(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > 6 h Nürburgring 1963
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Date: 16.6.1963
Track: Nürburgring Nordschleife (D), 22.810 kmsDistance: 6 hoursAttendance: 50000

6 h Nürburgring

Start time: 10:00; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: unknown

Practiced: unknown

Started: unknown

Finished: unknown

Class 9
Class 8
Class 7
Class 6
Class 5
Class 4
Class 3
Class 2
Class 1
Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: Holger Vogel (5)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 20/03/2019 Last photo update on this page: 20/03/2019
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Best Lap Times
11 - NSU Sport PrinzNSU Sport Prinz - NSU L2 598 cc N/AClass 1
-
-
Driven by: Hans-Joachim Raulf (D)/Franz Zapfe (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 20/03/2019Photo by courtesy of: Holger Vogel
22 - NSU Sport PrinzNSU Sport Prinz - NSU Class 1
Closed bodywork
-
Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 20/03/2019Photo by courtesy of: Holger Vogel
55 - NSU Sport PrinzNSU Sport Prinz - NSU Class 1
Closed bodywork
-
Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: lighter (+dark)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 20/03/2019Photo by courtesy of: Holger Vogel
88 - NSU Sport Prinz - Isar Racing TeamNSU Sport Prinz - NSU L2 598 cc N/AClass 1
Isar Racing TeamClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Ernst Hamberger (A)/Manfred Geith (D)Result: 26th 1st in Class 1 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: lighter (+dark)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 20/03/2019Photo by courtesy of: Holger Vogel
No photos available:
4The car is not available on a photoNSU Sport Prinz - NSU L2 598 cc N/AClass 1
-
-
Driven by: Josef Weber (D)/Achim Zerbe (D)Result: 29th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoNSU Sport Prinz - NSU L2 598 cc N/AClass 1
MSC Langenfeld-
-
Driven by: Hans Menzel (D)/Hans E. Böhm (D)Result: 27th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 697 cc N/AClass 2
-
-
Driven by: Hellmuth Gerhards (D)/Harald Gerhards (D)Result: 8th in Class 2 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 697 cc N/AClass 2
-
-
Driven by: Jürgen Grähser (D)/Ulrich Therstappen (D)Result: 19th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 697 cc N/AClass 2
Isar Racing Team-
-
Driven by: Gottlieb Koch (D)/Hubert Hahne (D)Result: 17th 1st in Class 2 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 697 cc N/AClass 2
-
-
Driven by: Klaus Bongard (D)/Gustav-Dieter Edelhoff (D)Result: 18th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 850 TC - Fiat L4 2v OHV 847 cc N/AClass 3
Rhein-Ruhr Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Manfred Hartung (D)/Heinz Gilges (D)Result: 22nd (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoSaab 96 Sport - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/AClass 3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gösta Karlsson (S)/Björn Rothstein (S)Result: 12th 1st in Class 3 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoSaab 96 - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/AClass 3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ingemar Johansson (S)/Olle Johansson (S)Result: 21st (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper - L4 997 cc N/AClass 4
-
-
Driven by: John Aley (GB)/Peter Gelleford (GB)Result: 24th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper - L4 997 cc N/AClass 4
Radbourne Racing-
-
Driven by: John Anstead (GB)/Philip Wicks (GB)Result: did not finish (Con rod)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoDKW F12 - DKW L3 889 cc N/AClass 4
-
-
Driven by: Gustav Bontemps (D)/Wolf-Dieter Mantzel (D)Result: 16th 1st in Class 4 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoDKW F12 - DKW L3 889 cc N/AClass 4
-
-
Driven by: Günter Schreiber (D)/Kurt Pfnier (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoGlas S1004 - Glas L4 992 cc N/AClass 4
-
-
Driven by: Karl Herd (D)/Otto Lux (D)Result: 20th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The car is not available on a photoGlas S1004 - Glas L4 992 cc N/AClass 4
-
-
Driven by: Dieter Raabe (D)Result: 25th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoGlas S1204 - Glas L4 1189 cc N/AClass 5
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Gerhard Bodmer (D)Result: 13th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1071 cc N/AClass 5
Don Moore (GB)-
-
Driven by: Christabel Carlisle (GB)/Chris McLaren (GB)Result: 8th 1st in Class 5 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
67The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1071 cc N/AClass 5
Downton Engineering Ltd.-
-
Driven by: Rob Slotemaker (NL)/Dickie Stoop (GB)Result: 10th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - L4 1071 cc N/AClass 5
John Aley-
-
Driven by: John Thurston (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoVolvo B16 - Volvo B16 L4 1582 cc N/AClass 6
Scuderia Christophorus e.V.-
-
Driven by: Peter Therstappen (D)/Heinz Becker (D)Result: 15th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/AClass 6
Squadra Bodania-
-
