(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1963
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1963
Event: ADAC 1000 km Rennen NürburgringDate: 19.5.1963
Track: Nürburgring Nordschleife (D), 22.810 kmsDistance: 1000 kilometresAttendance: unknown

Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: cold, intermittent rain

Entered: 93

Practiced: 74

Started: 67

Classified: 31

Prototype GT - +3000 (P+3.0)
Prototype GT - 3000 (P3.0)
Prototype GT - 2000 (P2.0)
Prototype GT - 1300 (P1.3)
Prototype GT - 8500 (P850)
Grand Touring +3000 (GT+3.0)
Grand Touring 3000 (Gt3.0)
Grand Touring 2500 (GT2.5)
Grand Touring 2000 (GT2.0)
Grand Touring 1600 (GT1.6)
Grand Touring 1300 (GT1.3)
Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: H-J Roegler (41), Neil P. Albaugh (4), Thomas Hardy (2), Jeroen Zwaanenburg (1) and Karl-Heinz Adelberg (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 29/01/2006 Last photo update on this page: 29/04/2016
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
11 - Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero - AbarthAbarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero # - Abarth L4 2v DOHC 1288 cc N/AGT1.3
Abarth (I)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Mauro Bianchi (B)/Eberhard Mahle (D)
DNS:
Teddy Pilette (B)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 11th (10:07.300)
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
22 - Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero - AbarthAbarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero - Abarth L4 2v DOHC 1288 cc N/AGT1.3
AbarthClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Gianni Balzarini (I)/Lorenzo Bandini (I)
DNS:
Vincenzo Arena (I)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 21st (10:22.700)
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
33 - Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero - AbarthAbarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero - Abarth L4 2v DOHC 1288 cc N/AGT1.3
AbarthClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Hans Herrmann (D)/Lucien Bianchi (B)Result: did not finish (Ignition)
Grid: 23rd (10:24.600)
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
66 - Lotus Elite #EB 1460 (Bristol) - Team EliteLotus Elite #EB 1460 (Bristol) - Climax FWE 400-41-9365 L4 2v OHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.3
Team Elite (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: David Hobbs (GB)/Trevor Taylor (GB)
DNS:
John Wagstaff (GB)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 17th (10:16.400)
Colours: light (+darker)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
77 - Lotus Elite #EB 1678 (Bristol) - Team EliteLotus Elite #EB 1678 (Bristol) - Climax FWE 400-41-10380 L4 2v OHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.3
Team Elite (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Wagstaff (GB)/Gil Baird (GB)/Trevor Taylor (GB)/David Hobbs (GB)
listed, never drove:
Pat Fergusson (GB)
Result: 9th 1st in GT1.3 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (10:22.100)
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 24/12/2010Photo by courtesy of: Karl-Heinz Adelberg
1212 - Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ - Rudolf MoserAlfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AGT1.3
Rudolf MoserClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rudolf Wilhelm Moser (D)/Hans-Helmuth Hespen (D)Result: 34th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 45th (11:13.700)
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
1818 - Alpine A108 Renault - Automobiles AlpineAlpine A108 - Renault 1000 cc N/AP1.3
Automobiles AlpineClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: René Richard (F)/Henri Grandsire (F)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 68th (12:45.600)
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
2121 - Porsche 356B 1600 GS - LufthansaPorsche 356B 1600 GS - Porsche 1600 cc N/AGT1.6
LufthansaClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Robert Huhn (D)/"Robert Schwartz" (D)Result: 14th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 30th (10:46.200)
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
2222 - Porsche 356B 1600 GS Carrera - "Karl Moor"Porsche 356B Carrera 1600 GS - Porsche F4 2v DOHC 1600 cc N/AGT1.6
"Karl Moor"-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Hans-Dieter Blatzheim (D)/Günther Wellensiek (D)
listed, never drove:
Peter Therstappen (D)
Result: 20th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 44th (11:09.800)
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
2424 - Porsche 356B 1600 GS Carrera - Richard StoopPorsche 356B Carrera 1600 GS - Porsche F4 2v DOHC 1600 cc N/AGT1.6
Richard StoopClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Dickie Stoop (GB)/Robin Benson (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 34th (10:57.900)
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
