(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > Nürburgring 6 Hours 1968
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Nürburgring 6 Hours 1968
Event: Grosser Preis der Tourenwagen auf dem Nürburgring, Internationales 6-Stunden RennenDate: 7.7.1968
Track: Nürburgring Nordschleife (D), 22.835 kmsDistance: 6 hoursAttendance: unknown

Nürburgring 6 Hours

Start time: 10:00; Grid: rolling start; Weather: unknown

Entered: 116

Practiced: unknown

Started: 93

Finished:

Division 3 (Div.3)

Division 2 (Div.2)

Division 1 (Div.1)

Entry List
Entry List - Nürburgring 6 Hours 1968
Photos by courtesy of: H-J Roegler (103), Karl Janda (4), Porsche (2) and Rallye Racing (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 18/04/2014 Last photo update on this page: 27/02/2019
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
22 - Mercedes-Benz 300 SE - Fixo-Flex Sports TeamMercedes-Benz 300 SE - Mercedes-Benz L6 2996 cc N/ADiv.3
Fixo-Flex Sports Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alfred Katz (D)/Kurt Geiss (D)Result: disqualified
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
44 - Ford Mustang - Feyock Racing-TeamFord Mustang - Ford V8 N/ADiv.3
Feyock Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Fritzinger (D)/Friedhelm Meier (D)Result: finished, position unknown (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
88 - BMW 2002 - Bayer. Motorenwerke AGBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Bayer. Motorenwerke AG (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ernst Furtmayr (D)/Dieter Basche (D)
DNS:
Dieter Quester (A); listed, never drove: David Hobbs (GB)
Result: did not finish
Grid: 7th (9:51.300)
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
99 - BMW 2002 - Bayer. Motorenwerke AGBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Bayer. Motorenwerke AG (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Kurt Ahrens, Jr. (D)Dieter Quester (A)Result: 2nd (0s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (9:49.000)
Colours: light (+dark)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
1010 - BMW 2002 - Bayer. Motorenwerke AGBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Bayer. Motorenwerke AG (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hubert Hahne (D)/David Hobbs (GB)
DNS:
Dieter Quester (A); listed, never drove: Dieter Basche (D)
Result: winner - (135.500 kph) - margin: 0s200
Grid: 3rd (9:45.900)
Colours: light (+darker)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
1111 - Porsche 911 L - Helmut KlockePorsche 911 L - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/ADiv.3
Helmut Klocke (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Helmut Klocke (D)/Rainer Braun (D)Result: 8th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
1212 - Porsche 911 L - Dieter FröhlichPorsche 911 L - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/ADiv.3
Dieter Fröhlich (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Dieter Fröhlich (D)/Ben Pon (NL)Result: 4th (2m36s500 behind the winner)
Grid: 1st (9:40.700)
Colours: yellow (+black)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Porsche and H-J Roegler
1515 - Porsche 911 L - Auto-Kremer, Racing-TeamPorsche 911 L # - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/ADiv.3
Auto-Kremer, Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Erwin Kremer (D)/Willy Kauhsen (D)Result: 6th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (9:56.300)
Colours: red (+white/silver)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Rallye Racing and H-J Roegler
1616 - Porsche 911 L - NiggermeyerPorsche 911 L - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/ADiv.3
Niggermeyer (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Karl Niggermeyer (D)/Karl-Ludwig Bickmann (D)Result: 18th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
1717 - BMW 2002 - Schnitzer-Koepchen BMW-TuningBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Schnitzer-Koepchen BMW-Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Peter Koepchen (D)/Erich Bitter (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
1818 - Porsche 911 L - Bill BradleyPorsche 911 L - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/ADiv.3
Bill Bradley (GB)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Rico Steinemann (CH)/William Bradley (GB)
listed, never drove:
Vic Elford (GB)
Result: did not finish (Electrics)
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
1919 - Porsche 911 L - BP-Racing-ClubPorsche 911 L - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/ADiv.3
BP-Racing-Club (S)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Sven-Olof Gunnarsson (S)/Björn Rothstein (S)Result: 3rd (2m18s500 behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (9:51.800)
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
2020 - Porsche 911 L - Auto-Kremer Racing-TeamPorsche 911 L - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/ADiv.3
Auto-Kremer Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Helmut Kelleners (D)/Jürgen Neuhaus (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 2nd (9:45.200)
Colours: red (+yellow/blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: Porsche and H-J Roegler
2222 - Porsche 911 - Ferfried von HohenzollernPorsche 911 - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/ADiv.3
Ferfried von Hohenzollern (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ferfried von Hohenzollern (D)/Malte Huth (D)Result: did not finish (Piston)
Grid:
Colours: darker (+lighter)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
