(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Kyalami 9 Hours 1962
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Kyalami 9 Hours 1962
Event: Fifth Rand Daily Mail 9 Hour Endurance RaceDate: 3.11.1962
Track: Kyalami Grand Prix Circuit (ZA), 4.094 kmsDistance: 9 hoursAttendance: unknown

Kyalami 9 Hours

Non championship race
Start time: 14:00; Grid: modified Le Mans start; Weather: unknown

Entered: 44

Practiced: 40

Started: 40

Classified: 21

Class A - Sports Cars over 1600 cc (Class A) : P:1, ST:1
Class B - Sports Cars 1151-1600 cc (Class B) : P:2, ST:2, CL:1
Class C - Sports Cars 500-1150 cc (Class C) : P:5, ST:5, CL:1
Class D - Grand Touring Cars over 2500 cc (Class D) : P:2, ST:2, CL:2
Class E - Grand Touring Cars 1601-2500 cc (Class E) : P:1, ST:1, CL:1
Class F - Grand Touring Cars 1151-1600 cc (Class F) : P:2, ST:2, CL:1
Class G - Grand Touring Cars 500-1150 cc (Class G) : P:2, ST:2, CL:1
Class H - Touring Assimilated to G.T. over 1250 cc (Class H) : P:4, ST:4, CL:2
Class J - Touring Assimilated to G.T. 851-1250 cc (Class J) : P:6, ST:6, CL:2
Class K - Touring Assimilated to G.T. 500-851 cc (Class K) : P:2, ST:2, CL:1
Class L - Touring Cars costing R2000 and over (Class L) : P:4, ST:4, CL:4
Class M - Touring Cars costing R1600-R2000 (Class M) : P:2, ST:2, CL:1
Class N - Touring Cars costing R1200-R1600 (Class N) : P:5, ST:5, CL:3
Class O Touring Cars costing R1200 (Class O) : P:2, ST:2, CL:1
Entry List
Entry List - Kyalami 9 Hours 1962
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoPorsche 550 RS #0140 - Porsche RSK F4 OHC 1498 cc N/AClass B
D. S. Gous (ZA)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Dawie Gous (ZA)/Al Klesse (ZA)Result: 3rd 1st in Class B
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoLotus 23 - Alfa Romeo L4 OHC 1470 cc N/AClass B
O. NucciOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Doug Serrurier (ZA)/Peter de Klerk (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoLola Mk.1 #BR32 - Climax FWA L4 2v SOHC 1098 cc N/AClass C
J. S. Paterson (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jack Paterson (GB)/John van den Broeck (ZA)Result: 6th 1st in Class C
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoLola Mk.1 # - Climax FWA L4 2v SOHC 1098 cc N/AClass C
W. G. Fergusson (ZA)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Willie Ferguson (ZA)/Tim Potgieter (ZA)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO #3767GT - Ferrari V12 OHC 2953 cc N/AClass D
D. Piper (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: David Piper (GB)/Bruce Johnstone (ZA)Result: winner - (123.598 kph)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoGSM Dart - Climax L4 OHC 1098 cc N/AClass C
C. van Buuren-
-
Driven by: Clive van Buuren (ZA)/R. G. Rossler (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoAC - Bristol L6 2v OHV 1971 cc N/AClass A
R. G. P. Edwards-
Front-engined
Driven by: R. G. P. Edwards (RSR)/David Edwards (RSR)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey 3000 #HBN7/10339 - BMC C series L6 2v OHV 2968 cc N/AClass D
Ecurie Chiltern-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bob Olthoff (ZA)/Tony Maggs (ZA)Result: 2nd
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoGSM Dart - Ford Anglia L4 OHV 1000 cc N/AClass C
Die Landstem-
-
Driven by: Denis Joubert (ZA)/Piet van Niekerk (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 OHV 997 cc N/AClass C
Sydney Clow & Co. Ltd., Springs (ZA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jos van Altena (ZA)/Dave Charlton (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoTriumph TR3 A - Triumph L4 2v OHV 2138 cc N/AClass E
B. R. Pole-
Front-engined
Driven by: Brian Pole (ZA)/John Wilson (ZA)
listed, never drove:
Keith Berrington-Smith (ZA)
Result: 9th 1st in Class E
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo B18 L4 OHV 1917 cc N/AClass H
Lawson Organisation-
-
Driven by: Peter Markham (ZA)/Basil van Rooyen (ZA)Result: 5th 1st in Class H
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoTVR Grantura - BMC B series L4 OHV 1588 cc N/AClass F
Ecurie VaderlandClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gene Bosman (ZA)/Neville Austin (ZA)Result: 4th 1st in Class F
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoVolvo PV 544 Sport - Volvo B18 L4 OHV 1780 cc N/AClass H
D. J. van Graan-
-
Driven by: D. J. van Graan (ZA)/J. J. M. Human (ZA)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoOpel Rekord P - Opel L4 2v OHV 1697 cc N/AClass H
Ecurie VaderlandClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Meyer Botha (ZA)/Roger Beerstecher (ZA)
listed, never drove:
Dave Hume (ZA), John Wilson (ZA)
Result: 2nd in Class H
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoOpel Rekord P - Opel L4 2v OHV 1697 cc N/AClass H
Ecurie Vaderland (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Fanie Viljoen (ZA)/Piet Steenkamp (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoMG A - BMC B series L4 2v OHV 1489 cc N/AClass F
A. J. F. le Grange-
Front-engined
Driven by: A. J. F. le Grange (ZA)/G. Martin (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoGSM Dart - Ford Anglia 105E L4 OHV 997 cc N/AClass G
Ecurie Aquila-
-
Driven by: A. Kirkman (ZA)/Ritchie Jute (ZA)Result: 1st in Class G