2626 - Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL #1020 - Paul-Ernst StrählePorsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL #1020 - Porsche F4 2v DOHC 1600 cc N/AGT1.6
Paul-Ernst SträhleClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Gerhard Koch (D)/Paul Ernst Strähle (D)Result: 10th 1st in GT1.6 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 25th (10:34.400)
Colours: lighter (+darker)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3131 - Porsche 356B 2000 GS GT #122 991 - Porsche System EngineeringPorsche 356B Carrera 2000 GS/GT #122 991 - Porsche F4 2v DOHC 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
Porsche System Engineering (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Hans Walter (D)/Ben Pon (NL)/Herbert Linge (D)/Edgar Barth (DDR)Result: 4th 1st in GT2.0 (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (10:12.100)
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3434 - AC Ace Bristol - Guy SavoyeAC Ace - Bristol L6 OHV 1971 cc N/AGT2.0
Guy SavoyeOpen bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Guy Savoye (F)/"Mardro" (F)Result: 35th - did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 48th (11:19.300)
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
4242 - Morgan Plus 4 SS - Chris LawrenceMorgan Plus 4 Super Sports - N/AGT2.5
Chris LawrenceOpen bodywork with separated mudguards
Front-engined
Driven by: Rob Slotemaker (NL)/Hugh Braithwaite (GB)
listed, never drove:
Chris Lawrence (GB), Robin Carnegie (GB)
Result: 26th 1st in GT2.5 (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 33rd (10:55.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 09/04/2011Photo by courtesy of: Jeroen Zwaanenburg
4444 - Morgan Plus 4 SS - Chris LawrenceMorgan Plus 4 Super Sports # - Triumph N/AGT2.5
Chris Lawrence (GB)Open bodywork with separated mudguards
Front-engined
Driven by: Pip Arnold (GB)/Robin Carnegie (GB)
listed, never drove:
Adrian Dence (GB)
Result: 28th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 54th (11:30.700)
Colours: dark (+light)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
4646 - Ferrari 250 GTO #3943GT - Pierre NobletFerrari 250 GTO #3943GT - Ferrari V12 3000 cc N/AGT3.0
Pierre NobletClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Pierre Noblet (B)/Jean Guichet (F)Result: 2nd 1st in GT3.0 (7m45s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (9:52.600)
Colours: red (+white/blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5959 - Ferrari 250 GT SWB Drogo #2053GT - Ecurie FrancorchampsFerrari 250 GT SWB Drogo #2053GT - Ferrari V12 3000 cc N/AGT3.0
Ecurie Francorchamps (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: "Eldé" (B)/Gérald Langlois van Ophem (B)Result: 5th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th (10:12.400)
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
6767 - Jaguar E-type Lightweight #S850662 - Peter LindnerJaguar E-type Lightweight #S850662 - Jaguar XK L6 DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT+3.0
Peter LindnerClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Lindner (D)/Peter Nöcker (D)Result: did not finish (Oil pressure)
Grid: 8th (9:57.800)
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: Neil P. Albaugh and H-J Roegler
7979 - Martini - BMW - Walter SchneiderMartini - BMW 850 cc N/AP850
Walter SchneiderClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Walter Schneider (D)/Anton Fischhaber (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 42nd (11:09.200)
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
8080 - Ginetta G6 DKW - Peter RubyGinetta G6 - DKW N/AP850
Peter RubyOpen bodywork
-
Driven by: Wolf-Dieter Mantzel (D)/Peter Ruby (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 59th (11:37.600)
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
8585 - René Bonnet Djet - René BonnetRené Bonnet Djet - N/AP1.3
René BonnetClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Philippe Dubourg (F)/Jean-Pierre Manzon (F)Result: did not finish
Grid: 60th (11:43.700)
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
8989 - René Bonnet Djet - René BonnetRené Bonnet Djet - N/AP1.3
René BonnetClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Bruno Basini (I)/Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)Result: did not finish
Grid: 50th (11:19.800)
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
9191 - Abarth 1300 S - AbarthAbarth 1300 S - 1300 cc N/AP1.3
AbarthOpen bodywork
-
Driven by: Tommy Spychiger (CH)/Teddy Pilette (B)
DNS:
Lucien Bianchi (B), Mauro Bianchi (B)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 18th (10:19.400)
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
9494 - Austin-Healey Sprite - Christabel CarlisleAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 1300 cc N/AP1.3
Christabel CarlisleClosed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Clive Baker (GB)/Christabel Carlisle (GB)Result: 17th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 47th (11:18.400)
