(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Tourist Trophy 1929
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Tourist Trophy 1929
Event: R.A.C. International Tourist Trophy RaceDate: 17.8.1929
Track: Ards Circuit, Belfast (GB), 21.990 kmsDistance: 30 lapsAttendance: unknown

Tourist Trophy

Non championship race
Start time: 11:00; Grid: Le Mans start; Weather: unknown

Entered: 72

Practiced: unknown

Started: 67

Classified: 22

Class B [over 5000 c.c. and up to 8000 c.c.] (8.0)
Class C [over 3000 c.c. and up to 5000 c.c.] (5.0)
Class D [over 2000 c.c. and up to 3000 c.c.] (3.0)
Class E [over 1500 c.c. and up to 2000 c.c.] (2.0)
Class F [over 1100 c.c. and up to 1500 c.c.] (1.5)
Class G [over 750 c.c. and up to 1100 c.c.] (1.1)
Class H [over 500 c.c. and up to 750 c.c.] (750)
Entry List
Entry List - Tourist Trophy 1929
Photos by courtesy of: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland (23)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 04/09/2023 Last photo update on this page: 04/09/2023
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
2222 - Lea Francis Hyper S - Sir Waldrond Sinclair, K.B.E.Lea Francis S-Type Hyper - Meadows L4 1496 cc s/c1.5
Sir Waldrond Sinclair, K.B.E. (GB)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Kaye Don (GB)
DNS:
Wilf Green (GB)
Result: did not finish (Broken piston)
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/09/2023Photo by courtesy of: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland
2323 - Lea Francis Hyper S - H. H. TimberlakeLea Francis S-Type Hyper - Meadows L4 1496 cc s/c1.5
H. H. Timberlake (GB)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Sammy Newsome (GB)
DNS:
Wilf Green (GB)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/09/2023Photo by courtesy of: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland
3333 - Alfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS #0312872 - F. W. StilesAlfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS #0312872 - Alfa Romeo L6 1487 cc s/c1.5
F. W. Stiles (I)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Attilio Marinoni (I)Result: 7th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/09/2023Photo by courtesy of: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland
4141 - Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS - L.  HeadlamAlfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS - Alfa Romeo L6 1750 cc s/c2.0
L. Headlam (I)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Leonard HeadlamResult: 13th 1st in 2.0 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/09/2023Photo by courtesy of: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland
4343 - Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS - Earl HoweAlfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS - Alfa Romeo L6 1750 cc s/c2.0
Earl Howe (I)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Leslie Callingham (GB)
DNS:
Earl Howe (GB)
Result: 17th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/09/2023Photo by courtesy of: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland
5151 - S.A.R.A. - H. E. Plaister (Air Cooled Motors (Parent Co.), Ltd.)S.A.R.A. - S.A.R.A. L6 1806 cc N/A2.0
H. E. Plaister (Air Cooled Motors (Parent Co.), Ltd.) (F)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: W. R. Hutchinson (GB)
DNS:
R. L. Burdon-Sanderson (GB)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/09/2023Photo by courtesy of: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland
5252 - Bugatti - Earl HoweBugatti - Bugatti L8 2264 cc s/c3.0
Earl Howe (F)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Earl Howe (GB)
DNS:
Leslie Callingham (GB)
Result: did not finish (DQ: broken exhaust)
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/09/2023Photo by courtesy of: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland
5353 - Bugatti T43 - J. F. FieldBugatti Type 43 - Bugatti L8 2264 cc s/c3.0
J. F. Field (F)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: J. F. FieldResult: did not finish (DQ: lost 3rd gear)
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/09/2023Photo by courtesy of: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland
5454 - Bugatti T43 - Ettore BugattiBugatti Type 43 - Bugatti L8 2264 cc s/c3.0
Ettore Bugatti (F)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Albert Divo (F)Result: not classified (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/09/2023Photo by courtesy of: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland
