(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > SMRC Ingliston [Special GT] 1973
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - SMRC Ingliston [Special GT] 1973
Event: The Dicksons of Perth Trophy Race Meeting InglistonDate: 16.9.1973
Track: Ingliston Motor Racing Circuit (GB), 1.658 kmsDistance: 12 lapsAttendance: unknown

SMRC Ingliston [Special GT]

Start time: 16:13; Grid: unknown; Weather: fine, dry

Entered: 20

Practiced: 17

Started: 16

Classified: 15

Special GT +1600 (SpGT +1600) : P:2, ST:2, CL:2

Special GT 1600 (SpGT 1600) : P:8, ST:7, CL:7

Special GT 1150 (SpGT 1150) : P:7, ST:7, CL:6

Entry List
Entry List - SMRC Ingliston [Special GT] 1973
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
40The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 Spyder #CH-DBE-37 - BMW L4 1991 cc N/ASpGT +1600
A. Muir (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Alan Muir (GB)Result: 7th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 6th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoGropa CMC Mk.2 # (Chevron) - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1798 cc N/ASpGT +1600
Dinitrol Rustproofing (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Tony Charnell (GB)Result: winner - (113.732 kph) - margin: 9s400
Grid: 1st
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoMallock U2 Mk.11 B # - 1600 cc N/ASpGT 1600
M. S. Ross (GB)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Mel Ross (GB)Result: 2nd 1st in SpGT 1600 (9s400 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoMallock U2 Mk.11 B # - 1600 cc N/ASpGT 1600
P. MacNaughton (GB)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter MacNaughton (GB)Result: 6th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 4th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoMallock U2 Mk.11 B # - 1600 cc N/ASpGT 1600
J. Baird (GB)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jim Baird (GB)Result: 8th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoGryphon C73 # - 1600 cc N/ASpGT 1600
R. MacNab (GB)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roy MacNab (GB)Result: 13th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car is not available on a photoFisher 1100 Spyder # - 1112 cc N/ASpGT 1150
Fishers Garage (Edin.) Ltd. (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Eddie Labinjoh (GB)Result: 3rd 1st in SpGT 1150 (13s400 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoNathan GT # - 998 cc N/ASpGT 1150
R. A. Ross (GB)-
-
Driven by: Bob Ross (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan # - 1600 cc N/ASpGT 1600
A. Souter (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Alec Souter (GB)Result: did not start
Grid: 5th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The car is not available on a photoMG Midget # - BMC A series 1293 cc N/ASpGT 1600
R. G. Hendry (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bob Hendry (GB)Result: 10th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoMG Midget # - BMC A series 1293 cc N/ASpGT 1600
W. L. Wood (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bill Wood (GB)Result: 9th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan # - Ford Lotus Twin Cam L4 2v DOHC 1598 cc N/ASpGT 1600
D. Morton (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Don Morton (GB)Result: 5th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoTriumph Spitfire # - Triumph 1147 cc N/ASpGT 1150
Halleys of Milngavie (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ralph Halley (GB)Result: 15th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite Mk I # - BMC A series L4 1147 cc N/ASpGT 1150
D. Rutherford (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Don Rutherford (GB)Result: 11th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoClan Crusader # - Hillman Imp L4 2v OHC 998 cc N/ASpGT 1150
Clan Crusader Car (GB)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: John Blades (GB)Result: 4th (53s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 7th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
67The car is not available on a photoGinetta G15 # - N/ASpGT 1150
Marquis Transporters (GB)-
-
Driven by: Reg Forester-Smith (GB)Result: 12th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The car is not available on a photoMG Midget # - BMC A series 1140 cc N/ASpGT 1150
G. R. Wilson (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: George Wilson (GB)Result: 14th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
52The car did not arriveTriumph GT6 # - Triumph 1998 cc N/ASpGT +1600
P. Baker (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Peter Baker (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
67The car did not arriveGinetta G4 # - 1098 cc N/ASpGT 1150
Marquis Transporters (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Reg Forester-Smith (GB)Result: did not arrive (Raced Ginetta G15)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car did not arriveGinetta G4 # - 1098 cc N/ASpGT 1150
Marquis Transporters (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Derek McDonald (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
7T - Mirage Gulf GR7 Ford - Gulf Racing
Donations
Recommended
News