Driven by: Hans Braun (D)/Arnold Graf (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
80The car is not available on a photoLancia Flavia Coupé - Lancia F4 1500 cc N/AClass 6
HF Squadra Corse-
-
Driven by: Leo Cella (I)/Gianni Bulgari (I)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/AClass 6
-
-
Driven by: Ernst Furtmayr (D)/Herbert Schultze (D)Result: 14th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car is not available on a photoVauxhall VX 4/90 - Vauxhall L4 1508 cc N/AClass 6
Lawrencetune Engines-
-
Driven by: Billy Blydenstein (GB)/Hugh Braithwaite (GB)Result: 4th in Class 6
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/AClass 6
-
-
Driven by: Hans Bergmann (D)/Michael Rader (D)Result: 4th 1st in Class 6 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
93The car is not available on a photoVolvo PV 544 - Volvo L4 1778 cc N/AClass 7
Renngemeinschaft Martini Nürburgring-
-
Driven by: Friedhelm Theissen (D)/Jupp Maassen (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
94The car is not available on a photoVolvo PV 544 - Volvo L4 1778 cc N/AClass 7
-
-
Driven by: Horst Floth (D)/"Robert Frank" (D)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
95The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 1778 cc N/AClass 7
-
-
Driven by: Gerd Weisgerber (D)/Bernhard Grab (D)Result: 11th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
96The car is not available on a photoVolvo PV 544 - Volvo L4 1778 cc N/AClass 7
-
-
Driven by: Eugen Herrmuth (D)/Willi Deutsch (D)Result: 9th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
100The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 1778 cc N/AClass 7
Volvo AB-
-
Driven by: Jochen Neerpasch (D)/Carl-Magnus Skog (S)Result: 7th 1st in Class 7 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
102The car is not available on a photoLancia Flaminia - Lancia V6 2458 cc N/AClass 8
HF Squadra Corse-
Front-engined
Driven by: Luigi Cabella (I)/Giorgio Pianta (I)Result: 6th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
106The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz 220 SE - Mercedes-Benz L6 2195 cc N/AClass 7
Daimler Benz A.G.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Eberhard Mahle (D)/Roland Ott (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
107The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz 220 SE - Mercedes-Benz L6 2195 cc N/AClass 8
Daimler Benz A.G.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ewy Roskwist (S)/Ursula Wirth (S)/Eberhard Mahle (D)Result: 5th 1st in Class 8 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
110The car is not available on a photoJaguar Mk II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass 9
Peter Lindner Racing-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Lindner (D)/Peter Nöcker (D)Result: winner - (124.500 kph)
Grid: 1st (10:39.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
111The car is not available on a photoJaguar Mk II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass 8
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernd Degner (D)/Tilo Schadrack (D)
DNS:
Peter Lindner (D)
Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
112The car is not available on a photoJaguar Mk II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass 9
Peter Lindner Racing-
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Vehling (D)/Erich Bitter (D)
DNS:
Peter Lindner (D)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
114The car is not available on a photoJaguar Mk II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass 8
D.M. Racing (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Sparrow (GB)/Neil Dangerfield (GB)Result: did not finish (Half shaft)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
116The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2600 Sprint - Alfa Romeo L6 2584 cc N/AClass 7
Jolly Club Milano-
-
Driven by: Ferlaino Corrado/Hans Bohlmeier (D)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
118The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz 300 SE - Mercedes-Benz L6 2996 cc N/AClass 9
Daimler Benz A.G.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Erich Waxenberger (D)/Peter Lang (D)Result: 3rd (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
119The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz 300 SE - Mercedes-Benz L6 2996 cc N/AClass 9
Daimler Benz A.G.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Eugen Böhringer (D)/Dieter Glemser (D)Result: 2nd (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (10:41.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoDKW F12 - DKW L3 889 cc N/AClass 4
-
-
Driven by: Waldemar Warmbold (D)Result: 23rd (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 850 TC - Fiat L4 2v OHV 847 cc N/AClass 3
Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Scherrer (CH)/Rico Steinemann (CH)Result: 28th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
103The car did not arriveLancia Flaminia - Lancia V6 2458 cc Class 8
HF Squadra Corse-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Luciano Massoni (I)/ParamarsoResult: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Holger Vogel (1)
Additional Photo - 6 h Nürburgring 1963 
Random Photo
20T - Saab Sonett
Donations
Recommended
News