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
100100 - Porsche 718 GTR #046 - Porsche System EngineeringPorsche 718 GTR #046 - Porsche F8 2000 cc N/AP2.0
Porsche System Engineering (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jo Bonnier (S)/Phil Hill (USA)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 4th (9:27.300)
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: Neil P. Albaugh and H-J Roegler
101101 - Porsche 718 WRS #047 - Porsche System EngineeringPorsche 718 WRS #047 - Porsche F8 2000 cc N/AP2.0
Porsche System Engineering (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Edgar Barth (DDR)/Herbert Linge (D)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 3rd (9:25.700)
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
110110 - Ferrari 250 P #0812 - SpA Ferrari SEFACFerrari 250 P #0812 - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AP3.0
SpA Ferrari SEFAC (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Surtees (GB)/Willy Mairesse (B)Result: winner - (133.433 kph) - margin: 7m45s000
Grid: 1st (9:13.100)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: Neil P. Albaugh and H-J Roegler
111111 - Ferrari 250 P #0810 - SpA Ferrari SEFACFerrari 250 P #0810 - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AP3.0
SpA Ferrari SEFAC (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)/Mike Parkes (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 2nd (9:21.100)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
112112 - Ferrari 250 TRI/61 #0792TR - Scuderia SerenissimaFerrari 250 TRI/61 #0792TR - Ferrari V12 3000 cc N/AP3.0
Scuderia SerenissimaOpen bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Carlo Mario Abate (I)/Umberto Maglioli (I)Result: 3rd (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (9:56.400)
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
115115 - Lola Mk.6 GT Ford #LGT-1 - Lola CarsLola Mk.6 GT #LGT-1 - Ford V8 4700 cc N/AP+3.0
Lola Cars (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Tony Maggs (ZA)/Bob Olthoff (ZA)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 9th (10:00.100)
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/04/2016Photo by courtesy of: Neil P. Albaugh, H-J Roegler and Thomas Hardy
No photos available:
9The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AGT1.3
Louis Morand-
Front-engined
Driven by: Armand Schäfer (CH)/André Knörr (CH)
listed, never drove:
Louis Morand (CH), Jacques Calderari (CH)
Result: 23rd (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 36th (10:59.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoLotus Elite #EB 1624 (Bristol) - Climax FWE 400-41-10372 L4 2v OHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.3
Roger Nathan (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Gordon Jones (GB)/Roger Nathan (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 32nd (10:54.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AGT1.3
Horst Estler-
Front-engined
Driven by: Horst Estler (D)/Fritz Jüttner (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 51st (11:21.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AGT1.3
Hans-Dieter Dechent-
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Dieter Dechent (D)/Rigo Steffen (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 53rd (11:28.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoMG Midget - BMC 1300 cc N/AGT1.3
Richard W. Jacobs-
Front-engined
Driven by: Alan Foster (GB)/Keith Greene (GB)Result: 15th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 37th (10:59.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoMG Midget - BMC 1300 cc N/AGT1.3
Richard W. Jacobs-
Front-engined
Driven by: Andrew Hedges (GB)/Christopher Martyn (GB)Result: 13th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 31st (10:52.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoPorsche 356B Carrera 1600 GS - Porsche F4 2v DOHC N/AGT1.6
Harry Merkel-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Harry Merkel (D)/Sepp Liebl (D)
listed, never drove:
Bastel Fischer (D)
Result: 37th (16 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 63rd (11:54.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoPorsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL # - Porsche F4 2v DOHC 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
Scuderia Filipinetti (CH)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Hans Kühnis (CH)/Heinz Schiller (CH)Result: 12th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (10:34.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoPorsche 356B Carrera 2000 GS - Porsche F4 2v DOHC N/AGT2.0
Ben Pon-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Eberhard Rank (D)/Rolf Wütherich (D)
DNS:
Ben Pon (NL)
Result: did not finish
Grid: 40th (11:02.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoPorsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL #1018 - Porsche F4 2v DOHC 1600 cc N/AGT2.0
