(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Le Mans 24 Hours 1925
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Le Mans 24 Hours 1925
Event: 3me Grand Prix d'Endurance de 24 Heures Coupe Rudge-WhitworthDate: 21.6.1925
Track: Circuit Permanent de la Sarthe (F), 17.262 kmsDistance: 24 hoursAttendance: unknown

Le Mans 24 Hours

Non championship race
Start time: 20/6 16:00; Grid: unknown; Weather: hot, sunny

Entered: 68

Practiced: unknown

Started: 49

Classified: 15

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: Marianne Exbrayat-Boyriven (3)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 18/04/2016 Last photo update on this page: 18/04/2016
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
2525 - Omega SixOmega Six - L6 1991 cc N/A2.0
(F)Open bodywork with separated mudguards
Front-engined
Driven by: Jacques Margueritte (F)/Louis Bonne (F)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: lighter/darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 18/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marianne Exbrayat-Boyriven
2626 - Omega SixOmega Six - L6 1991 cc N/A2.0
(F)Open bodywork with separated mudguards
Front-engined
Driven by: Albert Clément (F)/Roland Coty (F)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: lighter/darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 18/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marianne Exbrayat-Boyriven
2727 - Omega SixOmega Six - L6 1991 cc N/A2.0
(F)Open bodywork with separated mudguards
Front-engined
Driven by: Jacques Achille Boyriven (F)/"Sabipa" (F)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: lighter/darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 18/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marianne Exbrayat-Boyriven
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoSizaire Berwick - L4 4538 cc 5.0
(F)-
Front-engined
Driven by: de Franconi/Emile Dupont (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoChenard & Walcker - 8 3947 cc 5.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: André Lagache (F)/René Léonard (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoChenard & Walcker - 8 3947 cc 5.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: André Pisart (F)/Jacques Elgy (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoLa Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 - L6 3473 cc 5.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Stalter/Edouard Brisson (F)Result: 3rd
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoLa Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 - L6 3473 cc 5.0
Cycle-wing closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gérard de Courcelles (F)/André Rossignol (F)Result: winner - (93.082 kph)
Grid:
Colours: dark blue
Tyres: Dunlop
6The car is not available on a photoLa Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 - L6 3473 cc 5.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Robert Bloch (F)/Léon St. Paul (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoChrysler 70 - Chrysler L6 3310 cc 5.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Henri Stoffel (F)/Lucien Desvaux (F)Result: not classified
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoBentley 3 L #1040 - Bentley L4 4v SOHC 2996 cc N/A3.0
Bentley-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Duff (GB)/Frank Clement (GB)Result: did not finish (Carburettor fire)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoBentley 3 L #1138 - Bentley no:ML1509 L4 4v SOHC 2996 cc N/A3.0
Bentley-
Front-engined
Driven by: Dudley Benjafield (GB)/Herbert Kensington Moir (GB)Result: did not finish (Fuel starvation)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoAriès # - L4 2957 cc 3.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Louis Wagner (F)/Charles Flohot (F)Result: 6th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoAriès # - L4 2957 cc 3.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Louis Rigal (F)/Roger Delano (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
13The car is not available on a photoDiatto 35 - L4 2952 cc 3.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: François Lecot (F)/Eugene Renaud (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoDiatto 35 - L4 2932 cc 3.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Giorgio Rubietti (I)/Tullio Vesprini (I)Result: not classified
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoSunbeam Le Mans - L6 2942 cc 3.0
Sunbeam Motor Co (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Henry Segrave (GB)/George Duller (GB)Result: did not finish (Clutch)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoSunbeam Le Mans - L6 2942 cc 3.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean Chassagne (F)/Sammy Davis (GB)Result: 2nd 1st in 3.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoMontier Speciale - Ford T L4 2917 cc 3.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Charles Montier (B)/Albert Ouriou (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoRavel 12 CV Sport - L4 2492 cc 3.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Abel Smeets (F)/Eugene Van den Bossche (B)Result: not classified
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoRavel 12 CV Sport - L4 2492 cc 3.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: André Guilbert (F)/Barra/DelhauvenneResult: did not start (Accident in practice - Guilbert)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoDiatto 30 - L4 1996 cc 2.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Louis Dollé (F)/Albert Giraud (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoDiatto 30 - L4 1996 cc 2.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Edmond Garcia (F)/Mario Botto (I)Result: 11th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoRolland-Pilain C23 Super Sport - L4 1997 cc 2.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Gaston Delalande (F)/Paul Chalamel (F)Result: not classified
