(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > ETCC Zolder 1978
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Date: 1.10.1978
Track: Zolder (B), 4.261 kmsDistance: 4 hoursAttendance: unknown

ETCC Zolder

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: heavy rain

Entered: unknown

Practiced: unknown

Started: 38

Classified: 24

Division 5 - over 3000 (Div.5)
Division 4 - 3000 (Div.4)
Division 3 - 2000 (Div.3)
Division 2 - 1600 (Div.2)
Division 1 - 1300 (Div.1)
Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0S - Ford V6 2993 cc N/ADiv.4
Belga Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean-Michel Martin (B)/Philippe Martin (B)Result: 9th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (1:54.400)
Colours: red/white
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3196 cc N/ADiv.5
Luigi/BMW ItaliaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Umberto Grano (I)/Tom Walkinshaw (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 2nd (1:46.800)
Colours: black (+green)
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0S - Ford V6 2993 cc N/ADiv.4
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alain Semoulin (B)/Dany Baele (B)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 31st (1:58.800)
Colours: red/white
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz 450 SLC #new at round 9 - Mercedes-Benz V8 2v DOHC 4520 cc N/ADiv.5
AMGClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Clemens Schickentanz (D)/Hans Heyer (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 3rd (1:47.700)
Colours: silver (+blue)
Tyres: Goodyear
6The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3196 cc N/ADiv.5
Luigi Racing (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Eddy Joosen (B)/Raijmond van Hove (B)Result: winner - (123.473 kph) - margin: 1 lap
Grid: 1st (1:46.400)
Colours: yellow
Tyres: Dunlop
7The car is not available on a photoBMW 530i - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.4
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alain Peltier (B)/Albert Vanierschot (B)Result: did not qualify
Grid: 20th (1:56.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoBMW 530i - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.4
Joosen RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dirk Vermeersch (B)/Edward Schinkel (NL)Result: 12th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (1:56.300)
Colours: black (+yellow)
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoBMW 530i # - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.4
Luigi Racing LottoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Willy Braillard (B)/Jean Xhenceval (B)Result: did not finish
Grid: 8th (1:52.300)
Colours: black/green/white
Tyres: Dunlop
11The car is not available on a photoBMW 530i - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.4
Luigi Racing LottoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: André Gavage (B)/Jo de Gheldere (B)/Jean Xhenceval (B)Result: 17th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (1:57.400)
Colours: black/green/white (+yellow)
Tyres: Dunlop
12The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3196 cc N/ADiv.5
(B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean-Marie Baert (B)/Michel Delcourt (B)Result: did not finish
Grid: 4th (1:48.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
13The car is not available on a photoFord Capri III 3.0S - Ford V6 2993 cc N/ADiv.4
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gordon Spice (GB)/"Alain Dex" (B)Result: 22nd - did not finish (Lost exhaust)
Grid: 9th (1:52.400)
Colours: red/white
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoBMW 530i # - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.4
(NL)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Eddy Fresco (NL)/Robert Coorengel (NL)/Michel Blom (NL)Result: 4th 1st in Div.4 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 29th (1:58.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CSi - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.4
Luigi Racing LottoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Michel Paulus (B)/Claude de Wael (B)Result: 10th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (1:56.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoFord Capri 3000 GT - Ford V6 2993 cc N/ADiv.4
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jacques Cleutjens (NL)/Fred Frankenhout (NL)Result: 11th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd (1:56.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoBMW 530i # - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.4
Racing Corporation ViennaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heribert Werginz (A)/Harald Neger (A)/Roman Loibnegger (A)Result: 5th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (1:53.800)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0S - Ford V6 2993 cc N/ADiv.4
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Thierry Carpentier (B)/Claude Lamine (B)Result: 13th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (1:55.900)
Colours: yellow/red/black
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoBMW 530i - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.4
(B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: André Lierneux (B)/Claude Bourgoignie (B)Result: did not qualify
Grid: 30th (1:58.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoBMW 530i - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.4
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Philippe Ménage (B)/Bernard Carlier (B)/LacroixResult: did not qualify
Grid: 35th (2:00.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS 2000 - Ford L4 1993 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Frank de Caluwé (B)/Manu de Caluwé (B)Result: did not qualify
Grid: 41st (2:05.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
MAC HeusdenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Marcel Boxberger (B)/Albert Vanierschot (B)Result: 20th (15 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (1:52.200)