Porsche System Engineering (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Sepp Greger (D)/Günther Klass (D)
DNS:
Hans Walter (D)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 19th (10:21.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoPorsche 356B Carrera 2000 GS - Porsche F4 2v DOHC 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
Hessen-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ludwig Walter (D)/Ulrich Rose (D)Result: 19th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 41st (11:04.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoPorsche 356B 2000 GS - Porsche N/AGT2.0
Emile-Claude Clemens-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Emile-Claude Clemens (B)/Marcel van Bierbeek (B)
DNS:
In Roba (B)
Result: did not finish
Grid: 29th (10:44.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoVolvo PV 444 - Volvo L4 OHV N/AGT2.0
Volvo Germany-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jochen Neerpasch (D)/Herbert Schultze (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 49th (11:19.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoVolvo P1800 - Volvo B18 N/AGT2.0
Karl vom Kothen-
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl vom Kothen (D)/Karl-Friedrich Kronenberg (D)Result: 27th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 62nd (11:50.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoVolvo PV 444 - Volvo B18 L4 OHV N/AGT2.0
Willi Martini-
Front-engined
Driven by: Josef Maassen (D)/Friedhelm Theissen (D)Result: 21st (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 57th (11:36.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoLancia Flaminia Zagato # - Lancia 2500 cc N/AGT2.5
Anatoly Arutunoff (USA)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Tom Davis/Bill Pryor (USA)
listed, never drove:
Anatoly Arutunoff (USA)
Result: 33rd (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 69th (12:48.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoMorgan Plus 4 Super Sports - N/AGT2.5
Chris Lawrence-
Front-engined
Driven by: Adrian Dence (GB)/Billy Blydenstein (GB)/Leonard Bridge (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 52nd (11:24.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO #3767GT - Ferrari V12 3000 cc N/AGT3.0
David Piper (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: David Piper (GB)/Ed Cantrell (USA)
listed, never drove:
John Cannon (CDN)
Result: 6th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (10:13.100)
Colours: dark green (+yellow)
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO #3809GT - Ferrari V12 3000 cc N/AGT3.0
Kalman von Csazy (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Kalman von Csazy (CH)/Karl Foitek (CH)Result: 30th - did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 16th (10:14.900)
Colours: red (+white/green)
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO #3909GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Scuderia Filipinetti (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heini Walter (CH)/Herbert Müller (CH)
DNS:
Jo Siffert (CH)
Result: did not finish (Con rod)
Grid: 5th (9:50.200)
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GT SWB #1807GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Günther Lohsträter-
Front-engined
Driven by: Günther Lohsträter (D)/Helmut Felder (D)Result: 7th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd (10:24.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO #4153GT - Ferrari V12 N/AGT3.0
Ecurie Francorchamps-
Front-engined
Driven by: "Jean Beurlys" (B)
listed, never drove:
Pierre Dumay (F)
Result: did not start
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO #3647GT - Ferrari V12 3000 cc N/AGT3.0
Scuderia Centro Sud-
Front-engined
Driven by: Tommy Hitchcock (USA)/Zourab Tchkotoua (E)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 15th (10:13.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type Lightweight #S850663 - Jaguar XK L6 DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT+3.0
Peter Lumsden-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Lumsden (GB)/Peter Sargent (GB)Result: 32nd - did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 10th (10:00.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type - Jaguar XK L6 DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT+3.0
Peter Lindner-
Front-engined
Driven by: Werner Fleck (D)/Klaus Vehling (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 35th (10:58.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type - Jaguar XK L6 DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT+3.0
Christophorus-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ulrich Therstappen (D)/Joseph Ruthardt (D)Result: 16th 1st in GT+3.0 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 27th (10:40.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type - Jaguar XK L6 DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT+3.0