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoRolland-Pilain - L4 1997 cc 2.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean de Marguenat (F)/Louis Sire (F)Result: 7th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoRolland-Pilain C23 Super Sport - L4 1997 cc 2.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Stremler/Pierre Salles (F)Result: disqualified
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoOM Tipo 665 S - L6 2005 cc 2.0
Officine Meccanice (I)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ferdinando Minoia (I)/Vincenzo Coffani (I)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoOM Tipo 665 S - L6 1991 cc 2.0
Officine Meccanice (I)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Tino Danieli (I)/Mario Danieli (I)Result: 4th 1st in 2.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoOM Tipo 665 S - L6 1991 cc 2.0
Officine Meccanice (I)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Giulio Foresti (I)/Aimé Vassiaux (F)Result: 5th 1st in 2.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoBignan - L4 1979 cc 2.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean Martin (F)/Jean Matthys (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoBignan - L4 1979 cc 2.0
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Henri Springuel (F)/Pierre Clause (F)Result: 12th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoG.M. GC2 - CIME L4 1496 cc 1.5
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Marcel Gendron (F)/Lucien Bossoutrot (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoG.M. GC2 - CIME L4 1496 cc 1.5
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Adrien Drancé (F)/Marcel Michelot (F)Result: 15th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoTalbot 70 - Talbot L4 1496 cc s/c1.5
(F)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Edmond Bourlier (F)/Jules Moriceau (F)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoTalbot 70 - Talbot L4 1496 cc s/c1.5
(F)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Le Du (F)/Alphonse Auclair (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoE.H.P. DT Spéciale - CIME L4 1496 cc 1.5
Etablissements Henri Precioux (F)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Maurice Benoist (F)/Michel Doré (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoE.H.P. DT Spéciale - CIME L4 1496 cc 1.5
Etablissements Henri Precioux (F)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean d'Aulan (F)/René Dély (F)Result: 14th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoLa Licorne W15 - SCAP L4 1493 cc 1.5
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Albert Colomb (F)/VallayResult: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoLa Licorne W15 - SCAP L4 1493 cc 1.5
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Louis Balart (F)/Robert Doutrebente (F)Result: 8th 1st in 1.5
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoLa Licorne W15 - SCAP L4 1493 cc 1.5
-
Front-engined
Driven by: W. Lestienne (F)/Robert Lestienne (F)Result: 9th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoS.A.R.A. BDE - L4 1099 cc 1.1
-
Front-engined
Driven by: André Marandet (F)/Gonzaque Lécureul (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoS.A.R.A. ATS - L4 1099 cc 1.1
Société des Automobiles a Refroidissements par Air (F)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Lucien Erb (F)/Gaston Mottet (F)Result: 16th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoS.A.R.A. BDE - L4 1099 cc 1.1
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jules de Ségovia (E)/Gaston Duval (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoD.F.P. VA - CIME L4 1099 cc 1.1
-
Front-engined
Driven by: André Colas (F)/MoraineResult: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoD.F.P. VA - CIME L4 1099 cc 1.1
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Lachanay/Jacques Millies (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoD.F.P. VA - CIME L4 1099 cc 1.1
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean Porporato (F)/Marcel Collet (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car is not available on a photoChenard & Walcker Tank - L4 1095 cc 1.1
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Robert Sénéchal (F)/Albéric Locqueheux (F)Result: 13th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoChenard & Walcker Tank - L4 1095 cc 1.1
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Robert Glaszmann (F)/Manso de Zúñiga (E)Result: 10th 1st in 1.1
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoAmilcar - L4 1074 cc 1.1
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Marius Mestivier (F)/André Morel (F)Result: did not finish (Fatal accident - Mestivier)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoMajola - L4 1087 cc 1.1
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean Majola (F)/Fernand Casellini (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoAriès 8-10 CV - L4 1086 cc 1.1
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Joseph Paul (F)/Louis François (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoAriès 8-10 CV # - L4 1066 cc 1.1
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Fernard Gabriel (F)/Henri Lapierre (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoAustin Seven - L4 748 cc 750
-
Front-engined
Driven by: E. C. Gordon England (GB)/Francis Samuelson (GB)Result: did not finish (Holed radiator)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
8The car did not arriveChrysler 70 - Chrysler L6 3310 cc 5.0
-
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveAC - L6 N/A
A.C. of Thames Ditton (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Victor Bruce/John JoyceResult: did not arrive (Radiator)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
10 - Ford GT Matech (Matech) - Belgian Racing
Donations
Recommended
News