2323 - Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA-SA - Alfa Romeo DeutschlandAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA-SA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc s/cDiv.3
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Dieter Dechent (D)/Axel Sommer (D)
listed, never drove:
Siegfried Dau (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid: 14th
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
2424 - Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA-SA - Alfa Romeo DeutschlandAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA-SA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc s/cDiv.3
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lucien Bianchi (B)/Herbert Schultze (D)
listed, never drove:
Teodoro Zeccoli (I)
Result: did not finish (Fuel leak)
Grid: 6th (9:51.000)
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
2525 - Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA-SA - Alfa Romeo DeutschlandAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA-SA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc s/cDiv.3
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ignazio Giunti (I)/Nanni Galli (I)Result: 10th in Div.3
Grid: 4th (9:48.400)
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
2626 - Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA-SA - Alfa Romeo DeutschlandAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA-SA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc s/cDiv.3
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Mario Casoni (I)/Nino Vaccarella (I)
listed, never drove:
Lucien Bianchi (B)
Result: 5th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 13th
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
2828 - Porsche 911 LPorsche 911 L - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/ADiv.3
(GB)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Terry Hunter (GB)/Roy Pierpoint (GB)Result: 7th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3030 - BMW 2000 TI - Ing. J. u. H. Schnitzer, BMW-TuningBMW 2000 TI - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Ing. J. u. H. Schnitzer, BMW-Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Werner Christmann (D)/Helmut Marko (A)
listed, never drove:
Peter Hoffmann (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: light (+dark)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3131 - BMW 2002 - BMW-AlpinaBMW 2002 - BMW /Alpina L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
BMW-Alpina (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Günther Huber (A)/Nicolas Koob (L)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 11th (9:59.600)
Colours: dark (+lighter)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3333 - BMW 2002BMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Koster (NL)/Gijs van Lennep (NL)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: light/darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3434 - Ford Cortina Lotus - Sam GillbergFord Cortina Lotus - Ford L4 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
Sam Gillberg (S)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Johnny Lundberger (S)/Ulf Dahl (S)
listed, never drove:
Tommy Johannsson (S)
Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3535 - Ford Escort TC - Alan Mann Racing Ltd.Ford Escort TC - Ford L4 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
Alan Mann Racing Ltd. (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Arundell (GB)/Brian Muir (AUS)
listed, never drove:
Jochen Neerpasch (D), Dieter Glemser (D)
Result: did not finish (Head gasket)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3636 - Ford Escort TC - Alan Mann Racing Ltd.Ford Escort TC - Ford L4 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
Alan Mann Racing Ltd. (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Frank Gardner (AUS)/Dieter Glemser (D)Result: did not finish (Front suspension)
Grid: 10th (9:58.800)
Colours: darker (+light)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3737 - Ford Cortina Lotus Mk 2 - Frami Racing MaastrichtFord Cortina Lotus Mk.2 - Ford L4 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
Frami Racing Maastricht (NL)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Frans Lubin (NL)/Han Akersloot (NL)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: darker/light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3838 - BMW 1600 TI - Konrad RiemerBMW 1600 TI - BMW L4 1600 cc N/ADiv.2
Konrad Riemer (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Konrad Riemer (D)/Uwe Möller (D)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3939 - BMW 1600/2 - BMW-AlpinaBMW 1602 - BMW /Alpina L4 1573 cc N/ADiv.2
BMW-Alpina (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Bergner (D)/Helmut Pilz (D)
listed, never drove:
Rüdiger Faltz (D)
Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: lighter/dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
4444 - Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA - Alfa Romeo, DeutschlandAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Alfa Romeo, Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Teodoro Zeccoli (I)/Giorgio Pianta (I)Result: did not finish
Grid: 16th
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
4646 - Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA - Alfa Romeo, DeutschlandAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Alfa Romeo, Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Carlo Facetti (I)/Enrico Pinto (I)
listed, never drove:
Giancarlo Baghetti (I), Giuliano Facetti (I)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
4747 - Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA - Alfa Romeo, DeutschlandAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Alfa Romeo, Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Giampiero Biscaldi (I)/Anton Fischhaber (D)
listed, never drove:
Reinhardt Stenzel (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
4848 - Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA - Alfa Romeo, DeutschlandAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Alfa Romeo, Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Eymann (D)/Peter Peters (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5050 - BMW 1600/2 - Ing. J. u. H. Schnitzer, BMW-TuningBMW 1602 - BMW L4 1600 cc N/ADiv.2
Ing. J. u. H. Schnitzer, BMW-Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernd Henne (D)/Detlef Basche (D)Result: 12th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: light (+dark)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5151 - BMW 1600/2 - BMW-AlpinaBMW 1602 - BMW L4 1573 cc N/ADiv.2
BMW-Alpina (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walter Treser (D)/Helmut Bein (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5252 - Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA - Auto-FoxAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Auto-Fox (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Friedhelm Theissen (D)/Günther Selbach (D)Result: 16th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5454 - Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Autohaus R. Fred AltenhofenAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Autohaus R. Fred Altenhofen (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Toni Brenn (D)/Dieter Gleich (D)Result: 13th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5656 - Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Friedhelm CoenenAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Friedhelm Coenen (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Friedhelm Coenen (D)/Peter Berghausen (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5757 - Austin Mini Cooper S - American Competition EnterprisesAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
American Competition Enterprises (USA)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Gerry Marshall (GB)/Terry Finegan (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: lighter (+dark)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5858 - Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Hanns PohlmeyerAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Hanns Pohlmeyer (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hanns Pohlmeyer (D)/Karl-Heinz Becker (D)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5959 - Ford Escort 1300 GT - Team BroadspeedFord Escort 1300 GT - Ford L4 1298 cc N/ADiv.2
Team Broadspeed (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Fitzpatrick (GB)/Trevor Taylor (GB)Result: 10th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (10:17.900)
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
6060 - Ford Escort 1300 GT - Team BroadspeedFord Escort 1300 GT - Ford L4 1298 cc N/ADiv.2
Team Broadspeed (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris Craft (GB)/Roger Clark (GB)Result: 9th 1st in Div.2 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
6161 - BMC Mini Cooper S - Cooper Car Company Ltd.Morris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
Cooper Car Company Ltd. (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Rhodes (GB)/Gordon Spice (GB)Result: 14th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (10:17.100)
Colours: dark (+lighter)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
6262 - BMC Mini Cooper S - Cooper Car Company Ltd.Morris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
Cooper Car Company Ltd. (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Steve Neal (GB)/Paddy Hopkirk (IRL)Result: did not finish (Clutch)
Grid:
Colours: dark (+lighter)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
6363 - Morris Mini Cooper S - John LagodnyMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
John Lagodny (L)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: John Lagodny (L)/Dino Pizzinato (L)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
6464 - NSU TT - Theo MichelsNSU 1200 TT - NSU L4 N/ADiv.2
Theo Michels (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Theo Michels (D)/Axel-Rainer Houben (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
6565 - Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo Koepchen u. KerstenAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Alfa Romeo Koepchen u. Kersten (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Josef von Kerckerinck (D)/Mike Kranefuss (D)Result: 19th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
6666 - Austin Mini Cooper S - Martin James RidehalghAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
Martin James Ridehalgh (GB)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Martin Ridehalgh (GB)/Mike Pignéguy (GB)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
6868 - Morris Mini Cooper S - Fred GallionMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
Fred Gallion (L)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Fred Gallion (L)/Henri Konz (L)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: dark (+lighter)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
6969 - Fiat 124 - Ecurie HannoverFiat 124 - Fiat L4 1197 cc N/ADiv.2
