(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Sierre Montagna Hill Climb 1964
Event: Grosser Bergpreis der SchweizDate: 30.8.1964
Track: Sierre-Montagna-Crans (Switzerland), 11.000 kmsOrganiser: unknown

Sierre Montagna Hill Climb

Weather:clearing, fine
Start time:unknown
Grid:unknown
Distance:unknown
Attendance:unknown
Entered:130
Practiced:106
Qualified:106
Started:98
Finished:89
Classified:89
Classes:PractStartClass
Racing +2000
Racing 2000
Racing 1100
Formula 3
Sports +3000333
Sports 2000553
Sports 1600222
Sports 1300332
Sports 1000444
Grand Touring +4000433
Grand Touring 4000222
Grand Touring 30001099
Grand Touring 2000121211
Grand Touring 1600151311
Grand Touring 1300444
Grand Touring 11501098
Grand Touring 1000300
Grand Touring 700665
Pre-race sessions:
1 official practice sessions held for a total of 500 minutes on 29/8
Winners:
Overall:72Ferrari 250 LMLudovico Scarfiotti
Racing +2000:Brabham Interc. ClimaxCharles Vögele
Racing 2000:62Porsche 718 RSJoe Zuccatti
Formula 3:1Brabham F3 FordSilvio Moser
Sports 2000:63Porsche 904/8Herbert Müller
Sports 1600:55Lotus 23Karl Foitek
Sports 1300:48Lola Mk.1 ClimaxFranz Schaffhauser
Sports 1000:43Lotus 23Walter Schatz
Grand Touring +4000:176Shelby Cobra FordBob Bondurant
Grand Touring 4000:171Jaguar E-typeHans Olsen
Grand Touring 3000:159Ferrari 250 GTOPierre Sudan
Grand Touring 2000:140Abarth-Simca 2000 GTFranco Patria
Grand Touring 1600:120Lotus ElanJean-Paul Humberset
Grand Touring 1300:113Abarth-Simca 1300 BialberoDenis Borel
Grand Touring 1150:103Triumph SpitfireWalter Rheiner
Grand Touring 700:80Fiat-Abarth 700 BialberoHans Affentranger
Fastest Laps:
Overall:72Ferrari 250 LMLudovico Scarfiotti (I)6:40.70098.827 km/h
Racing +2000:Brabham Interc. ClimaxCharles Vögele6:58.300
Racing 2000:Cooper F1 ClimaxJean-Claude Rudaz6:48.500
Formula 3:1Brabham F3 FordSilvio Moser7:05.200
Sports 2000:60Porsche 718 RS SpyderEdgar Barth6:43.100
Sports 1600:55Lotus 23Karl Foitek7:10.200
Sports 1300:48Lola Mk.1 ClimaxFranz Schaffhauser7:36.800
Sports 1000:43Lotus 23Walter Schatz7:25.900
Grand Touring +4000:176Shelby Cobra FordBob Bondurant6:55.500
Grand Touring 4000:171Jaguar E-typeHans Olsen8:12.400
Grand Touring 3000:159Ferrari 250 GTOPierre Sudan7:32.500
Grand Touring 2000:140Abarth-Simca 2000 GTFranco Patria6:56.100
Grand Touring 1600:120Lotus ElanJean-Paul Humberset7:34.100
Grand Touring 1300:113Abarth-Simca 1300 BialberoDenis Borel7:33.100
Grand Touring 1150:103Triumph SpitfireWalter Rheiner8:33.000
Grand Touring 700:80Fiat-Abarth 700 BialberoHans Affentranger8:31.100
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Lotus (17), Porsche (15), Ferrari (9), Abarth-Simca (9), Triumph (7)
Top engines by numbers:Porsche (16), Ferrari (10), Ford (9), Climax (8), Triumph (7)
Top car types by numbers:Porsche 356 (8), Triumph Spitfire (6), Porsche 904 (5), Abarth-Simca 2000 GT (5), Lotus 23 (5), Lotus Elan (5), Ferrari 250 GT (5)
Driver nationalities:CH (75), GB (7), I (4), D (4), F (3), A (2)
Engine positions:mid-engined (39%), front-engined (39%), rear-engined (22%)
Oldest known drivers:Sepp Greger (50), Hans Affentranger (48), Edgar Barth (47)
Youngest known drivers:Silvio Moser (23), Jürg Dubler (23), Peter Westbury (26)
Female drivers:Patsy Burt

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme cover is not available.Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.