(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > Monza 4 Hours 1971
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: 4 Ore di Monza "Trofeo Mario Angiolini"Date: 14.3.1971
Track: Autodromo Nazionale di Monza (I), 5.750 kmsDistance: 4 hoursAttendance: 14000

Monza 4 Hours

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: overcast, later some rain showers

Entered: 54

Practiced: 50

Started: 40

Finished:

Division 3 (Div.3) : P:10, ST:10

Division 2 (Div.2) : P:22, ST:21

Division 1 (Div.1) : P:18, ST:9

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic (56) and Roy Pagliacci (2)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 19/05/2016 Last photo update on this page: 07/05/2023
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
11 - Chevrolet Camaro IIChevrolet Camaro II # - Chevrolet V8/90° 2v OHV 7443 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ivo Grauls (B)/Peter Hoffmann (D)Result: 14th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (1:49.400)
Colours: green (+black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
22 - Chevrolet Camaro IChevrolet Camaro I # - Chevrolet V8/90° 2v OHV N/ADiv.3
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Robert Eberhardt (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 29th (1:59.400)
Colours: silver (+black/red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
44 - Chevrolet Camaro IChevrolet Camaro I # - Chevrolet V8/90° 2v OHV N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Cox Kocher (CH)/Georges Kolb (CH)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 37th (2:05.600)
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
55 - Ford MustangFord Mustang - Ford V8 N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rolf Kienen (D)/Dieter Hegels (D)Result: 5th in Div.3
Grid: 28th (1:59.300)
Colours: white (+black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
77 - Ford Capri RS 2600 - Ford ColognaFord Capri RS 2600 - Ford V6 2873 cc N/ADiv.3
Ford ColognaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Glemser (D)/Alex Soler-Roig (E)Result: did not finish (Head gasket)
Grid: 1st (1:43.600)
Colours: silver/blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
88 - Ford Capri RS 2600 - Ford ColognaFord Capri RS 2600 - Ford V6 2873 cc N/ADiv.3
Ford ColognaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: François Mazet (F)/Helmut Marko (A)Result: 10th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd (1:46.400)
Colours: silver/blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
99 - BMW 2800 CS - BMW AlpinaBMW 2800 CS - BMW L6 2996 cc N/ADiv.3
BMW Alpina (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Quester (A)/Dieter Basche (D)Result: 2nd 1st in Div.3 (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (1:46.500)
Colours: orange/black
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
1010 - BMW 2800 CS - BMW AlpinaBMW 2800 CS - BMW L6 2996 cc N/ADiv.3
BMW Alpina (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Günther Huber (A)/Gérard Larrousse (F)Result: did not finish (Broken window)
Grid: 6th (1:49.100)
Colours: orange/black
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
1111 - BMW 2800 CSBMW 2800 CS # - BMW L6 2996 cc N/ADiv.3
(B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Raymond Mathay (B)Jean Xhenceval (B)Result: 7th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (1:54.300)
Colours: white (+black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
1515 - Opel Commodore GS - Steinmetz AutomobiltechnikOpel Commodore A GS - Opel L6 2v CIH 2998 cc N/ADiv.3
Steinmetz Automobiltechnik (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gerhard Schüler (D)/Arturo Merzario (I)/Dieter Fröhlich (D)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 11th (1:51.500)
Colours: yellow (+black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
2121 - Alfa Romeo 2600 Sprint - Scuderia NettunoAlfa Romeo 2600 Sprint - Alfa Romeo L6 2584 cc N/ADiv.3
Scuderia NettunoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: red (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
2323 - Alfa Romeo 2600 Sprint - Scuderia NettunoAlfa Romeo 2600 Sprint - Alfa Romeo L6 2584 cc N/ADiv.3
Scuderia NettunoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
2525 - Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Autodelta S.p.A.Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1985 cc N/ADiv.2
Autodelta S.p.A. (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Teodoro Zeccoli (I)/Carlo Facetti (I)Result: did not finish (Clutch)
Grid: 5th (1:48.900)
Colours: light (+darker)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
2727 - Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Autodelta S.p.A.Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1985 cc N/ADiv.2
Autodelta S.p.A. (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Toine Hezemans (NL)Result: winner - margin: 1 lap
Grid: 8th (1:49.800)
Colours: red (+red)
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
3030 - Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAmAlfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1985 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: "Gap" (I)/Antonio Zadra (I)Result: 15th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (1:54.700)
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
3333 - Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Escuderia NacionalAlfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1985 cc N/ADiv.2
Escuderia Nacional (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Carlo Benelli (I)
listed, never drove:
Jorge de Bagration (E)
Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: white (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
3535 - Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - HähnAlfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1985 cc N/ADiv.2
HähnClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harald Ertl (A)/Thomas Betzler (D)Result: 3rd (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (1:51.100)
Colours: red (+blue)
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
3737 - BMW 2002 - BMW AlpinaBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.2
BMW Alpina (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gerold Pankl (A)/Ferfried von Hohenzollern (D)Result: 6th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (1:54.300)
Colours: orange/black
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
3838 - BMW 2002 - BMW AlpinaBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.2
BMW Alpina (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)/René Herzog (CH)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 18th (1:54.600)
Colours: orange/black
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
3939 - BMW 2002 - BMW AlpinaBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.2
BMW Alpina (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Cuno Ackermann (CH)/Alex Aebersold (CH)Result: 8th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (1:54.400)
Colours: orange/black
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
4545 - BMW 2002 - Koepchen BMW TuningBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.2
Koepchen BMW Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Willi Kauhsen (D)/Jörg Obermoser (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 12th (1:51.500)
Colours: white/dark blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
4646 - BMW 2002 - Koepchen BMW TuningBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.2
Koepchen BMW Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Helmut Kelleners (D)/Hans Heyer (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 9th (1:50.600)
Colours: white/dark blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
4747 - BMW 2002BMW 1600 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Mayer/Karl Hurler (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 32nd (2:00.300)
Colours: orange/black
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
4848 - BMW 2002 TIBMW 2002 TI - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Federico Cipriani (I)Result: 12th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st (1:54.800)
Colours: orange/black
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
4949 - Ford Escort RS 1600 - Ford ColognaFord Escort I RS 1600 - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 4v DOHC 1701 cc N/ADiv.2
