(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > MN GT Silverstone 1979
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - MN GT Silverstone 1979
Event: Crompton Trophy Meeting SilverstoneDate: 17.6.1979
Track: Silverstone (GB), 2.588 kmsDistance: 12 lapsAttendance: unknown

MN GT Silverstone

Start time: 16:50; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 39

Practiced: 30

Started: 29

Classified: 23

Class A - Over 2500 cc (Class A) : P:7, ST:7, CL:6

Class B - 1501-2500 cc (Class B) : P:10, ST:10, CL:8

Class C - 1001-1500 cc (Class C) : P:5, ST:5, CL:4

Class D - Under 1000 cc (Class D) : P:8, ST:7, CL:5

Entry List
Entry List - MN GT Silverstone 1979
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoVW Beetle # - Chevrolet V8 2v OHV 5000 cc N/AClass A
Border Reivers (GB)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Doug Niven (GB)Result: winner - (101.680 kph) - margin: 11s500
Grid: 2nd (56.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoWRC Capri # - Chevrolet V8 2v OHV 7600 cc N/AClass A
Link Systems (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bill Cox (GB)Result: 9th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (1:01.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoMorgan Plus 8 - Rover 3500 cc N/AClass A
Patrick Keen (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Patrick Keen (GB)Result: 13th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 13th (1:03.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 Carrera RSR # - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 2794 cc N/AClass A
Dudley Wood (GB)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Dudley Wood (GB)Result: 11th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (1:03.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 Carrera # - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 2784 cc N/AClass A
Tony Wingrove (GB)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Tony Wingrove (GB)Result: 10th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (1:02.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoDatsun 240Z # - Datsun 2575 cc N/AClass A
David Sutherland (GB)-
-
Driven by: David Sutherland (GB)Result: 21st (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st (1:05.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS Taylors 24 # (Trojan) - Chevrolet V8 2v OHV 7000 cc N/AClass A
Dealer Team Skoda (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mick Hill (GB)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid: 1st (56.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoFord Escort # - Ford Cosworth L4 4v DOHC 2000 cc N/AClass B
(GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alastair Lyall (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 7th (59.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 110 R Coupé # - Ford Cosworth BDG L4 4v DOHC 2000 cc N/AClass B
Jim Price (GB)-
-
Driven by: Jim Price (GB)Result: 6th (44s300 behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (1:01.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 # - Mazda /Wilde 1964 cc N/AClass B
Alan Wilde Car Repairs (GB)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Rodney Howarth (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 30th (1:12.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoFord Escort RS 2000 # - Ford Cosworth BDG L4 4v DOHC 1976 cc N/AClass B
City Link (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bob Trotter (GB)Result: 5th (41s500 behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (59.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 110 R Coupé # (Chevron) - Ford Cosworth BDX/Swindon L4 4v DOHC 1975 cc N/AClass B
Price Road Haulage Ltd./Brockhire Liverpool (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Tony Sugden (GB)Result: 3rd (21s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (57.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoSunbeam Stiletto # - Ford L4 1970 cc N/AClass B
Earl Developments Ltd. (GB)-
-
Driven by: Rob Mason (GB)Result: 2nd 1st in Class B (11s500 behind the winner)
Grid: (56.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoFord Escort # - Ford Lotus Twin Cam/Autoservices L4 DOHC 1860 cc N/AClass B
Alan Smith (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alan Smith (GB)Result: 18th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (1:05.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan JW79 Mk II # - Ford Twin Cam L4 4v DOHC 1800 cc N/AClass B
Hendon Way Motors (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Berman (GB)Result: 4th (36s100 behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (58.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan # (Janspeed) - Ford Cosworth BDX L4 4v DOHC 1845 cc N/AClass B
Arthur Hough Pressings/Castrol Ark Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Max Payne (GB)Result: 7th (54s100 behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (1:00.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan - Ford Twin Cam 1600 cc N/AClass B
