(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > 6 h Brands Hatch 1964
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - 6 h Brands Hatch 1964
Event: Date: 6.6.1964
Track: Brands Hatch Circuit (GB), 4.265 kmsDistance: 6 hoursAttendance: unknown

6 h Brands Hatch

Start time: 14:00; Grid: unknown; Weather: rain showers

Entered: 41

Practiced: 31

Started: 29

Classified: 21

Class 8/9 - Touring +3000 (Class 8/9) : P:5, ST:4, CL:2
Class 7 - Touring 3000 (Class 7) : P:3, ST:3, CL:3
Class 6 - Touring 2500 (Class 6) : P:4, ST:4, CL:3
Class 5 - Touring 1600 (Class 5) : P:9, ST:9, CL:6
Class 4 - Touring 1300 (Class 4) : P:10, ST:9, CL:7
Entry List
Entry List - 6 h Brands Hatch 1964
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoFord Galaxie - Ford V8 6970 cc N/AClass 8/9
Alan Brown Racing Ltd.-
-
Driven by: Jack Brabham (AUS)/Denny Hulme (NZ)Result: did not start (Oil pump, bearings)
Grid: 30th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoFord Galaxie # - Ford V8 2v OHV 6970 cc N/AClass 8/9
Sir Gawaine Baillie (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gawaine Baillie (GB)/Peter Jopp (GB)Result: 6th 1st in Class 8/9 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 29th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoJaguar Mark II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass 8/9
J. M. Sparrow (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Sparrow (GB)/Mike Pendleton (GB)Result: did not finish (Broken wheel)
Grid: 9th (2:02.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoJaguar Mark II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass 8/9
Keith Wilson (Racing) Ltd.-
Front-engined
Driven by: Keith Wilson (GB)/Chris Summers (GB)Result: 17th (20 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (2:12.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoJaguar Mark II 3.8 # - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass 8/9
Park Garage (Watford) Ltd. (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Coundley (GB)/Chris McLaren (GB)
listed, never drove:
Simon Scrimgeour (GB)
Result: did not finish (Rear axle)
Grid: 10th (2:02.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz 300 SE - Mercedes-Benz L6 2996 cc N/AClass 7
Daimler-Benz AktiengesellschaftClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Eugen Böhringer (D)/Herbert Linge (D)Result: 3rd 1st in Class 7 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (2:00.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz 300 SE - Mercedes-Benz L6 2996 cc N/AClass 7
Daimler-Benz AktiengesellschaftClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Herrmann (D)/Peter Lang (D)
listed, never drove:
Dieter Glemser (D)
Result: 4th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (2:04.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoLancia Flaminia - Lancia V6 2775 cc N/AClass 7
H. F. Squadra Corse-
Front-engined
Driven by: Giorgio Pianta (I)/Carlo Facetti (I)
listed, never drove:
Ada Pace (I)
Result: 11th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (2:04.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoLancia Flavia 1800 - Lancia F4 1800 cc N/AClass 6
H. F. Squadra Corse-
-
Driven by: Massimo Natili (I)/Piero Frescobaldi (I)
listed, never drove:
Marco Crosina (I), Ferdinando Frescobaldi (I)
Result: 14th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th (2:03.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoLancia Flavia Sport Zagato - Lancia F4 1800 cc N/AClass 6
H. F. Squadra Corse-
-
Driven by: Leo Cella (I)/Marco Crosina (I)
listed, never drove:
René Trautmann (F)
Result: 5th 1st in Class 6 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (2:02.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoVolvo - Volvo B18 L4 1778 cc N/AClass 6
Sussex Racing Partnership (GB)-
-
Driven by: Mike Renny (GB)/Tony Stracey (GB)Result: 13th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (2:11.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoBMW 1800 TI - BMW L4 1773 cc N/AClass 6
W. SchneiderClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walter Schneider (D)/Hubert Hahne (D)Result: did not finish (Clutch)
Grid: 6th (2:01.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoFord Cortina Lotus - Ford L4 1594 cc N/AClass 5
Alan Mann Racing Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Whitmore (GB)/Peter Procter (GB)Result: winner - (118.834 kph)
Grid: 1st (1:57.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoFord Cortina Lotus - Ford L4 1594 cc N/AClass 5
Alan Mann Racing Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Henry Taylor (GB)/Peter Harper (GB)Result: 2nd (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (1:59.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoFord Cortina Lotus - Ford L4 1594 cc N/AClass 5
Farnborough Racing Enterprises (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Nicholson (GB)/Jon Derisley (GB)/Alan Deacon (GB)Result: 20th (50 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd (2:00.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AClass 5
Jolly Club-
Front-engined
Driven by: Roberto Bussinello (I)/Andrea de Adamich (I)Result: 9th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (2:04.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AClass 5
Jolly Club-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ernesto Prinoth (I)/Gianni Balzarini (I)Result: did not finish
Grid: 19th (2:05.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AClass 5
Jolly Club-
Front-engined
Driven by: Francesco de Leonibus (I)/Riccardo Di Bona (I)Result: 15th (15 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd (2:07.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoFord Cortina GT - Ford L4 1541 cc N/AClass 5
John Willment Automobiles Ltd.-
-
