(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > GP Nürburgring 1980
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - GP Nürburgring 1980
Event: Grosser Preis der Tourenwagen NürburgringDate: 6.7.1980
Track: Nürburgring Nordschleife (D), 22.835 kmsDistance: 4 hoursAttendance: unknown

GP Nürburgring

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 120

Practiced: unknown

Started: 81

Finished:

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoBMW 635 CSi #635180 - BMW L6 2v 1xOHC 3475 cc N/ADiv.5
BMW Italia/RCV (A)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harald Neger (A)/Umberto Grano (I)/Heribert Werginz (A)Result: did not finish (Rear axle, gearbox)
Grid: 5th (8:59.420)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoBMW 635 CSi # - BMW L6 2v 1xOHC 3475 cc N/ADiv.5
Vereinigung Süddeutscher AutomobilsportlerClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl Hurler (D)/Dieter Schmid (D)Result: did not start (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz 450 SLC # - Mercedes-Benz V8 2v DOHC 4520 cc N/ADiv.5
AMG Motorenbau GmbHClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Clemens Schickentanz (D)/Jörg Denzel (D)Result: winner - (148.427 kph)
Grid: 4th (8:54.050)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoTalbot Sunbeam Lotus - Talbot L4 2200 cc Div.4
Jolly Club-
-
Driven by: Martino Finotto (I)/Carlo Facetti (I)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoOpel Monza 3.0E - Opel L6 2998 cc Div.4
Gilden-Kölsch Racing Team KölnClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hanno Schumacher (D)/Herbert Herler (D)/Hans Schell (D)Result: 25th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6/60° 2v 1xOHC 2993 cc N/ADiv.4
Ford Berkenkamp RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Mathias Schneider (D)/Lili Reisenbichler (D)Result: 11th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (9:18.180)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6 2993 cc Div.4
MS Racing Team e.V. im DMVClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Bonk (D)/Karl-Heinz Gürthler (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 27th (9:27.670)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-7 # - Mazda 13B 2R 1146 cc RotaryDiv.4
Müller-Bräu Team ValvolineClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Fritz Müller (D)/Heinz Kuhn-Weiss (D)/Lothar Schörg (A)Result: 6th 1st in Div.4 (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st (9:23.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
18The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 Savanna - Mazda R2 982 cc Div.4
-
-
Driven by: Heinz Becker (D)/Michael Martini (D)/Günther Mohrs (D)Result: started, result unknown (Accident)
Grid: 13th (9:14.170)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6 2993 cc Div.4
Diermeier RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Winfried Maiworm (D)/RichterResult: started, result unknown
Grid: 18th (9:19.040)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6 2993 cc Div.4
Müller-Bräu Team ValvolineClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Robert Eberhardt (D)/Lothar Schörg (A)Result: 26th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoOpel Monza 3.0E - Opel L6 2998 cc Div.4
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walter Löffler (D)/Günter Filthaut (D)/Franz Mainz (D)Result: 30th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 - BMW M10 L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Hartge MotorsportClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Armin Hahne (D)/Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)/Harald Grohs (D)Result: did not finish (Con rod)
Grid: 3rd (8:53.680)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger Motorsport (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Helmut Kelleners (D)/Siegfried Müller, Jr. (D)/Siegfried Müller (D)Result: 9th - did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 1st (8:51.720)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1998 cc N/ADiv.3
Beccara Wohnbau (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Quester (A)/Dieter Kindlmann (D)/Ludwig Linder (D)Result: did not finish (Fuel injection pump)
Grid: 2nd (8:53.270)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS 2000 # - Ford L4 1993 cc N/ADiv.3
Ford Berkenkamp RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Selzer (D)/Günther Braumüller (D)/Lili Reisenbichler (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 10th (9:09.290)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 - BMW L4 1990 cc Div.3
Rhein-Ruhr Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Hegels (D)/Wilfried Dymarkowski (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 20th (9:23.160)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoBMW 320/6 # - BMW M20B20 L6 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Renngemeinschaft Bergisch Gladbach (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Bremmekamp (D)/Klaus Lindlar (D)/Hans Weißgerber (D)Result: 7th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (9:17.830)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS 2000 - Ford L4 1993 cc Div.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Lagodny (L)/Nico Demuth (L)Result: 18th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 - BMW L4 1998 cc Div.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Schumacher (D)/Theo Körner (D)Result: 20th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 - BMW M10 L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Irmen-WerbungClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Kurt König (D)/Bernd Herlitze (D)Result: did not finish (Fuel line)
Grid: 6th (9:01.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett GT/E # - Opel 2000 cc N/ADiv.3
Mich Opel TuningClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Toni Ochs (D)/Karl-Heinz Schäfer (D)Result: 8th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (9:25.320)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett GT/E - Opel 2000 cc N/ADiv.3
Mich Opel TuningClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinz Kilp (D)/Bernd Lilier (D)Result: 23rd (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett GT/E - Opel 2000 cc N/ADiv.3
Rödler Sport DienstClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Michael Degenhardt (D)/Christoph Esser (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 19th (9:19.790)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc Div.3
Renngemeinschaft Bergisch GladbachClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Möhle (D)/Richard Bremmekamp (D)/Ernst Thierfelder (D)Result: 24th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS 2000 - Ford L4 1993 cc Div.3
Brauneiser RenntechnikClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Axel Felder (D)/Paul Hulverscheid (D)/Franz-Josef Bröhling (D)Result: 22nd (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger Motorsport (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Marco Vanoli (CH)/Enzo Calderari (CH)Result: 3rd 1st in Div.3 (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (9:02.930)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS 2000 - Ford L4 1993 cc Div.3
