(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Britcar GT Championship Castle Combe 2011
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: British Endurance Championship Racing Weekend Castle CombeDate: 24.7.2011
Track: Castle Combe Circuit (GB), 2.977 kmsDistance: 120 minutesAttendance: unknown

Britcar GT Championship Castle Combe

Start time: 13:00; Grid: 2-2-2; Weather: cloudy, dry

Entered: 31

Practiced: 30

Started: 30

Classified: 22

BritcarGT2 Class 1 (Class 1) : P:5, ST:5, CL:4
BritcarGT3 Class 2 (Class 2) : P:4, ST:4, CL:4
BritcarGT4 Class 3 (Class 3) : P:6, ST:6, CL:5
Britcar Production GTN Class 1 (P1) : P:9, ST:9, CL:7
Britcar Production GTC Class 2 (P2) : P:6, ST:6, CL:2
Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: Ian Heward (4)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 09/01/2014 Last photo update on this page: 09/01/2014
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
33 - Mosler MT900R #MT900R-002 - Neil Garner/Azteca MotorsportMosler MT900 R GT3 #MT900R-002 - Class 1
Neil Garner/Azteca MotorsportClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Javier Morcillo (E)/Manuel Cintrano (E)Result: not classified (49 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 1st (1:05.459)
Colours: silver (+blue/yellow)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 09/01/2014Photo by courtesy of: Ian Heward
77 - Rapier 6 SR2 - Flat-Six.co.ukRapier 6 SR2 # - N/AClass 1
Flat-Six.co.uk (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mike Millard (GB)/Ian Heward (GB)Result: 19th - did not finish
Grid: 3rd (1:05.914)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 09/01/2014Photo by courtesy of: Ian Heward
2121 - Dodge Viper - GT3 RacingDodge Viper Competition Coupe # - Dodge V10/90° 2v OHV 8284 cc N/AClass 2
GT3 Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Craig Wilkins (GB)/Aaron Scott (GB)Result: 3rd 1st in Class 2 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (1:06.542)
Colours: red (+blue/green)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 09/01/2014Photo by courtesy of: Ian Heward
No photos available:
6The car is not available on a photoMosler MT900 R # - N/AClass 1
Strata 21Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Paul White (GB)/Calum Lockie (GB)Result: 4th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (1:06.748)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoAquilla CR1 # - Class 1
Wessex Vehicles (GB)-
-
Driven by: Nigel Mustill (GB)/Gareth Evans (GB)Result: 2nd (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:06.789)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoFerrari F430 GT3 # - Ferrari V8/90° 4v DOHC N/AClass 2I
M Tech RacingClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jon Dhillon (GB)/Nima Khandon-NiaResult: 6th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (1:09.383)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoNissan 370Z # - Nissan P1I
RJN Motorsport (GB)-
-
Driven by: Bryan Heitkotter (USA)/Jann Mardenborough (GB)Result: 17th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (1:13.703)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoMarcos Mantis # - Class 2
Topcats Racing (GB)-
-
Driven by: Sam Head (GB)/Kyle Tilley (GB)Result: 20th (20 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (1:08.410)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoFerrari 360 Modena # - Ferrari V8/90° 5v DOHC N/AClass 2
BullrunClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Martin Byford (GB)/Richard Adams (GB)/David Green (GB)Result: 8th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (1:11.551)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoMarcos Mantis GT3 # - Class 3
Top Cats Racing (GB)-
-
Driven by: Owen O'Neill (IRL)/Jon Harrison (GB)Result: 5th 1st in Class 3 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (1:09.921)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoFerrari F430 Challenge # - Ferrari V8/90° 4v DOHC N/AClass 3
SB Race EngineeringClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Paul Bailey (GB)/Andy Schulz (GB)Result: not classified (24 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (1:09.093)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoPorsche 997 GT3 Cup # - Porsche F6 4v DOHC N/AClass 3
Hawthorns Motorsport/Neil GarnerClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Rod Barrett (GB)/Jay Shepherd (GB)Result: 7th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (1:08.216)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoPorsche 997 GT3 Cup # - Porsche F6 4v DOHC N/AClass 3