5555 - Bugatti - Ettore BugattiBugatti - Bugatti L8 2264 cc s/c3.0
Ettore Bugatti (F)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: "Williams" (GB)Result: did not finish (DQ: oil pipe)
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/09/2023Photo by courtesy of: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland
5656 - Bugatti - Ettore BugattiBugatti - Bugatti L8 2264 cc s/c3.0
Ettore Bugatti (F)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Caberto Conelli (I)Result: not classified (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/09/2023Photo by courtesy of: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland
5858 - Ford - J. E. CoulterFord - Ford L4 2043 cc N/A3.0
J. E. Coulter (USA)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: F. N. McDowell
DNS:
J. Cuthbertson; listed, never drove: G. F. Masterson
Result: not classified (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/09/2023Photo by courtesy of: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland
5959 - Ford - J. SpenceFord - Ford L4 2043 cc N/A3.0
J. Spence (USA)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: A. Stanley Wright
DNS:
W. Waugh
Result: not classified (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/09/2023Photo by courtesy of: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland
6060 - Arrol-Aster - C. ClenchArrol-Aster - Arrol-Aster L6 2362 cc s/c3.0
C. Clench (GB)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: N. Garrad
DNS:
Jonny Reid
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/09/2023Photo by courtesy of: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland
6161 - Arrol-Aster - C. ClenchArrol-Aster - Arrol-Aster L6 2362 cc s/c3.0
C. Clench (GB)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Eddie Hall (GB)
DNS:
H. A. Smith (GB)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/09/2023Photo by courtesy of: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland
7171 - Mercedes-Benz SS - M. M. LundMercedes-Benz SS - Mercedes-Benz M06 L6 7068.5 cc s/c8.0
M. M. Lund (D)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Otto Merz (D)
DNS:
Albert Sailer
Result: disqualified (Removing mudguards) (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/09/2023Photo by courtesy of: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoAustin Seven - L4 747 cc s/c750
Sir Herbert Austin (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Archie Frazer Nash (GB)Result: 3rd 1st in 750 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoAustin Seven - L4 747 cc s/c750
Sir Herbert Austin (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: S. V. Holbrook (GB)
DNS:
T. D. Ross (GB)
Result: 4th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoAustin Seven - L4 747 cc s/c750
Sir Herbert Austin (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: G. E. Caldicutt (GB)
DNS:
L. Brockas (GB)
Result: 18th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoAustin Seven - L4 747 cc s/c750
J. D. Barnes (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Donald Barnes (GB)
DNS:
Frank Stanley Barnes (GB)
Result: 15th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoAustin Seven - L4 747 cc s/c750
R. G. Heyn (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Billie Sullivan (GB)/R. G. Heyn (GB)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoTriumph Super Seven - Triumph L4 747 cc s/c750
R. W. G. Grindlay (GB)-
-
Driven by: R. W. G. Grindlay (GB)
DNS:
C. H. Gardner (GB)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoTriumph Super Seven - Triumph L4 747 cc s/c750
V. E. Horsman (GB)-
-
Driven by: V. E. Horsman (GB)
DNS:
A. R. Quinn (GB)
Result: did not finish (DQ: misfiring)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoRiley Nine Brooklands - Riley L4 1089 cc N/A1.1
W. P. Noble (GB)-
-
Driven by: Willie Noble (GB)Result: 19th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoRiley Nine Brooklands - Riley L4 1089 cc N/A1.1
Victor Riley (GB)-
-
Driven by: John Cobb (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoRiley Nine Brooklands - Riley L4 1089 cc N/A1.1
Victor Riley (GB)-
-
Driven by: Brian Lewis (GB)Result: did not finish (Piston)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoRiley Nine Brooklands #60/18 - Riley L4 1089 cc N/A1.1
Victor Riley (GB)-
-
Driven by: Sammy Davis (GB)Result: 12th 1st in 1.1 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoRiley Nine Brooklands - Riley L4 1089 cc N/A1.1
P. de G. Benson (GB)-
-
Driven by: Reginald Outlaw (GB)
DNS:
Victor Gillow (GB)
