(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > 6 h Daytona 1980
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Date: 29.6.1980
Track: Daytona International Speedway (USA), 6.180 kmsDistance: unknownAttendance: unknown

6 h Daytona

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: warm, dry

Entered: 90

Practiced: 83

Started: 71

Finished: unknown

IMSA Racing Stock (RS) : P:83, ST:71

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
0The car is not available on a photoFord CapriRS
James Story/John StoryClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jim Story (USA)/John Story (USA)/Ray Barnes (USA)Result: 51st - did not finish
Grid: 58th (2:39.644)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
00The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Ray MummeryClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ray Mummery (USA)/Clayton Cunningham (USA)/Stanton Barrett (USA)Result: 32nd (28 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (2:20.960)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
01The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Joe VardeClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Joe Varde (USA)/Bob Garretson (USA)Result: 2nd (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (2:19.296)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
03The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Joe Varde-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bobby Diehl (USA)/Doug Kenny (USA)/Harley Everett (USA)Result: 70th - did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 33rd (2:25.956)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
04The car is not available on a photoHonda Civic - Honda RS
James Cox-
-
Driven by: William Greene (USA)/Nort Northam (USA)
DNS:
Emory Donaldson (USA)
Result: 36th (33 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 66th (2:50.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
06The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
QFM-96-
Front-engined
Driven by: John R. Rankin (USA)/Galvy Gordon (USA)Result: 54th - did not finish
Grid: 50th (2:31.946)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
08The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Keith Swope-
-
Driven by: Keith Swope (USA)/Mauricio DeNarvaez (CO)Result: 4th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 84th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
09The car is not available on a photoFord Maverick # - Ford RS
Bob's Speed Products-
-
Driven by: Vicki Smith (USA)/Bob Lee (USA)Result: 56th (100 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 55th (2:36.437)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Jim Shelton-
Front-engined
Driven by: James Shelton (USA)/Dean Jameson (USA)/Jim Woodall (USA)Result: 67th - did not finish
Grid: 57th (2:37.881)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Bob DearduffClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jeff Dearduff (USA)/Robert Dearduff (USA)Result: 40th (40 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 56th (2:37.849)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
William Kull, Sr.-
Front-engined
Driven by: William Kull (USA)/William Kull, Jr. (USA)Result: 55th - did not finish
Grid: 67th (2:52.906)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoAMC Spirit - AMC N/ARS
Amos Johnson-
-
Driven by: Steve Whitman (USA)/Andy Petery (USA)Result: 14th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 35th (2:26.072)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Amos Johnson-
-
Driven by: Don Knowles (USA)/Dennis Shaw (USA)
listed, never drove:
Roy Woods (USA)
Result: 39th - did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 6th (2:18.459)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Amos Johnson-
-
Driven by: Bob Akin (USA)/Amos Johnson (USA)Result: 10th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (2:18.376)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Short Circuit Enterprises-
Front-engined
Driven by: Butch Goff (USA)/Chuck Chitty (USA)Result: 69th - did not finish
Grid: 47th (2:29.708)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Buckeye Racing-
Front-engined
Driven by: Dave Stanton (USA)/Don Baker (USA)Result: 43rd (54 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 62nd (2:42.442)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Larry DenayerClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Larry Denayer (USA)/John Denayer (USA)/Bill Mills (USA)Result: 61st - did not finish
Grid: 73rd (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Holbrook/Sparks-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bill Miller (USA)/R. Michael Sparks (USA)
DNS:
Carl Holbrook (USA)
Result: 57th - did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 52nd (2:32.887)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
13The car is not available on a photoPlymouth Arrow - Plymouth RS
Charles Moseley-
-
Driven by: Charles Moseley (USA)/Bob Picariello (USA)
listed, never drove:
W. B. Richardson (USA)
Result: did not start
Grid: 74th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoAMC Concord - AMC RS
Art Cross-
-
Driven by: Art Cross (USA)/Kevin Quigley (USA)Result: 34th (30 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 75th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Rob Jackson-
Front-engined
Driven by: Rob Jackson (USA)/Robert Weaver (USA)Result: 41st - did not finish