Eurotech RacingClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Morgan Jones (GB)/Philip Jones (GB)/Gareth Jones (GB)Result: 15th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th (1:09.627)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoFerrari 458 Italia GT3 # (Michelotto) - Ferrari F142 V8/90° 4v DOHC 4498 cc N/AClass 1I
Scuderia Vittoria Ltd.Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Phil Dryburgh (GB)/John Gaw (GB)Result: winner - (142.459 kph) - margin: 2 laps
Grid: 2nd (1:05.890)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoGinetta G50 GT4 # - Ford V6/60° 3500 cc N/AP1
Topcats Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Mick Mercer (GB)/Gary Smith (GB)Result: 13th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (1:10.320)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoMazda MX-5 GT # - Mazda P1
Mazda Motors UK / Jota-
-
Driven by: Mark Ticehurst (GB)/Owen Mildenhall (GB)Result: 14th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd (1:13.210)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoLotus Elise Series 1 # - N/AClass 3
Orbital Sound (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Chris Headlam (GB)/Jamie Stanley (GB)Result: 10th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (1:08.499)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoTVR Sagaris V8 # - V8 N/AClass 3
Glynnsport Ltd (GB)-
-
Driven by: Steve Glynn (GB)/Tim Hood (GB)Result: 11th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (1:08.612)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoSeat León Cupra # - Seat P2I
Bullrun-
-
Driven by: Martin Byford (GB)/Richard Adams (GB)/David Green (GB)Result: 16th 1st in P2I (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (1:12.075)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoLotus Elise S2 # - P1
Motionsport (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Simon Phillips (GB)/Chris Randall (GB)Result: 9th 1st in P1 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (1:11.441)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoBMW M3 E46 # - BMW N/AP1
Strata 21Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jensen Lunn (GB)/Sarah Bennett-Baggs (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 16th (1:10.983)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoLotus Exige # - P1
Guglielmi Motorsport Ltd (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jeff Mileham (GB)/Stéphen Guglielmi (GB)Result: 21st (22 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st (1:12.638)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoGinetta G50 GT4 # - Ford V6/60° 3500 cc N/AP1
BPM Racing LimitedClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Owen Thomas (GB)/Ashley Woodman (GB)Result: 18th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (1:15.294)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoHonda Civic Type R # - Honda N/AP2
T H Motorsport-
-
Driven by: Tim Saunders (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 29th (1:16.234)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoBMW 135 Turbo # - BMW TurboP1I
Saxon Racing-
-
Driven by: Nick Barrow (GB)/Richard Corbett (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 27th (1:15.474)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoSeat León Supercopa # - Seat P1
SG Racing (GB)-
-
Driven by: Mark Cunningham (GB)/Peter Cunningham (GB)Result: 12th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (1:12.053)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoSeat León # - Seat P2
APO Sport-
-
Driven by: Alex Osborne (GB)/James May (GB)Result: 22nd - did not finish
Grid: 25th (1:14.419)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The car is not available on a photoHonda Jazz Type R # - Honda P2
Synchro Motorsport-
-
Driven by: Dave Allan (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 30th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car is not available on a photoHonda Civic Type R # - Honda P2
Synchro Motorsport (GB)-
-
Driven by: Alyn James (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 28th (1:15.491)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car is not available on a photoSeat León Cupra # - Seat P2
JTECH Automotive-
-
Driven by: Mike Pascall/Paul Kite (GB)
listed, never drove:
Paul Mitson
Result: did not finish
Grid: 24th (1:14.176)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
68The car did not arriveSeat Toledo # - Seat N/AP2
Sams Boyz MotorsportClosed bodywork
-
Drivers listed: Andre Severs (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Ian Heward (1)
Additional Photo - Britcar GT Championship Castle Combe 2011 
Random Photo
2305 - Fiat 1100/103
Donations
Recommended
News