(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Austin 6 Hours 2016
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Lone Star Le MansDate: 17.9.2016
Track: Circuit of the Americas, Austin (USA), 5.513 kmsDistance: 6 hoursAttendance: unknown

Austin 6 Hours

Start time: 17:00; Grid: 2-2-2, rolling start; Weather: hot, dry

Entered: 31

Practiced: 31

Started: 31

Classified: 29

Le Mans Prototype 1 (LMP1) : P:8, ST:8, CL:8

Le Mans Prototype 2 (LMP2) : P:10, ST:10, CL:8

Le Mans GTE Pro (GTE Pro) : P:7, ST:7, CL:7

Le Mans GTE Am (GTE Am) : P:6, ST:6, CL:6

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Qualifying 1  |  Qualifying 2  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoPorsche 919 # - Porsche Hybrid V4/90° 4v DOHC 2000 cc TurboLMP1
Porsche Team (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Timo Bernhard (D)/Mark Webber (AUS)/Brendon Hartley (NZ)Result: winner - (170.300 kph) - margin: 23s641
Grid: 3rd (1:46.527) - 4th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
2The car is not available on a photoPorsche 919 # - Porsche Hybrid V4/90° 4v DOHC 2000 cc TurboLMP1
Porsche Team (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Romain Dumas (F)/Neel Jani (CH)/Marc Lieb (D)Result: 4th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (1:46.071) - 3rd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
4The car is not available on a photoCLM P1/01 #001 (Lotus) - AER P60 V6 2000 cc Twin-TurboLMP1
Bykolles Racing Team (A)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Simon Trummer (CH)/Oliver Webb (GB)Result: 11th (16 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (1:54.069)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
5The car is not available on a photoToyota TS050 #16-05 - Toyota Hybrid V6/90° 4v DOHC 2400 cc TurboLMP1
Toyota Gazoo Racing (J)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Anthony Davidson (GB)/Sébastien Buemi (CH)/Kazuki Nakajima (J)Result: 5th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:47.077)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
6The car is not available on a photoToyota TS050 #16-03 - Toyota Hybrid V6/90° 4v DOHC 2400 cc TurboLMP1
Toyota Gazoo Racing (J)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Stéphane Sarrazin (F)/Mike Conway (GB)/Kamui Kobayashi (J)Result: 3rd (26s096 behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (1:46.953) - 5th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
7The car is not available on a photoAudi R18 # - Audi TDI Hybrid V6 4000 cc Turbo DieselLMP1
Audi Sport Team Joest (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: /Andre Lotterer (D)/Marcel Fässler (CH)/Benoit Tréluyer (F)Result: 6th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 1st (1:45.703)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
8The car is not available on a photoAudi R18 # - Audi TDI Hybrid V6 4000 cc Turbo DieselLMP1
Audi Sport Team Joest (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Lucas di Grassi (BR)/Loic Duval (F)/Oliver Jarvis (GB)Result: 2nd (23s641 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (1:45.885)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
13The car is not available on a photoRebellion R-One # (Oreca) - AER P60 V6 2000 cc Twin-TurboLMP1
Rebellion Racing (CH)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mathéo Tuscher (CH)/Dominik Kraihamer (A)/Alexandre Imperatori (CH)Result: 7th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (1:53.642)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
26The car is not available on a photoOreca 05 # - Nissan VK45DE V8/90° 4v DOHC 4494 cc N/ALMP2
G-Drive Racing (RUS)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Roman Rusinov (RUS)/René Rast (D)/Alex Brundle (GB)Result: 10th (15 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 31st (1:57.208) - 15th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
27The car is not available on a photoBR 01 # - Nissan VK45DE V8/90° 4v DOHC 4494 cc N/ALMP2
SMP Racing (RUS)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Nicolas Minassian (F)/Maurizio Mediani (I)Result: 12th (18 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (1:58.461) - 18th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
30The car is not available on a photoLigier JS P2 # (Onroak) - Nissan VK45DE V8/90° 4v DOHC 4494 cc N/ALMP2
Extreme Speed Motorsports (USA)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Scott Sharp (USA)/Ed Brown (USA)/Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)Result: 15th (20 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (1:57.227) - 16th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
31The car is not available on a photoLigier JS P2 # (Onroak) - Nissan VK45DE V8/90° 4v DOHC 4494 cc N/ALMP2
Extreme Speed Motorsports (USA)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ryan Dalziel (GB)/Luis Derani (BR)/Chris Cumming (CDN)Result: 13th (18 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (1:56.759) - 13th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
35The car is not available on a photoAlpine A460 # (Oreca) - Nissan VK45DE V8/90° 4v DOHC 4494 cc N/ALMP2
Baxi DC Racing Alpine (PRC)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Cheng (PRC)/Nelson Panciatici (F)/Ho-Pin Tung (PRC)Result: 26th (33 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th (1:56.687) - 12th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
36The car is not available on a photoAlpine A460 # (Oreca) - Nissan VK45DE V8/90° 4v DOHC 4494 cc N/ALMP2
Signatech Alpine (F)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Gustavo Menezes (USA)/Nicolas Lapierre (F)/Stéphane Richelmi (MC)Result: 8th 1st in LMP2 (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (1:55.645)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
37The car is not available on a photoBR 01 # - Nissan VK45DE V8/90° 4v DOHC 4494 cc N/ALMP2
SMP Racing (RUS)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Vitaly Petrov (RUS)/Kirill Ladygin (RUS)/Victor Shaitar (RUS)Result: 14th (19 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (1:57.719) - 17th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
