(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Targa Florio 1962
Event: Date: 6.5.1962
Track: Piccolo Circuito delle Madonie (Italy), 72.000 kmsOrganiser: unknown

Targa Florio

Weather:warm, dry
Start time:unknown
Grid:unknown
Distance:10 laps
Attendance:unknown
Entered:63
Practiced:62
Qualified:46
Started:46
Finished:23
Classified:20
Classes:PractStartClass
Prototype 30001171
Prototype 2000531
Sports 3000321
Sports 2000110
Grand Touring 30001163
Grand Touring 2500431
Grand Touring 2000331
Grand Touring 1600764
Grand Touring 130018158
Pre-race sessions:
1 practice session held for a total of 390 minutes on 4/5
Winners:
Overall:152Ferrari Dino 246 SPMairesse / Rodriguez / Gendebien
Prototype 3000:120Ferrari Dino 196 SPBaghetti / Bandini
Prototype 2000:108Porsche 718 GTRVaccarella / Bonnier
Grand Touring 3000:86Ferrari 250 GTOScarlatti / Ferraro
Grand Touring 2500:74Lancia Flaminia Sport ZagatoFrescobaldi / Federico
Grand Touring 1600:42Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTLHerrmann / Linge
Grand Touring 1300:14Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint ZagatoCoco / Arena
Fastest Laps:
Overall:152Ferrari Dino 246 SPWilly Mairesse (B)40:00.300107.987 km/h
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:Alfa Romeo (16), Porsche (9), Ferrari (7), Lancia (5), Maserati (3)
Top engines by numbers:Alfa Romeo (16), Porsche (9), Ferrari (7), Lancia (5), Maserati (3)
Top car types by numbers:Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato (15), Ferrari 250 GT (4), Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth (3), Lancia Flaminia (3), Porsche 356B Carrera (3)
Driver nationalities:I (66), F (8), D (5), GB (3), B (2), S (2), USA (2)
Most used colours:red (35%), silver (13%), light (10%), lighter (9%), darker (7%), white (5%)
Engine positions:front-engined (73%), mid-engined (13%), rear-engined (14%)
Average engine size:1840 cc
Oldest known drivers:Edgar Barth (45), André Simon (42), Girolamo Capra (41)
Youngest known drivers:Ricardo Rodriguez (20), Hans Herrmann (24), Carlo Facetti (27)

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme cover is not available.Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
96 - Ginetta G50 - Noun Racing
Donations
Recommended
News