Result: not classified (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoRiley Nine Brooklands - Riley L4 1089 cc N/A1.1
Percy Riley (GB)-
-
Driven by: Edgar Maclure (GB)
DNS:
Percy MacLure (GB)
Result: did not finish (DQ: torn wing)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoRiley Nine Brooklands #60/3 - Riley L4 1089 cc N/A1.1
C. R. Whitcroft (GB)-
-
Driven by: Cyril Whitcroft (GB)Result: 21st (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoAmilcar - L6 1097 cc s/c1.1
R. T. Horton (F)-
-
Driven by: Tommy HortonResult: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoAmilcar - L6 1097 cc s/c1.1
Vernon Balls (F)-
-
Driven by: Vernon Balls (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoLombard - Lombard L4 1098 cc s/c1.1
Capt. A. G. Miller (F)-
-
Driven by: H. N. Edwards
DNS:
A. G. Miller
Result: not classified (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoAlvis - Alvis 8 1491 cc s/c1.5
T. G. John (GB)-
-
Driven by: Cyril Paul (GB)
DNS:
Bill Urquhart-Dykes (GB)
Result: 16th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoAlvis - Alvis 8 1491 cc s/c1.5
T. G. John (GB)-
-
Driven by: Leon Cushman (GB)
DNS:
Bill Urquhart-Dykes (GB)
Result: 8th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoAlvis - Alvis 8 1491 cc s/c1.5
T. G. John (GB)-
-
Driven by: Maurice Harvey (GB)
DNS:
Bill Urquhart-Dykes (GB)
Result: 10th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoLea Francis S-Type Hyper - Meadows L4 1496 cc s/c1.5
H. E. Tatlow (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: James Shaw (IRL)
DNS:
Wilf Green (GB)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoLea Francis S-Type Hyper - Meadows L4 1496 cc s/c1.5
R. Childe (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: R. Childe (GB)/D. Burcher (GB)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoLea Francis S-Type Hyper - Meadows L4 1496 cc s/c1.5
S. Woods (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Stanley Woods (GB)
DNS:
Gordon Burney (GB)
Result: did not finish (Fron axle damage)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoLea Francis S-Type Hyper - Meadows L4 1496 cc s/c1.5
G. Hendy (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Gordon Hendy (GB)
DNS:
R. A. Myers (GB)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoLea Francis S-Type Hyper - Meadows L4 1496 cc s/c1.5
J. W. Ellison (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: J. W. Ellison (GB)
DNS:
E. Twemlow (GB)
Result: not classified (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoLea Francis S-Type Hyper - Meadows L4 1496 cc s/c1.5
K. S. Peacock (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Kenneth Peacock (GB)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoLea Francis S-Type Hyper #14139 - Meadows L4 1496 cc s/c1.5
D. Higgin (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Dan Higgin (GB)Result: did not finish (Bent axle)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoLea Francis S-Type Hyper - Meadows L4 1496 cc s/c1.5
J. W. Shaw (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: E. L. Meeson (GB)
DNS:
Wilf Green (GB)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS - Alfa Romeo L6 1487 cc s/c1.5
F. W. Stiles (I)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Boris Ivanowski (RUS)Result: 9th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS - Alfa Romeo L6 1487 cc s/c1.5
F. W. Stiles (I)-
Front-engined
Driven by: George Eyston (GB)Result: 5th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS tf #0312871 - Alfa Romeo L6 1487 cc s/c1.5
F. W. Stiles (I)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Giuseppe Campari (I)Result: 2nd 1st in 1.5 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 6C 1500 SS - Alfa Romeo L6 1487 cc s/c1.5
E. Fronteras (I)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Edgar Fronteras (I)
listed, never drove:
Guilio Ramponi (I)
Result: 6th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoFrazer Nash Super Sports #1071 - Anzani L4 1496 cc s/c1.5
H. J. Aldington (GB)-
-
Driven by: Harold John Aldington (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoFrazer Nash Boulogne #1118 - Anzani L4 1496 cc s/c1.5
H. J. Aldington (GB)-
-
Driven by: Bobby Bowes (GB)
DNS:
Richard Plunket Greene (GB)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoMarendaz Special - 8 1495 cc N/A1.5
D. M. K. Marendaz (GB)-
-
Driven by: Donald Marendaz (GB)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoAston Martin 1 ½ #LM3 - Aston Martin L4 1488 cc N/A1.5