Ford Berkenkamp RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Selzer (D)/Günther Braumüller (D)/Andreas Schall (D)Result: 12th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS 2000 - Ford L4 1993 cc Div.3
Ford Berkenkamp RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Manfred Lauderbach (D)/Mathias Schneider (D)Result: 19th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1962 cc N/ADiv.3
OBI-Team DeutschlandClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernd Knipper (D)/Wolfgang Balzar (D)Result: 5th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (9:17.890)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS 2000 - Ford L4 1993 cc Div.3
Format KüchenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Herbert Kummle (D)/Karl Mauer (D)Result: 16th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 30th (9:26.910)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc Div.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Günter Oberhauser (D)/Werner Aichinger (D)Result: 28th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc Div.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Michael Martini (D)/Heinz Becker (D)/Johannes Scheid (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 26th (9:27.310)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc Div.3
MSTC ErbachClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Weißgerber (D)/Hermann-Josef Nett (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 23rd (9:24.890)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 - BMW M10 L4 2v 1xOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Equipe Bernoise (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Stefan Märki (CH)/Hans-Jörg Dürig (CH)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 8th (9:03.990)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoToyota Celica - Toyota L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.3
Postert Toyota TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Georg Weber (D)/Werner Ketrecht (D)Result: 10th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 28th (9:29.440)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car is not available on a photoToyota Celica # - Toyota L4 2000 cc N/ADiv.3
Mäuler Sportswear/ Postert Toyota Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wilfried Vogt (D)/Michael Korten (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 25th (9:25.670)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett GT/E - Opel 2000 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Fritsche (D)/Bernd Blasberg (D)Result: 27th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc Div.3
Valvoline RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Stern (D)/Norbert Lehmann (D)Result: 31st (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS 2000 - Ford L4 1993 cc Div.3
Brauneiser RenntechnikClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Franz-Josef Bröhling (D)/Peter Prang (D)/Axel Felder (D)Result: 14th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd (9:24.490)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
90The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE # - Audi /Spiess L4 2v 1xOHC 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
Renngemeinschaft MSC LangenfeldClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Joachim Nowak (D)/Willi Bergmeister (D)Result: 2nd 1st in Div.2 (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (9:04.320)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
92The car is not available on a photoFiat Ritmo 75 CL # - Fiat L4 1512 cc N/ADiv.2
Master TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walter Dona (I)/Enzo de Vito (I)Result: 15th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (9:18.460)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
93The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE # - Audi L4 2v 1xOHC 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
Abex Pagid RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Manfred Trint (D)/Peter Seikel (D)Result: 4th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (9:07.220)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
100The car is not available on a photoVW Golf GTI - VW L4 1588 cc Div.2
AC Bad Honnef-
-
Driven by: Hans-Jörn Ley (D)/Josef Rietmann (D)Result: 21st (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
102The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 - Audi L4 1596 cc Div.2
VW Schultz / TM Essen-
-
Driven by: Friedhelm Croes (D)/Heinz-Jürgen Hoffknecht (D)Result: 29th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
108The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE - Audi L4 1596 cc Div.2
Kilian Tuning-
-
Driven by: Wolfgang Wolf (D)/Fred Rosterg (D)Result: 13th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (9:13.920)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
111The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1596 cc Div.2
-
-
Driven by: Karl-Heinz Dalemans (D)/Wolfgang Hansen (D)Result: 17th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 29th (9:29.450)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
115The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS # - Škoda L4 2v OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
AMK ÚDPMJF Praha (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Oldřich Vaníček (CS)/Antonín Charouz (CS)/Tony Dickinson (GB)Result: did not finish (Clutch)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
121The car is not available on a photoSimca 1000 Rallye 3 - Simca L4 1294 cc Div.1
RG ETH Tuning-
-
Driven by: Ernst Thierfelder (D)/Hans Frensch (D)/Jürgen Möhle (D)Result: 34th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
127The car is not available on a photoAudi 50 - Audi L4 1300 cc Div.1
Haribo Racing Team-
-
Driven by: Reinhold Pütz (D)/Bodo Eichner (D)Result: 33rd (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
132The car is not available on a photoDatsun B110 Sunny # - Datsun L4 1296 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Martin Pearson (GB)/Jon Mowatt (GB)Result: 32nd 1st in Div.1 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
133The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 2v OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
(CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Zdeněk Vojtěch (CS)/Břetislav Enge (CS)/Jan Šenkýř (CS)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
134The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint - Alfa Romeo F4 1299 cc N/ADiv.1
Autohaus Dieter GleichClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Manfred Mohr (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
135The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS # - Škoda L4 2v OHV 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
ÚAMK Praha (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Zdeněk Vojtěch (CS)/Břetislav Enge (CS)/Jan Šenkýř (CS)Result: 38th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 34th (9:31.760)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Random Photo
4 - Ginetta LMP3 Nissan #P3-16-14 - ARC Bratislava
Donations
Recommended
News