(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Circuit of Mugello 1966
Event: Circuit of MugelloDate: 17.7.1966
Track: Circuito del Mugello (Italy), 66.200 kmsOrganiser: unknown

Circuit of Mugello

Weather:highly variable
Start time:unknown
Grid:unknown
Distance:unknown
Attendance:unknown
Entered:145
Practiced:104
Qualified:91
Started:91
Finished:58
Classified:47
Classes:PractStartClass
Prototype +2000331
Prototype 2000862
Prototype 1000661
Sports +1600552
Sports 1600763
Sports 130015135
Sports 1000111
Grand Touring +1600876
Grand Touring 16001396
Grand Touring 130014147
Touring 3000553
Touring 2000652
Touring 1600543
Touring 1300775
Pre-race sessions:
1 practice sessions held for a total of 240 minutes on 16/7
Winners:
Overall:158Porsche 906Koch / Neerpasch
Prototype +2000:195Ferrari 250 LMNicodemi / Facetti
Prototype 2000:175Osca MT4 1350Giuseppe Rossi
Prototype 1000:164Fiat-Abarth 1000 SPNesti / Martino
Sports 1600:146Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ2"Shangri-La" / Federico
Sports 1300:136Abarth 1300 OTTaramazzo / Bona
Sports 1000:112Fiat-Abarth 1000 BialberoZucchi / Moselli
Grand Touring +1600:98Ferrari 275 GTB/CSinibaldi / Grana
Grand Touring 1600:82Porsche 912Zavagli / Papini
Grand Touring 1300:60Lancia Fulvia HFFoschi / Malanca
Touring 3000:44Alfa Romeo 2600Bianchi / Galimberti
Touring 2000:34Lancia Fulvia ZagatoMaglioli / Romanini
Touring 1600:11Alfa Romeo GTAPinto
Touring 1300:1Lancia FulviaRizzo / Munari
Fastest Laps:
Overall:158Porsche 906Gerhard Koch (D)35:04.500113.243 km/h
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Lancia (16), Alfa Romeo (15), Porsche (13), Abarth (12), Lotus (5)
Top engines by numbers:Lancia (16), Alfa Romeo (15), Porsche (13), Abarth (9), BMC (9)
Top car types by numbers:Lancia Fulvia (14), Abarth 1300 OT (9), Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA (5)
Driver nationalities:I (119), GB (21), CH (6), D (4), F (4), A (2)
Engine positions:front-engined (61%), rear-engined (26%), mid-engined (13%)
Oldest known drivers:Girolamo Capra (45), Roberto Bussinello (39), Carlo Facetti (31)
Youngest known drivers:Guy Edwards (24), Jonathan Williams (24), Robin Widdows (24)

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme cover is not available.Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
12 - McLaren 650S - VonRyanRacing
Donations
Recommended
News