(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Peco Trophy Brands Hatch 1961
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Date: 3.6.1961
Track: Brands Hatch Circuit (GB), unknown lengthDistance: unknownAttendance: unknown

Peco Trophy Brands Hatch

Non championship race
Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 29

Practiced: 25

Started: 25

Classified: 22

Grand Touring +2500 (GT+2.5) : P:3, ST:3, CL:3

Grand Touring 2500 (GT2.5) : P:7, ST:7, CL:5

Grand Touring 1600 (GT1.6) : P:9, ST:9, CL:8

Grand Touring 1000 (GT1.0) : P:6, ST:6, CL:6

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
90The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type #S850006 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT+2.5
John Coombs (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Roy Salvadori (GB)Result: 2nd (1s800 behind the winner)
Grid: 1st (1:53.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
95The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type #S850005 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT+2.5
Equipe Endeavour-
Front-engined
Driven by: Graham Hill (GB)Result: 3rd (12s400 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd (1:54.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
97The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GT SWB #2119 - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT+2.5
Equipe Endeavour/Marenello Concessionaires-
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Parkes (GB)Result: winner - margin: 1s800
Grid: 2nd (1:53.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
98The car is not available on a photoTriumph TR3 # - Triumph L4 2v OHV N/AGT2.5
Augean Stable (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: T. S. Petersen (GB)Result: 21st
Grid: 23rd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
99The car is not available on a photoMorgan Plus 4 # - Triumph L4 2v OHV N/AGT2.5
P. Marten (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Marten (GB)Result: 15th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 19th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
100The car is not available on a photoAC Ace # - Bristol L6 2v OHV 1971 cc N/AGT2.5
Bob Staples (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bob Staples (GB)Result: 7th 1st in GT2.5 (1m36s400 behind the winner)
Grid: 9th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
101The car is not available on a photoAC Ace # - Bristol L6 2v OHV 1971 cc N/AGT2.5
Sc. Light Blue (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Alan Foster (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 13th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
103The car is not available on a photoAC Ace # - Bristol L6 2v OHV 1971 cc N/AGT2.5
Bill Shaw (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bill Shaw (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 10th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
104The car is not available on a photoTVR Grantura # - BMC B series L4 2v DOHC N/AGT1.6
John Woolfe (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Woolfe (GB)Result: 16th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 20th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
105The car is not available on a photoPorsche 356 B Carrera # - Porsche F4 2v DOHC N/AGT1.6
Gilby Eng. (GB)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Keith Greene (GB)Result: 18th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
106The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite #1016P=>1003P (Maximar) - Climax FWE L4 2v SOHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.6
Peter Lumsden (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Lumsden (GB)Result: 20th
Grid: 7th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
107The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite #EB 1533 (Bristol) - Climax FWE 400-41-9181 L4 2v SOHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.6
Les Leston (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Les Leston (GB)Result: 5th (47s400 behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (2:00.800)
Colours: red*
Tyres: unknown
108The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite #1014P=>1006P (Maximar) - Climax FWE L4 2v SOHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.6
The Chequered Flag (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Graham Warner (GB)Result: 4th 1st in GT1.6 (46s600 behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (1:59.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
109The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite #EB 1401 (Bristol) - Climax FWE L4 2v SOHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.6
Peter Jopp (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Jopp (GB)Result: did not finish (Fuel stavation)
Grid: 8th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
110The car is not available on a photoTurner   # - Climax N/AGT1.6
Team Turner (GB)-
-
Driven by: Pat Fergusson (GB)Result: 9th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
111The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AGT1.0
J. Sprinzel Ltd. (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Hawkins (AUS)Result: 12th (1m56s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 16th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
112The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite # - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AGT1.0
J. Sprinzel Ltd. (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ian Walker (GB)Result: 6th 1st in GT1.0 (1m32s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 6th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
114The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite # - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AGT1.0
Gaston Racing (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Paddy Gaston (GB)Result: 10th (1m49s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 14th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
115The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite # - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AGT1.0
Sc. Light Blue (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Andrew Hedges (GB)Result: 17th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 21st
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
116The car is not available on a photoTurner   # - Climax GT1.0
Ken Mackenzie (GB)-
-
Driven by: Ken Mackenzie (GB)Result: 14th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 17th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
118The car is not available on a photoTriumph TR3 # - Triumph L4 2v OHV N/AGT2.5
SAH Accessories (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Neil Dangerfield (GB)Result: 19th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 24th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
119The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite #1216 (Maximar) - Climax FWE 400-15-8180 L4 2v SOHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.6
Clive Hunt (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Clive Hunt (GB)Result: 8th (1m40s800 behind the winner)
Grid: 11th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
120The car is not available on a photoGSM Delta # - Ford N/AGT1.0
GSM Cars (GB)-
-
Driven by: Jeff Uren (GB)Result: 13th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 18th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
121The car is not available on a photoTriumph TR3 A # - Triumph L4 2v OHV N/AGT2.5
R. North (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Pip Arnold (GB)Result: 22nd
Grid: 25th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
122The car is not available on a photoMG A Twin Cam # - BMC B series L4 2v DOHC N/AGT1.6
Bob Olthoff (ZA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bob Olthoff (ZA)Result: 11th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
123The car did not arriveTriumph TR3 # - Triumph L4 2v OHV N/AGT2.5
Augean Stable (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Robin Stelfox (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
124The car did not arriveMG A Twin Cam - BMC B series L4 2v DOHC N/AGT1.6
K. Tomei (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Peter Tomei (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
125The car did not arriveAustin-Healey Sprite # - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AGT1.0
Jamaica Racing (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Peter Jackson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
126The car did not arriveAustin-Healey Sprite # - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AGT1.0
Keith Price (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Keith Price (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown