(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > Spa 24 Hours 1970
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: 24 heures de FrancorchampsDate: 26.7.1970
Track: Circuit National de Francorchamps (B), 14.100 kmsDistance: 24 hoursAttendance: unknown

Spa 24 Hours

Start time: 25/7; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: unknown

Practiced: 63

Started: 59

Classified: 30

Division 1 (Div.1) : P:6, ST:6, CL:4

Division 2 (Div.2) : P:19, ST:19, CL:8

Division 3 (Div.3) : P:36, ST:34, CL:18

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: Michel Luxen (25), Philippe Legros (2), Didier Heynen (2), Mauro Borella (1) and Rallye Racing (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 10/10/2009 Last photo update on this page: 07/04/2023
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
22 - Chevrolet Camaro I - Écurie RizlaChevrolet Camaro I - Chevrolet V8/90° 2v OHV 7000 cc N/ADiv.3
Écurie RizlaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris Tuerlinckx (B)/Ivo Grauls (B)Result: did not finish (Overheating, clutch)
Grid: 1st (4:13.400)
Colours: lighter (+dark)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/04/2023Photo by courtesy of: Michel Luxen
33 - Chevrolet Camaro I - Écurie RizlaChevrolet Camaro I - Chevrolet V8/90° 2v OHV 7000 cc N/ADiv.3
Écurie RizlaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Etienne Stalpaert (B)/Joost Byttebier (B)Result: did not finish (Lost wheel)
Grid: 12th (4:31.200)
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 16/03/2014Photo by courtesy of: Philippe Legros
88 - Opel Commodore GS/E - Steinmetz AutomobiltechnikOpel Commodore A GS/E - Opel L6 2v CIH 2998 cc N/ADiv.3
Steinmetz AutomobiltechnikClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Teddy Pilette (B)/Gustave Gosselin (B)Result: did not finish (Clutch)
Grid: 5th (4:28.800)
Colours: light (+dark)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/04/2023Photo by courtesy of: Michel Luxen
1414 - BMW 2800 CS - BMW AlpinaBMW 2800 CS # - BMW L6 2996 cc N/ADiv.3
BMW AlpinaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Günther Huber (A)/Helmut Kelleners (D)Result: winner
Grid: 2nd (4:20.400)
Colours: ligher/dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/04/2023Photo by courtesy of: Michel Luxen
1616 - BMW 2800 CS - Écurie Azur/AlpinaBMW 2800 CS # - BMW L6 2996 cc N/ADiv.3
Écurie Azur/Alpina (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean Xhenceval (B)/Raymond Mathay (B)Result: 7th
Grid: 16th (4:34.100)
Colours: ligher/dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/04/2023Photo by courtesy of: Michel Luxen
1717 - Opel Commodore GS/E - Opel Racing TeamOpel Commodore A GS/E Coupé - Opel L6 2v CIH 2490 cc N/ADiv.3
Opel Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Verbeek (B)/Carl Smet (B)Result: 12th
Grid: 40th (5:03.500)
Colours: blue (+yellow/black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/04/2023Photo by courtesy of: Didier Heynen and Michel Luxen
1818 - Opel Commodore GS/EOpel Commodore A GS/E - Opel L6 2v CIH 2490 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: "Pedro" (B)/Robert Dutoit (F)Result: 15th
Grid: 37th (5:01.000)
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/04/2023Photo by courtesy of: Michel Luxen
2525 - Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Autodelta S.p.A.Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1985 cc N/ADiv.3
Autodelta S.p.A.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Enrico Pinto (I)/Jacques Berger (B)Result: 2nd
Grid: 4th (4:28.400)
Colours: red (+green)
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 07/04/2023Photo by courtesy of: Rallye Racing and Michel Luxen
3131 - Mazda Familia R100 M10A coupé - Mazda Racing TeamMazda R100 M10A - Mazda M10A 2R 982 cc RotaryDiv.3
Mazda Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Toshinori Takechi (J)/Yoshimi Katayama (J)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 6th (4:29.700)
Colours: light (+darker)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/04/2023Photo by courtesy of: Michel Luxen
3232 - Mazda Familia R100 M10A coupé - Mazda Racing TeamMazda R100 M10A - Mazda M10A R2 982 cc RotaryDiv.3
Mazda Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Masami Katakura (J)/Clive Baker (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 13th (4:31.800)
Colours: light (+darker)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/04/2023Photo by courtesy of: Michel Luxen
3737 - BMW 2002BMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Guy Brunninghausen (B)/"Alix" (B)Result: did not finish (Lost wheel)
Grid: 31st (4:57.400)
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/04/2023Photo by courtesy of: Michel Luxen
4141 - Opel Commodore GS/E - Opel Racing TeamOpel Commodore A GS/E Coupé # - Opel L6 2v CIH 2490 cc N/ADiv.3
Opel Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dany Wauters (B)/Francis Polak (B)Result: 9th
Grid: 32nd (4:57.800)
Colours: blue (+red/black/white)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 08/02/2013Photo by courtesy of: Didier Heynen
6161 - BMW 1600 Ti - BMW AlpinaBMW 1600 TI - BMW L4 1600 cc N/ADiv.2
BMW AlpinaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Helmut Bein (D)/Ferfried von Hohenzollern (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 25th (4:46.600)
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/04/2023Photo by courtesy of: Michel Luxen
7070 - Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Scuderia Brescia CorseAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Scuderia Brescia CorseClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Trivellato/Zefferino Filippi (I)Result: did not finish (Mechanical failure)
