positions:mid-engined (70%), rear-engined (22%), front-engined (8%)
Oldest known drivers:Sepp Greger (54), Jean Guichet (41), Willy Mairesse (40)
Youngest known drivers:Paul Ridgway (23), Jacky Ickx (23), Patrick Depailler (24)

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme cover is not available.Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
518 - Gordini T15S #0018 - Franco Bordoni
Donations
Recommended
News