(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > DRM Zolder Westfalen-Pokal 1978
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - DRM Zolder Westfalen-Pokal 1978
Event: Int. 12. ADAC-Westfalen-Pokal-Rennen ZolderDate: 20.8.1978
Track: Zolder (B), 4.284 kmsDistance: unknownAttendance: unknown

DRM Zolder Westfalen-Pokal

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 49

Practiced: unknown

Started: 37

Classified: 31

Division I (Div.I) : P:18, ST:18, CL:15

Division II (Div.II) : P:19, ST:19, CL:16

Entry List
Entry List - DRM Zolder Westfalen-Pokal 1978
Photos by courtesy of: Marc Boels (47)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 04/10/2007 Last photo update on this page: 14/06/2016
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions
22 - Porsche 935/77A #930 890 0013 - Vaillant Kremer TeamPorsche 935/77A #930 890 0013 - Porsche 930/72; no:698 0025 F6 TurboDiv.I
Vaillant Kremer Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Bob Wollek (F)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 4th in Div.I race
Colours: green (+violet/orange/red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 14/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
55 - Porsche 935/77A #930 890 0017 - Jägermeister Max Moritz TeamPorsche 935/77A #930 890 0017 - Porsche 930/72; no:698 0023 F6 TurboDiv.I
Jägermeister Max Moritz Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Manfred Schurti (FL)Result: winner in race Div.I - (159.780 kph) - margin: 1m07s700
Grid: 1st in Div.I race (1:31.400)
Colours: orange
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 14/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
5050 - BMW 320 Turbo #E21-R1-23 - Würth-HAT TeamBMW 320 Turbo #E21-R1-23 - BMW /GS (1.4T/HAT) L4 2000 cc N/ADiv.II
Würth-HAT Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Manfred Winkelhock (D)Result: 8th in race Div.II (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd in Div.II race
Colours: white/dark blue/red
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 14/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
5252 - Ford Capri Turbo #001/78 (Zakspeed) - Mampe-Ford Zakspeed TeamFord Capri Turbo #001/78 (Zakspeed) - Ford /Zakspeed L4 2xOHC 1427 cc KKKDiv.II
Mampe-Ford Zakspeed Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Hans Heyer (D)Result: 3rd in race Div.II (33s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 1st in Div.II race (1:34.500)
Colours: black/yellow (+red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 14/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
5353 - Ford Escort - Mampe-Ford Zakspeed TeamFord Escort # - Ford /Zakspeed L4 2000 cc N/ADiv.II
Mampe-Ford Zakspeed Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Armin Hahne (D)Result: 2nd in race Div.II (11s800 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd in Div.II race
Colours: black/yellow (+red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 14/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
5555 - BMW 320 Turbo - Sachs-SportingBMW 320 Turbo # - BMW /Schnitzer L4 1400 cc TurboDiv.II
Sachs-Sporting (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harald Ertl (A)Result: 4th in race Div.II (50s900 behind the winner)
Grid: 4th in Div.II race
Colours: white (+blue/orange)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 14/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
5757 - BMW 320 #E21-R1-08 - Team GS-Tuning/Fruit of the Loom, Autohaus Gerhard SchneiderBMW 320 #E21-R1-08 - BMW L4 2000 cc N/ADiv.II
Team GS-Tuning/Fruit of the Loom, Autohaus Gerhard Schneider (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Markus Höttinger (A)Result: winner in race Div.II - (155.180 kph) - margin: 11s800
Grid: 5th in Div.II race
Colours: blue
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 14/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
5959 - BMW 320 Turbo - Karl-Heinz BeckerBMW 320 Turbo # - BMW /Becker L4 1400 cc TurboDiv.II
Karl-Heinz Becker (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl-Heinz Becker (D)Result: 7th in race Div.II (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 6th in Div.II race
Colours: red (+white/blue)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 14/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
6161 - BMW 320 Turbo - Team-HeideggerBMW 320 Turbo # - BMW L4 1400 cc TurboDiv.II
Team-Heidegger (FL)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walter Brun (CH)Result: 5th in race Div.II (1m17s500 behind the winner)
Grid: 18th in Div.II race
Colours: white/red
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 14/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
7171 - BMW 320 - Lothar WagnerBMW 320 # - BMW L4 N/ADiv.II
Lothar Wagner (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lothar Wagner (D)Result: 13th in race Div.II (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th in Div.II race
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 14/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