Maurice Caillet-
Front-engined
Driven by: Maurice Caillet (CH)/Pierre de Siebenthal (CH)
listed, never drove:
Edmond Laub (CH)
Result: 31st (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 58th (11:37.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type - Jaguar XK L6 DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT+3.0
Max Werner-
Front-engined
Driven by: Max Werner (D)/Norman Olsen (D)Result: 18th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 38th (11:00.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car is not available on a photoMartini - BMW 850 cc N/AP850
Willi Martini (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Heinz Schreiber (D)/Hubert Hahne (D)Result: 29th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 64th (11:55.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoMartini - BMW 850 cc N/AP850
Willi Martini (D)-
-
Driven by: Heinrich Hülbüsch (D)/Georg Bialas (D)
listed, never drove:
Hubert Hahne (D)
Result: 25th 1st in P850 (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 66th (12:11.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 700 S - Fiat L4 N/AP850
Abarth-
-
Driven by: Ernesto Prinoth (I)/Herbert Demetz (I)Result: did not start
Grid: 65th (12:10.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car is not available on a photoRené Bonnet Djet - 1100 cc N/AP1.3
René Bonnet-
-
Driven by: Fernand Carpentier (F)/Pierre Monneret (F)
DNS:
Robert Bouharde (F)
Result: did not finish (Front suspension)
Grid: 46th (11:18.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
87The car is not available on a photoRené Bonnet Djet - 1100 cc N/AP1.3
René Bonnet (F)-
-
Driven by: Jean Vinatier (F)/Gérard Laureau (F)
listed, never drove:
Pierre Monneret (F), "Bagrit" (F)
Result: 36th (16 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 39th (11:01.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88The car is not available on a photoRené Bonnet Djet - Panhard 1100 cc N/AP1.3
René Bonnet-
-
Driven by: Roland Charrière (F)/Robert Bouharde (F)
listed, never drove:
Roger Masson (F)
Result: 22nd (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 61st (11:44.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
92The car is not available on a photoAlpine M63 #1701 - Renault twin-cam L4 996 cc N/AP1.3
Automobiles AlpineClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: José Rosinski (F)/Lloyd Casner (USA)
listed, never drove:
Franco Birchler (CH), Bernard Boyer (F)
Result: 11th 1st in P1.3 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 28th (10:41.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
95The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AP1.3
Radbourne RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Anstead (GB)/Peter Clarke (GB)Result: did not start
Grid: 55th (11:31.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
97The car is not available on a photoDeep Sanderson 301 - BMC N/AP1.3
Chris Lawrence-
-
Driven by: Chris Spender (GB)/Chris Lawrence (GB)
DNS:
Rob Slotemaker (NL)
Result: did not finish (Differential)
Grid: 67th (12:11.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
98The car is not available on a photoASA 1000 GT - ASA L4 OHC N/AP1.3
ASA-
Front-engined
Driven by: Giorgio Bassi (I)/Carlo Facetti (I)Result: did not start (Not race ready)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
99The car is not available on a photoASA 1000 GT - ASA L4 OHC N/AP1.3
ASA-
Front-engined
Driven by: "Matich" (I)/Bruno Deserti (I)Result: did not start (Not race ready)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
102The car is not available on a photoAbarth 2000 # - 2000 cc N/AP2.0
Abarth-
-
Driven by: Hans Herrmann (D)/Lucien Bianchi (B)
listed, never drove:
Tommy Spychiger (CH)
Result: did not start (Handling)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
106The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AGT1.6
Jolly Club (I)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Alessandro Arcioni (I)/Carlo Zuccoli (I)Result: 24th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 56th (11:33.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
107The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AGT1.6
Jolly Club (I)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Carlo Facetti (I)/Andrea Vianini (RA)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 43rd (11:09.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
108The car is not available on a photoLotus Elan Costin - N/AP2.0
Stirling Moss-
Front-engined
Driven by: Innes Ireland (GB)/John Whitmore (GB)Result: did not start (Not race ready)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
113The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GT SWB Drogo #2735GT - Ferrari V12 3000 cc N/AP3.0
Chris Kerrison (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris Kerrison (GB)/Mike Salmon (GB)