Grid: 45th (5:11.100)
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/04/2023Photo by courtesy of: Michel Luxen
7272 - Mini Cooper 'S' - BLMCMini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
BLMCClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Rhodes (GB)/Geoff Mabbs (GB)Result: did not finish (Cylinder Head)
Grid: 43rd (5:06.600)
Colours: darker (+lighter)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/04/2023Photo by courtesy of: Michel Luxen
7373 - Mini Cooper 'S' - BLMCMini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
BLMCClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Handley (GB)/Alec Poole (IRL)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 42nd (5:04.900)
Colours: darker (+lighter)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/04/2023Photo by courtesy of: Michel Luxen
7474 - Mini Cooper 'S'Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gilles/Dany Wauters (B)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 54th (5:35.800)
Colours: darker (+lighter)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/04/2023Photo by courtesy of: Michel Luxen
8181 - NSU 1000 TTSNSU 1000 TTS - NSU L4 996 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Lucien Guitteny (F)/Jean-Claude Boucher (F)Result: 26th
Grid: 57th (5:48.800)
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/04/2023Photo by courtesy of: Michel Luxen
8686 - Fiat-Abarth 1000 TCR - Scuderia San MarcoFiat-Abarth 1000 TCR # - Fiat L4 982 cc N/ADiv.1
Scuderia San MarcoClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Johann Abt (D)Umberto Grano (I)Result: 23rd 1st in Div.1
Grid: 51st (5:25.100)
Colours: gray/white (+red)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 07/04/2023Photo by courtesy of: Mauro Borella and Michel Luxen
No photos available:
4The car is not available on a photoChevrolet Camaro # - Chevrolet V8/90° 2v OHV 6500 cc N/ADiv.3
Écurie RizlaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Edouard Duvigneaud (B)/Peter Hoffmann (D)Result: 17th
Grid: 39th (5:03.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoOpel Commodore A GS/E - Opel L6 2v CIH 2998 cc N/ADiv.3
Steinmetz AutomobiltechnikClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean-Louis Haxhe (B)/Philippe Toussaint (B)Result: did not finish
Grid: 8th (4:30.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoOpel Commodore A GS/E - Opel L6 2v CIH 2998 cc N/ADiv.3
Steinmetz AutomobiltechnikClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Fröhlich (D)/Willi Kauhsen (D)Result: did not finish (Driver ill)
Grid: 3rd (4:27.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoOpel Commodore A GS/E - Opel L6 2v CIH 2998 cc N/ADiv.3
Steinmetz TuningClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Leopold von Bayern (D)/Boo Johansson (S)Result: did not finish (Accident damage)
Grid: 15th (4:32.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoOpel Commodore A GS/E - Opel L6 2v CIH 2490 cc N/ADiv.3
Opel Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: "Chavan" (B)/John Goossens (B)Result: 10th
Grid: 34th (4:59.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoFord Capri 3000 GT - Ford V6 2993 cc N/ADiv.3
Duncan Hamilton RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Les Blackburn (GB)/John Moss (GB)Result: 19th
Grid: 44th (5:07.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1985 cc N/ADiv.3
Autodelta S.p.A.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Claude Bourgoignie (B)/Jacques Demoulin (F)Result: 4th
Grid: 18th (4:38.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1985 cc N/ADiv.3
Autodelta S.p.A.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Toine Hezemans (NL)/Gérard Larrousse (F)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 7th (4:30.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1985 cc N/ADiv.3
Autodelta S.p.A.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Teodoro Zeccoli (I)/Carlo Facetti (I)Result: 3rd
Grid: 10th (4:30.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1985 cc N/ADiv.3
Alfa BeneluxClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Christine Beckers (B)/Liane Engeman (NL)Result: did not finish
Grid: 14th (4:32.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1985 cc N/ADiv.3
Écurie Lucien BianchiClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean-Marie Jacquemin (B)/André de Cortanze (F)Result: did not finish (Sump)
Grid: 19th (4:38.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1985 cc N/ADiv.3
Écurie GrafoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean-Claude Franck (B)/Willy Braillard (B)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 11th (4:31.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1750 Berlina - Alfa Romeo L4 1779 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean-Marie Lagae (B)/Maurice Damseaux (B)Result: 18th
Grid: 49th (5:19.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoMazda R100 M10A - Mazda M10A 2R 982 cc RotaryDiv.3
Mazda Racing Team (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roger Enever (GB)/John Hine (GB)Result: 5th
Grid: 22nd (4:40.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoMazda R100 M10A - Mazda M10A 2R 982 cc RotaryDiv.3
Mazda Racing Team (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Yves Deprez (B)/Pierre-Yves Bertinchamps (B)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 17th (4:38.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 TI - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean Sage (F)/Jean-Claude SydaResult: 22nd