Driven by: Jack Sears (GB)/Frank Gardner (AUS)Result: 10th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (2:05.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoFord Cortina GT - Ford L4 1541 cc N/AClass 5
John Willment Automobiles Ltd.-
-
Driven by: Bob Olthoff (ZA)/Paul Hawkins (AUS)Result: did not finish (Halfshaft)
Grid: 14th (2:04.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1293 cc N/AClass 4
The Cooper Car Company Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Rhodes (GB)/Rob Slotemaker (NL)
listed, never drove:
John Fitzpatrick (GB)
Result: 16th (19 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (2:03.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1293 cc N/AClass 4
The Cooper Car Company Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paddy Hopkirk (IRL)/Julien Vernaeve (B)Result: did not finish (Clutch)
Grid: 5th (2:01.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1293 cc N/AClass 4
Alexander Engineering Co. Ltd. (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Elizabeth Jones (GB)/Denise McCluggage (USA)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 25th (2:12.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1275 cc N/AClass 4
Squadra Tartaruga InternationalClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Aley (GB)/John Terry (GB)Result: 18th (25 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (2:08.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1275 cc N/AClass 4
Aurora Gear (Racing) RotherhamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Anita Taylor (GB)/Trevor Taylor (GB)Result: 21st - did not finish (Broken timing chain)
Grid: 17th (2:04.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S # - BMC L4 1275 cc N/AClass 4
Team Broadspeed (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ralph Broad (GB)/John Handley (GB)
listed, never drove:
Jeffrey May (GB)
Result: 7th 1st in Class 4 (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (2:02.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoGlas 1204 TS - Glas L4 1177 cc N/AClass 4
H. Heimer-
Front-engined
Driven by: Herbert Heimer (D)/Wolfgang Bingemer (D)
listed, never drove:
S. Muller (D)
Result: did not qualify (Too slow in practice)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoFord Cortina Lotus # - Ford L4 1594 cc N/AClass 5
A. McKechnie (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Trevor Fowler (GB)/Alan Deacon (GB)
listed, never drove:
Mike Warner (GB)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 8th (2:02.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1275 cc N/AClass 4
Don Moore (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Clarke (GB)/Timo Mäkinen (FIN)
listed, never drove:
Ken Costello (GB)
Result: 8th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st (2:06.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1275 cc N/AClass 4
Boormans Perfomance Equipment (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Pilsworth (GB)/Tony Rutt (GB)Result: 12th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 27th (2:13.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoFord Anglia Super - Ford L4 1198 cc N/AClass 4
Team Anglia International-
-
Driven by: Michael Brunt (GB)/Michael Donegan (GB)Result: 19th (27 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 28th (2:48.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
3The car did not arriveChevrolet Impala - Chevrolet V8 6702 cc N/AClass 8/9
Squadra Tartaruga Switzerland-
-
Drivers listed: Jo Siffert (CH)/Pius Zünd (CH)/Rico Steinemann (CH)Result: did not arrive (Brakes failed in Monza testing)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car did not arriveJaguar Mark II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass 8/9
Peter Lindner Racing GMBH-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Peter Lindner (D)/Peter Nöcker (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car did not arriveLancia Flaminia - Lancia V6 2775 cc N/AClass 7
H. F. Squadra Corse-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Giorgio Pianta (I)/Ada Pace (I)/Claudine Bouchet (F)Result: did not arrive (Transportation problems)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car did not arriveLancia Flavia 1800 - Lancia F4 1800 cc N/AClass 6
H. F. Squadra Corse-
-
Drivers listed: Massimo Natili (I)/René Trautmann (F)/Leo Cella (I)Result: did not arrive (Transportation problems)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car did not arriveVolvo PV 544 - Volvo L4 1778 cc N/AClass 6
J. G. W. Marsh (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Jem Marsh (GB)/Neils Elleman-Jacobsen (DK)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AClass 5
Jolly Club-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Gianni Balzarini (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AClass 5
Squadra Tartaruga Switzerland-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Ernst Furtmayr (D)/Hans-Dieter Dechent (D)/Rico Steinemann (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car did not arriveAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1275 cc N/AClass 4
G. BontempsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Gustav Bontemps (D)/P. Wucher (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car did not arriveAustin Mini Cooper S # - BMC L4 1071 cc N/AClass 4
J. D. Lewis (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: John D. Lewis (USA)/Keith Ballisat (GB)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car did not arriveJaguar Mark II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AClass 8/9
David Plumstead Racing (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: David Plumstead (GB)/Graham Capel (GB)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
1 - Ferrari 458 Italia (Michelotto) - Vita4One
Donations
Recommended