(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > 6 h Nürburgring 1964
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Date: 21.6.1964
Track: Nürburgring Nordschleife (D), 22.810 kmsDistance: 6 hoursAttendance: unknown

6 h Nürburgring

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: unknown

Practiced: unknown

Started: 94

Finished: unknown

Class 8/9
Class 7
Class 6
Class 5
Class 4
Class 3
Class 2
Class 1
Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
No photos available:
2The car is not available on a photoFord Galaxie # - Ford V8 2v OHV 6997 cc N/AClass 8/9
(GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gawaine Baillie (GB)/Peter Jopp (GB)Result: 3rd in Class 8/9 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoLancia Flaminia - Lancia V6 2775 cc Class 7
HF Squadra Corse-
Front-engined
Driven by: Giorgio Pianta (I)/Carlo Facetti (I)Result: 8th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoLancia Flavia Sport Zagato - Lancia F4 1800 cc N/AClass 6
HF Squadra Corse-
-
Driven by: Marco Crosina (I)/Leo Cella (I)Result: did not finish
Grid: (10:42.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car is not available on a photoBMC Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 999 cc N/AClass 3
Ken TyrrellClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Warwick Banks (GB)/Timo Mäkinen (FIN)Result: 9th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoGlas 1204 TS - Glas L4 1189 cc N/AClass 4
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Otto Lux (D)/Karl Herd (D)Result: 23rd (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AClass 1
-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Otto (D)/Jörg Klasen (D)Result: 28th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoDKW F11 - DKW L3 2-stroke 796 cc N/AClass 2
-
-
Driven by: Peter Ruby (D)/Gerd Raschig (D)Result: 21st (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S # - BMC L4 1275 cc N/AClass 4
Team Broadspeed (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ralph Broad (GB)/John Handley (GB)Result: 5th 1st in Class 4 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S # - BMC L4 1275 cc N/AClass 4
(GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Martyn H. Ryan (GB)/Max Wilson (GB)Result: 22nd (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AClass 1
-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Grähser (D)/Klaus Miersch (D)Result: 25th 1st in Class 1 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1293 cc N/AClass 4
Ken TyrrellClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Julien Vernaeve (B)/John Fitzpatrick (GB)Result: 6th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFord Cortina Lotus - Ford L4 1594 cc N/AClass 5
Alan Mann Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Whitmore (GB)/Tony Hegbourne (GB)Result: 2nd 1st in Class 5 (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoJaguar Mark II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass 8/9
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Keith Wilson (GB)/Br. Show (GB)Result: 2nd in Class 8/9 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz 300 SE - Mercedes-Benz L6 2996 cc N/AClass 7
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Manfred Schiek (D)/Alfred Kling (D)Result: 4th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoGlas 1204 TS - Glas L4 1189 cc N/AClass 4
-
Front-engined
Driven by: M. Sensburg (D)/PetersResult: 8th in Class 4 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFord Anglia Super - Ford L4 1198 cc Class 4
(GB)-
-
Driven by: Michael Ducker (GB)/H. MartinResult: 10th in Class 4 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoDKW F11 - DKW L3 2-stroke 796 cc N/AClass 2
-
-
Driven by: Kurt Pfnier (D)/Walter Treser (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 982 cc N/AClass 3
Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Kurt Ahrens, Jr. (D)/Franco Patria (I)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoJaguar Mark II 3.8 # - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass 8/9
(GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris McLaren (GB)/Simon Scrimgeour (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoIso Rivolta 300 GT - V8 5359 cc Class 8/9
-
-
Driven by: Egon Evertz (D)/Bernd Degner (D)Result: not classified (Not homologated as Touring car!) (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 1778 cc Class 6
(GB)-
-
Driven by: Tony Stracey (GB)/Mike Renny (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz 300 SE - Mercedes-Benz L6 2996 cc N/AClass 7
Daimler Benz A.G.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Lang (D)/Erich Waxenberger (D)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 2nd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoVolvo  - Volvo L4 1778 cc Class 6
-
-
Driven by: Toni Brenn (D)/H. Hayne (D)Result: 17th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 982 cc N/AClass 3
Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Silvio Moser (CH)/Peter Ettmüller (CH)Result: 12th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett A - Opel L4 2v OHV 993 cc N/AClass 4
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rico Steinemann (CH)/Peter Scherrer (CH)Result: 5th in Class 4 (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 982 cc N/AClass 3
Abarth & CieClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Hans Herrmann (D)/Peter Jüttner (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AClass 5