Grid: 48th (5:19.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Potters (GB)/Henry Carlens (B)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 21st (4:39.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dominique Moorkens (B)/Robert Derom (B)Result: 6th
Grid: 20th (4:39.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Helmut Gall (D)/Hans-Werner Brohl (D)Result: did not finish (Broken kingpin)
Grid: 26th (4:48.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoBMW 2800 CS - BMW L6 2788 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean-Marie Masoneri (F)/Sylvain Garant (F)Result: 8th
Grid: 38th (5:01.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 TI - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean-Claude Monin (F)/"Sylvain" (F)/R. Sylvain (F)Result: 20th
Grid: 46th (5:30.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Charles Mombaerts (B)/Tony Moray (B)Result: 24th
Grid: 50th (5:20.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoBMW 1600 TI - BMW L4 1600 cc N/ADiv.2
BMW AlpinaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: René Herzog (CH)/Nicolas Koob (L)Result: 11th 1st in Div.2
Grid: 24th (4:45.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoFord Escort I TC - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam L4 2v DOHC 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
Frami Racing Holland (NL)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Frans Lubin (NL)/Mike Kranefuss (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 23rd (4:44.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoFord Escort I TC - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam L4 2v DOHC 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
Ken Coffey/Westune (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ken Coffey (GB)/John Myerscough (GB)Result: 16th
Grid: 33rd (4:58.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Daniel Dezy (B)/Dino Pizzinato (L)Result: 13th
Grid: 41st (5:03.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: "Ghigo"/Carlo Truci (I)Result: did not finish (Con rod)
Grid: 30th (4:53.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Claude Collignon (B)/"Jean Hex" (B)Result: 27th
Grid: 52nd (5:25.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
67The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roland Imbert (F)/M. Fouquet (F)Result: 14th
Grid: 35th (5:00.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car is not available on a photoBMW 1600 TI - BMW L4 1600 cc N/ADiv.2
Auto KönigClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernd Henne (D)/Detlef Basche (D)Result: 21st
Grid: 28th (4:52.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Scuderia Brescia CorseClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alessandro Uberti (I)/"Pooky" (I)Result: did not finish
Grid: 36th (5:00.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior # - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Scuderia Brescia CorseClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walter Dona (I)/"Poker" (I)Result: 28th
Grid: 29th (4:54.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoFord Escort I TC - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam L4 2v DOHC 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
Team ChevronClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Fitzpatrick (GB)/Gustaaf Witvrouw (B)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 9th (4:30.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 Gordini - Gordini R8 Gordini L4 2v OHV 1255 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Claude Collaer (B)/MendronResult: did not finish (Con rod)
Grid: 53rd (5:26.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car is not available on a photoMini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 1275 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean "Claude" (B)/Willy Segers (B)Result: did not finish (Broken crankshaft)
Grid: 55th (5:41.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
80The car is not available on a photoNSU 1000 TTS - NSU L4 996 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: "Kinou"/Yvan Deriviere (B)Result: disqualified (Disqualified)
Grid: 60th (5:54.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoNSU 1000 TTS # - NSU L4 996 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Wisskirchen (D)/Gerd Knötzinger (D)/Gerd Knözinger (D)Result: 25th
Grid: 56th (5:47.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
83The car is not available on a photoMini Mk.2 - BMC A series L4 998 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jacques Dernelle (B)/P. GuillietteResult: 29th
Grid: 61st (5:55.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoFord Escort I # - Ford L4 997 cc N/ADiv.1
Robin Searle (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Robin Searle (GB)/Terry Nichols (GB)Result: 30th
Grid: 58th (5:50.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car is not available on a photoNSU 1000 TTS - NSU L4 996 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Deladriere/Willy Smolders (B)Result: did not finish (Con rod)
Grid: 59th (5:53.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFord Mustang Boss - Ford V8 5000 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Serge Trosch (B)Result: did not start (Con rod)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
The car did not arriveFord Capri 2300 GT - Ford V6 2394 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Yvette Fontaine (B)Result: did not arrive (Insufficient preparation time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Michel Luxen (2)
Additional Photo - Spa 24 Hours 1970 Additional Photo - Spa 24 Hours 1970 
Random Photo
401 - Lancia Aurelia B20
Donations
Recommended
News