(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > BRSCC Oulton Park [S/GT] 1966
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Date: 23.7.1966
Track: Oulton Park (GB), 4.443 kmsDistance: 10 lapsAttendance: unknown

BRSCC Oulton Park [S/GT]

Non championship race
Start time: 14:00; Grid: unknown; Weather: fine, dry

Entered: 37

Practiced: 30

Started: 26

Classified: 21

Class D - Over 2500 cc (S/GT+2.5) : P:4, ST:2, CL:2

Class C - 1601 to 2500 cc (S/GT2.5) : P:3, ST:3, CL:2

Class B - 1151 to 1600 cc (S/GT1.6) : P:14, ST:13, CL:11

Class A - Up to 1150 cc (S/GT1.15) : P:9, ST:8, CL:6

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Qualifying Times  |  Qualifying 1  |  Qualifying 2  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
31The car is not available on a photoLotus Seven # - Ford 1000 cc N/AS/GT1.15
Don Hulme (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Don Hulme (GB)Result: 10th (1m39s400 behind the winner)
Grid: (1:58.000) - 11th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoLotus Seven # - Ford Cosworth 1000 cc N/AS/GT1.15
Don Molyneux (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Don Molyneux (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: (2:10.000) - 25th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoLotus Seven # - Ford 1000 cc N/AS/GT1.15
Mike Trye (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Trye (GB)Result: 19th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:09.400) - 24th fastest qualifier
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoLadybird Mk.6 # - Ford 1000 cc N/AS/GT1.15
D. Walker (GB)-
-
Driven by: Derek Walker (GB)
listed, never drove:
David Hulme (GB)
Result: 11th (1m59s200 behind the winner)
Grid: (2:02.400) - 15th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoLotus Seven # - Ford 1000 cc N/AS/GT1.15
J. S. H. Ross (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: P. Bailey (GB)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite # - BMC A series L4 1100 cc N/AS/GT1.15
D. MacRae (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: David MacRae (GB)Result: 21st (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (2:33.400) - 29th fastest qualifier
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoLotus Eleven # - Climax 1150 cc N/AS/GT1.15
Adrian Kendrick (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Adrian Kendrick (GB)Result: 9th 1st in S/GT1.15 (1m39s000 behind the winner)
Grid: (2:03.600) - 18th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoMarcos Mini GT # - 1100 cc N/AS/GT1.15
Stewart Hemley (GB)-
-
Driven by: Stewart Hemley (GB)Result: 17th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:08.600) - 23rd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoLandar # - BMC 1300 cc N/AS/GT1.6
T. D. Dyke (GB)-
-
Driven by: Tim Dyke (GB)Result: 14th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:05.600) - 20th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoMallock U2 Mk.5 # - Ford 1500 cc N/AS/GT1.6
Roger Green (GB)-
-
Driven by: Roger Green (GB)Result: 15th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:02.600) - 16th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoLotus Seven # - Ford 1500 cc N/AS/GT1.6
Derek Rex (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Derek Rex (GB)Result: 16th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:03.200) - 17th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoLotus 3/7 #37-R-1 - Ford Cosworth 116E L4 1499 cc N/AS/GT1.6
Peter Deal (GB)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Deal (GB)Result: 2nd (3s600 behind the winner)
Grid: (1:50.800) - 1st fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoChevron B2 # - Ford 1500 cc N/AS/GT1.6
John Carden (GB)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Carden (GB)Result: 4th (23s000 behind the winner)
Grid: (1:51.800) - 3rd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoLotus Super Seven # - Ford 1500 cc N/AS/GT1.6
David Aukland (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: David Aukland (GB)Result: 18th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: (2:05.400) - 19th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan # - Ford Lotus Twin Cam L4 2v DOHC 1600 cc N/AS/GT1.6
M. J. Gartlan (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Harris (GB)Result: 3rd (14s000 behind the winner)
Grid: (1:53.400) - 4th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car is not available on a photoGinetta G4 # - 1600 cc N/AS/GT1.6
Paul Bryan (GB)-
-
Driven by: Paul Bryan (GB)Result: did not start
Grid: (1:56.400) - 7th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan # - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam L4 2v DOHC 1600 cc N/AS/GT1.6
Arthur Moore (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Arthur Moore (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: (1:57.000) - 8th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan # - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam L4 2v DOHC 1600 cc N/AS/GT1.6
