(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > 500 km Snetterton 1965
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Date: 15.8.1965
Track: Snetterton (GB), 4.358 kmsDistance: 500 kilometresAttendance: unknown

500 km Snetterton

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: unknown

Practiced: unknown

Started: 36

Classified: 20

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoPanhard 24 CT - Panhard F2 848 cc N/ADiv.1
(F)-
-
Driven by: "Bagrit" (F)/Pierre Lelong (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoDKW F11 - DKW L3 2-stroke 796 cc N/ADiv.1
Radbourne Motors-
-
Driven by: Charles Gunther (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoSaab 96 Sport # - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/ADiv.1
Andrew Mylius GraphicsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Andrew Mylius (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoSaab 96 Sport - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gösta Karlsson (S)/Sigvard Johansson (S)Result: 11th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoSaab 96 Sport - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Björn Rothstein (S)Result: did not finish (Driveshaft)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoDKW F11 - DKW L3 2-stroke 796 cc N/ADiv.1
-
-
Driven by: Wolf-Dieter Mantzel (D)/Hannelore Werner (D)Result: 16th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoDKW F11 Junior # - DKW L3 2-stroke 796 cc N/ADiv.1
(GB)-
-
Driven by: Hugh Mayes (GB)Result: did not finish (Exhaust)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 650 TR - F2 660 cc N/ADiv.1
(NL)-
-
Driven by: Gerard van Lennep (NL)Result: 18th (21 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 848 cc N/ADiv.1
Morton & Hughes Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Hughes (GB)/Mike Garton (GB)Result: 19th (27 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 999 cc N/ADiv.1
Ecurie Les CorsairesClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hermann Windler (CH)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 999 cc N/ADiv.1
Team TaurusClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Philip Wicks (GB)/William Kelly (GB)Result: 17th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S # - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 999 cc N/ADiv.1
Team Broadspeed (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Terry (GB)/John Handley (GB)Result: 8th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 982 cc N/ADiv.1
Radbourne MotorsClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: John Anstead (GB)/Roy Pike (USA)Result: 7th 1st in Div.1 (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 982 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ed Swart (NL)Result: did not finish (Driveshaft)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 999 cc N/ADiv.1
Babea Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jan-Eric Andreason (S)Result: did not finish (Head gasket)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 999 cc N/ADiv.1
CripspeedClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ken Costello (GB)/Roger Payne (GB)Result: 15th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
Alexander Engineering Co.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tony Lanfranchi (GB)Result: did not finish (Differential)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
Racing Team VDSClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Serge Trosch (B)/Lionel Wallman (F)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
Janspeed Engineering Ltd. (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Geoff Mabbs (GB)/Andrew Hedges (GB)Result: 14th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoFord Anglia Super # - Ford L4 1198 cc N/ADiv.2
Goodwin Engineering Racing Division (GB)-
-
Driven by: Laurie Goodwin (GB)/Vic Elford (GB)Result: 20th (68 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
Newtune Garage (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gerry Marshall (GB)/David Wansborough (GB)Result: 9th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoFord Cortina Lotus - Ford Lotus Twin Cam L4 2v DOHC 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
Alan Mann RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Procter (GB)Result: 6th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoFord Cortina Lotus - Ford Lotus Twin Cam L4 2v DOHC 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
Alan Mann RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Whitmore (GB)Result: winner - (126.930 kph) - margin: 54s400
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Jolly ClubClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Andrea de Adamich (I)/Pietro Corbellini (I)Result: did not start (Accident in practice)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Jolly ClubClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roberto Bussinello (I)Result: 2nd (54s400 behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Jolly ClubClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alessandro Arcioni (I)/Carlo Scarambone (I)Result: did not finish (Brakes)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Jolly ClubClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Riccardo Di Bona (I)Result: 5th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoIsuzu Bellett 1500 - L4 1470 cc N/ADiv.2
Nippon Racing (GB)-
-
Driven by: Neil Dangerfield (GB)Result: did not start (Withdrawn)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoLancia Flavia Sport Zagato - Lancia F4 1800 cc N/ADiv.2
HF Squadra Corse-
-
Driven by: Peter Sutcliffe (GB)Result: 12th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoLancia Flavia Sport Zagato - Lancia F4 1800 cc N/ADiv.2
HF Squadra Corse-
-
Driven by: Claudio Maglioli (I)Result: did not finish (Valve gear)
Grid: 4th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 1778 cc N/ADiv.2
Ecurie Monza-
-
Driven by: M. Ancieux (B)Result: did not finish (Black-flagged (too slow))
Grid: 3rd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoBMW 1800 TI - BMW L4 1773 cc N/ADiv.2
Erich Bitter-
-
Driven by: Hans-Peter Koepchen (D)/Erich Bitter (D)Result: 10th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoBMW 1800 TI - BMW L4 1773 cc N/ADiv.2
BMW AG-
-
Driven by: Hubert Hahne (D)Result: 3rd (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoBMW 1800 TI - BMW L4 1773 cc N/ADiv.2
BMW AG-
-
Driven by: Dieter Glemser (D)Result: 4th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoFord Galaxie - Ford V8 6997 cc N/ADiv.3
(GB)-
-
Driven by: Jacquie Bond-Smith (GB)Result: 13th 1st in Div.3 (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 1st
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/ADiv.1
-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Julien Lamisse (F)/Yvan Pillonel (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.