(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > 3 h Mallory Park 1964
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Date: 16.5.1964
Track: Mallory Park (GB), 2.173 kmsDistance: 3 hoursAttendance: unknown

3 h Mallory Park

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: dry

Entered: 24

Practiced: 20

Started: 18

Classified: 14

Class 3 : P:9, ST:8, CL:6

Class 2 : P:6, ST:5, CL:4

Class 1 : P:5, ST:5, CL:4

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 999 cc N/AClass 3
The Cooper Car CompanyClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Fitzpatrick (GB)/Julien Vernaeve (B)Result: 2nd (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 1st
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 999 cc N/AClass 3
The Cooper Car CompanyClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Warwick Banks (GB)/John Rhodes (GB)Result: winner - (119.912 kph) - margin: 1 lap
Grid: 3rd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 999 cc N/AClass 3
Squadra TartarugaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Sheridan Thynne (GB)/Charles Stancomb (GB)Result: 9th (19 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 999 cc N/AClass 3
Weber (Racing Developments) Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tommy Weber (GB)/Mario Cabral (P)Result: 8th - did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 2nd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 999 cc N/AClass 3
Longbacon Engineering (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bill Allen (GB)/Nigel Moores (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 999 cc N/AClass 3
Squadra TartarugaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Thurston (GB)/John Terry (GB)Result: 3rd (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 999 cc N/AClass 3
William KellyClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: William Kelly (GB)/Philip Wicks (GB)Result: 13th - did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoDKW F12 - DKW L3 2-stroke 918 cc N/AClass 3
Dieter Mantzel-
Front-engined
Driven by: Wolf-Dieter Mantzel (D)/Heinz Schütz (D)Result: disqualified
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoDKW F12 - DKW L3 2-stroke 889 cc N/AClass 3
Gustav Bontemps-
Front-engined
Driven by: Gustav Bontemps (D)/Christian Schmarje (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 850 TC - Fiat L4 2v OHV 847 cc N/AClass 2
Radbourne MotorsClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: John Anstead (GB)/Charles Gunther (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 850 TC - Fiat L4 2v OHV 847 cc N/AClass 2
E. H. SwartClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ed Swart (NL)/Philip Keller (NL)Result: 14th - did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoSaab 96 Sport - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/AClass 2
Björn RothsteinClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Boo Johansson (S)/Björn Rothstein (S)Result: 4th 1st in Class 2 (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoSaab 96 Sport - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/AClass 2
Gösta KarlssonClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gösta Karlsson (S)/Sigvard Johansson (S)Result: 5th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoDKW 800 S - DKW L3 828 cc N/AClass 2
R. A. Else (GB)-
-
Driven by: Ronert Else/Dizzy Addicott (GB)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoDKW Junior - DKW L3 2-stroke 741 cc N/AClass 2
Hugh Mayes-
Front-engined
Driven by: Hugh Mayes (GB)/John Aley (GB)Result: 10th (21 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 CS - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AClass 1
Racing Team Hilversum-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Freek Dudok van Heel (NL)/Hans Koster (NL)Result: did not finish (Connecting rod)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 CS - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AClass 1
Sarnia Garages (GB)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: P. R. Wilson (GB)/John Harris (GB)Result: 11th (26 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 CS - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AClass 1
Renngemeinschaft Nürburgring-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Heinz Gilges (D)/Helfried Vogel (D)Result: 12th (36 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 CS - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AClass 1
Walter Schneider-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Walter Schneider (D)/Hubert Hahne (D)Result: 6th 1st in Class 1 (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 CS - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AClass 1
Jürgen Grähser-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Grähser (D)/Peter Marx (D)Result: 7th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
6The car did not arriveFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 982 cc N/AClass 3
Squadra TartarugaClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: F. Bierchler (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car did not arriveDKW F12 - DKW L3 2-stroke 918 cc N/AClass 3
Peter Marx-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Peter Marx (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car did not arriveDKW F12 - DKW L3 2-stroke 918 cc N/AClass 3
Kurt Buess-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Kurt Buess (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car did not arriveBMW 700 CS - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AClass 1
Renngemeinschaft Nürburgring-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Horst Eiteneuer (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
34 - Oreca 03 Judd #1 - Race Performance
Donations
Recommended
News