Performance Unlimited - Southend (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Ward (GB)Result: 12th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (1:05.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoDavrian Mk.7 # - Imp /Carter 1142 cc N/AClass C
Pat Longhurst (GB)-
-
Driven by: Pat Longhurst (GB)Result: 15th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (1:04.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoMG Sprite Mk.1 Longman - MG 1430 cc N/AClass C
Vivien West (GB)-
-
Driven by: Vivien West (GB)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid: 23rd (1:07.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoDavrian Mk.7 A # - BMC Mini Cooper S 1400 cc N/AClass C
Ian Hall (GB)-
-
Driven by: Ian Hall (GB)Result: 19th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (1:05.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoAvonbar Cooper S - 1293 cc N/AClass C
Avonbar Racing Ltd. (GB)-
-
Driven by: Ian Hargreaves (GB)Result: 22nd (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (1:08.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car is not available on a photoMini GT Marshall # - Ford Cosworth BDA/Stantune L4 4v DOHC 1298 cc N/AClass C
Peter Baldwin (GB)-
-
Driven by: Peter Baldwin (GB)Result: 8th 1st in Class C (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (1:00.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoDavrian Mk.7 # - Imp /Chrysler 998 cc N/AClass D
John Digby (GB)-
-
Driven by: John Digby (GB)Result: did not start
Grid: 24th (1:07.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoFiat 850 Coupé - Ford /Holbay 997 cc N/AClass D
Ian Harrison (GB)-
-
Driven by: Ian Harrison (GB)Result: 23rd (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 28th (1:09.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoSunbeam Stiletto # - Chrysler 998 cc N/AClass D
Corbeau GT Seats Racing with Cars & Car Conversions (GB)-
-
Driven by: David Enderby (GB)Result: 16th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd (1:06.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoHillman Imp # - Imp 1000 cc N/AClass D
John Schneider (GB)-
-
Driven by: John Schneider (GB)Result: 14th 1st in Class D (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (1:04.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The car is not available on a photoDavrian Mk.7 - Imp 998 cc N/AClass D
Bardena Automotive (GB)-
-
Driven by: Brian Stevenson (GB)Result: 17th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (1:05.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoClan Crusader Carthy # - Imp /Hartwell 998 cc N/AClass D
Terry Carthy (GB)-
-
Driven by: Terry Carthy (GB)Result: did not finish (Oil leak)
Grid: 29th (1:11.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoDavrian Mk.7 # - Imp /Hartwell 998 cc N/AClass D
Jack Peat (GB)-
-
Driven by: Jack Peat (GB)Result: 20th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 25th (1:07.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The car is not available on a photoHillman Imp # - Imp 998 cc N/AClass D
James McGaughay (GB)-
-
Driven by: Jim McGaughay (GB)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid: 27th (1:08.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
2The car did not arriveJaguar E-type # - Jaguar 4300 cc N/AClass A
Arleigh Caravan Equipment (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Ron Lea (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car did not arriveFord Escort - Hart 2000 cc N/AClass B
Graham Goode (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Graham Goode (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car did not arriveŠkoda 130 RS Coupé # - Hart 420R 1994 cc N/AClass B
Dealer Team Skoda (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Tony Dickinson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car did not arriveSunbeam Stiletto # - Ford 1298 cc N/AClass C
Earl Developments Ltd. (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Alan Humberstone (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car did not arriveMG Midget - 1380 cc N/AClass C
Bruce Waters (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Bruce Walters (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car did not arriveŠkoda 110 R Coupé # - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 4v DOHC 1500 cc N/AClass C
Auto Engine Services (Harrow) Reconditioned Engines (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Dave Wilson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car did not arriveMini Cooper S # - BMC A series 1300 cc N/AClass C
John Travis (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: John Travis (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car did not arriveMini Maguire - /RTS 1000 cc N/AClass D
Ring Tread System - Advanced Retreading Techonology (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Mike Parkes (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car did not arriveHillman Imp Maguire (Maguire) - Imp /Hartwell 1000 cc N/AClass D
John Maguire Racing (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Tom Shephard (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
69 - BMW 2002
Donations
Recommended
News