Peter Taggart (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Taggart (GB)Result: 8th (1m11s600 behind the winner)
Grid: (2:02.400) - 14th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoMG B # - BMC B series 1800 cc N/AS/GT2.5
Flying Wheel (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Roger Baldwin (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: (2:07.000) - 22nd fastest qualifier
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoDiva GT # - 1900 cc N/AS/GT2.5
Mike Walton (GB)-
-
Driven by: Mike Walton (GB)Result: 7th 1st in S/GT2.5 (1m10s000 behind the winner)
Grid: (1:57.000) - 9th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey 3000 Mk III # - BMC C series L6 2v OHV 2912 cc N/AS/GT+2.5
Ted Worswick (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ted Worswick (GB)Result: did not start (Raced Lotus Seven)
Grid: (2:06.200) - 21st fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type # - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AS/GT+2.5
Red Rose Motors (Chester) Ltd. (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Charles Bridges (GB)Result: did not start
Grid: (1:54.400) - 6th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type # - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AS/GT+2.5
George Humble (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: George Humble (GB)Result: 12th (2m02s400 behind the winner)
Grid: (1:59.200) - 12th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoDiva GT # - Ford 1500 cc N/AS/GT1.6
Phil Silverston (GB)-
-
Driven by: Phil Silverston (GB)Result: 13th (2m03s000 behind the winner)
Grid: (2:24.200) - 28th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoChevron B3 # - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam L4 2v DOHC 1598 cc N/AS/GT1.6
Digby Martland (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Digby Martland (GB)Result: winner - (141.059 kph) - margin: 3s600
Grid: (1:50.800) - 2nd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type # - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AS/GT+2.5
G. Rimmell (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris Summers (GB)Result: 6th 1st in S/GT+2.5 (1m08s800 behind the winner)
Grid: (1:57.800) - 10th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoMarcos GT # - Volvo 1800 cc N/AS/GT2.5
Fred Lyons (GB)-
-
Driven by: Fred Lyons (GB)Result: 20th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (2:18.200) - 26th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoChevron B1 #01 - Ford 1000 cc N/AS/GT1.15
Brian Classick (GB)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Brian Classick (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: (2:19.000) - 27th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
157The car is not available on a photoChevron B2 # - 1500 cc N/AS/GT1.6
Peter Crossley (GB)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Crossley (GB)Result: 5th (32s000 behind the winner)
Grid: (1:54.400) - 5th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
160The car is not available on a photoLotus Seven # - Climax 1500 cc N/AS/GT1.6
Ted Worswick (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ted Worswick (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: (2:02.000) - 13th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
36The car did not arriveHunt Special # - Ford 1000 cc N/AS/GT1.15
G. Hunt (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Geoff Hunt (GB)/Dave Rees (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car did not arriveAustin-Healey Sprite Mk II # - BMC A series L4 1000 cc N/AS/GT1.15
Chris Swindells (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Chris Swindells (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car did not arriveDino Mk.2 # - 1500 cc N/AS/GT1.6
Peter Field (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Peter Field (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car did not arriveLotus Elan # - Ford Lotus Twin Cam L4 2v DOHC 1594 cc N/AS/GT1.6
Arnold Milburn (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Arnold Milburn (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car did not arriveGinetta G4 # - 1650 cc N/AS/GT2.5
Bill Hemming (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: W. J. Hemming (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car did not arriveMG B # - BMC B series L4 1798 cc N/AS/GT2.5
Bill Nicholson (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: William Nicholson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car did not arriveTVR Grantura # - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AS/GT+2.5
Ted Worswick (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Ted Worswick (GB)Result: did not arrive (Alternative entry: Ran Austin-Healey)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
59The car did not arriveJaguar E-type # - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AS/GT+2.5
R. M. Harvey-Bailey (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Rhoddy Harvey-Bailey (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
10 - Chevrolet Beretta - Clay Young
Donations
Recommended