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoFord Anglia 105E - Ford 105E L4 OHV 997 cc N/AClass J
Superformance-
-
Driven by: Libero Pardini (ZA)/Mario Lupini (ZA)Result: 1st in Class J
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 997 cc N/AClass J
Ecurie VaderlandClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: R. Carr (ZA)/Toby van Reenen (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 OHV 948 cc N/AClass G
Superformance-
Front-engined
Driven by: Gordon Capper (ZA)/P. L. Capper (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoAustin 850 - L4 OHV 848 cc N/AClass K
Austin Motor Co. S.A. (Pty.) Ltd.-
-
Driven by: Peter White (ZA)/Clive Puzey (RSR)Result: 1st in Class K
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoAustin A40 - BMC L4 OHV 997 cc N/AClass J
Sydney Clow & Co. Ltd., Springs-
-
Driven by: George Armstrong (ZA)/Tony Neave (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta TI - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AClass M
J. Christie (ZA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: J. Christie (ZA)/A. Gray (ZA)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoAustin A40 - BMC L4 OHV 998 cc N/AClass J
Joss Viljoen (Pty.) Ltd.-
-
Driven by: Joss Viljoen (ZA)/Louis de Jager (ZA)
listed, never drove:
J. Scheepers (ZA)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoFord Anglia 105E - Ford 105E L4 OHV 997 cc N/AClass J
Grosvenor Motors-
-
Driven by: G. W. Hamilton (ZA)/I. A. Galloway (ZA)Result: 2nd in Class J
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoJaguar Mark II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass L
C. J. L. Griffith (ZA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ian Fraser Jones (ZA)/Chris Griffith (ZA)Result: 7th 1st in Class L
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoRenault Dauphine 1093 - Renault L4 OHV 845 cc N/AClass N
Lawson Organisation-
-
Driven by: Arnold Chatz (ZA)/John Myers (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoStudebaker Lark 8 - V8 OHV 4248 cc N/AClass L
Scuderia Los Amigos-
-
Driven by: Frank Rundel (ZA)/Bob Kelsey (ZA)Result: 8th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta TI - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AClass M
D. van ZylClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: D. van Zyl (ZA)/S. D. van der Merwe (ZA)Result: 1st in Class M
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoFiat 2300 - Fiat L6 OHV 2279 cc N/AClass L
Scuderia Los Amigos-
-
Driven by: John Conchie (ZA)/Scamp Porter (ZA)
listed, never drove:
Chris Lennox (ZA)
Result: 10th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo B18 L4 OHV 1780 cc N/AClass L
J. S. Andrews-
-
Driven by: Jimmy Andrews (ZA)/Ewold van Bergen (ZA)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoSimca Aronde - Simca L4 OHV 1290 cc N/AClass N
Ecurie Aquila-
-
Driven by: Eric Adler (ZA)/D. Robinson (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoMorris - L4OHV 850 cc N/AClass O
Connocks S.A. Motor Co., Ltd.-
-
Driven by: H. L. Pierce (ZA)/T. D. Bremner (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoSaab 96 - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/AClass K
Grand Prix MotorsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dave Clapham (ZA)/Neville Lederle (ZA)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 Coupé - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AClass N
Club Motors (Pty.) Ltd.-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Tony Woodley (ZA)/Henri du Toit (ZA)Result: 1st in Class N
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoRenault Dauphine Gordini - Renault L4 2v OHV 845 cc N/AClass N
Renault Africa Pty. Ltd.-
-
Driven by: Phil Porter (ZA)/Colin Burford (ZA)Result: 2nd in Class N
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 Coupé - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AClass N
Club Motors (Pty.) Ltd.-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Barnie Dworsky (ZA)/John Hewitson (ZA)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoRenault Dauphine - Renault L4 OHV 845 cc N/AClass O
Droomers Garage-
-
Driven by: Adrian Pheiffer (ZA)/Hennie Mostert (ZA)Result: 1st in Class O
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoFiat 1100 - Fiat L4 OHV 1120 cc N/AClass J
I. M. Houliston-
-
Driven by: Ian Houliston (ZA)/Danny Alderton (ZA)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
11The car did not arriveMG A Twin Cam - BMC B series L4 2v DOHC 1588 cc N/AClass F
Ecurie Aquila-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: O. Beukes (ZA)/Cecil Hooper (ZA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car did not arriveMorris 850 - L4 OHV 848 cc N/AClass K
Basil Green Motors (Pty.) Ltd. (ZA)-
-
Drivers listed: Basil Greenstone (ZA)/Mike Jennings (ZA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car did not arriveDKW - DKW L3 2-stroke 896 cc N/AClass N
Ecurie SNM-
-
Drivers listed: H. Bresler (ZA)/H. Beetge (ZA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car did not arriveRenault - Renault L4 OHV 845 cc N/AClass K
Ecurie Tomohawk-
-
Drivers listed: L. M. Westraand (ZA)/Reg Mills (ZA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
73 - Simca 1000 Rallye 2 - Marabout Racing Team
Donations
Recommended
News