(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1961
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1961
Event: II. Internationales ADAC 500 km Rennen NürburgringDate: 3.9.1961
Track: Nürburgring Nordschleife (D), 22.810 kmsDistance: 500 kilometresAttendance: 10000

Nürburgring 500 Kilometres

FIA GT Cup (round 10)
Start time: 11:00; Grid: Le Mans; Weather: warm, dry

Entered: 95

Practiced: 92

Started: 73

Classified: 45

Grand Touring 1000 (GT1.0) : P:18, ST:11, CL:9
Grand Touring 700 (GT700) : P:5, ST:4, CL:3
Grand Touring 500 (GT500) : P:3, ST:2
Touring 1000 (T1.0) : P:15, ST:12, CL:8
Touring 850 (T850) : P:15, ST:14, CL:10
Touring 700 (T700) : P:12, ST:8, CL:6
Touring 600 (T600) : P:13, ST:11, CL:5
Touring 500 (T500) : P:11, ST:11, CL:4
Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: Wolfgang Rothenaicher (11)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 07/12/2015 Last photo update on this page: 07/12/2015
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
3131 - BMW 700 S - BMWBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT700
BMWClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walter Schneider (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/12/2015Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Rothenaicher
3434 - BMW 700 S - Günter BesierBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT700
Günter Besier (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Günter Besier (D)/Hubert Hahne (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/12/2015Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Rothenaicher
5151 - Fiat-Abarth 850 TC - AbarthFiat-Abarth 850 TC - Fiat L4 2v OHV 847 cc N/AT850
AbarthClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Karl Foitek (CH)Result: 13th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/12/2015Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Rothenaicher
5454 - Saab 96 - Gosta KarlssonSaab 96 # - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/AT850
Gosta KarlssonClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gösta Karlsson (S)/Ingemar Johansson (S)Result: 15th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/12/2015Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Rothenaicher
9999 - Fiat-Abarth 700 - AbarthFiat-Abarth 700 - Fiat GT700
AbarthClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Willy König (D)
DNS:
Sepp Liebl (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/12/2015Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Rothenaicher
110110 - Fiat-Abarth 1000 - AbarthFiat-Abarth 1000 - Fiat GT1.0
AbarthClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Herbert Demetz (I)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/12/2015Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Rothenaicher
111111 - Fiat-Abarth 1000 - AbarthFiat-Abarth 1000 - Fiat GT1.0
AbarthClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Eberhard Mahle (D)/Teodoro Zeccoli (I)Result: 5th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (10:46.500)
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/12/2015Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Rothenaicher
113113 - Fiat-Abarth 1000 - Scuderia SerenissimaFiat-Abarth 1000 # - Fiat 1000 cc N/AGT1.0
Scuderia SerenissimaClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Carlo Mario Abate (I)
listed, never drove:
Colin Davis (GB)
Result: winner - (122.754 kph) - margin: 3m19s100
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: Pirelli
Photo updated: 07/12/2015Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Rothenaicher
119119 - Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite - Andrew HedgesAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite - BMC A series L4 N/AGT1.0
Andrew HedgesClosed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Robert Kuederli (CH)/Andrew Hedges (GB)Result: 4th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/12/2015Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Rothenaicher
120120 - Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite - John SprinzelAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite - BMC A series L4 N/AGT1.0
John SprinzelClosed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Jackson (GB)/Richard Melville (JA)
DNS:
Brian Archer (GB)
Result: 3rd (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/12/2015Photo by courtesy of: Wolfgang Rothenaicher
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 500DT500
Heinz Liedl-
-
Driven by: Heinz Liedl (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 500DT500
OASC-
-
Driven by: Fritz Schlögl (A)Result: 43rd (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 500DT500
OASC-
-
Driven by: Walter Roser (A)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 500DT500
Koertner Automobil Club-
-
Driven by: Johannes Ortner (A)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 500DT500
Tartaruga-
-
Driven by: Georges Theiler (CH)/Max Pichler (CH)Result: 40th 1st in T500 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 500DT500
Hans Fessl-
-
Driven by: Werner Kofler (A)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 500DT500
Ernst Schicker-
-
Driven by: Ernst Schicker (A)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 500DT500
Josef Kremer-
-
Driven by: Josef Kremer (D)Result: 41st (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 500DT500
Walter Pöltinger-
-
Driven by: Walter Poeltinger (A)
DNS:
Christian Korn (A)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoFiat 500 - Fiat T500
Heinz Winz-
-
Driven by: Heinz Winz (D)/Günter Storm (D)Result: 45th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU T600
Karl-Heinz Trettau-
-
Driven by: Karl-Heinz Trettau (D)Result: 38th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU T600
Rhein-Ruhr Racing-
-
Driven by: Erich Bitter (D)Result: 31st 1st in T600 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU T600
Scuderia Colonia-
-
Driven by: Gerhard Koch (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU T600
Jürgen Zink-
-
Driven by: Jürgen Zink (D)Result: 39th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU T600
Gerhard Wiedemann-
-