Grid: 25th (2:23.973)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Goodtime Racing-
Front-engined
Driven by: Rodney Ashcraft (USA)/Garrett Jenkins (USA)Result: 66th - did not finish
Grid: 53rd (2:35.221)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoDatsun 510 - Datsun RS
Tom Lyttle-
-
Driven by: Tom Lyttle (USA)/Ron Jones (USA)Result: 52nd - did not finish
Grid: 61st (2:39.888)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Southwind Enterprises-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ralston Long (USA)Result: did not start
Grid: 28th (2:24.675)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoDatsun B210 - Datsun RS
Clifford Kabumoto-
-
Driven by: Clifford Kabumoto (USA)/Ed Tillotson (USA)/Glen Johnson (USA)Result: did not start
Grid: 54th (2:36.032)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoAMC Concord - AMC RS
Andy Vann-
-
Driven by: Andy Vann (USA)/Dave Richardson (USA)Result: 64th - did not finish
Grid: 22nd (2:23.545)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoDodge Colt - Dodge RS
WWW Racing-
-
Driven by: Dennis Weglarz (USA)/Craig Berland (USA)Result: 12th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 31st (2:25.126)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Kim Kenyon-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Uria (USA)/Kim Kenyon (USA)Result: 22nd (18 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 42nd (2:28.299)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-2 - Mazda 2R RotaryRS
Tide EbdingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: H. Tide Ebding (USA)/Jon Becker (USA)
listed, never drove:
Ray Pericles (USA)
Result: 59th - did not finish
Grid: 38th (2:26.983)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
E. J. PruittClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Meyer (USA)/Rusty Bond (USA)Result: 58th - did not finish
Grid: 13th (2:20.903)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW L4 RS
Ray KormanClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ray Korman (USA)/Ernesto Soto (YV)/Pierre Honegger (USA)Result: 11th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 40th (2:27.757)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoDatsun B210 - Datsun RS
Haran Lowe-
-
Driven by: Ed Mottern (USA)/Bill Warner (USA)
DNS:
Haran Lowe (USA)
Result: 48th - did not finish
Grid: 44th (2:28.918)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfetta GTV # - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC N/ARS
Janis Taylor (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Del Russo Taylor (USA)/Janis Taylor (USA)
DNS:
Ernie Smith (USA), Gianpiero Moretti (I); listed, never drove: Bonnie Henn (USA)
Result: 38th - did not finish
Grid: 48th (2:30.333)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
R & R Racing-
Front-engined
Driven by: Randy Davis (USA)/Herb Kanady (USA)Result: 8th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 37th (2:26.230)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-2 # - Mazda 2R RotaryRS
Pro-MotorsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Keith Bowman (USA)/Walt Bohren (USA)Result: 53rd - did not finish
Grid: 23rd (2:23.602)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Mick Robinson-
Front-engined
Driven by: Mick Robinson (USA)/John Troilo (USA)Result: did not start
Grid: 76th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 - Mazda 2R RotaryRS
Richard ClineClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rick Cline (USA)/Howard LeVasseur (USA)
listed, never drove:
Jack May (USA)
Result: did not start
Grid: 41st (2:27.884)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Southwind Enterprises-
-
Driven by: Joe Llauget (USA)/Buzz Cason (USA)Result: 49th - did not finish
Grid: 15th (2:21.610)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 # - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Mandeville Racing (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roger Mandeville (USA)/Don Whittington (USA)Result: 17th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (2:19.465)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoChevrolet Monza # - Chevrolet V8 N/ARS
B. K. Layne-
Front-engined
Driven by: B. K. Layne (USA)/John Morgan (USA)Result: did not start
Grid: 77th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Tom Pyne-
Front-engined
Driven by: Tom Pyne (USA)/Lee White (USA)Result: 5th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (2:23.026)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Malone Freight-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jay Elmore (USA)/Griff Goad (USA)
DNS:
Dave Richardson (USA)
Result: 45th (62 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 72nd (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-2 - Mazda 2R RotaryRS
Ren TiltonClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ren Tilton (USA)/Gina Rosati (USA)Result: 18th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (2:24.191)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
George Beasley-
Front-engined
Driven by: George Beasley (USA)/Keith Boughton (USA)Result: did not start
Grid: 69th (3:10.438)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Joe Amato-
-
Driven by: Del Carlson (USA)/Joe Amato (USA)Result: 44th - did not finish (Suspension)
Grid: 24th (2:23.839)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Paul LambkeClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Lambke (CDN)/Bob Esseltine (CDN)Result: 15th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 78th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoAMC Concord # - AMC RS