listed, never drove:
Jack Fairman (GB)
Result: 8th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (10:36.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
114The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 P #0814 - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AP3.0
SpA Ferrari SEFAC (I)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Nino Vaccarella (I)
listed, never drove:
Lorenzo Bandini (I)
Result: did not start (Accident in practice)
Grid: (no time)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
4The car did not arriveAbarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero - Abarth L4 2v DOHC 1288 cc N/AGT1.3
Scuderia Centro Sud-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Giorgio Acutis (I)/Giancarlo Castellina (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car did not arriveLotus Elite #EB 1885 (Bristol) - Climax FWE 400-41-10381 L4 2v OHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.3
Team Elite (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Trevor Taylor (GB)/Clive Hunt (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car did not arriveLotus Elite - Climax FWE L4 2v OHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.3
Hanns Graf-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Hanns Graf (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car did not arriveLotus Elite - Climax FWE L4 2v OHC 1216 cc N/AGT1.3
Adrien de Ghellinck-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Adrien de Ghellinck (B)/Frederic de Jamblinne (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car did not arrivePorsche 356B 2000 GS - Porsche GT2.0
Helmut Zick-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Helmut Zick (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car did not arriveFerrari 250 GT - Ferrari N/AGT3.0
Leman-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Gérard Spinedi (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car did not arriveFerrari 250 GTO - Ferrari V12 N/AGT3.0
Juan-Manuel Bordeu-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Juan-Manuel Bordeu (RA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car did not arriveFerrari 250 GTO - Ferrari V12 N/AGT3.0
Scuderia St. Ambroeus-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Gianni Bulgari (I)/Maurizio Grana (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car did not arriveFerrari 250 GT - Ferrari N/AGT3.0
Helmut Zick-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Hans-Georg Plaut (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car did not arriveFerrari 250 GTO - Ferrari V12 N/AGT3.0
Erich Bitter-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Erich Bitter (D)/Bernd Degener (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car did not arriveRené Bonnet DjetP850
René Bonnet-
-
Drivers listed: Gérard Laureau (F)/Jean-Pierre Beltoise (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car did not arriveBMW 700 Spezial - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AP850
Jean Laroche-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Jean Laroche (F)/Pierre Labet (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
90The car did not arriveGSM Delta - Ford P1.3
Ralph Buschhaus de Laforest-
-
Drivers listed: Ralph Buschhaus de Laforest (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
93The car did not arriveAustin-Healey Sprite - BMC A series L4 N/AP1.3
Tartaruga-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: "Ray Brown" (GB)/Peter Scherrer (CH)/Rico Steinemann (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
96The car did not arriveMCA Jetstar - VW P1.3
Peter Ochs-
-
Drivers listed: Peter Ochs (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
103The car did not arrivePorsche 718 RS # - Porsche N/AP2.0
Scuderia Filipinetti (CH)-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Heini Walter (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
104The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo P2.0
Scuderia Filipinetti (CH)-
-
Drivers listed: Herbert Müller (CH)/Armand Schäfer (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
105The car did not arriveLotus 23 B #23-S-88 - Ford N/AP2.0
Lotus Sweden (S)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Anders Josephson (S)/Björn Atterberg (S)Result: did not arrive (Car not delivered yet)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: H-J Roegler (7)
Additional Photo - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1963 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1963 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1963 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1963 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1963 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1963 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1963 
Random Photo
54 - Porsche 935 K3 #009 0002 (Kremer) - Porsche Kremer Racing
Donations
Recommended
News