P. H. Turnbull (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jack Bezzant (GB)
listed, never drove:
P. H. Turnbull (GB)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 6C 1750 SS - Alfa Romeo L6 1750 cc s/c2.0
Dr. J. D. Benjafield (I)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Dudley Benjafield (GB)Result: not classified (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoLagonda OH - Lagonda L4 1954 cc N/A2.0
A. W. Fox (Fox & Nicholl) (GB)-
-
Driven by: Tim Rose-Richards (GB)Result: 22nd (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoLagonda OH - Lagonda L4 1954 cc N/A2.0
A. W. Fox (Fox & Nicholl) (GB)-
-
Driven by: Robin Jackson (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoLagonda Z3S - Lagonda L4 1954 cc N/A2.0
A. W. Fox (Fox & Nicholl) (GB)-
-
Driven by: Johnny Hindmarsh (GB)Result: 20th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoOM - OM L6 1991 cc N/A2.0
L. C. Rawlence (I)-
-
Driven by: Richard Oats (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car is not available on a photoOM - OM L6 1991 cc N/A2.0
M. C. Morris (I)-
-
Driven by: A. V. Wilkinson (GB)/Frank Clark (GB)Result: did not finish (Fatal accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoS.A.R.A. - S.A.R.A. L6 1806 cc N/A2.0
H. E. Plaister (Air Cooled Motors (Parent Co.), Ltd.) (F)Cycle-wing open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gaston Mottet (F)
DNS:
H. E. Plaister
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoBugatti - Bugatti L8 2264 cc s/c3.0
Ettore Bugatti (F)-
-
Driven by: André d'Erlanger (F)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoAustro Daimler - L6 2994 cc N/A3.0
K. Eggar (A)-
-
Driven by: K. Eggar
DNS:
H. Donaldson
Result: did not finish (Valve)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoBentley 4 ½ Litre Blower #HB3402 - Bentley no:SM3901 L4 4398 cc s/c5.0
H. R. S. Birkin (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Henry Birkin (GB)
DNS:
W. O. Bentley (GB)
Result: 11th 1st in 5.0 (14m57s000 behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoBentley 4 ½ Litre Blower #HB3403 - Bentley no:SM3902 L4 4398 cc s/c5.0
H. R. S. Birkin (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernard Rubin (AUS)Result: did not finish (Overturned)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoBentley 4 ½ Litre Blower #HF3187 - Bentley no:SM3903 L4 4398 cc s/c5.0
H. R. S. Birkin (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Beris Harcourt Wood (GB)Result: did not finish (Plug trouble)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoBentley 4 ½ Litre #ST3001 - Bentley no:ST3001 L4 4398 cc N/A5.0
Hon Richard Norton (GB)-
-
Driven by: E. J. Hayes (GB)
DNS:
George Field (GB), Jack Dunfee (GB)
Result: not classified (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
67The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz SS - Mercedes-Benz M06 L6 7068.5 cc s/c8.0
T. Thistlethwayte (D)-
-
Driven by: Tommy Thistlethwayte (GB)
DNS:
Guilio Ramponi (I)
Result: 14th (22m26s000 behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car is not available on a photoStutz DV 32 Bearcat - L8 5277 cc s/c8.0
Warwick Wright (USA)-
-
Driven by: Dick Watney (GB)Result: did not finish (DQ: fire)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The car is not available on a photoStutz - L8 5277 cc s/c8.0
E. Brisson (USA)-
-
Driven by: Edouard Brisson (F)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz SS - Mercedes-Benz M06 L6 7068.5 cc s/c8.0
E. J. Knight (D)-
-
Driven by: Rudolf Caracciola (D)
DNS:
O. Kühnle
Result: winner - (117.222 kph) - margin: 2 laps
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz S - Mercedes-Benz M06 L6 6800 cc s/c8.0
A. B. Maconochie (D)-
-
Driven by: A. B. Maconochie
DNS:
F. Garman
Result: did not finish (Out of fuel)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car is not available on a photoBentley Speed Six #LB2332 - Bentley no:LB2336 L6 6597 cc N/A8.0
Capt. Woolf Barnato (GB)-
-
Driven by: Glen Kidston (GB)
listed, never drove:
Woolf Barnato (GB)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
47The car did not arriveLagonda - Lagonda L4 1954 cc N/A2.0
A. W. Fox (Fox & Nicholl) (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Charles Dodson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland (6)
Additional Photo - Tourist Trophy 1929 Additional Photo - Tourist Trophy 1929 Additional Photo - Tourist Trophy 1929 Additional Photo - Tourist Trophy 1929 Additional Photo - Tourist Trophy 1929 Additional Photo - Tourist Trophy 1929