Colours: dark blue (+orange)
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoVW Golf GTI # - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Teddy Pilette (B)/Richard Lloyd (GB)Result: disqualified (Push-start following repairs)
Grid: 14th (1:54.500)
Colours: dark blue
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE # - Audi L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
Kilian TuningClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Reinke (D)/Wolfgang Sander (D)Result: 6th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 33rd (1:59.100)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE - Audi L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinz Gilges (D)/Wolfgang Hansen (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 21st (1:56.500)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
VW MotorsportClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Anton Stocker (CH)/Hans-Joachim Nowak (D)Result: 8th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (1:53.200)
Colours: white (+red)
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE # - Audi L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
(B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean-Louis Hecq (B)/Jean-Claude Toby (B)Result: 14th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (1:57.800)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
TL Racing ABClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Leif Lindström (S)/Thomas Lindström (S)Result: 24th - did not finish
Grid: 13th (1:54.500)
Colours: black (+orange)
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoVW Golf GTI - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Pierre Jamin (B)/Pierre Vaillant (B)Result: did not qualify
Grid: 40th (2:01.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco # - VW L4 1596 cc N/ADiv.2
VW MotorsportClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Willi Bergmeister (D)/Jörg Siegrist (CH)Result: 3rd 1st in Div.2 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:52.200)
Colours: orange
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Marco Vanoli (CH)/Paul Geisser (CH)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 39th (2:01.600)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
RGA-Sohler-Ski-Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Kindlmann (D)/Ludwig Linder (D)Result: 21st (15 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (1:55.000)
Colours: black
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfetta GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 1962 cc N/ADiv.3
Alfa GeleenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Huub Nijsten (NL)/Daniël Rombaut (B)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 37th (2:00.600)
Colours: red (+black)
Tyres: unknown
59The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett GT/E - Opel L4 2000 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinrich Haag (D)/Rainer Geiger (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 16th (1:55.700)
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Eggenberger Motorsport (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Dieter Hegels (D)/Helmut Kelleners (D)Result: 2nd 1st in Div.3 (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (1:49.800)
Colours: white (+red)
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 2v OHV 1289 cc N/ADiv.1
(CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Miloslav Zapadlo (CS)/Josef Michl (CS)Result: 7th 1st in Div.1 (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 38th (2:01.300)
Colours: red/blue/white
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS - Škoda L4 2v OHV 1289 cc N/ADiv.1
(CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Petr Samohýl (CS)/Christine Beckers (B)Result: 15th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 34th (2:00.200)
Colours: white (+red/blue)
Tyres: unknown
67The car is not available on a photoŠkoda 130 RS # - Škoda L4 2v OHV 1289 cc N/ADiv.1
Bohemia Crystal Liberec (CS)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Zdeněk Vojtěch (CS)/Břetislav Enge (CS)Result: did not finish
Grid: 25th (1:57.600)
Colours: black (+red/blue/white)
Tyres: Goodyear
68The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint - Alfa Romeo F4 2v SOHC 1299 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Meier/Heinz Tubbesing (D)Result: 19th (15 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 36th (2:00.500)
Colours: bronze
Tyres: unknown
71The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint - Alfa Romeo F4 2v SOHC 1299 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Mattozza (B)/Jacques Berger (B)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 32nd (1:58.900)
Colours: bronze (+white)
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harry Schulze (D)/Burkhard Stadelmann (D)Result: 16th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 28th (1:58.300)
Colours: red (+silver)
Tyres: unknown
74The car is not available on a photoDatsun Cherry 120A Coupé - Datsun A12 L4 1190 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Oscar Kessler (B)/Marc Duez (B)Result: did not qualify
Grid: 42nd (2:07.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoFiat 128 Sport Coupé 1300 # - Fiat L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
(NL)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Hettelder (NL)/Evert Bolderheij (NL)Result: 23rd (27 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 27th (1:58.000)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint - Alfa Romeo F4 2v SOHC 1299 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Manfred Mohr (D)/Wolfgang Wolf (D)Result: 18th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (1:57.300)
Colours: yellow (+black)
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Random Photo
4 - Ginetta LMP3 #P3-15-12 - ARC Bratislava
Donations
Recommended
News