(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Britcar 24 h Silverstone 2015
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Date: 26.4.2015
Track: Silverstone (GB), 5.891 kmsDistance: 24 hoursAttendance: unknown

Britcar 24 h Silverstone

Non championship race
Start time: 25/4 16:01; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 36

Practiced: 30

Started: 28

Classified: 14

Class 1 : P:7, ST:6, CL:2
Class 2 : P:6, ST:5, CL:2
Class 3 : P:7, ST:7, CL:4
Class 4 : P:7, ST:7, CL:4
Class 5 : P:3, ST:3, CL:2
Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: Alun Edwards (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 27/08/2020 Last photo update on this page: 27/08/2020
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Qualifying 1  |  Qualifying 2  |  Best Lap Times
77 - Tampolli SR2 RTA-2001 Chevrolet #012 - ISLTampolli SR2 RTA-2001 #012 - Chevrolet V8 6200 cc N/AClass 1
ISLOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Alun Edwards (GB)/Gerry Hampshire (GB)Result: did not start (Third driver not paying)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/08/2020Photo by courtesy of: Alun Edwards
No photos available:
4The car is not available on a photoFerrari F430 GTC # - Ferrari F136 GT V8/90° 4v DOHC N/AClass 1
Witt Gamski (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Witt Gamski (GB)/Phil Dryburgh (GB)/Joe Macari (GB)/Rory Butcher (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 2nd (2:06.980)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoAudi R8 LMS # - Audi V10/90° 4v DOHC 5205 cc N/AClass 1
Peter CookClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Philip Hopkins (GB)/Franck Pelle (F)/Peter Cook (GB)/Adam Sharpe (GB)/Stephen RitchieResult: did not finish
Grid: 4th (2:08.748)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoRadical RXC V8 # - V8 Class 1
Radical Sportcars-
-
Driven by: Laurence Wiltshire/Shahin Nouri (CH)/Martyn Smith (GB)/Richard RobertsResult: 7th (37 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd (2:08.312)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoGinetta Juno LMP3 # - Nissan VK50VE/Nismo-Oreca V8 4v DOHC 5026 cc N/AClass 1
Team LNT (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: /Chris Hoy (GB)/Lawrence Tomlinson (GB)/Mike Simpson (GB)/Charlie Robertson (GB)/Gaetan Paletou (F)Result: 13th (111 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 1st (2:03.916)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoPorsche 997 GT3 Cup - Porsche F6 4v DOHC N/AClass 1
Marco ShelpClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Marco Schelp (D)/Michael Tischner (D)/Willie Moore (GB)/Jim Geddie (GB)/Glynn Geddie (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 5th (2:10.379)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoMarcos Mantis # - Class 2
Topcats Racing-
-
Driven by: Paul Stephens (GB)/Gerry Taylor (GB)/Owen O'Neill (IRL)/Neil Huggins (GB)Result: not classified (152 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (2:13.553)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoFerrari F430 Challenge # - Ferrari V8/90° 4v DOHC N/AClass 2
John StackClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Stack (GB)/Alan Brown (GB)/Rory Brown (GB)
listed, never drove:
Aldo Riti
Result: did not start
Grid: 22nd (2:24.452) - 23rd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoMarcos Mantis # - Class 2
Topcats Racing-
-
Driven by: Nigel Pike/Paul Black/Joachim Bölting (D)/Pat Gormley (GB)Result: 11th (65 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (2:12.379)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoBMW 135 GTR # - BMW Class 4
Nick Barrow-
-
Driven by: Nick Barrow (GB)/Tom Barrow (GB)/Clint Bardwell (GB)/Richard Corbett (GB)Result: 6th - did not finish
Grid: 19th (2:20.306) - 20th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoPorsche 997 GT4 Cup - Porsche F6 3600 cc N/AClass 3
Alex OsbourneClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Alex Osborne (GB)/James May (GB)/Paul May (USA)Result: did not finish
Grid: 29th (2:15.434) - 14th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoAston Martin V8 Vantage GT4 # - Aston Martin V8/90° 4v DOHC 4735 cc N/AClass 3
Beechdean AMRClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Andrew Howard (GB)/Jonathan Adam (GB)/Harry Whale/Jamie Chadwick (GB)/Ross Gunn (GB)Result: winner - (129.713 kph) - margin: 5 laps
Grid: 10th (2:13.590)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoAston Martin V8 Vantage GT4 # - Aston Martin V8/90° 4v DOHC 4735 cc N/AClass 3
Andrew PalmerClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Andrew Palmer (USA)/Marek Reichman/Alice Powell (GB)/Andrew Frankel (GB)Result: 5th (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (2:19.633) - 19th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoLotus Evora Cup GT4 # - Cosworth VVT-i 2GT-FE V6 DOHC 4000 cc N/AClass 3
Cor Euser Racing (NL)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Hal Prewitt (USA)/Jim Briody (USA)/Alistair MacKinnon (GB)/Dirk Schulz (D)/Sam Allpass (GB)Result: 3rd (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (2:18.189)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoChevron GR8 # - Class 3
Darron Anley-
-
Driven by: Darren Anley/David Joseph/Mark AbbotResult: did not finish
Grid: 21st (2:21.249) - 22nd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoAston Martin V8 Vantage GT4 # - Aston Martin V8/90° 4v DOHC 4735 cc N/AClass 3
