(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Sierre Montagna Hill Climb 1964
Event: Grosser Bergpreis der SchweizDate: 30.8.1964
Track: Sierre-Montagna-Crans (Switzerland), 11.000 kmsOrganiser: unknown

Sierre Montagna Hill Climb

Weather:clearing, fine
Start time:unknown
Grid:unknown
Distance:unknown
Attendance:unknown
Entered:112
Practiced:88
Started:80
Finished:71
Classified:71
Classes:PractStartClass
Sports +3000333
Sports 2000553
Sports 1600222
Sports 1300332
Sports 1000444
Racing +2000222
Racing 2000222
Racing 1600110
Grand Touring +4000433
Grand Touring 4000222
Grand Touring 30001099
Grand Touring 2000121211
Grand Touring 1600151311
Grand Touring 1300444
Grand Touring 11501098
Grand Touring 1000300
Grand Touring 700665
Pre-race sessions:
1 official practice sessions held for a total of 500 minutes on 29/8
Winners:
Overall:72Ferrari 250 LMLudovico Scarfiotti
Sports 2000:63Porsche 904/8Herbert Müller
Sports 1600:55Lotus 23Karl Foitek
Sports 1300:48Lola Mk.1 ClimaxFranz Schaffhauser
Sports 1000:43Lotus 23Walter Schatz
Racing 2000:62Porsche 718 RSJoe Zuccatti
Grand Touring +4000:176Shelby CobraBob Bondurant
Grand Touring 4000:171Jaguar E-typeHans Olsen
Grand Touring 3000:159Ferrari 250 GTOPierre Sudan
Grand Touring 2000:140Abarth-Simca 2000 GTFranco Patria
Grand Touring 1600:120Lotus ElanJean-Paul Humberset
Grand Touring 1300:113Abarth-Simca 1300 BialberoDenis Borel
Grand Touring 1150:103Triumph SpitfireWalter Rheiner
Grand Touring 700:80Fiat-Abarth 700 BialberoHans Affentranger
Fastest Laps:
Overall:72Ferrari 250 LMLudovico Scarfiotti (I)6:40.70098.827 km/h
Sports 2000:60Porsche 718 RS SpyderEdgar Barth6:43.100
Grand Touring +4000:176Shelby CobraBob Bondurant6:55.500
Grand Touring 2000:140Abarth-Simca 2000 GTFranco Patria6:56.100
Grand Touring 1600:120Lotus ElanJean-Paul Humberset7:34.100
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Porsche (15), Lotus (12), Ferrari (9), Abarth-Simca (9), Triumph (7)
Top engines by numbers:Porsche (16), Ferrari (9), Triumph (7), Simca (6), Ford (5)
Top car types by numbers:Triumph Spitfire (6), Porsche 904 (5), Abarth-Simca 2000 GT (5), Lotus 23 (5), Lotus Elan (5), Ferrari 250 GT (5)
Driver nationalities:CH (64), GB (5), I (4), D (4), A (2)
Engine positions:front-engined (50%), rear-engined (27%), mid-engined (23%)
Oldest known drivers:Sepp Greger (50), Hans Affentranger (48), Edgar Barth (47)
Youngest known drivers:Hans Herrmann (26), Ludovico Scarfiotti (31), Bob Bondurant (31)

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme cover is not available.Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
59 - Porsche 935/79 #930 990 0030 - Brumos Porsche Audi
Donations
Recommended