Ford ColognaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jochen Mass (D)/John Fitzpatrick (GB)Result: 4th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (1:46.200)
Colours: silver/blue
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
5353 - Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GT - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Giulio Rossi (I)/Giacomo Pezzotta (I)Result: did not finish
Grid: 33rd (2:02.500)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
5858 - Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTVAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
(I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Angelo Chiapparini (I)/Christine Beckers (B)Result: 16th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 31st (1:59.800)
Colours: orange
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
6363 - BMW 1600BMW 1600 - BMW L4 1600 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ugo Locatelli (I)/Aladino Stefanelli (I)Result: 13th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 30th (1:59.600)
Colours: lime green (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
6565 - Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior #AR-776089 - Autodelta S.p.A.Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior #AR-776089 - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Autodelta S.p.A. (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gianluigi Picchi (I)Result: 9th 1st in Div.1 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (1:55.800)
Colours: red (+yellow)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
6666 - Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior #776070 - Autodelta S.p.A.Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior #776070 - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Autodelta S.p.A. (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alessandro Uberti (I)/Vittorio Venturi (I)Result: did not finish (Piston)
Grid: 26th (1:56.800)
Colours: red (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Roy Pagliacci
6767 - Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Autodelta S.p.A.Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Autodelta S.p.A. (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Luigi Colzani (I)/Giovanni Cecchini (I)Result: did not finish (Puncture, accident)
Grid: 22nd (1:55.500)
Colours: white (+red/green)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
7070 - Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA JuniorAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Reisch (A)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
7474 - Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior #AR-775092 or AR-775599 - Monzeglio Squadra CorseAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior #AR-775092 or AR-775599 - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Monzeglio Squadra Corse (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Luigi Pozzo (I)/Renzo Ruspa (I)Result: 17th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (1:56.300)
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
8080 - Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Squadra AngeliniAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Squadra Angelini (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Luigi Rinaldi (I)/Spartaco Dini (I)Result: did not finish
Grid: 25th (1:56.700)
Colours: red/white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
8585 - Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA JuniorAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior # - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
(I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Massimo Larini (I)/Carlo Truci (I)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: white (+green)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
9696 - Fiat-Abarth 1000 TCRFiat-Abarth 1000 TCR - Fiat L4 982 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: "Pal Joe" (I)Result: 3rd in Div.1
Grid: 38th (2:05.900)
Colours: orange (+white)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
101101 - Fiat 128 - Scuderia FilipinettiFiat 128 - Fiat /Trivellato L4 1148 cc N/ADiv.1
Scuderia FilipinettiClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Claude Haldi (CH)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
102102 - Fiat 128 - Scuderia FilipinettiFiat 128 - Fiat /Trivellato L4 1148 cc N/ADiv.1
Scuderia FilipinettiClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gianpiero Moretti (I)/Jean Vinatier (F)Result: did not finish (Drive shaft)
Grid: 39th (2:08.200)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/05/2023Photo by courtesy of: Vladimir Pajevic
No photos available:
28The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1985 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Giorgio Pianta (I)/Gerd Krammer (D)Result: did not finish (Valve)
Grid: 13th (1:52.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1985 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Mario Zanetti (I)/Cesare Poretti (I)Result: 11th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (1:53.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: "PAM" (I)/Goran Strok (YU)Result: 5th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (1:54.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GT - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Scuderia NettunoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Adriano Castelli (I)/Alfredo Santulli (I)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 34th (2:02.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GT - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
(I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Elvio Maria Zanini (I)Result: 18th (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 36th (2:04.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior #776073 - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Anton Fischhaber (D)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior #AR 776046 - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: "Palè" (I)Result: did not start
Grid: (1:58.070)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl Wendlinger (A)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Florian Falkner (A)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Wiederkehr (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid: 27th (1:57.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: "Pooky" (I)Umberto Grano (I)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
87The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior #775414 - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
(I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Giuliano Facetti (I)/Mario Litrico (I)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
103The car is not available on a photoFiat 128 - Fiat /Trivellato L4 1148 cc N/ADiv.1
Scuderia FilipinettiClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jacopo Trivellato (I)/Giorgio Danieli (I)Result: did not finish
Grid: 40th (2:10.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 1600 TI - BMW L4 1600 cc N/ADiv.2
(I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: RicciResult: started, result unknown
Grid: 35th (2:04.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
97?The car did not arriveFiat-Abarth 1000 TCR - Fiat L4 982 cc N/ADiv.1
AbarthClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Arturo Merzario (I)Result: did not arrive (Withdrawn)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
98?The car did not arriveFiat-Abarth 1000 TCR - Fiat L4 982 cc N/ADiv.1
AbarthClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Johannes Ortner (A)Result: did not arrive (Withdrawn)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
99?The car did not arriveFiat-Abarth 1000 TCR - Fiat L4 982 cc N/ADiv.1
AbarthClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Giovanni SalvatiResult: did not arrive (Withdrawn)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
100?The car did not arriveFiat-Abarth 1000 TCR - Fiat L4 982 cc N/ADiv.1
AbarthClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: "PAM" (I)Result: did not arrive (Withdrawn)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
22 - Oreca 07 Gibson - United Autosports
Donations
Recommended
News