Speedworks MotorsportClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tony Hughes/Ollie Hancock (GB)/Devon Modell (GB)/John GilbertResult: 4th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th (2:15.353)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoJaguar XF-S # - Jaguar Class 2
Ian Carvell-
-
Driven by: Ian Carvell (GB)/Rob Carvell (GB)/Dave Carvell (GB)/Tom WittsResult: did not finish
Grid: 25th (2:30.263) - 26th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoSeat Leon Cup Racer - Seat Class 4
St Bas Koeten Racing-
-
Driven by: Karel Gijs Bessem/Harry Hilders (NL)/Roger Grouwels (NL)Result: 2nd (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (2:17.422) - 15th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoBMW M3 GT4 # - BMW V8 3999 cc N/AClass 4
Mike MossClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Moss (GB)/Robert Gilham/John Clonis (GB)/Graham Cox (GB)/Tom Howard (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 20th (2:20.620) - 21st fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoBMW M3 - BMW Class 4
WEC MotorsportClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dave Cox (GB)/Jason Cox (GB)/Michael Cox (GB)/George HaynesResult: 10th (44 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (2:25.946) - 25th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The car is not available on a photoPorsche 968 - Porsche Class 4
Team Chf500-
-
Driven by: Ben Demetriou/Jonathan Evans/Alex Eacock/Paul FolletResult: 12th (70 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 27th (2:38.122) - 28th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoSeat Leon Cup Racer - Seat Class 4
Sicl.com-
-
Driven by: Ashley Woodman (GB)/Rob Cullum (GB)/Martin Byford (GB)/Jon Cullum (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 15th (2:18.361) - 17th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoBMW M3 E46 GTR # - BMW Class 4
JR MotorsportClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Eric Van de Munckhof/Martin Lanting (NL)/Steve Liquorish (GB)/Mark JaffrayResult: did not finish
Grid: 17th (2:18.932) - 18th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoSeat Leon - Seat Class 5
Red Camel-jordans.nl-
-
Driven by: Ivo Breukers (NL)/Rik Breukers (NL)/Sjaco Griffioen (NL)Result: 8th (38 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (2:30.560) - 27th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoFord Fiesta - Ford Class 5
Paul Mensley-
-
Driven by: Paul Mensley/Nick Boon/James Ashton/Mike Nash/Paul AndertonResult: 14th (135 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 28th (2:41.388) - 29th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoSeat Leon Supercopa - Seat Class 5
WEC Motorsport-
-
Driven by: Gavin Spencer (GB)/Frank Pettit/Carey Lewis (GB)/Andy RuthvenResult: not classified (196 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (2:24.662) - 24th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoJaguar XKR-S # - Jaguar Class 1
Simon Green-
-
Driven by: Nigel Rata (GB)/Freddie Hunt (B)/Simon GreenResult: did not finish
Grid: 7th (2:10.956)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88The car is not available on a photoBMW M3 E46 GTR # - BMW V8 N/AClass 3
Rollcentre RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Martin Short (GB)/Massimiliano Girardo (GB)/Richard Neary (GB)/James CottinghamResult: did not finish
Grid: 12th (2:15.192)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car is not available on a photoMARC Focus GTC # - Ford Coyote V8/90° N/AClass 2
MARC Cars Australia (AUS)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tom Onslow-Cole (GB)/Paul White (GB)/Ben Gersekowski (AUS)/Gary JacobsonResult: 9th (42 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (2:10.653)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
92The car is not available on a photoMARC Focus GTC # - Ford Coyote V8/90° N/AClass 2
Team Russia by BarwellClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Timur Sardarov (RUS)/James Kaye (GB)/Leo Machitski (RUS)/Mark Lemmer (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 11th (2:14.766)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
11The car did not arriveRiley Mk XXII #Class 1
Wessex VehiclesClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Nigel Mustill (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car did not arriveBMW M3 E46 GTR # - BMW V8 Class 3
Ian MitchellClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Ian Mitchell (GB)/Adam Sharpe (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car did not arriveChevrolet CR8 # - Chevrolet Class 3
EDF Motorsport-
-
Drivers listed: Rob Hedley (GB)/Gary Simms (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car did not arrivePorsche 996 GT3 Cup # - Porsche F6 4v DOHC N/AClass 4
Marcus Fothergill (GB)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Marcus Fothergill (GB)/Dave Benett (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car did not arriveGinetta G50 GT4 # - Ford Cyclone V6/60° 4v DOHC 3496 cc N/AClass 4
Speedworks MotorsportClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car did not arriveSeat Leon Supercopa # - Seat Class 4
Sub - Zero & Wolf-
-
Drivers listed: Craig Davies (GB)/Sean McInerney (GB)/Paul Smith (GB)/James Thorpe (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
58 - Fabcar FDSC/03 Porsche #002 - Brumos Racing
Donations
Recommended
News