(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Monza 1000 Kilometres 1969
Event: 1000 km di MonzaDate: 25.4.1969
Track: Autodromo Nazionale di Monza (Italy), 10.100 kmsOrganiser: unknown

Monza 1000 Kilometres

Weather:warm, dry
Start time:unknown
Grid:unknown
Distance:1000 kilometres
Attendance:unknown
Entered:82
Practiced:69
Qualified:52
Started:49
Finished:19
Classified:18
Classes:PractStartClass
Prototype 300014126
Prototype 2000751
Prototype 1000431
Sports 5000983
Sports 20001372
Sports 1000332
Grand Touring +16001253
Grand Touring 1600330
Grand Touring 1300332
Pre-race sessions:
2 qualifying sessions held for a total of 480 minutes on 23-24/4
Winners:
Overall:4Porsche 908 LHSiffert / Redman
Prototype 2000:25Alfa Romeo T33/2Zadra / Dalla Torre
Prototype 1000:30Abarth 1000 SPLocatelli / Zanetti
Sports 5000:35Ford GT40Jöst / Kelleners
Sports 2000:53Alfa Romeo T33/2Pinto / Alberti
Sports 1000:58Fiat-Abarth 1000 S"White" / Grano
Grand Touring +1600:67Porsche 911 TFröhlich / Neuhaus
Grand Touring 1300:82Lancia Fulvia HF ZagatoCabella / Marini
Fastest Laps:
Overall:2Ferrari 312 PPedro Rodriguez (MEX)2:48.100216.300 km/h
Pole Positions:
Overall:1Ferrari 312 PChris Amon (NZ)2:48.200216.171 km/h
Prototype 2000:21Porsche 907Nicodemi / Facetti3:05.400
Prototype 1000:30Abarth 1000 SPLocatelli / Zanetti3:37.300
Sports 5000:40Lola T70 Mk.3B GT ChevroletBonnier / Müller2:56.000
Sports 2000:54Alfa Romeo T33/2Dini / "Nicor"3:09.300
Sports 1000:59Fiat-Abarth 1000 SPNardari / Favaretto3:43.800
Grand Touring +1600:67Porsche 911 TFröhlich / Neuhaus3:28.900
Grand Touring 1600:76Lotus ElanRegusci / Perrenoud3:55.900
Grand Touring 1300:82Lancia Fulvia HF ZagatoCabella / Marini3:58.900
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Porsche (15), Alfa Romeo (6), Lola (5), Abarth (4), Ferrari (4)
Top engines by numbers:Porsche (15), Alfa Romeo (6), Chevrolet (5), Fiat (5), Ford (4), Ferrari (4)
Top car types by numbers:Lola T70 (5), Alfa Romeo T33/2 (5), Porsche 908 (4), Porsche 907 (4), Porsche 911 T (4)
Driver nationalities:I (35), D (21), CH (12), GB (9), F (8), B (3), A (2), AUS (2), S (2)
Engine positions:mid-engined (75%), front-engined (14%), rear-engined (11%)
Oldest known drivers:Sepp Greger (55), Jean Guichet (42), Rob Slotemaker (40)
Youngest known drivers:Patrick Depailler (25), Chris Amon (26), Rolf Stommelen (26)

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme cover is not available.Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
55 - Porsche 550 Spyder #04
Donations
Recommended
News