7474 - BMW 320 #E21-R1-17 - Gustav FischerBMW 320 #E21-R1-17 - BMW L4 Div.II
Gustav Fischer (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gustav Fischer (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 9th in Div.II race
Colours: red (+light blue/yellow/white)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 14/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
7575 - BMW 320 - Helmut BrossBMW 320 - BMW Div.II
Helmut BrossClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Pierre Dieudonné (B)Result: did not start
Colours: white (+blue)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 14/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
8080 - Ford Escort - Mampe-Ford Zakspeed TeamFord Escort - Ford /Zakspeed N/ADiv.II
Mampe-Ford Zakspeed Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Thomas Datzmann (D)Result: did not start
Colours: black/yellow (+red)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 14/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
8585 - BMW 320 - EPN-Automobilsport PrüserBMW 320 # - BMW L4 N/ADiv.II
EPN-Automobilsport PrüserClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walter Prüser (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 12th in Div.II race
Colours: red/blue (+white)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 14/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
8686 - BMW 320 - Heinz-Jürgen DahmenBMW 320 # - BMW L4 N/ADiv.II
Heinz-Jürgen DahmenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinz-Jörgen Dahmen (D)Result: 11th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th in Div.II race
Colours: white (+blue/red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 14/06/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoToyota Celica LB Turbo # - Toyota 2100 cc KKKDiv.I
Toyota Deutschland, Optische Werke G. Rodenstock (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rolf Stommelen (D)Result: did not finish (Drive shaft)
Grid: 6th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935/77A #930 890 0012 - Porsche 930/72; no:698 0025 F6 TurboDiv.I
Porsche Kremer Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Dieter Schornstein (D)Result: 5th in race Div.I (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 9th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935/77A #930 890 0022 - Porsche 930/72; no:698 0031 F6 TurboDiv.I
Minolta Kremer Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: "John Winter" (D)Result: 6th in race Div.I (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 10th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935/77A #930 890 0015 - Porsche 930/72; no:698 0030 F6 TurboDiv.I
Weisberg Gelo Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Toine Hezemans (NL)Result: 15th in race Div.I - did not finish (Halfshaft)
Grid: 2nd in Div.I race
Colours: red (+yellow/white)
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935/77A #930 890 0011 - Porsche 930/72; no:698 0021 F6 TurboDiv.I
Weisberg Gelo Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: John Fitzpatrick (GB)Result: 2nd in race Div.I (1m07s700 behind the winner)
Grid: 5th in Div.I race
Colours: red (+yellow/white)
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935/77A #930 890 0020 - Porsche 930/72; no:698 0026 F6 TurboDiv.I
Weisberg Gelo Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Klaus Ludwig (D)Result: 9th in race Div.I - did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 3rd in Div.I race
Colours: red (+yellow/white)
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935/77A #930 890 0014 - Porsche 930/72; no:698 0027 F6 TurboDiv.I
Konrad Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Volkert Merl (D)Result: 4th in race Div.I (1m25s400 behind the winner)
Grid: 7th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 #930 770 0908 - Porsche F6 TurboDiv.I
Scorpio Racing (NL)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Henri van Oorschot (NL)Result: 3rd in race Div.I (1m09s500 behind the winner)
Grid: 8th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 #930 670 0159 - Porsche F6 TurboDiv.I
Scorpio Racing (NL)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Toon Suykerbuyk (NL)Result: 7th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoPorsche 930 # - Porsche F6 TurboDiv.I
Autohaus Max Moritz (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Horst Schmid (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 18th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 Carrera RSR # - Porsche 911/75 F6 Div.I
Peter Pospieszczyk (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Pospieszczyk (D)Result: 13th in race Div.I (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoFerrari 308 GTB LM # - Ferrari V8 2953 cc N/ADiv.I
Maurice Dantinne (B)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Maurice Dantinne (B)Result: 14th in race Div.I (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 Carrera - Porsche 911/75 F6 Div.I