Ecurie Hannover (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Rudolf Fiedler (D)/Hakan Hakansson (S)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
7171 - Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Manfred HartungAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Manfred Hartung (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Manfred Hartung (D)/Dieter Hegels (D)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
7272 - NSU TT - Renngemeinschaft LangenfeldNSU 1200 TT - NSU L4 N/ADiv.2
Renngemeinschaft Langenfeld (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Klaus Hackländer (D)/Jürgen Lenk (D)
listed, never drove:
Hannelore Werner (D); Ralf-B. Werner (D)
Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: lighter/dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
7575 - Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF - Jolly-Club MilanoLancia Fulvia HF - Lancia V4/12° DOHC 1296 cc N/ADiv.2
Jolly-Club Milano (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Raffaele Pinto (I)/Sandro Munari (I)
listed, never drove:
Carlo Facetti (I)
Result: 11th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark (+lighter)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
8383 - Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo DeutschlandAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Horst Eiteneuer (D)/Karl-Heinz Quirin (D)Result: 15th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark (+lighter)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
8787 - Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Grafo Racing TeamAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior # - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Grafo Racing Team (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jacques Demoulin (F)/Jean-Marie Jacquemin (B)Result: 20th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
8989 - NSU 1000 TT - Heinz BehrNSU 1000 TT - NSU L4 N/ADiv.2
Heinz Behr (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Heinz Behr (D)/Udo Starck (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 02/07/2014Photo by courtesy of: Karl Janda
9595 - Ford Anglia - Team BroadspeedFord Anglia - Ford L4 997 cc N/ADiv.1
Team Broadspeed (GB)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Brian Robinson (GB)/Yvette Fontaine (B)Result: did not finish (Oil tank/ accelerator broken)
Grid:
Colours: dark (+light)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
9898 - Fiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Scuderia Mirabella Mille MigliaFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 982 cc N/ADiv.1
Scuderia Mirabella Mille Miglia (I)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: "PAM" (I)/Alessandro Uberti (I)Result: disqualified
Grid:
Colours: lighter (+darker)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
100100 - MiniMini - BMC Div.1
Closed bodywork
-
Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: dark (+light)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
101101 - NSU 1000 TTS - Caltex Racing-TeamNSU 1000 TTS - NSU L4 996 cc N/ADiv.1
Caltex Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Thomas Ammerschläger (D)/Axel Bonin (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: lighter/dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
103103 - NSU 1000 TTS - Caltex Racing-TeamNSU 1000 TTS - NSU L4 996 cc N/ADiv.1
Caltex Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Carl-Jürgen Wirthmüller (D)/Alex Janda (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: Continental
Photo updated: 02/07/2014Photo by courtesy of: Karl Janda
104104 - Fiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Peter WisskirchenFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 982 cc N/ADiv.1
Peter Wisskirchen (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Wisskirchen (D)/Gerd Knözinger (D)Result: 4th in Div.1 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
105105 - Fiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Squadra Piloti BardahlFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 982 cc N/ADiv.1
Squadra Piloti Bardahl (CH)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Urs-Peter Dietrich (CH)/Eric Chapuis (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 02/07/2014Photo by courtesy of: Karl Janda
106106 - Fiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Stichts Racing-TeamFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 982 cc N/ADiv.1
Stichts Racing-Team (NL)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ab Goedemans (NL)/Toine Hezemans (NL)Result: 17th 1st in Div.1 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (10:22.800)
Colours: light (+darker)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
108108 - Morris Mini Cooper S 970Morris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 999 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Robin Searle (GB)/Terry Nichols (GB)Result: 5th in Div.1 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
111111 - Fiat-Abarth 850 TC - Karl-Heinz SchollFiat-Abarth 850 TC - Fiat L4 847 cc N/ADiv.1
Karl-Heinz Scholl (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Karl-Heinz Scholl (D)/Helmut Amelung (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
113113 - Fiat-Abarth 850 TC - Abarth u. Co.Fiat-Abarth 850 TC - Fiat L4 847 cc N/ADiv.1
Abarth u. Co. (I)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ed Swart (NL)/Maurizio Zanetti (I)Result: 3rd in Div.1 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