Southwind Enterprises-
-
Driven by: Bob McGraw (USA)/Ralston Long (USA)Result: 26th - did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 71st (3:19.947)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
R & R Racing-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jim Crosby (USA)/Bob Crosby (USA)Result: 13th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 34th (2:26.029)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Bob PenrodClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Gene Felton (USA)/John Fitzpatrick (GB)/Bob Penrod (USA)Result: 62nd - did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 10th (2:19.623)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoBuick Skyhawk # - Buick V6 N/ARS
Atlanta Racing EnterprisesClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: James Reeve (USA)/Jürgen Barth (D)Result: 24th (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 1st (2:16.154)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: BF Goodrich
53The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Robert Buchler-
Front-engined
Driven by: Bob Buchler (USA)/John Evans (USA)Result: did not start
Grid: 79th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Wever/PalmerClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Byron Wever (USA)/Cary Palmer (USA)Result: 71st - did not finish
Grid: 11th (2:19.913)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoDatsun 1200 - Datsun RS
Carrera Group-
-
Driven by: King Smith (USA)/Doug Moser (USA)/Jace Smith
DNS:
Dale Whittington (USA)
Result: 46th - did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 46th (2:29.695)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoDatsun 200SX - Datsun RS
Rick Jaeschke-
Front-engined
Driven by: Rick Jaeschke (USA)/Dario Orlando (USA)Result: 20th (15 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 49th (2:31.045)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfetta GTV # - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC N/ARS
Janis Taylor (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ernie Smith (USA)/Randy Blue (USA)
DNS:
Janis Taylor (USA); listed, never drove: Del Russo Taylor (USA), Gianpiero Moretti (I)
Result: 33rd (29 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 51st (2:32.133)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Famous Amos-
-
Driven by: Milton Moise (USA)/Harry Chilcot (USA)/Patty Moise (USA)Result: 50th - did not finish
Grid: 39th (2:27.475)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Lojza Vosta-
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Nacol (USA)/Lojza Vosta (USA)Result: did not start
Grid: 80th (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto # - Ford N/ARS
Pegasus Racing-
Front-engined
Driven by: Joseph Lowman (USA)/Rod Pruitt (USA)/Terry Keller (USA)Result: 31st (27 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 68th (2:55.454)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 # - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Downing/Maffucci (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jim Downing (USA)/John Paul (USA)Result: 9th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (2:16.481)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: BF Goodrich
64The car is not available on a photoAMC PacerRS
Wayne Stradley-
Front-engined
Driven by: Wayne Stradley (USA)/Jim Fowells (USA)
DNS:
Pat Godard (USA)
Result: 23rd (22 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 59th (2:39.782)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 # - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Downing/MaffucciClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Maffucci (USA)/Jack Dunham (USA)/Dick Barbour (USA)Result: 7th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (2:21.724)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-2 - Mazda 2R RotaryRS
Richard J. DunhamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard J. Dunham (USA)/Dale Whittington (USA)
listed, never drove:
Bill Whittington (USA)
Result: did not start
Grid: 14th (2:21.588)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car is not available on a photoDatsun 510 - Datsun RS
Ray Reed-
-
Driven by: Keith Lawhorn (USA)/William Kleiber (USA)Result: did not start
Grid: 81st (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The car is not available on a photoAMC Concord # - AMC RS
Kal Showket (USA)-
-
Driven by: Durrell Kirkland (USA)/Kal Showket (USA)
DNS:
John Jones (USA)
Result: 3rd (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st (2:23.297)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoDatsun 200SX - Datsun RS
Tampa Bay Racing-
Front-engined
Driven by: Charles Mendez (USA)/Craig Ross (USA)Result: 47th - did not finish
Grid: 18th (2:22.198)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoAMC PacerRS
Art Yarosh (USA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Art Yarosh (USA)/Marty Hinze (USA)/Russ Boy (USA)Result: 60th - did not finish
Grid: 45th (2:29.075)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoDatsun 200SX - Datsun RS
Performance InnovationsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rob McFarlin (USA)/Hurley Haywood (USA)Result: winner - (154.328 kph) - margin: 3 laps
Grid: 3rd (2:17.429)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: BF Goodrich
