(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > Monza 4 Hours 1980
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Date: 23.3.1980
Track: Autodromo Nazionale di Monza (I), 5.800 kmsDistance: 4 hoursAttendance: 8000

Monza 4 Hours

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 90

Practiced: unknown

Started: 40

Classified: 19

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
25The car is not available on a photoFiat Ritmo 75 CL - Fiat L4 1498 cc Div.2
-
-
Driven by: Piercarlo Ghinzani (I)/Pierluigi Grassetto (I)/Daniele Toffoli (I)Result: did not finish
Grid: 11th (2:13.360)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE # - Audi L4 2v SOHC 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
Abex Pagid Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Manfred Trint (D)/Peter Seikel (D)Result: 3rd 1st in Div.2 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (2:11.380)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
96The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz 450 SLC # - Mercedes-Benz V8 2v DOHC 4520 cc N/ADiv.5
AMGClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Clemens Schickentanz (D)/Jörg Denzel (D)Result: 2nd (20s600 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (2:06.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
98The car is not available on a photoBMW 635 CSi #635180 - BMW L6 2v SOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.5
Racing Corporation Vienna (A)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harald Neger (A)Umberto Grano (I)/Heribert Werginz (A)Result: winner - (152.971 kph) - margin: 20s600
Grid: 1st (2:05.440)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo
-
-
Driven by: Berto/Gianangelo Grandi (I)Result: did not finish
Grid: 26th (2:20.710)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett - Opel
(I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gatto/FrassonResult: did not finish
Grid: 33rd (2:21.950)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc Div.1
-
-
Driven by: Pietro Villa (I)/Consonni/CazzanigaResult: did not finish
Grid: 30th (2:21.850)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wolfgang Hansen (D)/Karl-Heinz Dalemans (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 27th (2:20.870)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc Div.1
-
-
Driven by: "Tango" (I)/Alessandro Uberti (I)Result: did not finish
Grid: 21st (2:18.580)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW - BMW
-
-
Driven by: Ubaldo Smittarello (I)/Serpe/Giuseppe Arlotti (I)Result: did not finish
Grid: 18th (2:15.890)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFiat 128 Sport Coupé 1300 - Fiat L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
(I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Luigi Colzani (I)/Fusar/Fusar BassiniResult: did not finish
Grid: 23rd (2:18.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW - BMW
-
-
Driven by: Tolfo/ZampellonResult: did not finish
Grid: 25th (2:20.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW - BMW
-
-
Driven by: "Opicina" (I)/CocconcelliResult: did not finish
Grid: 23rd (2:18.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger Motorsport/Walter Wolf (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Stefan Märki (CH)/Helmut Kelleners (D)/Hans-Jörg Dürig (CH)Result: disqualified (Technical infringement) (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd (2:09.530)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Giuseppe Schenetti (I)/GiovanardiResult: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ludwig Linder (D)/Dieter Kindlmann (D)Result: not classified
Grid: 10th (2:12.340)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger Motorsport (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Siegfried Müller, Jr. (D)Marco Vanoli (CH)/Enzo Calderari (CH)Result: disqualified (Technical infringement) (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (2:10.860)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CSi # - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.4
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Marco Micangeli (I)Gianfranco Brancatelli (I)/Maurizio Micangeli (I)Result: did not qualify (Injection pump)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Fossati/SabadiniResult: did not finish
Grid: 35th (2:22.170)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc Div.1
-
-
Driven by: Ferrari/Montini/DanesiResult: did not finish (Start from pit lane)
Grid: 34th (2:22.090)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfasud - Alfa Romeo F4 2v SOHC N/A
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Cassagrande/Gianni Giudici (I)/BorgogelliResult: did not finish
Grid: 39th (2:25.240)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoOpel Commodore GS/E - Opel L6 2v CIH 2784 cc N/ADiv.4
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Felito/"Archimede" (I)Result: did not finish
Grid: 13th (2:13.850)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6 2993 cc Div.4
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Johan Schlosser (D)/Harald Hinz (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 14th (2:14.990)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 2v OHV 1289 cc N/ADiv.1
UAMK National Car Club (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: /Jan Šenkýř (CS)/Josef Michl (CS)Result: 14th (15 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 28th (2:20.870)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
(I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Angelo Chiapparini (I)/Giancarlo Galimberti (I)/Roberto Benusiglio (I)Result: 10th 1st in Div.1 (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 31st (2:21.870)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 635 CSi # - BMW L6 2v SOHC 3497 cc N/ADiv.5
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Schmid (D)/Karl Hurler (D)Result: 9th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (2:11.840)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS # - Škoda L4 2v OHV 1289 cc N/ADiv.1
Bohemia Crystal Team (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Zdeněk Vojtěch (CS)/Břetislav Enge (CS)Result: 19th (30 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (2:18.960)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoRenault 5 Alpine - Renault L4 1400 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Corti/Geerlof Stam (NL)Result: 8th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 29th (2:21.420)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1962 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ademaro Massa (I)/BiagiResult: 6th 1st in Div.3 (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (2:15.770)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoOpel Commodore GS/E # - Opel L6 2v CIH 2786 cc N/ADiv.4
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Toni Spiegelsberger (D)/Hermann Tomczyk (D)Result: 5th 1st in Div.4 (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th (2:13.850)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFiat Ritmo 75 CL - Fiat L4 1498 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Santucci/"Gilena" (I)/Anna Cambiaghi (I)Result: 7th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (2:15.680)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE # - Audi /Spiess L4 2v 1xOHC 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
Audi MotorsportClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Joachim Nowak (D)/Willi Bergmeister (D)Result: 4th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (2:10.950)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoOpel Ascona - Opel L4 2v CIH 2000 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinrich Haag (D)/Rainer Geiger (D)Result: 11th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (2:15.280)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 4v DOHC 1840 cc N/ADiv.3
Ronnie Scotts ClubClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dave McPherson (GB)/Pete King (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 6th (2:11.250)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoRenault 5 Alpine - Renault L4 1400 cc Div.2
-
-
Driven by: Pietta/FerrariResult: 18th (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 40th (2:25.420)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger Motorsport (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Geisser (CH)/Georges Bosshard (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid: 12th (2:13.630)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFiat Ritmo 75 CL # - Fiat L4 1498 cc N/ADiv.2
Romeo Ferraris (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walter Dona (I)/Enzo de Vito (I)Result: did not finish
Grid: 9th (2:12.030)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFiat 128 Sport Coupé 1300 - Fiat L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Carlini/BonaraResult: 17th (19 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 38th (2:23.370)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S # - Ford V6/60° 2v SOHC 2993 cc N/ADiv.4
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Siegfried Müller (D)/Bernd Ringshausen (D)Result: 13th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (2:17.250)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 Div.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Sironi/Antonio Scabari (I)Result: 12th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 32nd (2:21.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford L4 Div.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gianni Braga (I)/CipolliResult: 16th (16 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (2:18.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc Div.1
-
-
Driven by: Giuseppe Chiapparini (I)/A. Turconi (I)Result: 15th (15 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 37th (2:22.750)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Random Photo
152 - Ferrari 375 Mexico #0322AM - M. P. Christensen
Donations
Recommended
News