124124 - Steyr-Puch 650 TR - Caltex Racing-TeamSteyr-Puch 650 TR - F2 692 cc N/ADiv.1
Caltex Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Peter Matthieß (D)/Dieter Bohnhorst (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
126126 - Steyr-Puch 650 TR - Vereinigung Süddeutscher AutomobilsportlerSteyr-Puch 650 TR - F2 692 cc N/ADiv.1
Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Franz Eichhammer (D)/Hannes Haering (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 26/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
129129 - Steyr-Puch 650 TR II - Rolf KienenSteyr-Puch 650 TR II - F2 692 cc N/ADiv.1
Rolf Kienen (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Rolf Kienen (D)/Ernst Jüntgen (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 27/02/2019Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
No photos available:
32The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 L - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/ADiv.3
Alexander Nolte (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Heinz-Dieter Werner (D)/Alexander Nolte (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoFord Cortina GT - Ford L4 1498 cc N/ADiv.2
Squadra Tartaruga (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Scherrer (CH)/Alfred Bieber (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Dieter Weizinger (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Weizinger (D)/Wilhelm Bisterfeld (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
67The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
David Meer (GB)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: David Meer (GB)/Mike Jordan (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
Bosch Racing-Team Wien (A)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Lambert Hofer (A)/Niki Lauda (A)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoLancia Fulvia HF - Lancia V4/12° DOHC 1296 cc N/ADiv.2
Jolly-Club Milano (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roberto Angiolini (I)/Cesare Fiorio (I)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Alfa Romeo Koepchen-Kersten (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Clemens Schickentanz (D)/Hans-Dieter Dutzi (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heide Utz (D)/Juliane Distler (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
96The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 999 cc N/ADiv.1
British Vita Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Alec Poole (IRL)/Roger Enever (GB)/John Handley (GB)Result: 2nd in Div.1 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
97The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 999 cc N/ADiv.1
British Vita Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: John Handley (GB)/Christian Schmarje (D)Result: did not finish (Ignition, DQ after repairs)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
102The car is not available on a photoNSU 1000 TTS - NSU L4 996 cc N/ADiv.1
Caltex Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Eckhard Schimpf (D)/Karlhorst Müller (D)Result: 6th in Div.1 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
112The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini 850 - BMC L4 848 cc N/ADiv.1
Frami Racing Maastricht (NL)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: George Cayley (GB)/Roger Heavens (GB)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
114The car is not available on a photoSaab 96 Sport - Saab L3 841 cc N/ADiv.1
Fritz Nett (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Fritz Nett (D)/Ernst Holtz (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
116The car is not available on a photoSaab 96 Sport - Saab L3 841 cc N/ADiv.1
Lars Thaung (S)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Lars Thaung (S)/Sigvard Johansson (S)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
117The car is not available on a photoDKW F11 Junior - DKW L3 796 cc N/ADiv.1
Willi Feuersänger (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Willi Feuersänger (D)/Peter Ochs (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
119The car is not available on a photoFiat 850 Coupé - Fiat L4 843 cc N/ADiv.1
Siegfried Zirkel (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Siegfried Zirkel (D)/Manfred Zirkel (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
120The car is not available on a photoNSU Sport Prinz - NSU L2 598 cc N/ADiv.1
August Stawicki (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: August Stawicki (D)/Horst Taubitz (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
121The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 650 TR - F2 692 cc N/ADiv.1
Caltex Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Manfred Berthold (D)/Hans-Jürgen Drexl (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
122The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 650 TR - F2 692 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Wilfried Menden (D)/Henning Schmidt (D)Result: finished, position unknown (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
125The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 - BMW F2 697 cc N/ADiv.1
Heinz-Jürgen Grewe (D)-
-
Driven by: Heinz-Jürgen Grewe (D)/Gerd Westermann (D)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
127The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 697 cc N/ADiv.1
Heinz-Jozef Derichs (D)-
-
Driven by: Heinz-Josef Derichs (D)/Udo Neumöck (D)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
128The car is not available on a photoHonda S600 - Honda L4 606 cc N/ADiv.1