Jolly Club-
Front-engined
Driven by: Gianni Balzarini (I)/Gino Munaron (I)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AClass 5
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ernst Furtmayr (D)/Hans-Dieter Dechent (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S # - BMC L4 1275 cc N/AClass 4
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Thurston (GB)/John Terry (GB)Result: 13th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoNSU 1000 - NSU L4 996 cc Class 4
-
-
Driven by: Ernst Hamberger (A)/Manfred Behnke (D)Result: 4th in Class 4 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoVolvo PV 544 - Volvo L4 1778 cc Class 6
-
-
Driven by: Dieter Eymann (D)/Helmut Adams (D)Result: 14th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoGlas 1204 TS - Glas L4 1189 cc N/AClass 4
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Detlev Reiff (D)/Karl-Heinz Becker (D)Result: 7th in Class 4 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 1778 cc N/AClass 6
-
-
Driven by: Gerd Weisgerber (D)/Bernhard Grab (D)Result: 7th in Class 6 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoGlas 1204 TS - Glas L4 1189 cc N/AClass 4
-
Front-engined
Driven by: F. Striewisch (D)/Karl Herd (D)Result: 19th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz 300 SE - Mercedes-Benz L6 2996 cc N/AClass 7
Daimler Benz A.G.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Eugen Böhringer (D)/Dieter Glemser (D)Result: winner - (127.200 kph) - margin: 1 lap
Grid: 1st (10:20.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoSaab 96 Sport - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/AClass 2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Björn Rothstein (S)/Boo Johansson (S)Result: 20th 1st in Class 2 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc Class 5
-
-
Driven by: Andrea Vianini (RA)/Nasif Estéfano (RA)Result: 15th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFiat 1300 - Fiat L4 1295 cc Class 4
-
-
Driven by: Alexander Ostermann (D)/Kurt Härtner (D)Result: 9th in Class 4 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoLancia Flaminia - Lancia V6 2775 cc N/AClass 7
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ada Pace (I)/Mario Poltronieri (I)Result: 4th in Class 7 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper - L4 998 cc N/AClass 3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernd Wucherpfennig (D)/Christian Schmarje (D)Result: 29th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 1800 TI - BMW L4 1773 cc Class 6
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Anselm von Oertzen (D)/Georg Bialas (D)Result: 11th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoSaab 96 Sport # - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/AClass 2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Andrew Mylius (GB)/P. R. Wilson (GB)Result: 4th in Class 2 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AClass 1
-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Christian Kubon (D)/Kurt Louis (D)Result: 27th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 1800 TI - BMW L4 1773 cc Class 6
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hubert Hahne (D)/Anton Fischhaber (D)Result: 7th 1st in Class 6 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (10:51.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AClass 1
-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Horst Floth (D)/Malte Huth (D)Result: 5th in Class 1 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoJaguar Mark II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass 8/9
(GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Sparrow (GB)/Mike Pendleton (GB)Result: 18th 1st in Class 8/9 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 999 cc N/AClass 4
(GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Aley (GB)/Tim Lalonde (GB)Result: finished, position unknown (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoDKW F11 - DKW L3 2-stroke 796 cc N/AClass 2
-
-
Driven by: Johann Abt (D)/Michael Endress (D)Result: 5th in Class 2 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AClass 1
-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Horst Eiteneuer (D)/Dieter Mohr (D)Result: 26th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoDKW F11 - DKW L3 2-stroke 796 cc N/AClass 2
-
-
Driven by: Hannelore Werner (D)/FischerResult: 24th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 1800 TI - BMW L4 1773 cc Class 6
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: H. Schwägerl (D)/Karl-Heinz Trettau (D)Result: 16th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFord Taunus 12M TS - Ford V4 1498 cc Class 5
-
-
Driven by: Günther Selbach (D)/A. Burkhardt (D)Result: 4th in Class 5 (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFord Cortina Lotus - Ford L4 1594 cc N/AClass 5
Alan Mann RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Henry Taylor (GB)/Peter Harper (GB)Result: 3rd (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AClass 1
-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Heinz Gilges (D)/Manfred Hartung (D)Result: 6th in Class 1 (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoVolvo PV 544 - Volvo L4 1778 cc Class 6
-
-
Driven by: Hans Wängstre (S)/Evert Christofferson (S)Result: 10th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Random Photo
98 - AC Cobra 260 Mk I #CSX2002 - Shelby American
Donations
Recommended