Driven by: Gerhard Wiedemann (D)/Heinz Gilges (D)Result: 32nd (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU T600
Leonardo Cirincione-
-
Driven by: Leonardo Cirincione (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU T600
Heinz Marnet-
-
Driven by: Heinz Marnet (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU T600
Horst Frischkorn-
-
Driven by: Horst Frischkorn (D)/Günter Pause (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU T600
Rex Greb-
-
Driven by: Rex Greb (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU T600
Heinz Fischer-
-
Driven by: Heinz Fischer (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoGlas Isar T600 # - Glas F2 584 cc N/AT600
Gerhard Bodmer-
-
Driven by: Gerhard Bodmer (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU T600
Manfred Schiek-
-
Driven by: Heinz Müller (D)
DNS:
Manfred Schiek (D)
Result: 36th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU T600
Rhein-Ruhr Racing-
-
Driven by: Günter Seifert (D)
DNS:
Hans E. Böhm (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoTrabant 500 - Trabant L2 2-stroke 500 cc N/AT500
Jackie Barthelemy-
-
Driven by: Jackie Barthelemy (B)/Xavier Boulanger (B)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT700
Renngemeinschaft Nürburgring-
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-August Stausberg (D)/Heinrich Hülbüsch (D)Result: 16th 1st in T700 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT700
OASC-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ule Oberhammer (A)Result: 28th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT700
Anton Fischhaber-
Front-engined
Driven by: Anton Fischhaber (D)/Günther Lohsträter (D)Result: 21st (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT700
Lennart Gillmo-
Front-engined
Driven by: Lennart Gillmo (S)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT700
CorsairesClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hermann Windler (CH)Result: 29th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT700
Ludwig Hammer-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ludwig Hammer (D)/Ulrich Deussen (D)Result: 17th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT700
Werner Müller-
Front-engined
Driven by: Werner Müller (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT700
Dieter Mohr-
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Mohr (D)/Willi Bretthauer (D)Result: 18th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT700
Kurt Schmitt-
Front-engined
Driven by: Kurt Schmitt (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT700
Raymond Proton de la Chapelle-
Front-engined
Driven by: Raymond Proton de la Chapelle (F)/Charles Feugier (F)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 850 TC - Fiat L4 2v OHV 847 cc N/AT850
AbarthClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Lothar Bender (D)Result: 22nd (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 850 TC - Fiat L4 2v OHV 847 cc N/AT850
AbarthClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ernst Furtmayr (D)Result: 12th 1st in T850 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
53The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 850 TC - Fiat L4 2v OHV 847 cc N/AT850
AbarthClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Salvatore Leto di Priolo (I)
listed, never drove:
Aldo Nicosia (I)
Result: 34th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoSaab 96 # - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/AT850
Bengt GustavssonClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bengt Gustavsson (S)/Björn Rothstein (S)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoAustin Seven - BMC A series L4 848 cc N/AT850
John Whitmore-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Whitmore (GB)/Christabel Carlisle (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AT850
Julian VernaeveClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Julien Vernaeve (B)/Hugo Schumacher (B)Result: 26th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Minor - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 848 cc N/AT850
John Aley-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Aley (GB)/Frank Hamlin (NZ)Result: did not start (Broken piston)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58TThe car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Minor - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 848 cc N/AT850
John Aley-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Aley (GB)/Frank Hamlin (NZ)Result: 27th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The car is not available on a photoRenault Dauphine - Renault L4 OHV N/AT850
Jacques Mathieu-
-
Driven by: Jacques Mathieu (F)/Pierre Solut (F)Result: 44th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoDKW Junior - DKW N/AT850
Peter Ruby-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Ruby (D)
DNS:
Wolf-Dieter Mantzel (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoDKW Junior - DKW N/AT850
OASC-
Front-engined
Driven by: Gerhart Greil (A)/Kurt Lorenzi (A)
DNS:
Heinrich Schütz (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoSaab 96 - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/AT850
OASCClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alfred Gaberszik (A)/Gustav Gaberszik (A)Result: 30th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 850 TC - Fiat L4 2v OHV 847 cc N/AT850
Heinrich HülbüschClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: William McCowen (GB)
DNS:
Heinrich Hülbüsch (D)
Result: 14th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000T1.0
Egon Evertz-
-
Driven by: Egon Evertz (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000T1.0
Anselm von Oertzen-
-
Driven by: Anselm von Oertzen (D)Result: 24th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000T1.0
Monika Wallraf-
-
Driven by: Jürgen Karrenberg (D)/Monika Wallraf (D)Result: 20th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000T1.0
Hans-Joachim Peters-
-
Driven by: Hans-Joachim Peters (D)
DNS:
Hermann Beil (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000T1.0
Hans Bohlmeier (D)-
-
Driven by: Hans Bohlmeier (D)Result: 35th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000 ST1.0
Werner Krause-
-