42The car is not available on a photoGibson 015S #Z11SN-07 (Zytek) - Nissan VK45DE V8/90° 4v DOHC 4494 cc N/ALMP2
Strakka Racing (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Nick Leventis (GB)/Lewis Williamson (GB)/Jonny Kane (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 12th (1:57.158) - 14th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
43The car is not available on a photoLigier JS P2 # (Onroak) - Nissan VK45DE V8/90° 4v DOHC 4494 cc N/ALMP2
RGR Sport by Morand (MEX)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ricardo Gonzalez (MEX)/Filipe Albuquerque (P)/Bruno Senna (BR)Result: 9th (15 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (1:55.754) - 10th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
44The car is not available on a photoOreca 05 # - Nissan VK45DE V8/90° 4v DOHC 4494 cc N/ALMP2
Manor (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Matthew Rao (GB)/Richard Bradley (GB)/Roberto Merhi (E)Result: did not finish
Grid: 10th (1:56.195) - 11th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
50The car is not available on a photoChevrolet Corvette C7.R Z06 #C7RGT-002 (Pratt & Miller) - Chevrolet LS5.5-R V8/90° 2v OHV 5493 cc N/AGTE Am
Larbre Competition (F)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lars Viljoen (GB)/Pierre Ragues (F)/Ricky Taylor (USA)Result: 24th (29 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 30th (2:06.986) - 26th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
51The car is not available on a photoFerrari 488 GTE # - Ferrari F412 V8/90° 4v DOHC 3996 cc 2xIHIGTE Pro
AF Corse (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Gianmaria Bruni (I)/James Calado (GB)Result: 17th (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st (2:04.525) - 19th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
66The car is not available on a photoFord GT LM GTE #FP-GT06 - Ford Ecoboost V6/90° 4v DOHC 3496 cc 2xHoneywellGTE Pro
Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK (USA)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Stefan Mücke (D)/Olivier Pla (F)Result: 29th (42 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (2:04.557) - 21st fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
67The car is not available on a photoFord GT LM GTE #FP-GT05 - Ford Ecoboost V6/90° 4v DOHC 3496 cc 2xHoneywellGTE Pro
Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK (USA)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Marino Franchitti (GB)/Andy Priaulx (GB)/Harry Tincknell (GB)Result: 19th (24 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (2:04.902) - 24th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
71The car is not available on a photoFerrari 488 GTE #3802 - Ferrari F412 V8/90° 4v DOHC 3996 cc 2xIHIGTE Pro
AF Corse (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Davide Rigon (I)/Sam Bird (GB)Result: 18th (24 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (2:04.549) - 20th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
77The car is not available on a photoPorsche 991 RSR # - Porsche M97/80 F6 4v DOHC 3996 cc N/AGTE Pro
Dempsey - Proton Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Richard Lietz (A)/Michael Christensen (DK)Result: 21st (25 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (2:05.527) - 25th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
78The car is not available on a photoPorsche 991 RSR #WP0ZZZ99ZES199904 - Porsche M97/80 F6 4v DOHC 3996 cc N/AGTE Am
KCMG (HK)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Christian Ried (D)/Wolf Henzler (D)/Joël Camathias (CH)Result: 23rd (28 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 27th (2:08.362) - 30th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
83The car is not available on a photoFerrari 458 Italia GTC # - Ferrari F142 V8/90° 4v DOHC N/AGTE Am
AF Corse (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: François Perrodo (F)/Emmanuel Collard (F)/Rui Aguas (P)Result: 28th (39 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 29th (2:08.575) - 31st fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
86The car is not available on a photoPorsche 991 RSR # - Porsche M97/80 F6 4v DOHC 3996 cc N/AGTE Am
Gulf Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Mike Wainwright (GB)/Adam Carroll (GB)/Ben Barker (GB)Result: 25th (33 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 28th (2:07.061)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
88The car is not available on a photoPorsche 991 RSR # - Porsche M97/80 F6 4v DOHC 3996 cc N/AGTE Am
Abu Dhabi-Proton Racing (UAE)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Khaled Al Qubaisi (UAE)/David Heinemeier Hansson (DK)/Kevin Estre (F)Result: 27th (33 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (2:07.282) - 29th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
95The car is not available on a photoAston Martin V8 Vantage GTE # - Aston Martin V8/90° 4v DOHC 4475 cc N/AGTE Pro
Aston Martin Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Marco Sorensen (DK)/Nicki Thiim (DK)Result: 16th 1st in GTE Pro (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (2:04.579) - 22nd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
97The car is not available on a photoAston Martin V8 Vantage GTE # - Aston Martin V8/90° 4v DOHC 4475 cc N/AGTE Pro
Aston Martin Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Darren Turner (GB)/Fernando Rees (BR)Result: 20th (24 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd (2:04.695) - 23rd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
98The car is not available on a photoAston Martin V8 Vantage GTE # - Aston Martin V8/90° 4v DOHC 4475 cc N/AGTE Am
Aston Martin Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Dalla Lana (CDN)/Pedro Lamy (P)/Mathias Lauda (A)Result: 22nd 1st in GTE Am (28 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 25th (2:06.999) - 27th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Michelin
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Random Photo
69 - Holden Commodore
Donations
Recommended
News