(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Races > Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1965
Event: ADAC 500 km Rennen auf dem NürburgringDate: 5.9.1965
Track: Nürburgring Nordschleife (Germany), 22.810 kmsOrganiser: ADAC

Nürburgring 500 Kilometres

Weather:overcast, threatening
Start time:11:00
Grid:unknown
Distance:500 kilometres
Attendance:20000
Entered:102
Practiced:89
Qualified:85
Started:85
Finished:48
Classified:48
Classes:PractStartClass
Prototype GT 130012108
Prototype GT 1000752
Prototype GT 850662
Grand Touring 1300775
Grand Touring 1000443
Touring 130011117
Touring 100010106
Touring 85011115
Touring 70015156
Touring 600664
Winners:
Overall:7Alpine M65 RenaultBianchi / Bianchi
Prototype GT 1000:26Fiat-Abarth 1000 MCLeo Cella
Prototype GT 850:30Fiat-Abarth 850 BertoneErnst Furtmayr
Grand Touring 1300:44Abarth-Simca 1300 BialberoKurt Ahrens, Jr.
Grand Touring 1000:51Fiat-Abarth MonomilleJochen Neerpasch
Touring 1300:60Glas 1204 TSGerhard Bodmer
Touring 1000:74Fiat-Abarth 1000 BerlinaFritz Jüttner
Touring 850:91Fiat-Abarth 850 TCEd Swart
Touring 700:107BMW 700 SEdelhoff / Ranke
Touring 600:119NSU Prinz 4Lux / Heck
Fastest Laps:
Overall:7Alpine M65 RenaultLucien Bianchi (B)9:38.900141.848 km/h
Notes of interest:
Top makes by numbers:BMW (15), Fiat-Abarth (9), DKW (7), NSU (7), Glas (6), Austin (6)
Top engines by numbers:BMW (19), BMC (15), Fiat (9), Abarth (7), DKW (7), NSU (7)
Top car types by numbers:BMW 700 (15), Glas 1204 TS (6), Austin Mini Cooper (6)
Driver nationalities:D (85), GB (27), I (3), B (3), NL (2)
Engine positions:front-engined (70%), rear-engined (26%), mid-engined (4%)
Oldest known drivers:Paul Emery (49), Lucien Bianchi (31), Gerhard Mitter (30)
Youngest known drivers:Karl-Heinz Becker (21), Clive Baker (23), Kurt Ahrens, Jr. (25)
Woman drivers:Margaret MacKenzie, Hannelore Werner

Official Race Programme:

CoverEntry ListScheduleTrack Map
Programme Cover - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1965Entry list is not available.Schedule of events is not available.Track map is not available.
Random Photo
58 - Fabcar FDSC/03 Porsche #002 - Brumos Racing
Donations
Recommended
News