81The car is not available on a photoDatsun 510 - Datsun RS
George Hair-
-
Driven by: William Harris (USA)/George Hair (USA)Result: 35th (31 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 82nd (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoDatsun 710 - Datsun RS
North Star Racing-
-
Driven by: Corky Bell (USA)/Bill Johnson (USA)Result: 6th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (2:22.670)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Sub Tropic (USA)-
-
Driven by: Bill Bean (USA)/Ferrell Harris (USA)/Charles Kleinschmidt (USA)
DNS:
Elizabeth Kleinschmidt (USA)
Result: 68th - did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 64th (2:42.595)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Hoerr Brothers-
-
Driven by: Irv Hoerr (USA)/Scott Hoerr (USA)Result: 37th - did not finish (Wheel)
Grid: 4th (2:17.738)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
87The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Sub Tropic-
-
Driven by: Bill Starcevic (USA)/Dan Rice (USA)Result: 29th - did not finish
Grid: 36th (2:26.207)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88The car is not available on a photoDatsun 510 - Datsun RS
Hiram Cruz-
-
Driven by: Hiram Cruz (USA)/Albert Naon (USA)/Mandy Gonzalez (PR)Result: 19th (15 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 43rd (2:28.669)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
89The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Wayne Barker-
Front-engined
Driven by: Wayne Barker (USA)/Dave Jackson (USA)Result: 28th (25 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 60th (2:39.791)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
90The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
James BoboClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: James Bobo (USA)/Gary English (USA)Result: 21st (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 32nd (2:25.513)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car is not available on a photoFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
Jerry Reid-
Front-engined
Driven by: M. L. Speer (USA)/Jerry Reid (USA)/Mike Langlinais (USA)Result: 63rd - did not finish
Grid: 70th (3:17.156)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
92The car is not available on a photoDatsun 510 - Datsun RS
Jim Stricklin-
-
Driven by: Jim Stricklin (USA)/John Eckelberry (USA)Result: 42nd (41 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 65th (2:42.890)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
93The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Thomas Metzger-
Front-engined
Driven by: Thomas Metzger (USA)/Skip DeAscentis (USA)Result: 25th (23 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 63rd (2:42.473)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
94The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryRS
Jim NealonClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jim Nealon (USA)/Bill Jobe (USA)Result: 27th - did not finish
Grid: 27th (2:24.637)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
95The car is not available on a photoDodge Colt - Dodge RS
Autosport USA-
-
Driven by: Eric Morrow (USA)/Nick Moore (USA)Result: 30th (27 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 29th (2:24.877)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
96The car is not available on a photoBuick Skyhawk - Buick RS
Gene Felton-
-
Driven by: Luis Sereix (USA)/Javier Garcia (USA)/Tom Sheehy (USA)Result: did not start
Grid: 17th (2:21.992)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
98The car is not available on a photoAMC Gremlin - AMC L6 2v OHV 3082.5 cc N/ARS
Richard Kitchell-
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Kitchell (USA)/C. C. Canada (USA)
listed, never drove:
Clint Abernethy (USA)
Result: 16th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 30th (2:25.094)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
99The car is not available on a photoAMC SpiritRS
Kal Showket (USA)-
-
Driven by: Phil Currin (USA)/Kal Showket (USA)Result: 65th - did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 7th (2:18.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
11The car did not arrivePlymouth Citation - Plymouth RS
Don Yenko-
-
Drivers listed: Buzz Marcus (USA)/Don Yenko (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car did not arriveMazda RX-2 - Mazda 2R RotaryRS
Philip GutierrezClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Philip Gutierrez (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car did not arriveHonda Civic # - Honda RS
William L. Shaw-
-
Drivers listed: Bill Shaw (USA)/Bud Cashen (USA)/Randy Blue (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car did not arriveHonda Civic # - Honda RS
William L. Shaw-
-
Drivers listed: Bill Shaw (USA)/Bud Cashen (USA)/Nort Northam (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car did not arriveFord Pinto - Ford N/ARS
H. W. Alexander-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: H. W. Alexander (USA)/David Brown (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car did not arriveAMC SpiritRS
Ralph Cameron-
-
Drivers listed: Guy Church (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
97The car did not arriveFord Mustang - Ford RS
David Obenauer-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: David Obenauer (USA)/Steve Jones (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
1 - Maserati MC12 GT1 #002/15439 - Vitaphone Racing Team
Donations
Recommended