Driven by: Werner Krause (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000T1.0
OASC-
-
Driven by: Max Dachs-Wiesinger (A)Result: 33rd (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000T1.0
OASC-
-
Driven by: Franz Binder (A)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000T1.0
Waldemar Warmbold-
-
Driven by: Waldemar Warmbold (D)/Heinz Meier (D)Result: 42nd (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
80The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000 ST1.0
Friedheim Theissen-
-
Driven by: Friedhelm Theissen (D)/Josef Maassen (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000T1.0
Alfred Kling-
-
Driven by: Alfred Kling (D)/Kurt Geiss (D)Result: 19th 1st in T1.0 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoMG Midget - BMC GT1.0
Herbert Schultze-
Front-engined
Driven by: Herbert Schultze (D)/Günther Schramm (D)Result: 10th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
83The car is not available on a photoBorgward ArabellaT1.0
Lothar Köttgen-
-
Driven by: Lothar Köttgen (D)Result: 37th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoMorris Minor - BMC A series L4 N/AT1.0
Peter Sherman-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Sherman (GB)
DNS:
Josef Michael Henderson (GB)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000T1.0
Kurt Geiss-
-
Driven by: Alfred Katz (D)/Peter Falk (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car is not available on a photoAuto Union 1000T1.0
Günter Schreiber-
-
Driven by: Günter Schreiber (D)/Bernhard Jäger (D)Result: 23rd (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 500GT500
Koertner Automobil ClubClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Hans Götz (A)/Stefan Papp (A)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
92The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 500GT500
Helmut Volzwinkler-
-
Driven by: Helmut Volzwinkler (A)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
93The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 500GT500
Günter Haering-
-
Driven by: Günter Haering (D)
listed, never drove:
Hannes Haering (D)
Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
96The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AGT700
BMWClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Herbert Linge (D)
listed, never drove:
Sepp Greger (D)
Result: 9th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
97The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AGT700
BMW-
Front-engined
Driven by: Edgar Barth (DDR)Result: 11th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
98The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 700 - Fiat GT700
Abarth-
-
Driven by: Sepp Liebl (D)Result: 8th 1st in GT700 (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
100The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 700 Zagato - Fiat GT700
Leo Cella-
-
Driven by: Leo Cella (I)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
112The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 - Fiat GT1.0
Abarth-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Massimo Leto di Priolo (I)/Carlo Leto di Priolo (I)Result: 2nd (3m19s100 behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
114The car is not available on a photoGSM Delta - Ford N/AGT1.0
GSM (GB)-
-
Driven by: John Glyde Walker (GB)/George Palmer (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
115The car is not available on a photoGSM Delta - Ford GT1.0
GSM-
-
Driven by: Peter Bolton (GB)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
116The car is not available on a photoGSM Delta - Ford GT1.0
GSM (GB)-
-
Driven by: Jeff Uren (GB)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
117The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite #AN 5/31219 - BMC A series L4 N/AGT1.0
John Sprinzel-
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Hawkins (AUS)/Ian Walker (GB)Result: 7th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
118The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sebring Sprite - BMC A series L4 N/AGT1.0
John Sprinzel-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Clarke (GB)/Cyril Simson (GB)/Richard Melville (JA)
listed, never drove:
Peter Jackson (GB)
Result: did not start (Accident in practice)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
121The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 - Fiat GT1.0
Gerard Langlois von OphemClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Gérald Langlois van Ophem (B)Result: 25th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
122The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 - Fiat GT1.0
Günther Selbach-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Günther Selbach (D)/Jürgen Wagner (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
123The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Speedwell Sprite - BMC A series L4 N/AGT1.0
Dan Margulies-
Front-engined
Driven by: Dan Margulies (GB)/Jay Chamberlain (USA)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
124The car is not available on a photoAuto Union Monza CoupeGT1.0
Peter Ochs-
-
Driven by: Peter Ochs (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
125The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 - Fiat GT1.0
Hans Georg Plaut-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Helmut Zick (D)/Hans-Georg Plaut (D)Result: 6th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
126The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 - Fiat GT1.0
Egon Evertz-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Egon Evertz (D)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
42The car did not arriveBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT700
Erwin Kohn-
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car did not arriveFiat-Abarth 850 TC - Fiat L4 2v OHV 847 cc N/AT850
AbarthClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
101The car did not arriveD.B. - Panhard GT700
Georges Michaux-
-
Drivers listed: Georges Michaux (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Wolfgang Rothenaicher (1)
Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1961 
Random Photo
39 - Toyota Supra (JZA80) - Toyota Team SARD
Donations
Recommended
News