Squadra Piloti Bardahl (CH)-
-
Driven by: Jean-Claude Ehinger (CH)/James Bernard Fortmann (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
1The car did not arriveBMW-Glas 3000 V8 V8Div.3
Friedrich-Wilhelm Klein (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Wilhelm Friedrich Klein (D)/Wolfgang Haaf (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car did not arriveFord Mustang - Ford Div.3
Frami-Racing (NL)-
-
Drivers listed: Han Akersloot (NL)/Henk van Zalinge (NL)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car did not arriveBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Bayer. Motorenwerke AG (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car did not arrivePorsche 911 L - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/ADiv.3
Auto-Kremer, Racing-Team (D)-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Franz Pesch (D)/ZandersResult: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car did not arrivePorsche 911 - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/ADiv.3
B.P. Racing-Club (CH)-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Arthur Blank (CH)/Fritz Baumann (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo 1600 GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
André Brancatelli (F)-
-
Drivers listed: André Brancatelli (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car did not arriveFord Cortina Lotus - Ford L4 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
Jeannot Kayser (L)-
-
Drivers listed: Jeannot Kayser (L)/Jean-Paul Ries (L)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car did not arriveSaab 96 V4 - Saab Div.2
Christopher Alford (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Chris Alford (GB)/Laurie Billing (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo 1600 GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Alfa Romeo, Deutschland (D)-
-
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo 1600 GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Alfa Romeo, Deutschland (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Enrico Pinto (I)/Giorgio Pianta (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car did not arriveMorris Mini Cooper S - N/ADiv.2
François Migault (L)-
-
Drivers listed: François Krack (L)/Pierre Michels (L)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car did not arriveMorris Mini Cooper SDiv.2
August Obermark (D)-
-
Drivers listed: August-Hermann Obermark (D)/Dieter Linzen, Jr. (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car did not arriveMorris Mini Cooper SDiv.2
Robin Searle (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Robin Searle (GB)/Terry Nichols (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car did not arriveRenault 8 Gordini # - Renault Div.2
Scuderia Tornacum (B)-
-
Drivers listed: Georges Hacquin (B)/Bernard Carlier (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
80The car did not arriveMorris Mini CooperDiv.2
Eckhard Casteel (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Axel Plänkers (D)/Eckhard Casteel (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo Div.2
Friedrich Wagner (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Friedrich Wagner (D)/Willi Ter Wint (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo Div.2
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)-
-
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo Div.2
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)-
-
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88The car did not arriveFiat 124 - Fiat Div.2
Ecurie Hannover (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Winfried Huke (D)/Peter Klein (USA)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
90The presence of the car is unknownLancia Fulvia HF - Lancia Div.2
HF Squadra Corse Lancia Torino (I)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Sandro Munari (I)/Claudio Maglioli (I)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car did not arriveNSU 1200 TTS - NSU Div.2
Scuderia Auto-Neuser (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Erwin Ell (D)/Walter Hoyer (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
99The car did not arriveNSU 1000 TTS - NSU Div.1
Dr. Peter Otto (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Peter Otto (D)/Friedemann Seiler (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
109The car did not arrivePanhard 24 CT - Panhard F2 848 cc N/ADiv.1
"Bagrit" (F)-
-
Drivers listed: "Bagrit" (F)/Pierre Lelong (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
110The car did not arriveAustin MiniDiv.1
John Aley (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: John Aley (GB)/Dick van Ypern (NL)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
115The car did not arriveDKW F11 Junior - DKW Div.1
Hermann Wiese (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Heinrich Wiese (D)/Hermann Wiese (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
118The car did not arriveFiat-Abarth 850 TC - Fiat Div.1
Leonardo Cirincione (I)-
-
Drivers listed: Leonardo Cirincione (D)/Kurt Auer (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: H-J Roegler (4) and Karl Janda (1)
Additional Photo - Nürburgring 6 Hours 1968 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 6 Hours 1968 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 6 Hours 1968 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 6 Hours 1968 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 6 Hours 1968 
Random Photo
2 - Riley Mk XI Ford #025 - Starworks Motorsport
Donations
Recommended
News