Thierry Pettier (F)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Thierry Pettier (F)Result: 12th in race Div.I (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 Carrera RSR # - Porsche 911/75 F6 Div.I
Pallvano CorseClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Marco Vanoli (CH)Result: 10th in race Div.I (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoPorsche 934 #930 670 0168 - Porsche F6 TurboDiv.I
Jägermeister Racing Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Edgar Dören (D)Result: 8th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 Carrera RS # - Porsche F6 N/ADiv.I
Norddeutscher AutomobilclubClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Gerhard Happel (D)Result: 11th in race Div.I (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford /Zakspeed Div.II
Mampe-Ford Zakspeed TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Siegfried Müller, Jr. (D)Result: 10th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55TThe car is not available on a photoBMW 320 Turbo # - BMW /Schnitzer L4 1400 cc TurboDiv.II
Sachs-Sporting (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harald Ertl (A)Result: practiced only (T-car)
Grid: T-car
Colours: white (+blue/orange)
Tyres: unknown
77The car is not available on a photoAlpine A110 1600 S # - Renault L4 1565 cc N/ADiv.II
Rob Redeker (NL)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Rob Redeker (NL)Result: 16th in race Div.II (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoAlpine A110 1600 S # - Renault L4 1565 cc N/ADiv.II
Albert Vanierschot (B)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Albert Vanierschot (B)Result: 9th in race Div.II (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Jakob Hürtgen (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jack Hürtgen (D)Result: 15th in race Div.II (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
83The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
ISM Efector Electronic EssenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Kuhlmann (D)Result: 14th in race Div.II (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Valvoline-Renngemeinschaft (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Franz-Josef Otten (D)Result: 12th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
JFM Efector Electronic EssenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rolf Rummel (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 13th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW /HAT L4 Div.II
Ecurie Basilisk (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walter Nussbaumer (CH)Result: 6th in race Div.II (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 8th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
11The car did not arrivePorsche 935/77A #930 890 0016 - Porsche 930/72; no:698 0024 F6 TurboDiv.I
Liqui Moly Equipe (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Reinhold Jöst (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car did not arrivePorsche 935 - Porsche Div.I
Porsche Kremer RacingClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car did not arrivePorsche 935 #930 770 0904 - Porsche F6 TurboDiv.I
Claude Haldi (CH)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Claude Haldi (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car did not arriveBMW 530i - BMW L6 2985 cc N/ADiv.I
Eddi Fresco (NL)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Eddy Fresco (NL)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car did not arriveOpel Commodore # - Opel L6 N/ADiv.I
Günter Ergenzinger (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Günter Ergenzinger (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car did not arriveBMW 320 # - BMW M12/Faltz L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
BMW Faltz EssenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Harald Grohs (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car did not arriveBMW 320 # - BMW M12/Faltz L4 N/ADiv.II
BMW-Faltz-EssenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Wolfgang Wolf (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car did not arriveBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC Div.II
Horst HenseClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Horst Hense (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car did not arriveBMW 320 # - BMW N/ADiv.II
Rhein-Ruhr-Racing-TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Dieter Hegels (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
87The car did not arriveBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
DMC, DürenClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Hans Schnock (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Marc Boels (5)
Additional Photo - DRM Zolder Westfalen-Pokal 1978 Additional Photo - DRM Zolder Westfalen-Pokal 1978 Additional Photo - DRM Zolder Westfalen-Pokal 1978 Additional Photo - DRM Zolder Westfalen-Pokal 1978 Additional Photo - DRM Zolder Westfalen-Pokal 1978 
Random Photo
55 - Pontiac Trans-Am - Huffaker Racing
Donations
Recommended
News